1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can i run my second monitor through my second card?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Melvis, Dec 9, 2012.

  1. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4,463 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,026
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi guys, I have just done a upgrade to my main rig (new mobo and Graphics cards) and i used to run dual monitors off the one card, but with my new cards they only have 1 DVI port on both cards and both monitors run on a DVI connection. So my question is can i run the second monitor off the second card? i have tried this just left everything as default and it didnt work, but i was wondering if there is some setting in CCC or windows that will allow me to do this? Or do i have to go get a HDMI to DVI converter?

    :toast:
     
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24,158 (5.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,328
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    Which cards are they?

    I believe with AMD cards you have to use the primary card for all the monitors if you have crossfire enabled. I know with nVidia is is possible to run the second monitor on the second card, but I thought AMD only allowed you to use the first card.
     
    Melvis says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4,463 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,026
    Location:
    Australia
    7870's

    And yea i think your correct here as ive also seem to have found this out with my older cards (4870X2's) only worked from the main GPU, and my Sli rig did work using the second card. Sigh darn it

    I was hoping things have changed in the last 4yrs =/
     
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24,158 (5.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,328
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    The AMD Eyefinity page still says you have to connect all the monitors to the primary card. :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4,463 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,026
    Location:
    Australia
    Realy? ouch :ohwell: Time to order a converter i guess, argh!
     
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    24,158 (5.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,328
    Location:
    Indiana, USA
    I'd order an HDMI to DVI cable instead of just an adapter. I've notice that the adapters when connected to a DVI cable put a lot of downward strain on the HDMI port in the card, the HDMI port really wasn't designed to support the weight of the DVI connector.
     
    INSTG8R and Melvis say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4,463 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,026
    Location:
    Australia
    Thats a very very good point, im with ya there, ill do that instead :toast:
     
  8. Norton

    Norton Moderator & WCG-TPU Captain Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    12,518 (5.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35,834
    Location:
    USA
    The cheaper mini Displayport to DVI active adapters work fine for the 2nd monitor as well (that's what I use on my 2nd one)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)