• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Can i clone a single disk to RAID-0 ?

Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
395 (0.08/day)
Likes
141
Location
FIN
System Name FPS Cruncher
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K 4x 4.00GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Gene-Z
Cooling Fractal Design Kelvin S36
Memory G.Skill Trident Z DDR4-3200 DIMM CL14-14-14-34 16Gb
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 AMP! Edition
Storage SSD 840 EVO 500G,WD10EZRX-00L4HB0,SSD Crucial CT525MX300
Display(s) AOC G2460PF Freesync 144Hz
Case Fractal Design S
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA 750 G2
Mouse Logitech Preforance MX
Keyboard ASUS Cerberus Gaming Keyboard MKII
Software Win10 Pro 64Bit
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 P13046 =2900XT 3dmark vantage P4614 =2900XT
#1
I have a WD 250 gig sata drive and i want to clone it to a setup of 2 Samsung SpinPoint F3 HD103SJ 1TB SATA2 7200rpm 32MB hard drives and run them in raid 0 .Second option of drives would be SAMSUNG Spinpoint F4 HD322GJ/U 320GB 7200 RPM 16MB.
I dont want make clean install it would take forever :rolleyes:
Second option would be RAID1 .
Is there a software that can do this like Acronis,Ghost or something else.
I have never set up an raid configuration so what do i need to think of before i start.
 
Last edited:

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#2
it is possible, maybe a google search on it would help?
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
395 (0.08/day)
Likes
141
Location
FIN
System Name FPS Cruncher
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K 4x 4.00GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Gene-Z
Cooling Fractal Design Kelvin S36
Memory G.Skill Trident Z DDR4-3200 DIMM CL14-14-14-34 16Gb
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 AMP! Edition
Storage SSD 840 EVO 500G,WD10EZRX-00L4HB0,SSD Crucial CT525MX300
Display(s) AOC G2460PF Freesync 144Hz
Case Fractal Design S
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA 750 G2
Mouse Logitech Preforance MX
Keyboard ASUS Cerberus Gaming Keyboard MKII
Software Win10 Pro 64Bit
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 P13046 =2900XT 3dmark vantage P4614 =2900XT
#3
Thanks for the reply.I have googled but i did not find anything that i could use.
 
Joined
May 21, 2009
Messages
4,966 (1.59/day)
Likes
1,511
System Name i7-PC / HTPC / iMac
Processor i7 3820 / Phenom II 940
Motherboard GIGABYTE G1.ASSASSIN2 / M3A79-T Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro H100i / Scythe II (HS only)
Memory G.SKILL Trident X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) DDR3 1600mhz / 4GB DDR2 1066 (@800) Corsair Dominator
Video Card(s) GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB / GB Radeon HD 7950s 3GB
Storage 2x 80GB Intel X-25, 2x600gb SATA, 1x1tb 5400RPM storage /1x600GB, 3x500GB,1x160,1x120 SATA
Display(s) 1x 27" Yamakasi / Vizio 42" HDTV
Case Lian Li Lancool PC-K58 / Antec 900
Audio Device(s) HT Omega Striker 7.1 / Onboard and HDMI from ATi Card
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750W / 610W
Software Ubuntu / Windows 8.1 Pro / OS X / PHPStorm / Gaming

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,381 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,023
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#6
Sure you can and it's just as easy as cloning from one drive to another. Once you setup your RAID 0 drives it will show up as a single disc. From there, using a program like Acronis, you just clone from the HDD to your RAID 0 setup.
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,633 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,357
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#7
As erocker said, set the drives up and use acronis. I have done this and it was really easy.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
395 (0.08/day)
Likes
141
Location
FIN
System Name FPS Cruncher
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K 4x 4.00GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Gene-Z
Cooling Fractal Design Kelvin S36
Memory G.Skill Trident Z DDR4-3200 DIMM CL14-14-14-34 16Gb
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 AMP! Edition
Storage SSD 840 EVO 500G,WD10EZRX-00L4HB0,SSD Crucial CT525MX300
Display(s) AOC G2460PF Freesync 144Hz
Case Fractal Design S
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA 750 G2
Mouse Logitech Preforance MX
Keyboard ASUS Cerberus Gaming Keyboard MKII
Software Win10 Pro 64Bit
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 P13046 =2900XT 3dmark vantage P4614 =2900XT
#8

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,633 (5.77/day)
Likes
9,357
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#9
I never used WDs software, but with Samsung drives in play, I would just get acronis trial as I know that will work over multiple branded drives.

Edit: since they are both acronis based, go for it.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
395 (0.08/day)
Likes
141
Location
FIN
System Name FPS Cruncher
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K 4x 4.00GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Gene-Z
Cooling Fractal Design Kelvin S36
Memory G.Skill Trident Z DDR4-3200 DIMM CL14-14-14-34 16Gb
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 AMP! Edition
Storage SSD 840 EVO 500G,WD10EZRX-00L4HB0,SSD Crucial CT525MX300
Display(s) AOC G2460PF Freesync 144Hz
Case Fractal Design S
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA 750 G2
Mouse Logitech Preforance MX
Keyboard ASUS Cerberus Gaming Keyboard MKII
Software Win10 Pro 64Bit
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 P13046 =2900XT 3dmark vantage P4614 =2900XT
#10
I just ordered 2 Samsung SpinPoint F4 HD322GJ drives and they where really cheap 30,5€ each.I think those 1tb drives would been a overkill.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
395 (0.08/day)
Likes
141
Location
FIN
System Name FPS Cruncher
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K 4x 4.00GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Gene-Z
Cooling Fractal Design Kelvin S36
Memory G.Skill Trident Z DDR4-3200 DIMM CL14-14-14-34 16Gb
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 AMP! Edition
Storage SSD 840 EVO 500G,WD10EZRX-00L4HB0,SSD Crucial CT525MX300
Display(s) AOC G2460PF Freesync 144Hz
Case Fractal Design S
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA 750 G2
Mouse Logitech Preforance MX
Keyboard ASUS Cerberus Gaming Keyboard MKII
Software Win10 Pro 64Bit
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 P13046 =2900XT 3dmark vantage P4614 =2900XT
#11
Ok here is my test on the drives.I dont know if its good or bad but it feels faster.
 

Attachments

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,316 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,724
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#12
Sure you can and it's just as easy as cloning from one drive to another. Once you setup your RAID 0 drives it will show up as a single disc. From there, using a program like Acronis, you just clone from the HDD to your RAID 0 setup.
+2

Did it a few weeks back with WD's Acronis ( Which is free of their site ) with 0 issue's as i was testing out different strip sizes with my SSDs.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2004
Messages
395 (0.08/day)
Likes
141
Location
FIN
System Name FPS Cruncher
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K 4x 4.00GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus VIII Gene-Z
Cooling Fractal Design Kelvin S36
Memory G.Skill Trident Z DDR4-3200 DIMM CL14-14-14-34 16Gb
Video Card(s) ZOTAC GeForce GTX 1080 AMP! Edition
Storage SSD 840 EVO 500G,WD10EZRX-00L4HB0,SSD Crucial CT525MX300
Display(s) AOC G2460PF Freesync 144Hz
Case Fractal Design S
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA 750 G2
Mouse Logitech Preforance MX
Keyboard ASUS Cerberus Gaming Keyboard MKII
Software Win10 Pro 64Bit
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06 P13046 =2900XT 3dmark vantage P4614 =2900XT
#13
Here is how manage to clone my disk to a RAID setup.
Dowload the RAID drivers.
To resolve this issue, enable the AHCI driver in the registry before you change the SATA mode of the boot drive. To do this, follow these steps:
Exit all Windows-based programs.
Click Start, type regedit in the Start Search box, and then press ENTER.
If you receive the User Account Control dialog box, click Continue.
Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESystemCurrentControlSetServicesMsahci
In the right pane, right-click Start in the Name column, and then click Modify.
In the Value data box, type 0, and then click OK.
On the File menu, click Exit to close Registry Editor.
Now you should intall the drivers.
After the boot open regedit and change following.
All the Start=0
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\servic es\msahci HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\servic es\iaStorV
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\servic es\iaStor
Go to bios and change from AHCI to RAID and boot
Windows will install the raid controller and you will found it under the StorageControllers
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,316 (4.00/day)
Likes
4,724
Location
US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) XFX 6770 \ XFX R9 290X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V475 \ Marantz SR5008 Tannoy Mercury MKII Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#14
I never used WDs software, but with Samsung drives in play, I would just get acronis trial as I know that will work over multiple branded drives.

Edit: since they are both acronis based, go for it.
Wds Acronis works with none WD drives. Well has always worked for me anyways and my WD's are not boot drives my Intel SSD's are.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
3,340 (1.04/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Ohio
System Name Spanky
Processor Ryzen 1400
Motherboard MSI 350 gaming pro
Cooling NZXT Kracken X42
Memory 8gb Crucial 2133 at 2667
Video Card(s) Nvidia 1060
Storage 250gb WD blue
Display(s) Acer 32" 2560x1440
Case Raidmax Sigma
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Audigy FX
Power Supply Seasonic
Mouse Epicgear
Keyboard Razer Deatstalker
Software Windows 10Pro x64
#15
Well Ive partitioned my RAID array so I can use the other side for an ISO backup and Ive used Acronis WD edition to save to a single drive and back to a RAID array...

Yeah it's actually no different than using 2 single drives
TIP: if using ACRONIS WD edition
you just gotta have a WD HDD hooked up besides the the hdd's your gonna use for RAID as once set to RAID your HDDs will read as an ARRAY and not a WD drive if that's an issue see if Acronis still has a thirty day free trial