1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can anyone recommend some good RAM freq monitoring software

Discussion in 'General Software' started by HookeyStreet, May 15, 2006.

  1. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    I want to be able to check my RAM's frequency from within Windows. I use PC Wizard to monitor my CPU's freq but it doesnt tell me what my RAM freq is :confused:

    And I cant use SysTool because my mobo doesnt support it :cry:

    have you guys got any ideas? :respect:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,586 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,069
    Location:
    Florida
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    LOL Ive used CPU-Z b4 aswell :laugh: Thanx :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,586 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,069
    Location:
    Florida
    i thought you had just making sure i was like


    WTF?:wtf: he's been on the boards for months and he still doesnt know cpu-z?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    LOL I had a mental block :roll:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    How about Systool?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    Like I said, my mobo doesnt support Systool :cry:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,806 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    Actually there is this submit button which submits mobo info, if you want your board supported I'd recommend using it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15,770 (4.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,574
    Location:
    Beaumont, Alberta
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)