1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can i have some advice with my zone alarm?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by liamcrane, Apr 30, 2007.

  1. liamcrane New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    41 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi everyone i have the free edidtion of zone alarm the thing is i have looked the my security centre and it says i have had 1800 intrusion attempts but no high realted ones is that right how could i have had so many? is it anything to do with when u dload files or something?

    please help many thanks
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    do you use a P2P client to download games or anything like that?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. liamcrane New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    41 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i get the odd torrent here and there using azeurus
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,520 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    it could be that... try downloading using it and see if your hits starts going through the roof
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. liamcrane New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    41 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is that ok though
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. overcast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    733 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Zonealarm just like many other cheesy software based firewalls are good for feeding paranoia and returning endless amounts of false positives. If you use torrents at all, that is your answer. Get a decent home router, and uninstall all that garbage. It's not going to protect you against anyone anyhow.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. liamcrane New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    41 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    why u say that mate what u got i used to use norton but that used to much cpu
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,809 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    548
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    a hardware firewall (router in this case) blocks unlawful intrusions at the source (so to speak). Whereas with a software based firewall, there is potential for incorrect alarms going off. I have a hardware based firewall, but I also use Zone Alarm Pro edition (anti virus, spyware, etc). I like it and it offers a second line of defense just in case I get stupid one day with my opened ports.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. overcast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    733 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Get a hardware based all in one box, or build your own. I use a freebsd machine as my firewall/nat
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. liamcrane New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    41 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i just installed my norton security sweet i no it uses a bit of cpu but never had a problem with it
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. overcast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    733 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Even if you opened all the ports on that router, you would still have had to forwarded them all to your local machine. Running both is just silly, unless you are worried about internal machines attacking one another. Trust me, no one on the outside cares about your porn archives to bother wasting their time "hacking" your windows pc.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)