• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can I connect a PC via ethernet cable to a router used as a repeater and how?

Joined
Nov 23, 2013
Messages
168 (0.05/day)
I can't seem to get a straight answer to this by googling since 99.9% of the results are either about using the router as a repeater - which I believe I've already done correctly using the instructions - or using an ethernet cable to connect to an actual repeater or range-extender which isn't my case.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
9,867 (1.68/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
IMO, what you need is to use the router as a "switch", not a repeater.

First, you are talking about using a second router here, right? That is, you have your primary router and your modem (they may be integrated into a single "residential gateway" device). Then you have an Ethernet cable running to the second router located in another part of the house - and it is this second router you are talking about. Is that correct?

If so, see this: How to Reuse Your Old Wi-Fi Router as a Network Switch (howtogeek.com)
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2013
Messages
168 (0.05/day)
IMO, what you need is to use the router as a "switch", not a repeater.

First, you are talking about using a second router here, right? That is, you have your primary router and your modem (they may be integrated into a single "residential gateway" device). Then you have an Ethernet cable running to the second router located in another part of the house - and it is this second router you are talking about. Is that correct?

If so, see this: How to Reuse Your Old Wi-Fi Router as a Network Switch (howtogeek.com)
Yeah, except there is no cable between the two routers. I want the two routers to be connected wirelessly while the PCs next to each router to be connected to those via cables.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
857 (0.16/day)
Location
Hampton Roads
Processor Xeon 5650
Motherboard SABERTOOTH X58
Cooling Fans
Memory 24 GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) gtx1060
Storage small ssd
Display(s) Dell 2001F, BenQ short throw
Case Lian Li
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply X750
Software Mint 19.2
Benchmark Scores not so fast...
It's called, wait for it, wireless ethernet. I have done it with dd-wrt on both ends. Some Asus routers call it bridge mode, but that is a term that means something else in regular networking.

Look up wireless ethernet.
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2020
Messages
5,229 (5.79/day)
Location
Texas
System Name Ghetto Rigs x299 & z490 & x99
Processor 9940x w/Optimus SigV2 & 10900k w/Optimus Foundation & 5930k w/Noctua D15
Motherboard X299 Rampage VI Apex & z490 Maximus XII Apex & x99 Sabertooth
Cooling D5 combo/280 GTX/ VRM water block copper/280 GTX/ D5 Top/Optimus sigV2/TitanXp/Mora 360x2
Memory Trident-Z 3600C16 4x8gb & Trident-Z Royal 4000c16 2x16gb & Trident-Z 3200c14 4x8gb
Video Card(s) 1080ti FTW3 & Titan Xp & evga 980ti gaming
Storage 970 evo plus 500gb & 970 evo 500gb many sammy 2.5" ssd's and WD BLK hdd's
Display(s) 1-AOC G2460PG 24"G-Sync 144Hz/ 2nd 1-ASUS VG248QE 24"/ 3rd LG 43" series
Case D450 second floor for 2nd rad x2/ Cherry Entertainment center on Test bench
Audio Device(s) Built in Realtek x2 with 2-Insignia 2.0 sound bars & 1-LG sound bar
Power Supply EVGA 1200P2 & 1000P2 with APC AX1500 & 850P2 with CyberPower-GX1325U & 750P2
Mouse Redragon Perdition x3
Keyboard G710+x3
Software Win-7 pro x3 and Linux Cinnamon 20.2x2 & win-10 & 11pro x3
Benchmark Scores Are in the benchmark section
Hi,
Hot spot
Cell phones can do this isp usually charges more for it though.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
9,867 (1.68/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
I want the two routers to be connected wirelessly
That would have been useful information to see in your first post.

Check you router's user manual. There typically is a section for using the second router as a "bridge".
 

Toothless

Tech, Games, and TPU!
Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
8,102 (2.65/day)
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Veraltet
Processor 5950x
Motherboard Asus x570 Crosshair VIII Hero Wifi
Cooling CoolerMaster PL360 Flux
Memory Neo Forza Faye 2x32GB 3200mhz
Video Card(s) RX6800XT
Storage 2 NVME + 3 HDD
Display(s) LG 34UB88-P + 2x AOC 2425W
Case Fractal Design Meshify Lite 2
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Arctis 5 + Moano condenser microphone
Power Supply EVGA GQ 850w
Mouse Corsair Nightsword
Keyboard Corsair K55
VR HMD HP Reverb G2
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores PEBCAK
Hi,
Hot spot
Cell phones can do this isp usually charges more for it though.
No. This isn't anywhere near helping OP as they want to bridge connections, with no mention of using a single hotspot.

It's not that hard to read a first post. Pls.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,330 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
I can't seem to get a straight answer to this by googling since 99.9% of the results are either about using the router as a repeater - which I believe I've already done correctly using the instructions - or using an ethernet cable to connect to an actual repeater or range-extender which isn't my case.
It should be possible

You most likely have to go into the repeaters settings. I'd say if it doesnt work use a EOP adapter
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2013
Messages
168 (0.05/day)
That would have been useful information to see in your first post.

Check you router's user manual. There typically is a section for using the second router as a "bridge".
Yeah sorry. I've done the bridging as per instructions, but the PC connected to the 2nd router doesn't get internet.

It should be possible

You most likely have to go into the repeaters settings. I'd say if it doesnt work use a EOP adapter
Just what I'm thinking, but I can't get it to work for some reason. If it doesn't fly I can always get another wi-fi adapter and use the first router wirelessly, but I'm curious if there is a way to do it and if not, why not ^^
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
857 (0.16/day)
Location
Hampton Roads
Processor Xeon 5650
Motherboard SABERTOOTH X58
Cooling Fans
Memory 24 GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) gtx1060
Storage small ssd
Display(s) Dell 2001F, BenQ short throw
Case Lian Li
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply X750
Software Mint 19.2
Benchmark Scores not so fast...
Yes. I will help after i get done with my day job.

Please list router models and revisions and the firmware revisions. You may have to flash dd-wrt, but maybe not.

Also, what is your location, for timezone sake. I am east coast USA. I will get home around 3:15 today.
 

r9

Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
3,076 (0.60/day)
System Name Primary | Secondary | Poweredge r410|Dell XPS
Processor i7 9700k| Ryzen 1600| 2 x E5620 |i5 5500U
Memory 16GB DDR4 |16GB DDR4 | 32GB ECC DDR3|8GB DDR4
Video Card(s) RX 6700xt|GTX 1070 |On-Board|On-Board|
Storage 512GB SSD+1TB SSD|512GB SSD+1TB|2x256GBSSD 2x2TBGB
Display(s) 50" 4k TV | 27" + 2 x 24" LCD Setup
VR HMD Samsung Odyssey+ | Oculus Quest 2
Software Windows 10 |Windows 10| Server 2012 r2
Yeah sorry. I've done the bridging as per instructions, but the PC connected to the 2nd router doesn't get internet.


Just what I'm thinking, but I can't get it to work for some reason. If it doesn't fly I can always get another wi-fi adapter and use the first router wirelessly, but I'm curious if there is a way to do it and if not, why not ^^
The routers IP/Gateways needs to be different but on the same subnet.
Example primary 192.168.0.1 and secondary 192.168.0.2.
The DHCP set on both for a different range as well example first router dhcp scope 192.168.0.3-192.168.0.127 and on the second router 192.168.0.51-192.168.0.254.
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2013
Messages
168 (0.05/day)
The routers IP/Gateways needs to be different but on the same subnet.
Example primary 192.168.0.1 and secondary 192.168.0.2.
The DHCP set on both for a different range as well example first router dhcp scope 192.168.0.3-192.168.0.127 and on the second router 192.168.0.51-192.168.0.254.
The IPs are set as you describe, but in the instructions on how to set up the bridge the dhcp on the 2nd router was to be disabled.
I tried what you described an weirdly enough it seems the PC went online for like a minute, because I saw some applications logged on, but unfortunately I wasn't at that PC at the time.
Can't replicate it anymore either way...

Yes. I will help after i get done with my day job.

Please list router models and revisions and the firmware revisions. You may have to flash dd-wrt, but maybe not.

Also, what is your location, for timezone sake. I am east coast USA. I will get home around 3:15 today.
I'm dealing with old TL-WR840Ns. The main router is 5th gen, the 2nd is 1st gen. I've updated the firmware of both devices to the latest available.
EU timezones ^^
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
857 (0.16/day)
Location
Hampton Roads
Processor Xeon 5650
Motherboard SABERTOOTH X58
Cooling Fans
Memory 24 GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) gtx1060
Storage small ssd
Display(s) Dell 2001F, BenQ short throw
Case Lian Li
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply X750
Software Mint 19.2
Benchmark Scores not so fast...
Only v1 has dd-wrt image as of 29June22. I doubt the newer units will get images.
 

r9

Joined
Jul 28, 2008
Messages
3,076 (0.60/day)
System Name Primary | Secondary | Poweredge r410|Dell XPS
Processor i7 9700k| Ryzen 1600| 2 x E5620 |i5 5500U
Memory 16GB DDR4 |16GB DDR4 | 32GB ECC DDR3|8GB DDR4
Video Card(s) RX 6700xt|GTX 1070 |On-Board|On-Board|
Storage 512GB SSD+1TB SSD|512GB SSD+1TB|2x256GBSSD 2x2TBGB
Display(s) 50" 4k TV | 27" + 2 x 24" LCD Setup
VR HMD Samsung Odyssey+ | Oculus Quest 2
Software Windows 10 |Windows 10| Server 2012 r2
The IPs are set as you describe, but in the instructions on how to set up the bridge the dhcp on the 2nd router was to be disabled.
I tried what you described an weirdly enough it seems the PC went online for like a minute, because I saw some applications logged on, but unfortunately I wasn't at that PC at the time.
Can't replicate it anymore either way...


I'm dealing with old TL-WR840Ns. The main router is 5th gen, the 2nd is 1st gen. I've updated the firmware of both devices to the latest available.
EU timezones ^^
If the second router allows it in DHCP set the Gateway to the IP of the first router.
Also the wireless channel set on the second router needs to match.
I'm using Tplink routers in wds/bridge mode and I know every time the power goes out and my primary router restarts the wifi channel changes and I have to go to the admin portal on the second router and connect and change the wifi channel to match.
Actually just last weekend find out that bridging was outdated tech as I couldn't find a router that supports it so I just got tplink extender with gigabyte Eth on it and called it a day.

Another thing....
Connect a PC to the second router and try to ping the first router. If it ping means that the two routers are connected and you need to look into gateway/dns issue.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
857 (0.16/day)
Location
Hampton Roads
Processor Xeon 5650
Motherboard SABERTOOTH X58
Cooling Fans
Memory 24 GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) gtx1060
Storage small ssd
Display(s) Dell 2001F, BenQ short throw
Case Lian Li
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply X750
Software Mint 19.2
Benchmark Scores not so fast...
.....
I'm dealing with old TL-WR840Ns. The main router is 5th gen, the 2nd is 1st gen. I've updated the firmware of both devices to the latest available.
EU timezones ^^
I'm home and sitting in front of a tl-wr840n v6 emulator.

It looks like do this: start with quick setup,range extender mode, scan for network to be extended, connect to 1st router network, enter password, (my idea here--change wireless name on 2nd to "do not use this" so wireless repeating won't half the bandwidth), change from smartIP to static, increment ip up one, turn off dhcp, finish.

Oh, and do not flash dd-wrt v1, it is not for that router, but a chinese version (chinese=atheros, other=broadcom). It looks like OpenWRT will work, though on the v5
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,330 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
I'm home and sitting in front of a tl-wr840n v6 emulator.

It looks like do this: start with quick setup,range extender mode, scan for network to be extended, connect to 1st router network, enter password, (my idea here--change wireless name on 2nd to "do not use this" so wireless repeating won't half the bandwidth), change from smartIP to static, increment ip up one, turn off dhcp, finish.

Oh, and do not flash dd-wrt v1, it is not for that router, but a chinese version (chinese=atheros, other=broadcom). It looks like OpenWRT will work, though on the v5


I remember atheros controlled ethernet ports would just dump the drivers back then. Solution was to disable them and use a non atheros based lan card.
 
Joined
Nov 16, 2007
Messages
857 (0.16/day)
Location
Hampton Roads
Processor Xeon 5650
Motherboard SABERTOOTH X58
Cooling Fans
Memory 24 GB Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) gtx1060
Storage small ssd
Display(s) Dell 2001F, BenQ short throw
Case Lian Li
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply X750
Software Mint 19.2
Benchmark Scores not so fast...
I remember atheros controlled ethernet ports would just dump the drivers back then. Solution was to disable them and use a non atheros based lan card.
In this case, they are talking about the radios. ath9k drivers are now part of the kernel that dd-wrt, opewrt, and the such, uses. They cannot work with Broadcomm radios. Kinda like running CCC for a GTX460
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,330 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
In this case, they are talking about the radios. ath9k drivers are now part of the kernel that dd-wrt, opewrt, and the such, uses. They cannot work with Broadcomm radios. Kinda like running CCC for a GTX460
Yup
 
Top