• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Can I run a 19" and a 21" monitors on a raedon x1950 gt card?

Bongbuster

New Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2006
Messages
65 (0.02/day)
Likes
4
#1
My system is an Intel quad cpu 6600, 2 gig ram, Windows XP professional and raedon x1950 gt card. I currenty run a 19" wide screen monitor.

I'm planning on keeping the 19" and adding a 21" monitor. Does my graphics card have enough grunt to run those two monitors at a decent resolution?

What is the general rule for working out what kind of graphics card/system can support a set combination of monitors? (could not find anything using the search function here)
 

pbmaster

New Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2006
Messages
2,588 (0.62/day)
Likes
288
Location
Savannah, GA
Processor AMD Phenom II 955
Motherboard Asus Crosshair III Formula
Cooling Cooler Master V8 CPU cooler, 120 mm and 200 mm exhaust, 3 x 120 mm intake
Memory 4 GB OCZ DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon HD 4890
Storage Western Digital 500 GB Blacks in RAID 0/ Wesdtern Digital SE16 250 GB
Display(s) Acer 19" widescreen
Case Antec Nine Hundred
Audio Device(s) Supreme X-Fi
Power Supply Seasonic M12 SS-700HM
Software Windows Vista Home Premium x64 SP2
Benchmark Scores 3dMark 03-~62k 3dMark 05-~22k 3dMark 06-18268
#2
Yes you can run both monitors at the same time. You should also be able to set the resolutions independently to suit your needs.
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,613 (5.78/day)
Likes
9,340
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#3
I ran dual monitors on a 1950 Pro, it did just fine, what I did notice was the res of the second screen sometimes would lessen if the games or 3D Mark app was at load. Other, not so tough games, left the second screen res alone.

You should be fine!, plug it in, extend the desktop in CCC or by the control panel in windows, set the res, and enjoy all the room.
 

Bongbuster

New Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2006
Messages
65 (0.02/day)
Likes
4
#4
Thanks pbmaster and sneekypeet

In general who can you determine whether a given graphics card/system will handle a given combination of monitors?
 

sneekypeet

Unpaid Babysitter
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
24,613 (5.78/day)
Likes
9,340
System Name His
Processor Intel i7 5930K
Motherboard Asus Maximus V Extreme
Cooling Thermalright True Spirit 140 BW Rev.A
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum ROG
Video Card(s) nVidia GTX 1080 SLI with EVGA Hybrid coolers.
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Sony 43" 4K 60hz
Case SilverStone Temjin TJ11
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
#5
At desktop I ran an X850XT on dual screens, just got alot more second monitor switching as the card had to struggle a bit to do both. Pretty much anything made today should be able to handle dual screens. With mismatched resolutions, I dont think you are trying to game with the screen split on both, so you should be fine.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,096 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,524
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#6
you can run as many screens as you have plugs for, off a video card made of toilet paper. Its not stressful at all.


Some games get lower performance from dual monitors, or minimise/crash if your mouse cursor goes out of its screen and onto the other one - but you didnt mention gaming, so i'll assume thats irrelevant.
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
72 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
Location
Malaysia
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard MSI X370 Xpower Gaming Titanium
Cooling NH-U12S SE-AM4
Memory 2x 8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Gigabyte G1 Gaming RX 470 4GB
Storage ADATA SU800 256GB SSD + WD 4TB SSHD
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T
Case Cooler Master MasterCase Maker 5t
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower Grand 650W
Mouse Cooler Master MasterKeys Pro S
Keyboard Cooler Master Xornet II
#7
Bongbuster, what do you intend to use the setup for?

for general artwork / graphic and the casual desktop usage, it's more than enough.

I ran Supreme Commander with the 6800 Ultra (older than the X1950GT) running the game on my 20" LCD and the mini-map on 15" LCD. was laggy but it worked. :D
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,096 (9.57/day)
Likes
13,524
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + bob marley zion's
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#8
Bongbuster, what do you intend to use the setup for?

for general artwork / graphic and the casual desktop usage, it's more than enough.

I ran Supreme Commander with the 6800 Ultra (older than the X1950GT) running the game on my 20" LCD and the mini-map on 15" LCD. was laggy but it worked. :D
supcom is the only game that dual monitor works on - you do take a pretty big performance hit tho (i like using a 40" HDTV as a "mini map" (called megamap when i used it at lans lol)
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2009
Messages
72 (0.02/day)
Likes
2
Location
Malaysia
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard MSI X370 Xpower Gaming Titanium
Cooling NH-U12S SE-AM4
Memory 2x 8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) Gigabyte G1 Gaming RX 470 4GB
Storage ADATA SU800 256GB SSD + WD 4TB SSHD
Display(s) BenQ XL2430T
Case Cooler Master MasterCase Maker 5t
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower Grand 650W
Mouse Cooler Master MasterKeys Pro S
Keyboard Cooler Master Xornet II
#9
yeah, huge hit. :D and 40" LCD for the mini-map is insane!

ironically, I've went from single core processor to dual core processor, 1.8ghz to 3.6ghz and 6800 Ultra to GTX295 and have yet to try dual-monitor since then.

and often I play games with just the single core of the GTX295! blame in on folding@home. :p i disable multi-GPU.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.12/day)
Likes
1,331
#10
you can run as many screens as you have plugs for, off a video card made of toilet paper. Its not stressful at all.


Some games get lower performance from dual monitors, or minimise/crash if your mouse cursor goes out of its screen and onto the other one - but you didnt mention gaming, so i'll assume thats irrelevant.
I demand a project log for that videocard!

But it's true, 1280x1024@32 requires roughly 4MB of video memory. Depending on the native resolutions of those screens you can run your desktop on a 16MB card. Once you want 3D images on those screens things change, effectively you're doubling resolution (assuming same res) thus taking a hit for that.
In the example of supcom, CPU is mostly the killer. Graphic wise it's not that heavy. Again, since you're running double the resolution you might have to drop graphical settings.
And of course it's not the only game with support for dual display, there aren't that many though. Flightsim is another.
 

Bongbuster

New Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2006
Messages
65 (0.02/day)
Likes
4
#11
UPDATE

I'm now running a Samsung 2243 and an Acer 19" wide screen of my system (Intel quad cpu 6600, 2 gig ram, Windows XP professional and raedon x1950 gt card).

This set up is sweet and soooo much more fun having two monitors than one so thank you for your help.

Will be buying a new system but that is a story for another thread.......