• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can i flash 4870 1g with the 4870 512mb BIOS? Both have same Device ID. Help please!

mrdulik

New Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name custom PC for gaming aka the Second Wife
Processor AMD Phenom x4 9950 BE 2.6ghz Overclocked to 3.0ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790X-DS4
Cooling Air Cooled with 4x Case fans and Nexus CPU cooler
Memory 4x1gb Kingston HyperX 1066mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD4870 1gb GDDR5 OC 800/1000
Storage 500gb and 320gb both SATA
Display(s) 22" 5ms with build it stereo speakers
Case Advance ATX Silver Case
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD audio
Power Supply Advance 650W PSU
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 16k in 3Dmark 06
#1
Does anyone know that can i flash my Sapphire HD4870 1gb card with Sapphire HD4870 512mb BIOS? Any experience?

My 1gb card and the 512mb BIOS have se Device ID 0x1002-0x9440 and same clock values.
Only diffrence is memory amount. So can i flash it safely?

Please help!!

My card runs at only PCE x8 speed and i cant seem to get it no other way to run at x16
Ive tried both slots and everything in BIOS etc. etc. I think flashing bios wil only do it plus it will make the card more stable and reduce heatoutput it seems from what ive read.

My rig:

AMD Phenom x4 9950 BE 2.6ghz
4x1gb Kingston HyperX 1066mhz
Sapphire HD4870
320&500gb hard drives
Gigabyte GA-MA790X-DS4 Motherboard (newest bios)
Advance ATX case with 4x custom fans
Advance 650W PSU
 
Joined
Nov 13, 2007
Messages
6,159 (1.66/day)
Likes
1,651
Location
Austin Texas
System Name silen8
Processor Intel i7 7820X Delidded @ 4.64Ghz / 3.1Ghz Mesh
Motherboard MSI X299 Tomahawk
Cooling 240mm Corsair H105 Intake
Memory 32 GB Quad 3434Mhz DDR4 15-16-16-38-300-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 1080 Ti Gaming
Storage 1Tb Samsung 960 Pro m2, 1TB Samsung 850 Pro SSD
Display(s) Dell 24" 2560x1440 144hz, G-Sync @ 165Hz
Case NZXT S340 Elite Black
Audio Device(s) Arctis 7
Power Supply FSP HydroG 750W
Mouse zowie ec-2
Keyboard corsair k65 tenkeyless
Software Windows 10 64 Bit
Benchmark Scores Cb: 2103 Multi, 209 Single, 10450 Timespy - 10150 GPU/11900 CPU, superpi 1M - 7.71s
#2
I would not. Just edit your current bios and flash that...
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,710 (5.75/day)
Likes
9,454
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#3
Make certain its in the blue slot, the other only runs at 8x.

Im assuming you are using the latest GPU-z to get this info?
 

nafets

New Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2008
Messages
611 (0.18/day)
Likes
133
#4
Flashing the BIOS won't fix your problem. And it'll create problems, as it's not a proper BIOS for your card...
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,825 (4.52/day)
Likes
6,108
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#5
Nope, it will either fail or you may find half the memory disabled!
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2006
Messages
452 (0.11/day)
Likes
37
Location
UK
Processor Intel® Core™ 2 Quad Q6600 Quad Core Processor(2.4GHz,8MB Cache,1066MHz)
Motherboard ASUSTeK - P5N-E - SLI nForce 650i SLI(C55) - ATX
Cooling TRUE with Xilence Red Wing 120mm fan
Memory OCZ 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 800Mhz/PC2-6400 GOLD XTC
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD3870 XT 512MB Arctic Cooling Acellero S1 Rev. 2
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS 500GB SATA II 7200rpm 32MB Cache
Display(s) HANNS-G HU196D 19"
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) 5.1 High Definition onboard sound card - 6 Channel Cinema sound
Power Supply 550W PSU
Software Windows Vista Home Premium 32bit
Benchmark Scores 10713 3DMark06 - No overclocking on anything
#6
Doesn't the card look up how much memory it's got when it starts up? I thought it wasn't actually programmed in to the card?
(Something I picked up from reading about RBE I think.)

"# The next line will tell you how much RAM the card has. This information is taken from the hardware specs string (see second last screenshot). You might find that hard to believe, but if this information is not contained inside the specs string, there is no information on memory size inside the BIOS! The card figures it out itself on boot up. For RBE, this means that in case this information isn't contained in the specs string, the information can't be taken from the BIOS file. So if there is nothing displayed here (see last screenshot), don't worry about it. However, you can't change anything here, of course.
# The RAM type is always contained inside the BIOS"
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,825 (4.52/day)
Likes
6,108
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#7
Doesn't the card look up how much memory it's got when it starts up? I thought it wasn't actually programmed in to the card?
(Something I picked up from reading about RBE I think.)

"# The next line will tell you how much RAM the card has. This information is taken from the hardware specs string (see second last screenshot). You might find that hard to believe, but if this information is not contained inside the specs string, there is no information on memory size inside the BIOS! The card figures it out itself on boot up. For RBE, this means that in case this information isn't contained in the specs string, the information can't be taken from the BIOS file. So if there is nothing displayed here (see last screenshot), don't worry about it. However, you can't change anything here, of course.
# The RAM type is always contained inside the BIOS"
Theoretically yes but a long time ago, I had a 256MB geforce 5700 Ultra card, I flashed it at the time with a 128MB 5950 Ultra BIOS and lost the memory, well I say that, there were only limited hardware monitoring tools back then (2003) but even 3D Mark 2001 reported the card as having just 128MB, perhaps things have changed now with the programming and setup of current day cards.
 
Joined
Aug 31, 2006
Messages
452 (0.11/day)
Likes
37
Location
UK
Processor Intel® Core™ 2 Quad Q6600 Quad Core Processor(2.4GHz,8MB Cache,1066MHz)
Motherboard ASUSTeK - P5N-E - SLI nForce 650i SLI(C55) - ATX
Cooling TRUE with Xilence Red Wing 120mm fan
Memory OCZ 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 800Mhz/PC2-6400 GOLD XTC
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD3870 XT 512MB Arctic Cooling Acellero S1 Rev. 2
Storage Seagate ST3500320AS 500GB SATA II 7200rpm 32MB Cache
Display(s) HANNS-G HU196D 19"
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) 5.1 High Definition onboard sound card - 6 Channel Cinema sound
Power Supply 550W PSU
Software Windows Vista Home Premium 32bit
Benchmark Scores 10713 3DMark06 - No overclocking on anything
#8
Theoretically yes but a long time ago, I had a 256MB geforce 5700 Ultra card, I flashed it at the time with a 128MB 5950 Ultra BIOS and lost the memory, well I say that, there were only limited hardware monitoring tools back then (2003) but even 3D Mark 2001 reported the card as having just 128MB, perhaps things have changed now with the programming and setup of current day cards.
Thanks Tatty.
I agree, it probably isn't a good idea to use the 512 BIOS.
 

mrdulik

New Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name custom PC for gaming aka the Second Wife
Processor AMD Phenom x4 9950 BE 2.6ghz Overclocked to 3.0ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790X-DS4
Cooling Air Cooled with 4x Case fans and Nexus CPU cooler
Memory 4x1gb Kingston HyperX 1066mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD4870 1gb GDDR5 OC 800/1000
Storage 500gb and 320gb both SATA
Display(s) 22" 5ms with build it stereo speakers
Case Advance ATX Silver Case
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD audio
Power Supply Advance 650W PSU
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 16k in 3Dmark 06
#9
My card ÍS in the blue slot...
k thx for info, i wont risk flashing.
But still any ideas why my card is running at x8 speed? ive tried both slots and everything in mb bios, doesnt work...its making my pc much slower that it could be. maybe i just need a new mb.
Oh and yes i use latest cpu-z/gpu-z.... how about powerstrip can it change the 8x/16x setting or any other program like that?
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,825 (4.52/day)
Likes
6,108
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#10
My card ÍS in the blue slot...
k thx for info, i wont risk flashing.
But still any ideas why my card is running at x8 speed? ive tried both slots and everything in mb bios, doesnt work...its making my pc much slower that it could be. maybe i just need a new mb.
Oh and yes i use latest cpu-z/gpu-z.... how about powerstrip can it change the 8x/16x setting or any other program like that?
Is the slot set to pCI rather then Peg in BIOS? Open up 3D Mark vantage or 2006 and look in system specs there, they normally give a true reading, it will show the true slot speed.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
18,569 (4.56/day)
Likes
3,190
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i5 2400 :: Athlon II x4 630
Motherboard MSI H67-G43-B3 :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 4x2GB DDR3 1333 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: GT720
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply Corsair CX600w :: Unknown
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
#11
k... first off you're running in a pci-e 2.0 slot so wether your at 8x or 16x doesn't matter just because of the massive bandwidth of the PCI-E 2.0 bus.

Second... you want to flash your 1GB card with a 512MB bios. No. It will either fail and you'll have a very expensive paperweight, or it will actually work, not cure your problem and you'll be left with a 512mb card to re-flash to the origional 1GB bios anyway
 

mrdulik

New Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name custom PC for gaming aka the Second Wife
Processor AMD Phenom x4 9950 BE 2.6ghz Overclocked to 3.0ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790X-DS4
Cooling Air Cooled with 4x Case fans and Nexus CPU cooler
Memory 4x1gb Kingston HyperX 1066mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD4870 1gb GDDR5 OC 800/1000
Storage 500gb and 320gb both SATA
Display(s) 22" 5ms with build it stereo speakers
Case Advance ATX Silver Case
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD audio
Power Supply Advance 650W PSU
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 16k in 3Dmark 06
#12
Is the slot set to pCI rather then Peg in BIOS? Open up 3D Mark vantage or 2006 and look in system specs there, they normally give a true reading, it will show the true slot speed.
Yes its in PEG, tried PEG1 and PCI too, actually like i said ive tried EVERYTHING in mb BIOS.
 

mrdulik

New Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2009
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
System Name custom PC for gaming aka the Second Wife
Processor AMD Phenom x4 9950 BE 2.6ghz Overclocked to 3.0ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-MA790X-DS4
Cooling Air Cooled with 4x Case fans and Nexus CPU cooler
Memory 4x1gb Kingston HyperX 1066mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI Radeon HD4870 1gb GDDR5 OC 800/1000
Storage 500gb and 320gb both SATA
Display(s) 22" 5ms with build it stereo speakers
Case Advance ATX Silver Case
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD audio
Power Supply Advance 650W PSU
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 16k in 3Dmark 06
#13
k... first off you're running in a pci-e 2.0 slot so wether your at 8x or 16x doesn't matter just because of the massive bandwidth of the PCI-E 2.0 bus.

Second... you want to flash your 1GB card with a 512MB bios. No. It will either fail and you'll have a very expensive paperweight, or it will actually work, not cure your problem and you'll be left with a 512mb card to re-flash to the origional 1GB bios anyway
Hmm...ur right good sir! :p

But let me ask u, even tho i have pci-e 2.0, wouldnt 16x bandwidth improve my overall card performance? ;O

I was thinking to go 2x crossfire, but now i think that i will sell the sapphire 4870 1g and buy 2x HIS 4870 512mb they are better cooled. The sapphire one just blows all the hot air inside my case, even tho i have good air coolers.
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,825 (4.52/day)
Likes
6,108
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#14
Yes its in PEG, tried PEG1 and PCI too, actually like i said ive tried EVERYTHING in mb BIOS.
And what does 3D Mark 2006/Vantage report as bandwidth?