• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Can I restore an SSD image to a normal hard drive disk

Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
836 (0.23/day)
Likes
48
Location
Canadia
System Name Blood
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q PRO @ stock settings
Cooling Antec Case fans (max) OCZ Vandetta 2 CPU cooler with a Kaze Jyuni 120mm fan 1200RPM+-100RPM 67.5CFM
Memory Patriot Viper Series 4GB 2x2GB DDR2 800Mhz 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) BFG NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260 OC MAXCORE 896MB PCIe 2.0 Core 216 @ stock settings
Storage Seagate Barracuda 500GB SATA 3.0Gb/s
Display(s) Acer AL2616Wd 25.5" 1920x1200 800:1 178degrees viewing angle 5ms S-IPS Panel
Case Antec Nine Hundred
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Plosion 7.1 with a coaxial cable connected to a Logitech z5500
Power Supply BFG ES-800 800W
Software Windows Vista (soon to be Windows Xp, Vista, and Windows 7 triple boot)
#1
Originally I was thinking of doing 2 SSDs in raid 1, but then I thought that I could just backup my ssd to an image every once in a while, and in case of failure, I could just restore that image to another ssd.

But can I restore that image to a normal harddrive?
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#2
Originally I was thinking of doing 2 SSDs in raid 1, but then I thought that I could just backup my ssd to an image every once in a while, and in case of failure, I could just restore that image to another ssd.

But can I restore that image to a normal harddrive?
Yes, without any problems, too. I do the same all the time.

If you have a Western Digital or Seagate HDD(even a WD USB external), you can get a copy of Acronis for free from the drive maker's website that will make cloning the drives really easy.

;)
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
4,001 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,652
Location
Sarasota, Florida, USA
System Name Awesomesauce 4.3 | Laptop (MSI GE72VR 6RF Apache Pro-023)
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K 4.16GHz 1.28v/3GHz 1.05v uncore | Intel Core i7-6700HQ @ 3.1GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD5 WiFi LGA2011-v3| Stock
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 w/ 2x EK Vardar F4-120ER + various 120/140mm case fans | Stock
Memory G.Skill RJ-4 16GB DDR4-2666 CL15 quad channel | 12GB DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG Strix A8G Gaming GTX 1080 @ 2075/1368 boost | NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB +200/+500 + Intel 530
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 500GB + Seagate 3TB 7200RPM + others | Kingston 256GB M.2 SATA + 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer G257HU 1440p 60Hz AH-IPS 4ms | 17.3" 1920*1080 60Hz wide angle TN notebook panel
Case Fractal Design Define XL R2 | MSI
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | Realtek with quad stereo speakers and subwoofer
Power Supply Corsair HX850i Platinum | 19.5v 180w Delta brick
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores GTX 1080 please?
#3
The idea is sound, but beware if you restore to a hard drive and want to go back to SSDs that are smaller than that hard drive will prevent you from cloning from the drive back to the SSDs even if the total size of the partitions is small enough to fit onto the SSDs. I ran into that when my 120GB SSD died, used a fresh install on a hard drive for a month and wanted to drop the 90GB system image onto my 240GB SSD. Still haven't found a workaround for that.
 

Norton

Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain
Staff member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
12,682 (5.80/day)
Likes
36,259
Location
USA
System Name My Fortress/Trish (WCG)/Julia (WCG)/Ella (WCG)/Junior(WCG)/Cruncher 1 & 2/Kreij (WCG)
Processor Ryzen 1700X/i7-970/2600K/i7-980X/3930k/Opteron 6168x4/Ryzen 1600X/FX-8350
Motherboard X370 Taichi/ ASUS R3E/Asus P8P67 Pro/P9X79 Pro/EVGA X58 SLI 3/SuperMicro 4P
Cooling NH-D14/Phanteks/NH-U14S/H70/DeepCool/CM 212+ (x4)/NH-U14S/CM212
Memory 16GB GSkill TridentZ-3200 (1700X), 16GB GSkill FlareX-2400 (1600X),... various...., 4P- 16x1GB
Video Card(s) RX 580/HD 4670/HD 7770/HD 7770/HD 7770/onboard/HD 7770/onboard
Storage WD 500GB SSD/Seagate 2TB SSHD, everything else is Western Digital (mostly)
Display(s) Dell U2414H & 2409W / Dell 2208WFP (shared)
Case Silverstone FT01B/Source 530/Corsair 230T/Define XL R2/Silverstone FT05/Define R4/custom
Audio Device(s) on board (All)
Power Supply Corsair HX850/TX650/CS650M/X Gold 750/EVGA P2 850/X Gold 1050/HX650
Mouse Logitech G300s
Keyboard Thermaltake Challenger Prime (Great for $30!!!)
Software Win 7 Home 64 (Win 10 Pro 64)/Win Pro 64 or Ubuntu 12.04 LTS/14.04 LTS/17.04
Benchmark Scores Why sit on the Bench when you can get in the game and Crunch!!!
#4
The idea is sound, but beware if you restore to a hard drive and want to go back to SSDs that are smaller than that hard drive will prevent you from cloning from the drive back to the SSDs even if the total size of the partitions is small enough to fit onto the SSDs. I ran into that when my 120GB SSD died, used a fresh install on a hard drive for a month and wanted to drop the 90GB system image onto my 240GB SSD. Still haven't found a workaround for that.
I believe you can do that with Acronis True Image. I used the free version from Western Digital to clone a laptop drive over to a larger laptop drive.
 

lyndonguitar

I play games
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
1,854 (0.66/day)
Likes
507
Location
Philippines
System Name X6 | Lyndon-ROG
Processor Intel Core i7-8700k | Intel Core i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5 | Asus ROG-GL552VX
Cooling Deepcool Captain 240EX
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LED | 8 GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GTX 1080 8 GB GDDR5X | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M 4GB
Storage SSDs: 500GB, HDDs: 2TB, 2TB, 3TB | SSD: 250GB, HDD: 1TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411 1080p@144Hz, 32" HDTV, 19" Monitor | 15.6"1080p
Case Cougar Panzer Max
Audio Device(s) Corsair Gaming H1500 7.1 | ROCCAT Kave 5.1 | Edifier M3200
Power Supply EVGA 750GQ
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma | Logitech G302 | Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 5
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red
Software Windows 10
#5
I believe you can do that with Acronis True Image. I used the free version from Western Digital to clone a laptop drive over to a larger laptop drive.
Yes you can do this. I've also used Acronis and I cloned my 160GB to my 500GB. and when I upgraded I cloned that same OS installation in the 500GB to a 1TB drive.

I'm sure SSDs will work too
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
4,001 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,652
Location
Sarasota, Florida, USA
System Name Awesomesauce 4.3 | Laptop (MSI GE72VR 6RF Apache Pro-023)
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K 4.16GHz 1.28v/3GHz 1.05v uncore | Intel Core i7-6700HQ @ 3.1GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD5 WiFi LGA2011-v3| Stock
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 w/ 2x EK Vardar F4-120ER + various 120/140mm case fans | Stock
Memory G.Skill RJ-4 16GB DDR4-2666 CL15 quad channel | 12GB DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG Strix A8G Gaming GTX 1080 @ 2075/1368 boost | NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB +200/+500 + Intel 530
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 500GB + Seagate 3TB 7200RPM + others | Kingston 256GB M.2 SATA + 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer G257HU 1440p 60Hz AH-IPS 4ms | 17.3" 1920*1080 60Hz wide angle TN notebook panel
Case Fractal Design Define XL R2 | MSI
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | Realtek with quad stereo speakers and subwoofer
Power Supply Corsair HX850i Platinum | 19.5v 180w Delta brick
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores GTX 1080 please?
#6
What I was saying was the reverse, cloning a 500GB drive with 90GB of actual data to a 240GB SSD. Can't restore a 90GB system image made by Windows to my 240GB SSD because I installed Windows on a 500GB HDD.
 

lyndonguitar

I play games
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
1,854 (0.66/day)
Likes
507
Location
Philippines
System Name X6 | Lyndon-ROG
Processor Intel Core i7-8700k | Intel Core i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5 | Asus ROG-GL552VX
Cooling Deepcool Captain 240EX
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LED | 8 GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GTX 1080 8 GB GDDR5X | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M 4GB
Storage SSDs: 500GB, HDDs: 2TB, 2TB, 3TB | SSD: 250GB, HDD: 1TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411 1080p@144Hz, 32" HDTV, 19" Monitor | 15.6"1080p
Case Cougar Panzer Max
Audio Device(s) Corsair Gaming H1500 7.1 | ROCCAT Kave 5.1 | Edifier M3200
Power Supply EVGA 750GQ
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma | Logitech G302 | Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 5
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red
Software Windows 10
#7
What I was saying was the reverse, cloning a 500GB drive with 90GB of actual data to a 240GB SSD. Can't restore a 90GB system image made by Windows to my 240GB SSD because I installed Windows on a 500GB HDD.
partition the files on the 500GB into two drives. so there will be two partitions, 150GB(OS and files) and 350GB(empty).

then clone the 150GB to the 240GB SSD
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
836 (0.23/day)
Likes
48
Location
Canadia
System Name Blood
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q PRO @ stock settings
Cooling Antec Case fans (max) OCZ Vandetta 2 CPU cooler with a Kaze Jyuni 120mm fan 1200RPM+-100RPM 67.5CFM
Memory Patriot Viper Series 4GB 2x2GB DDR2 800Mhz 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) BFG NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260 OC MAXCORE 896MB PCIe 2.0 Core 216 @ stock settings
Storage Seagate Barracuda 500GB SATA 3.0Gb/s
Display(s) Acer AL2616Wd 25.5" 1920x1200 800:1 178degrees viewing angle 5ms S-IPS Panel
Case Antec Nine Hundred
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Plosion 7.1 with a coaxial cable connected to a Logitech z5500
Power Supply BFG ES-800 800W
Software Windows Vista (soon to be Windows Xp, Vista, and Windows 7 triple boot)
#8
I just want all of my data to be backed up in case of something going wrong. I want to have an ssd as my main drive for the speed it offers. If I make an image of the ssd, that means I can have a backup of that ssd, and I can even have a working backup on another drive, if I restore it to that drive, and boot from it. So this effectively keeps all my programs and stuff working in case something goes wrong with the ssd. Furthermore, I can save documents on 2 drives when I'm working on something, and I can somehow configure a game to save to two places, or just code a program to copy the save games folder to another drive every bootup or every day at a certain time. I would effectively have two copies of everything on the ssd. Much cheaper than RAID 1. What do you think?

what do you all think of this?

partition the files on the 500GB into two drives. so there will be two partitions, 150GB(OS and files) and 350GB(empty).

then clone the 150GB to the 240GB SSD
Have you tried this before?
 

lyndonguitar

I play games
Joined
Apr 1, 2010
Messages
1,854 (0.66/day)
Likes
507
Location
Philippines
System Name X6 | Lyndon-ROG
Processor Intel Core i7-8700k | Intel Core i7 6700HQ
Motherboard Gigabyte Z370 Aorus Gaming 5 | Asus ROG-GL552VX
Cooling Deepcool Captain 240EX
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LED | 8 GB
Video Card(s) NVIDIA GTX 1080 8 GB GDDR5X | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M 4GB
Storage SSDs: 500GB, HDDs: 2TB, 2TB, 3TB | SSD: 250GB, HDD: 1TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2411 1080p@144Hz, 32" HDTV, 19" Monitor | 15.6"1080p
Case Cougar Panzer Max
Audio Device(s) Corsair Gaming H1500 7.1 | ROCCAT Kave 5.1 | Edifier M3200
Power Supply EVGA 750GQ
Mouse Razer Deathadder Chroma | Logitech G302 | Mad Catz Cyborg R.A.T. 5
Keyboard Corsair Vengeance K70 Cherry MX Red
Software Windows 10
#9
Have you tried this before?
nope, but theoretically it should work. someone correct me if i'm wrong

partition the files on the 500GB into two drives. so there will be two partitions, 150GB(OS and files) and 350GB(empty). = this works

then clone the 150GB to the 240GB SSD = this works

EDIT: I'm using Jstn7477's post as a basis
 

OneMoar

There is Always Moar
Joined
Apr 9, 2010
Messages
7,346 (2.62/day)
Likes
3,964
Location
Rochester area
System Name Kreij Lives On
Processor Intel Core i5 4670K @ 4.4Ghz 1.32V
Motherboard ASUS Maximus VI Gene Z87
Cooling Reeven Okeanos Single 140MM Fan +2 SP120 White's
Memory 16GB kingston hyper x @ 2133 @ 11 11 11 32
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1060 ACX Copper Single fan
Storage 240gb Cruical MX200SSD/WD Blue 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S24D300/HP2071D
Case Custom Full Aluminum By ST.o.CH <3
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply HX 750i
Mouse Roccat KONE
Keyboard Rocatt ISKU with ISKUFX keycaps
Software Windows 10 +startisback
#10
Windows imaging wont Acronis Will
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
836 (0.23/day)
Likes
48
Location
Canadia
System Name Blood
Processor Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 @ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q PRO @ stock settings
Cooling Antec Case fans (max) OCZ Vandetta 2 CPU cooler with a Kaze Jyuni 120mm fan 1200RPM+-100RPM 67.5CFM
Memory Patriot Viper Series 4GB 2x2GB DDR2 800Mhz 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) BFG NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260 OC MAXCORE 896MB PCIe 2.0 Core 216 @ stock settings
Storage Seagate Barracuda 500GB SATA 3.0Gb/s
Display(s) Acer AL2616Wd 25.5" 1920x1200 800:1 178degrees viewing angle 5ms S-IPS Panel
Case Antec Nine Hundred
Audio Device(s) Auzentech X-Plosion 7.1 with a coaxial cable connected to a Logitech z5500
Power Supply BFG ES-800 800W
Software Windows Vista (soon to be Windows Xp, Vista, and Windows 7 triple boot)
#11
I wonder if there are any drawbacks with using Acronis. Corrupt files. Maybe other issues.

Have any of you experienced any?
 

Bo$$

Lab Extraordinaire
Joined
May 7, 2009
Messages
5,626 (1.79/day)
Likes
971
Location
London, UK
System Name Desktop | Server
Processor Intel i7 2700k @ 4.4GHZ | AMD 5350 @ 2500MHZ
Motherboard Asus P7Z77-V Pro | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling GeLID Tranquilo | Stock Air
Memory Crucial Ballistix 2x8GB CL8 1600MHZ | Corsair Vengence 2x4GB CL9 1600MHZ
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 780 Phantom GLH | PNY GTX 750Ti
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250GB + 4TB WD Red | 2x Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) Samsung S27D390H + Asus VE276Q | Headless
Case Fractal Design R5 | CM Elite 110
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1 w/Otone Stilo 5.1 and Creative Fatal1ty headset
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 850 G2| Corsair CX430M
Mouse Razer Imperator 2012
Keyboard Corsair K90
Software Windows 7 SP1 X64 | Ubuntu 16.04LTS
#12
I used Paragon from moving from a small to a large SSD went great without a hitch