• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Can a monitor 'bug out' a gpu?

Joined
Nov 2, 2010
Messages
166 (0.06/day)
Likes
21
Location
Philippines! :D
System Name Noobie XTXx || Portalet Crap Machine
Processor i5 2500K @ 4.5, 1.345V || i7 2640QM
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 PRO || Dell
Cooling CM Hyper 212+ || Stock
Memory 2 x 2gb GSkill DDR3 9-9-9-24 || 8GB DDR3
Video Card(s) PowerColor 6970PCS @stock || Optimus (525m)
Storage WD Caviar Blue 500 + 320 Hitachi || 500GB
Display(s) LG W2253TQ || Crappy 1366*768 15"
Case CM 690 PURE Black
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply ThermalTake Toughpower XT 775w
Software Win 7 64bit
#1
Hi TPU guys (and gals),

I am about to RMA a PowerColor HD 5670 (in wife's pc) and I just wanted to be sure I did my due diligence. I have clean-installed the OS, tried several different drivers (11.3- 11.6), but this thing keeps on giving flickering pixels during a crysis bench (ran @ high 1280x720 dx9/10), and eventually giving either a bsod or 'display driver stopped responding' error after 2-3 loops. Flickering and error also occurs with less demanding games like WarCraft 3. I used the card as a filler for about 2 weeks while I was waiting for my 5870 RMA without issues, symptoms started about a week after being transferred to her pc.

Around the same time I also got a used 22' monitor for her, and I was just curious if monitors could somehow affect a gpu. (I guess I could just swap our monitors to test, but have been busy as of late and I have already taken out the 5670)

Thanks in advance!
 
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
2,652 (0.70/day)
Likes
766
Processor Intel i5-2500k @ 3.8GHz
Motherboard ASRock Z68 Extreme4 Gen3
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO w/ AC MX-2
Memory 8GB DDR3 1866 Gskill Snipers 9-10-9-28
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X
Storage 240GB Corsair Force GT
Display(s) 23' Dell AW2310
Case Corsair 550D
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Fatality Professional
Power Supply Seasonic SS-760XP2 Platinum
Software Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
#2
Wait....so the 5670 was running in conjunction with the 22" monitor since you got them? Or you got the 5670, then a few days later got the monitor? Try to be as specific as possible. As I'm trying to understand the situation, I would almost certainly put my money on the 5670 being faulty.
However, answer this question for me. How many pixels are flickering and are they the same exact pixels in the same spots when you are running the Crysis benchmark? If they are the same pixels, then I would probably guess it's the monitor.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming
#3
well if the monitor works fine in 2d mode, and fine in 3d outside of the bench, then chances are the monitor's fine.

the card is more likely to cause the problem you mention on it's own, but the only way to really verify is to put the card back in and try another monitor.

i think it's a safe bet that it's the gpu though.

edit: well wait, i assume you are using the same monitor with a different card now? if it's fine there, it's fine.
 
Joined
May 31, 2008
Messages
5,787 (1.66/day)
Likes
855
Location
Switzerland, Heart of Europe
System Name Fractality 1.0
Processor Intel Core i7-860 @ 3.6GHz
Motherboard EVGA P55 SLI
Cooling Prolimatech Megahalems and four Fractal Design 120mm fans, sleeved
Memory 16GB Kingston Hyper RAM
Video Card(s) PNY GeForce 580 XLR8
Storage 64GB and 180GB SSDs / 1TB and 2TB HDDs
Display(s) 24" Acer V243W
Case Fractal Design Define R2, sleeved all I/O cables
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX750W modular, sadly only stock sleeving
Software Win 7 64bit
#4
Pixel errors after some benchmark loops? Sounds a lot like overheating to me. Have you tinkered with the card in any way? Or is your ambient temperature very high? Is the fan on the card still alright? Is the power sufficient?
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2010
Messages
166 (0.06/day)
Likes
21
Location
Philippines! :D
System Name Noobie XTXx || Portalet Crap Machine
Processor i5 2500K @ 4.5, 1.345V || i7 2640QM
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 PRO || Dell
Cooling CM Hyper 212+ || Stock
Memory 2 x 2gb GSkill DDR3 9-9-9-24 || 8GB DDR3
Video Card(s) PowerColor 6970PCS @stock || Optimus (525m)
Storage WD Caviar Blue 500 + 320 Hitachi || 500GB
Display(s) LG W2253TQ || Crappy 1366*768 15"
Case CM 690 PURE Black
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply ThermalTake Toughpower XT 775w
Software Win 7 64bit
#5
Thanks for the replies.

@happita - i bought and installed the monitor a week after transferring the gpu. it was previously on a 19" LED, but I wasn't able to test any games at that time. The pixel error (which flashes black/white) happens on the same spots, BUT it scales according to the resolution. At first I thought they were deadpixels or something (when I ran @ native res 1920x1080), the 'blocks' got bigger when I turned the res down to 1280x720

@digbucc - I forgot to mention, it also gets bsod/errors while playing flash (ie youtube). I tried disabling HW acceleration (Firefox option), that didn't stop it. Same thing with playing MP4/AVI's using Mediaplayer 11/MPC

@mrcl - That's what I thought too, but running HWmonitor I see ~50c which doesn't sound bad. I took the side panel off and cooled with a desk fan just incase the temp sensor was wrong but it didn't help either.
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
14,546 (3.98/day)
Likes
8,052
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K at stock (hits 5 gees+ easily)
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (4 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme Edition
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Green 4TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z | Asus VG278HE (both 27", 144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
#6
Nah, no way your monitor could 'bug out' a graphics card. :shadedshu

You likely have a faulty card, like others have said on here.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2010
Messages
166 (0.06/day)
Likes
21
Location
Philippines! :D
System Name Noobie XTXx || Portalet Crap Machine
Processor i5 2500K @ 4.5, 1.345V || i7 2640QM
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 PRO || Dell
Cooling CM Hyper 212+ || Stock
Memory 2 x 2gb GSkill DDR3 9-9-9-24 || 8GB DDR3
Video Card(s) PowerColor 6970PCS @stock || Optimus (525m)
Storage WD Caviar Blue 500 + 320 Hitachi || 500GB
Display(s) LG W2253TQ || Crappy 1366*768 15"
Case CM 690 PURE Black
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply ThermalTake Toughpower XT 775w
Software Win 7 64bit
#7
thanks, I just wanted to be sure. I was curious if maybe refresh-rate reporting or something of that sort could have made my gpu act funky.

Thanks again! :D