• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

can I mix ram up on my system?

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.79/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#1
Well I asked someone to get me ram and am wonderin if I can put a ddr2 533 stick of ram in with the rest of my ram? I know it will prob perform as my regular ddr 400 does would it make my ddr400 ram use its higher timings aswell?

Just wondering, I asked the guy to see if he could get me some good quality ram. my system takes ddr400 or ddr2 533 ram.

Thanks!
 

cjoyce1980

New Member
Joined
Apr 8, 2006
Messages
714 (0.17/day)
Likes
11
System Name Xbox 360 Super Elite
Processor 3.2GHz PowerPC Tri-Core Xenon
Memory 512MB 700MHz GDDR3 RAM
Video Card(s) ATI Xenos @ 500 MHz
Storage 250GB
Display(s) 26" Samsung LCD HDTV
Case Super Elite (COD:MW2 Edition)
Audio Device(s) 5.1
Power Supply 120w
Software NXE
#2
you cant mix DDR and DDR2 and even if you could there would both run a the slower speed
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.14/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#3
cjoyce1980 said:
you cant mix DDR and DDR2 and even if you could there would both run a the slower speed

DDR and DDR2 are electricly different. putting ddr2 in a ddr mobo will rapidly fry it.
 

bruins004

New Member
Joined
Sep 27, 2005
Messages
2,479 (0.56/day)
Likes
74
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+ (939)
Motherboard MSI Neo K8n Neo4-F with Nforce 4
Cooling ThermalTake Venus12 + 3 case fans + PCI slot cooler for GPU
Memory 2x 512mb Kingston PC-3200
Video Card(s) XFX GeForce 7800GT
Storage Western Digital 160GB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2025WM
Case Logisys Dracula Case (Black)
Audio Device(s) Onboard Sound, Logitech X-530 Surround Sound Speakers
Power Supply OCZ PowerStream 520W
Software Window XP Pro, Office Suite, Tons of Games
#4
What kind of board do you have?
I ask bc I think u miss read something since there is no board that can have ddr and ddr2 RAM used within it.
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.14/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#5
bruins004 said:
What kind of board do you have?
I ask bc I think u miss read something since there is no board that can have ddr and ddr2 RAM used within it.

Actually, I think there are a few mobos with DDR and DDR2 slots.. they however don't perform very well, and are rare..

same with pci-e+AGP.

SD+DDR mobos rocked...
 

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.79/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#6
http://www.intel.com/products/chipsets/915g/index.htm

Shit! my computer is a piece of crap! but I want to just keep using it instead of buying a new one, it works but it takes like 3 hours to crack/convert a movie for my ipod :(, conroe e6600 would do that alot faster you people think?
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2006
Messages
9,066 (2.09/day)
Likes
287
Location
My house.
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 4800+ Brisbane @ 2.8GHz (224x12.5, 1.425V)
Motherboard Gigabyte sumthin-or-another, it's got an nForce 430
Cooling Dual 120mm case fans front/rear, Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro, Zalman VF-900 on GPU
Memory 2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire X850XT @ 580/600
Storage WD 160 GB SATA hard drive.
Display(s) Hanns G 19" widescreen, 5ms response time, 1440x900
Case Thermaltake Soprano (black with side window).
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24 bit (paired with X-530 speakers).
Power Supply ThermalTake 430W TR2
Software XP Home SP2, can't wait for Vista SP1.
#7
DDR2 wouldn't even fit in a DDR motherboard. Save up some money and then just about anyone here could build a new machine for you ;). Or you could build it yourself...but that would require effort lol.
 

pt

not a suicide-bomber
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,956 (2.08/day)
Likes
167
Location
Portugal
Processor AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile TL-60 (Trinidad)
Motherboard ASUS F3Ka (ATI RS690M)
Cooling stock
Memory Nanya 2x1GB ddr2 667@5-5-5-15-2T
Video Card(s) ATI Mobility Radeon HD2600 512MB DDR2@ 580mhz/486mhz
Storage 160GB on laptop+250GB external
Display(s) ASUS 15.4
Case Asus Laptop F3Ka chassis
Audio Device(s) on-board
Power Supply 1:30minutes battery
Software "genui xp", 'cause i hated vista
#8
chewy, wich are your specs?, and the conroe will probabily do it better
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2006
Messages
1,838 (0.42/day)
Likes
7
Location
Boston
Processor AMD X2 AM2+
Memory 2GB DDR2
Video Card(s) 7900gto
Storage 80GB+120GB 7200RPM IDE + 250GB SATA2 + 500GB SATA2
Display(s) 26" 1920x1200
Case Antec Nine Hundred
Audio Device(s) OnBoard
Power Supply Ultra 600W with X-Connect
Software Vista Ultimate
#9
the conroe would definitely do it better

mixing ddr and ddr2 ram on a board that supports both (physically at least) will not work because they, if i recall correctly, are supposed to be used exclusionarily, ie only ddr or only ddr2

i don't know if anything irrepairable would transpire, but i feel it's just as likely as unlikely (ie maybe they built a check into the mobo or it doesn't boot or it ignites like a flamefest on some of the bigger forums where no one cares to help anyone else
 

Chewy

New Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
3,287 (0.79/day)
Likes
147
Location
Halifax, Canada
Processor Q6600 G0 @ 3.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus p5k-Premium/Black Pearl
Cooling Luna Block, 240mm rad
Memory Patriot Extreme PC2-6400 2x2GB
Video Card(s) Saphire 5850 1GB
Storage 60GB SSD + 2x500GB/1TB/2TB
Display(s) Samsung 226BW and 50" Panasonic S2
Case Silverstone TJ-09
Audio Device(s) X-fi Prelude
Power Supply Enermax Galaxy Dxx 850watt
Software Windows7 32Bit
Benchmark Scores Super Pi 1M 14.333
#10
Well I told the guy to find me some good quality ram of ddr 400-500 or ddr2 533 hopefully a duel ram kit, he got 1 ddr2 533 stick for me:p and its prob your basic cheap ram, ohwell I will try and work out somthing with him maybe he can find me some hardrive for cheap, since I want one big hardrive and a 74gb 10k rpm raptor.

I guess I am going to save up my money in 4 weeks time I can have like $1500 saved up :S.. when I added up all my parts at NCIX it came to $1700 with taxes Canadian, I could cut some of that down by using my psu that I bought its not enough power for much overclocking, but I could get a beter one later and become l33t and have a spare psu :p

Well wish me luck in saving my money, and do you think the gigabyte ds3 would work just as good as the ds6 for conroe they are like the same mobo but the d6 is duel pci x16, could cut $100 there.

Thanks for the advice :D

So I guess I will prob build my own system order up the parts and put it together, I got lots of time to spare because I dont have a job, and would like know how to build a computer system.

I will post what my computer parts will be! SOON!
 
Last edited: