• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can’t successfully clone bootable SSD

Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
16 (0.52/day)
Likes
5
#1
I am trying to move my boot disc from Samsung 850 500G msata to an 860 1T. New SSD has to be on USB 3 port.
First, tried reliable Acronis 2016. Clone proceeded well, but result not bootable.
Second, tried Acronis recommended backup-and-restore solution. Same result.
Third, tried Samsung Data Migration solution, also failed, but at least Samsung indicated that using USB might cause a problem.
Has anyone here had same or similar and can indicate possible solutions? Please don’t swamp me with loads of alternative software without having experienced this problem. I can’t believe that there aren’t people who have tried, or achieved, this sort of thing.

The platform is Alien MX14-2 W10. - Acronis runs stand-alone, booting off CD. - SDM runs under normal OS operation.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
26,076 (5.32/day)
Likes
12,509
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#2
After you clone, did you take the new drive out of the USB 3 and put it in the computer on a proper connection?

Windows, normally, can't boot from USB.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
16 (0.52/day)
Likes
5
#3
PS just re-read and should make clear that I am cloning from internal msata device to the new device via a USB3 port and a proven USB to msata device, and failing to boot AFTER swapping the new SSD in place of original.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
26,076 (5.32/day)
Likes
12,509
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
After swapping the new drive, did you go into the BIOS and make sure it is selected and in the Boot order? Also, try turning off secureboot.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
16 (0.52/day)
Likes
5
#5
BIOS needing no actual change, it’s the ‘same’ device. Secure boot off. Over clocking disabled(not that it should matter). I was rather hoping someone might have had this problem, changing up SSDs cannot be a rare thing, and sticking to same manufacturer is logically to be expected.

I get this message with the Samsung clone. \windows\system32\winload.exe error code 0x000000e

With Acronis clone, I got an error ) NTLDR file missing.
 
Last edited:

Solaris17

Dainty Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 16, 2005
Messages
20,352 (4.07/day)
Likes
7,770
Location
Florida
System Name Venslar
Processor I9 7980XE
Motherboard MSI x299 Tomahawk Arctic
Cooling EK Custom
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4 3000mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan RTX
Storage 2x 2TB Micron SSDs | 1x ADATA 128SSD | 1x Drevo 256SSD | 1x 1TB 850 EVO | 1x 250GB 960 EVO
Display(s) 3x AOC Q2577PWQ (2k IPS)
Case Inwin 303 White (Thermaltake Ring 120mm Purple accent)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC 1220 on Audio-Technica ATH-AG1
Power Supply Seasonic 1050W Snow
Mouse Roccat Tyon White
Keyboard Ducky Shine 6 Snow White
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#6
BIOS needing no actual change, it’s the ‘same’ device. Secure boot off. Over clocking disabled(not that it should matter). I was rather hoping someone might have had this problem, changing up SSDs cannot be a rare thing, and sticking to same manufacturer is logically to be expected.

I get this message with the Samsung clone. \windows\system32\winload.exe error code 0x000000e

With Acronis clone, I got an error ) NTLDR file missing.
Instead of bashing people and being sarcastic why not include those errors in the OP and lighten up? Surely you will get better responses.

I’m going to go out in a limb and assume you didn’t google literally anything, but it appears to be a pattern in this thread that info is held back until you have condicendigly responded to other memebers.

If you HAD googled though you would realize within a few minutes that you have a corrupt MBR. You would further glean from the provided into that it would generally be as simple as booting off of a USB with a windows installer on it (simple enough given you have a working drive); and simply typing.

Bootrec /fixboot
Bootrec /fixmbr
Bootrec /rebuildbcd

But you know im assuming you did this legwork since your tone seems to indicate this is child’s play. So I’ll let the other members wait to see what error you got when doing that procedure.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
16 (0.52/day)
Likes
5
#7
Why on earth do you think I am bashing people? I joined this forum after some other not-similar-enough threads came up in my pretty extensive searches. Where did I say it was child’s play? I have never joined a forum to be welcomed with such hatred! It is yourself that is both rude and condescending. You are clearly a very advanced user, but that does not give you the right to attack me so aggressively.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2013
Messages
912 (0.47/day)
Likes
1,027
Location
Alabama
Processor Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard X470 Tachi Ultimate
Cooling Scythe Big Shuriken 3
Memory C.R.S.
Video Card(s) Radeon VII
Software Win 7
Benchmark Scores Never high enough
#8
Let's move past this and see about a solution.

If the original drive's MBR is corrupt somehow you'll have to do the fix or it will never work, obviously it can only copy what's there and that includes any errors or problems. If the process of cloning is causing it then you'll have to do the fixes anyway, BTW I gather it's being done with a Win 10 OS drive from what I'm seeing.

Try the fixes suggested after cloning with the "New" drive and then give it a shot.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
16 (0.52/day)
Likes
5
#9
Regarding your reply, can you tell me how to get the Windows RE onto a USB device, I have memory sticks up to 32G.
 

faky1337

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2016
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#10
Hi there SeptimusFry
In our company we sell SSDs and also replace HDDs in older computers with SSDs. We use different tools to clone the HDDs to SSDs (but also Acronis and Samsung Data Migration). Usually we connect the SSD through a USB Port and then clone the HDD SATA disk to the SSD one. When done we remove the HDD and install the SSD on the SATA Port.

Sometimes we had faulty SSDs which we returned and got a working replacement.
Sometimes we had to clone it twice (first time didn't work, done it again and it surprisingly worked).
We also tested booting from USB3 but it did not work with the actual Windows build.

Make sure all applications capable of blocking stuff (antivirus, antimalware,...) is disabled. Also always gracefully shut down the computer so the OS "closes" the file system.

Do you have a spare SSD to test, if the one you have is faulty?

Also we had problems with computers which had more than 1 disk previously installed. Somehow windows was on the first disk, but the MBR was installed on the second disk. If you use MBR boot make sure the MBR is on the same disk as the windows bootloader.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
16 (0.52/day)
Likes
5
#11
Let's move past this and see about a solution.

If the original drive's MBR is corrupt ... BTW I gather it's being done with a Win 10 OS drive from what I'm seeing.

Try the fixes suggested after cloning with the "New" drive and then give it a shot.
Is there reason to think the original device MBR is corrupt? It boots with no problems? I assumed the corruption was being introduced in the cloning, and due to using USB interface - as stated on Samsung site?
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2013
Messages
912 (0.47/day)
Likes
1,027
Location
Alabama
Processor Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard X470 Tachi Ultimate
Cooling Scythe Big Shuriken 3
Memory C.R.S.
Video Card(s) Radeon VII
Software Win 7
Benchmark Scores Never high enough
#12
I'll have to do some checking on that and see if I find something that might help, the fix could be simple/stupid or a convoluted mess to do.
It may also be a limitation of the program you're using or somehting in Win 10 itself is getting in the way and if it's the OS, could be it's something intentional by MS.

Do remember that Win 10 once activated ties itself to the all the hardware you're using and I know with certain pieces changed/swapped it will wig out, with other things it doesn't care and could be (Not neccesarily though) in the case of a physically different drive it's doing that.

Will check and see what I can come up with.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
16 (0.52/day)
Likes
5
#13
Faky1337: I am ignorant of the difference between MBR and the Windows bootloader.
As far as turning off stuff, that is why I preferred Acronis stand-alone boot.
I like the idea of fixing things from a stand-alone boot, off USB device, but do not know how to create the Windows RE.
I do have an earlier SSD, but it is 256G and my system is getting fat on the 500G, which is why I am doing this...(vicious circle/catch 22)
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,060 (1.03/day)
Likes
2,656
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K @ 4.6 GHz Core & 4.3 GHz Cache @ 1.168V
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE, MonoPlus, Fans: 2xThermalright TY143 / 2xCorsair SP-120L / 2xYate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ @ 3200 14-14-14-34 2T @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) Zotac 1060 6GB Mini ZT-P10600A-10L with Arctic MonoPlus and Yate Loon D14BH-12 Fan
Storage Samsung 970 Pro 512GB NVME, Seagate 600 240GB SSD, 2xWD Caviar Blue WD10EZEX 1TB HDD
Display(s) 2x Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 25" IPS
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD, Acoustic Research 2Ch Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Corsair MM600 hard pad, on top of a Inateck 900x300 XL pad, Tiger Gaming Skates.
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key, PS3 Controller
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using AsRock's handy PS/2 Simulator in Bios)
#15
Do you have access to a desktop PC? If so you could put both drives in it and use the Samsung Data Migration to clone the image. I prefer Samsung Data Migration, I use it for my Samsung SSDs.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
16 (0.52/day)
Likes
5
#16
Making a recovery drive at the moment. My desktop is in mothballs since we moved house start of 2018 ! Would take days to recommission from the cardboard boxes.
 
Joined
Oct 25, 2018
Messages
92 (0.51/day)
Likes
52
#18
here is some simple stuff to try:

1.Do you have any other drives plugged in? If so unplug them. Sometimes the boot files hide in another drive.
2. And; already mentioned can you install both drives in the computer? the clone process will be much faster anyhow...
3.Try different clone software. I use this: https://www.macrium.com/reflectfree

4.check to see if the partition is marked "active" with this tool if you don't like DOS commands
https://www.partitionwizard.com/free-partition-manager.html

5. make a Win10 Installer USB and with only the new cloned drive run the recovery tools. Then select startup repair
6. Are you booting legacy or UEFI? I've had issues with this in the past. you may not have any options in BIOS but
check anyhow.
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
16 (0.52/day)
Likes
5
#19
Juiseman - you need to know I am an 80-years old photographer, not a computer nerd.My computer is a laptop, unplugging drives is a bit of a hassle, and, since the connections are fragile, I worry about making a new problem. Cannot install mSata drive in a (other) SATA socket. I know there are a slew of other software, but reluctant to try others...
I am hoping to do 5, as suggested previously.
I am booting legacy, don’t know what UEF1 means.

My laptop is not built like my desktop - I can, and have, pulled disks in and out quite merrily. I have already made the battery invisible, working on power only.
 
Joined
Jun 15, 2016
Messages
948 (0.91/day)
Likes
464
System Name My PC
Processor 4670K@4.4GHz
Motherboard Gryphon Z87
Cooling CM 212
Memory 2x8GB+2x4GB @2400GHz
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS Black Edition 1425MHz OC+, 8GB
Storage Intel 530 SSD 480GB + Intel 510 SSD 120GB + 2x500GB hdd raid 1
Display(s) HP envy 32 1440p
Case CM Mastercase 5
Audio Device(s) Sbz Zxr
Power Supply Antec 620W
Mouse G502
Keyboard G910
Software Win 10 pro
Joined
Nov 16, 2010
Messages
87 (0.03/day)
Likes
45
Location
Indonesia
System Name 10 years old laptop
Processor first gen i3, 2++ghz
Motherboard some motherboard
Cooling the fan
Memory about 4gb
Video Card(s) integrated one
Storage 120gb ssd, finally!
Display(s) 14 inch one
Case with zip ties and duct tape
Audio Device(s) yes it has
Power Supply an extenal brick
Mouse a touchpad
Keyboard a fake one
Software 2018 ltsc
Benchmark Scores what's the point?
#22
I had clone my os hdd to ssd before, in my case it cannot be done from internal hdd to usb ssd, the solution in my case is using laptop harddrive mount that fit in odd/dvdrw bay (hdd caddy)..

I am using transcend ssd and software..
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
16 (0.52/day)
Likes
5
#23
arnold: sounds similar to my situation.

I have found that putting my internal working SSD outside on USB3 adaptor, it will not boot. Not that that was what is intended.

Bones: I now have the recovery drive. I’ve booted off it (surprise for me) and have the failed clone in the system drive slot. I think, from a previous post, I should do things from the command prompt, like >bootrec/Fixmbr. But how do I make it apply to the dodgy drive? If it’s like the old days, I need to set the current location to the dodgy drive before typing a command. How do I get a listing of the installed drives...?
Hope you are still there...
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2012
Messages
5,150 (2.08/day)
Likes
2,069
Location
Memphis, TN
System Name Black Prometheus
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700X @3.9GHz
Motherboard ASRock B350 Pro4
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory SK Hynix 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 @2666MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA RTX 2070 XC Ultra Gaming
Storage Sandisk X300 512GB + Seagate 2TB
Display(s) HP LA2405WG 24" Triple Monitor (5760x1200)
Case DeepCool Matrexx 55 w/ 3x120mm Intake + 4x120mm Exhaust
Audio Device(s) Samsung 5.1 Setup
Power Supply Corsair RM750X
Mouse Logitech Trackman
Keyboard Dell OEM
Software Windows 10 EDU x64
#24
If the original Drive works and boots just fine try cloning with a different program.

I’ve used Clonezilla for many years with no problems even with Windows 10 (Mechanical HDD to M.2 SSD)
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
16 (0.52/day)
Likes
5
#25
Ok, I have used Rebuildbcd to get a list. I have said NO to add installation to boot list. Changed to get that drive as current device.
/fixmbr ...completed successfully
/fixboot ...returns ‘Access is denied’

Am a bit disappointed, that looked good initially. Any ideas? Please don’t give me reference to another cloning utility, if two don’t work I feel I need to try to get one of them working before branching out, there are just too many utilities, at least I had to pay for Acronis, I reasonably expect it to work.
 
Top