• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

can i go from 8gb to 11gb flashing the gpu bios

Joined
Feb 22, 2019
Messages
525 (2.85/day)
System Name Fatboii
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700X @ 4.2 GHz (all cores)
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VIII Hero WiFI
Cooling Custom water
Memory G.SKILL Trident Z RGB 3200MHz C14 @ 3733 C16
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 under water
Storage Samsung SM951 256GB + 860 EVO 1TB
Display(s) ASUS ROG PG278Q 144Hz
Case Fractal Design R6 Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA SuperNOVA G3 850w
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Cooler Master Pro Keys L
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores I only game on this system... built for silence, not absolute max performance. ;)
No. You do not have the physical memory on the card.

If attempted, you will brick the card.
 

johnspack

Here For Good!
Supporter
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
5,451 (1.26/day)
Location
Nelson B.C. Canada
System Name Blacknet
Processor E5-1680v2 Xeon
Motherboard Asus P9X79 Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-D14/7case fans
Memory 32gb Gskill 1866 Cas9
Video Card(s) EVGA FTW GTX 980 Ti ACX 2.0+
Storage Toshiba 3TB, x300 Toshiba 5TB, 2x EVO 850 250GB, EVO 860 500GB
Display(s) 24" LG 24GL600F 144HZ, 23" Asus VZ239H IPS
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar MKII+ AKG Q701 Studio Monitors
Power Supply XFX XTR 750 Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Ducky One 2 RGB
Software Kubuntu 19.04
Benchmark Scores It's linux baby!
Similar to: Click on this link to download system ram!
 

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
15,860 (3.22/day)
Location
Piteå
System Name Black MC in Tokyo
Processor Ryzen 3 1200
Motherboard Asrock B450M-HDV
Cooling AMD Wraith Stealth
Memory 2 x 8GB G-skill Aegis 3000 or somesuch
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Kingston A400 240GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case Some old Antec
Audio Device(s) Line6 UX1 + slightly modded Sony DR-ZX302
Power Supply Fractal Design Effekt 400W
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cherry MX-Board 3.0
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores I once had +100 dorfs in DF, so yeah pretty great

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,193 (8.68/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name LGBTBBQAMDRGBDIYPC
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Aorus AX370-Gaming 5 (planned x570 upgrade when they come out)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ NZXT Kraken x52 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design R6 Gunmetal Grey (Type C TG)
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
You learn by asking, even if some people think the questions are dumb.

At least you asked and learned before breaking an expensive product!
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
8,251 (1.56/day)
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
There were only one GPU ( can only think of one and that was AMD) that you could Flash for more memory.
In that particular case the Card came with 8 gig of memory and 4 were disabled in Bios

Its Assumed in that case it was a SKU Decision ( over production of 8 gig Cards and the decision needed to supply the market with a 4 gig Variant).
Never heard of ANY NVIDIA Card that had that peculier situation.

 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 19, 2013
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Processor i7 4790k
Motherboard asus z97a
Memory gskill sniper 2400mhz 16gb 2x8 Cas11
Power Supply evga 850 g2
ok. another question, I understand that if it is possible to flash overclock the memory of the card, is it like this? I ask this because I find a vbios compatible with my gpu, but the only thing that changes is the memory since mine have 1251 mhz and the other 2502 mhz
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,935 (0.64/day)
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3.0 GHz @ 3.530
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o VGA "AlphaCool M18" Hybrid
Memory Gskill TridentX 16Gb 8-9-9-24 2T @ 1866Mhz [locked]
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1903 / OS[build 18362.239]
Hi

1251+1251=2502 there is nothing to gain; it's the same speed [Double Data Rate]

Note: you would be wise to stop planning any changes to the Vbios; the manufacture has already done this...

I would advise reading about CPU, GPU and Memory architecture if have some spare time

atb

Law-II
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,381 (1.06/day)
Location
USA
System Name Small ATX Desktop
Processor Intel i5 8600K @ 4.6 GHz Core & 4.3 GHz Cache @ 1.168V
Motherboard Asrock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE, MonoPlus, Fans: 2xThermalright TY143 / 2xCorsair SP-120L / 2xYate Loon D14BH-12
Memory G-Skill TridentZ 2X8GB DDR4 3200 CL14 F4-3200C14D-16GTZ @ 3200 14-14-14-34 2T @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) Zotac 1060 6GB Mini ZT-P10600A-10L with Arctic MonoPlus and Yate Loon D14BH-12 Fan
Storage OS Samsung 970 Pro 512GB NVMe, Games Phison E12 NVMe 1TB, Data WD10EZEX HDD 1TB
Display(s) 2x Asus PB258Q 2560x1440 25" IPS
Case Lian Li PC A05NB (Inverted Mobo)
Audio Device(s) Audiotechnica ATH M50X, Antlion Mod Mic 4, SYBA SD-CM-UAUD, Acoustic Research 2Ch Speakers
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 660 Watt Platinum
Mouse Zowie EC2A Mouse, Razer Naga Chroma '14, Corsair MM600, Inateck 900x300 XL pad, Tiger Gaming Skates.
Keyboard Filco Majestouch II Ninja TKL, Goldtouch GTC 0033 Ten Key, PS3 Controller
Software Win7 Pro 64 (Installed on Coffee Lake using AsRock's handy PS/2 Simulator in Bios)
ok. another question, I understand that if it is possible to flash overclock the memory of the card, is it like this? I ask this because I find a vbios compatible with my gpu, but the only thing that changes is the memory since mine have 1251 mhz and the other 2502 mhz
Don't flash anything. The odds are you will break it.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
26,825 (6.05/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Don't flash anything. The odds are you will break it.
He cant get 11Gbps ram without knowing timings and voltages.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2013
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Processor i7 4790k
Motherboard asus z97a
Memory gskill sniper 2400mhz 16gb 2x8 Cas11
Power Supply evga 850 g2
He cant get 11Gbps ram without knowing timings and voltages.
Similar to: Click on this link to download system ram!
I'm not so stupid either, I do not know anything.
First of all, some knowledge, not much, but I have, it is obvious that I thought it was wrong to go from 8GB to 11GB, but I had read some comments and I got curious.
second I flashed previously the bios with a newer one and then I went back to the original of my gpu.
Third, I would not look for flashing the bios if I did not have an error that I have not been able to solve for some time and I do not know where it came from, that's why I'm seeing it. The error is occasionally flicker in milliseconds both on the windows desktop and in games, as if it were a camera flash, as when one turns on/off gsync.

I have a gtx 1080 A8G, this is my bios: https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/188946/asus-gtx1080-8192-160630-1

and in its moment update it with this bios that is newer : https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/197719/asus-gtx1080-8192-171016

and the one I really want to know if I could flash to the OC version, which is this one : https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/189498/asus-gtx1080-8192-160705

understood?
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
26,825 (6.05/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Never mentioned anything about you being stupid, you did.

If you want to know what bios files are latest contact asus.

Do the research needed before flashing, study gpu-z and it will give you the answers needed.

Also flickers could be the monitor or cable itself or crap gpu drivers, or games themselves or ram clocks are too high or timings too tight. Or the card is crap and failing already.

Overclocking will not help flicker but make it worse...
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
47,193 (8.68/day)
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name LGBTBBQAMDRGBDIYPC
Processor Ryzen R7 2700X (stock/XFR OC)
Motherboard Aorus AX370-Gaming 5 (planned x570 upgrade when they come out)
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro W/ Corsair ML RGB fans
Memory 16GB DDR4 3200 Corsair Vengeance RGB Pro
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS mod to Gaming Z) w/ NZXT Kraken x52 AIO
Storage 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000 Pro NVME
Display(s) Phillips 328m6fjrmb (32" 1440p 144hz curved) + Sony KD-55X8500F (55" 4K HDR)
Case Fractal Design R6 Gunmetal Grey (Type C TG)
Audio Device(s) Razer Leviathan + Corsair Void pro RGB, Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G903 + PowerPlay mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
There are sometimes freak cards that can be unlocked with BIOS mods, and sometimes even CPU's (Amd's athlon/phenom II lines for example)

These are rare events, and only work on a small percentage of products anyway. It is something you can definitely learn about, but don't expect any modern hardware to have that kind of mod available.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2015
Messages
1,941 (1.19/day)
System Name Wut?
Processor 4770K @ 4.4
Motherboard MSI Z97 Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) Vega 56
Storage 1TB SSD, forgot which one. Evo maybe?
Display(s) 3440 x 1440
Case Thermaltake T81
Power Supply Seasonic 750 Watt Gold
Third, I would not look for flashing the bios if I did not have an error that I have not been able to solve for some time and I do not know where it came from, that's why I'm seeing it. The error is occasionally flicker in milliseconds both on the windows desktop and in games, as if it were a camera flash, as when one turns on/off gsync.
Generally speaking, overclocking anything will not fix problems. It can only cause problems.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2014
Messages
9,758 (5.41/day)
Location
Too Long to fit in a single line here.
Processor i7 8700k 4.7Ghz @ 1.26v
Motherboard AsRock Fatal1ty K6 Z370
Cooling beQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 3
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200/C16
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X @ 2100/5500
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 1TB + Samsung 830 256GB + Crucial BX100 250GB + Toshiba 1TB HDD
Display(s) Eizo Foris FG2421
Case Fractal Design Define C TG
Power Supply EVGA G2 750w
Mouse Logitech G502 Protheus Spectrum
Keyboard Sharkoon MK80 (Brown)
Software W10 x64
I'm not so stupid either, I do not know anything.
First of all, some knowledge, not much, but I have, it is obvious that I thought it was wrong to go from 8GB to 11GB, but I had read some comments and I got curious.
second I flashed previously the bios with a newer one and then I went back to the original of my gpu.
Third, I would not look for flashing the bios if I did not have an error that I have not been able to solve for some time and I do not know where it came from, that's why I'm seeing it. The error is occasionally flicker in milliseconds both on the windows desktop and in games, as if it were a camera flash, as when one turns on/off gsync.

I have a gtx 1080 A8G, this is my bios: https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/188946/asus-gtx1080-8192-160630-1

and in its moment update it with this bios that is newer : https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/197719/asus-gtx1080-8192-171016

and the one I really want to know if I could flash to the OC version, which is this one : https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/189498/asus-gtx1080-8192-160705

understood?
Rule of thumb:
if a GPU does not work as advertised, the LAST THING YOU SHOULD DO is attempt to brick it further by screwing with different BIOS.

What you should do / have done, is have it replaced through RMA.
BIOS flashes are not needed, not beneficial on Nvidia, and are a great way to create issues.

Bottom line, get it out of your head. And to quote some popular hiphop 'F*ck whatchu heard'. They are all talking out of their ass :) The only exception on Nvidia cards is when Nvidia itself or the AIB releases a custom/required BIOS version. Sometimes they do, for example to unlock higher power targets, fix yet another Micron memory issue ;) and whatnot. But those are official BIOSes provided through the manuf. websites. Faster/More VRAM, higher core voltage and all that stuff is only available on specific AMD cards these days, and that territory is also getting a lot smaller very quickly.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 19, 2013
Messages
23 (0.01/day)
Processor i7 4790k
Motherboard asus z97a
Memory gskill sniper 2400mhz 16gb 2x8 Cas11
Power Supply evga 850 g2
ok. thank you all for your comments greetings
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
3,117 (1.28/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name AMD inside
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600 @ 4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Plus
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 16GB G.Skill DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Radeon R9 290 Crossfire @ 1100/1325MHz
Storage 3x SSD, 3x HDD
Display(s) 2x 1920x1080 (23" & 22")
Case Corsair Carbide Air 740
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Logitech G410
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 19545 in Fire Strike with 290 Crossfire OC
There were only one GPU ( can only think of one and that was AMD) that you could Flash for more memory.
In that particular case the Card came with 8 gig of memory and 4 were disabled in Bios

Its Assumed in that case it was a SKU Decision ( over production of 8 gig Cards and the decision needed to supply the market with a 4 gig Variant).
Never heard of ANY NVIDIA Card that had that peculier situation.

Some GTX 465 cards were in fact GTX 470s, but crippled with a GTX 465 bios. Those cards had the full 1280MB/1.25GB VRAM on board what a GTX 470 has. So in that case, flashing it to a GTX 470 didn't just unlock more VRAM, but also gave more shaders since GTX 465 was a very cut-down GF100 (352 shaders vs. GTX 470's 448 shaders).
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
5,105 (1.00/day)
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-8086K (Coffee Cups) @ 5GHz 1.248V Offset -110| Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard ASRock Z370 Taichi (Bios: P4.00 Disabled Intel ME modded by R-T-B) | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Fractal Design Celsius S24 | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 4x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Nvidia GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" Hybrid Core/Mem: +130MHz GPU Boost: 2000MHz+ | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 970 EVO 500GB NVME|Samsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | LG 55UK6100PLB IPS 4K HDR
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Audio-Technica A550Z @ Creative Sound Blaster Z (Retail) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200 watt 80Plus Platinum | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK-Logitech G305 | Logitech MK270 kit
Software Win10 Pro SCU UK x64 | Win10 Home SCU x86
Benchmark Scores Time Spy: https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/33868867?
There were only one GPU ( can only think of one and that was AMD) that you could Flash for more memory.
In that particular case the Card came with 8 gig of memory and 4 were disabled in Bios

Its Assumed in that case it was a SKU Decision ( over production of 8 gig Cards and the decision needed to supply the market with a 4 gig Variant).
Never heard of ANY NVIDIA Card that had that peculier situation.

Didn't AMD do this because of high demand?

I think both AMD and Nvidia learned in the past that having a card just locked with a bios ain't great because users will find a way to unblock it like don't HD7950 could be unlocked to HD7970 and before that the X800Pro to XT. Nvidia with GTX 465 to 470 so both manufactures do laser cut to prevent these things.

If not we will see people try to unlock RTX 2060 Super to RTX 2070 ;)
This won't be good for profit.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
3,117 (1.28/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name AMD inside
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600 @ 4.1GHz
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Plus
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 16GB G.Skill DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Radeon R9 290 Crossfire @ 1100/1325MHz
Storage 3x SSD, 3x HDD
Display(s) 2x 1920x1080 (23" & 22")
Case Corsair Carbide Air 740
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Logitech G410
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 19545 in Fire Strike with 290 Crossfire OC
I think both AMD and Nvidia learned in the past that having a card just locked with a bios ain't great because users will find a way to unblock it like don't HD7950 could be unlocked to HD7970 and before that the X800Pro to XT. Nvidia with GTX 465 to 470 so both manufactures do laser cut to prevent these things.
Some X1800 GTO's unlocked to X1800 XL, HD 6950 -> HD 6970, R9 290 -> R9 290X, also some R9 Furys had some unlockable shaders from 3584 to 3840 shaders; not to a full Fury X's 4096 shaders. I don't remember that HD 7950 could be unlocked?

Nvidia has got a much tighter locking with their cards, I can't remember anything else than GeForce 6800 (NV40 chip) soft-modding and that GTX 465 which I mentioned.

edit: Some of the first GeForce 6200 cards had a NV43 (GF 6600) chip which could also be unlocked.
edit2: And yeah, Radeon 9500 -> 9700/9700 Pro, 9800 SE -> 9800 Pro, X800 Pro VIVO -> XT PE, X800 GTO2 -> X850 XT PE...
 
Top