• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can anyone do anything with this BIOS?

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,383 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,066
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#1
Basicly, I want more overclocking, so I need more memory voltage. I can set my motherboard to 2.4V, but my memory errors and I am screwed. The bios only goes to 2.1V, so I am wondering if there is a way to unlock more memory voltage.

I know diddly shit about Bioses, so thats why I am asking here.

Edit:

Whoops, I forgot to tell you the important stuff. It's a phoenix BIOS, and it came off form a Biostar Tforce 550.
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
1,998 (0.47/day)
Likes
0
Location
ashentech.com
Processor Athlon64 3500+(2.2gz)@2.94gz(3.03gz)
Motherboard Biostar Tforce550 (RMA) (m2n-sli delux)
Cooling PIB cooler
Memory 2gb ocz 533 +1gb samsung 533 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) x1900xtx 512mb+zalman vf900 cooler(kicks stock coolers arse)
Storage 80gb,200gb,250gb,160gb
Display(s) 20.1 in dell 2001fp + KDS visual sensations 19"
Case Codegen briza seirse
Audio Device(s) ADI SoundMax HD audio onboard,using Ket's driver pack
Power Supply FSP 400watt SAGA seirse w/noise killer
Software Windows 2003 ent server as workstation(kills xp in perf and stab)
#2
its award to be more accuret/spicific, and its doughtfull, 2.4 is the boards max and thats gained via jumper.

you may need to just get better ram :/ or try asking around on other forums for what settings to change to gain more ram clock.

i know trfc being set to higher numbers and setting async latancy being cranked up can help, i had to go to 105ns and 8ms to get my ram to 830 on my tf550 board.
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,383 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,066
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#3
its award to be more accuret/spicific, and its doughtfull, 2.4 is the boards max and thats gained via jumper.

you may need to just get better ram :/ or try asking around on other forums for what settings to change to gain more ram clock.

i know trfc being set to higher numbers and setting async latancy being cranked up can help, i had to go to 105ns and 8ms to get my ram to 830 on my tf550 board.
Ram clock isn't the issue, it's the FSB. I can't take it over 290 on the FSB or it locks up. It's funny, if it locks up, it's always looking for the IDE drives.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2006
Messages
675 (0.16/day)
Likes
7
Location
Michigan, US
System Name Clarise
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (Toledo) @2.8 (255 X 11)
Motherboard Asus A8v Deluxe rev 2
Cooling Gigabyte 3D Cooler Pro + 5 Case Fans
Memory 2GB G-Skill (2.5-3-3-6 1T) @ 467mhz
Video Card(s) XFX 7600GT 256MB GDDR3 @ 640-814
Storage Western Digital WD5000AAKS 500GB (Sata) Maxtor 120GB (Sata) Western Digital 120GB (ide)
Display(s) 19" HP Pavilion M90 / 33" Sony Wega Trinitron
Case Antec Lanboy with a few mods :0)
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy 4 Pro - Bose Free Style 2.1 Speakers
Power Supply Rosewill Extreme Edition 500W 34A 12V rail
Software Windows XP Pro & Vista Ultimate
#4
Ram clock isn't the issue, it's the FSB. I can't take it over 290 on the FSB or it locks up. It's funny, if it locks up, it's always looking for the IDE drives.
it looses the IDE drives?? that is wierd, i loose the SATA drives if i dont lock the PCI/AGP speed, but i have yet to loose the IDE :confused:
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
27,161 (6.32/day)
Likes
8,012
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water+AMD VEGA FE
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#5
can you set a lower vDimm in bios and use the jumper to up that I.E. 2.1v is plus .3v to give you 2.4 maybe set 1.9 and get 2.2v thats how my mobo works with its 7-shift voltage thingy
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,383 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,066
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#6
can you set a lower vDimm in bios and use the jumper to up that I.E. 2.1v is plus .3v to give you 2.4 maybe set 1.9 and get 2.2v thats how my mobo works with its 7-shift voltage thingy
I thought of that and no go. It sets it to 2.4 no matter what. I made some progress, I moved the ram over to a different slot and I got it to windows, but it failed memtest big time. The is one bios newer than mine, but it supposedly only adds better smart fan control.