• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Can I set global clocks for an AMD card?

Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, PM 380
System Name marulambrei7
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard GA Z87
Cooling CM hyper 212 evo
Memory 16gb ddr3
Video Card(s) gtx 660 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 evo SSD 250, 2x 1tb...
Display(s) Hannspree 42" 1080p SJ42DMBB, benq 24" 1200p G2400WAD
Case CM 690
Power Supply cooler master GM 550w
Software win 7 64, max 2014,15, Adobe PS/AE cs6/cc, starcraft2 HotS
#1
I'm hoping to force global 2d clocks to emulate how nvidia cards behave, since AMD cards use much more power while playing a video and/or running multiple monitors.

So, I'd want global 2d clocks most of the time, with 3d clocks only kicking in when I explicitly choose so, such as when starting a game.

Is there something like nvidia inspector for AMD? Is there any way to globally force either of the two states (2d/ 3d)?

On a fairly related note, is there a way to force zerocore to work with 2 monitors?
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.87/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#2
I know that you can set 2D and 3D profiles with MSI Afterburner. There's a profiles option in Catalyst Control Center but I don't know if you can force clock speeds with that.
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, PM 380
System Name marulambrei7
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard GA Z87
Cooling CM hyper 212 evo
Memory 16gb ddr3
Video Card(s) gtx 660 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 evo SSD 250, 2x 1tb...
Display(s) Hannspree 42" 1080p SJ42DMBB, benq 24" 1200p G2400WAD
Case CM 690
Power Supply cooler master GM 550w
Software win 7 64, max 2014,15, Adobe PS/AE cs6/cc, starcraft2 HotS
#3
Unless there is something I'm missing, Afterburner cannot come near 2d clocks. It is locked somewhere half way there. Overdrive from CCC can do it, but it makes 2d=3d clocks while video is still played at very high GPU/RAM clocks with no opinion to fix it. Not only is this unfortunate for playing a video, but also for playing a 3d game with 2d clocks.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,947 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#4
Have you bothered using google to find that Afterburner only allows 50% higher and lower clocks than current, except you can edit the configuration files, or lower, close it and reopen it and then set the clocks you want? Actually I think we just had a thread about this, and the reason AMD cards have higher power draw is the better visual output of video and lack of stuttering Nvidia gives users on secondary screens at low clocks.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,370 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,019
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#5
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, PM 380
System Name marulambrei7
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard GA Z87
Cooling CM hyper 212 evo
Memory 16gb ddr3
Video Card(s) gtx 660 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 evo SSD 250, 2x 1tb...
Display(s) Hannspree 42" 1080p SJ42DMBB, benq 24" 1200p G2400WAD
Case CM 690
Power Supply cooler master GM 550w
Software win 7 64, max 2014,15, Adobe PS/AE cs6/cc, starcraft2 HotS
#6
I think we just had a thread about this
We did. I decided to ask the question differently, hoping to find an answer to a better posed question.

Afterburner only allows 50% higher and lower clocks than current, except you can edit the configuration files
I did not know you can edit the config files. Last time you only mentioned:

lower, close it and reopen it and then set the clocks you want
This I've already tried and said it does not work. From it I concluded that they probably just changed Afterburner. Also, I'm hoping for an automated setup, not one I have to setup manualy to either 2d or 3d clocks- but I'll take even manual over none.


As I've mention earlier I can get AMD cards for very cheap since miners selling their cards lowerd their price significantly. Sadly, AMD sux with most of their idle everything as soon as a second monitor is added or a video is played. I recently owned both gtx 660ti and 7950 and if anything, picture quality was better on nvidia since it worked right out of the box- where as 7950 refused to show proper colors on either main or secondary screen if I connected one of them vie HDMI cable. Only using HDMI>DVI cable fixed the color reproduction problem. Unnecessarily high clocks did nothing to improve or diminish picture quality beyond that.

Have I mentioned that even ZeroCore did not work with the second monitor connected, regardless of what cable configuration I used? After using 7950 for a couple of days I only got a feeling that AMD added multi monitor support just to catch up to nvidia. They did nothing to optimize that experience.

I'd also like to mention that no stuttering, flickering or any ill effects affected either main or secondary screen while using 660ti. Clocks were 2d all on their own in all non 3d scenarios and everything played beautifully. I'd know since I am professional 3d animator. Stuttering and dropped frames are particularity annoying to me. Using loads of power to sustain unrealistically high clocks bother me more.

I'd like to get a higher performing AMD card for less money, but before I do that I'd like to be sure that AMD can be configured to work properly- since AMD didn't bother to do it themselves.

Thanks Erocker, but I'm not a programer and that looks unfamiliar to me. Am I supposed to edit clocks there somehow?
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,370 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,019
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#7
ves.



Thanks Erocker, but I'm not a programer and that looks unfamiliar to me. Am I supposed to edit clocks there somehow?
Yeah, it's pretty straightforward and I'm as far away from being a programmer as one can be, lol. Just follow it step by step... If you mess it up, just uninstall and reinstall your drivers.
 
Joined
Sep 12, 2008
Messages
33 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Novi Sad, Serbia, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, PM 380
System Name marulambrei7
Processor i7 4770k
Motherboard GA Z87
Cooling CM hyper 212 evo
Memory 16gb ddr3
Video Card(s) gtx 660 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 evo SSD 250, 2x 1tb...
Display(s) Hannspree 42" 1080p SJ42DMBB, benq 24" 1200p G2400WAD
Case CM 690
Power Supply cooler master GM 550w
Software win 7 64, max 2014,15, Adobe PS/AE cs6/cc, starcraft2 HotS
#8
Since I don't have an AMD card just now, I'm asking this to find if it is even plausible to get one- what does this do- assuming I follow it and do it perfectly?

Will this force 2d clocks for everything but games? Will games run at 3d by default or do I need to set something up? What about video playback? Does it address this too?
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,947 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#9
Yep, it still uses the AMD preset load to increase core clocks if needed (powerplay) but allows you to adjust the actual speeds of the core and memory, but without voltage adjustment. doing the same with afterburner you can set 2d and 3d clocks, but you need to read up and follow the directions to do it correctly.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,833 (1.00/day)
Likes
594
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
#10
Have you bothered using google to find that Afterburner only allows 50% higher and lower clocks than current, except you can edit the configuration files, or lower, close it and reopen it and then set the clocks you want? Actually I think we just had a thread about this, and the reason AMD cards have higher power draw is the better visual output of video and lack of stuttering Nvidia gives users on secondary screens at low clocks.
I didn't have any luck doing this with 290 series, whenever you reopen Afterburner, it forces the clocks back to the previous profile data.

I of course went on a Google hunt for a bit, with no success. Definitely point us in the right direction, if there's still a way using AF.

It's a shame Radeon Pro hasn't got the feature.
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,947 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#11
Have you tried setting unofficial overclocking mode to value 2? Its supposed to disable power play. Or the method erocker posted?
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,833 (1.00/day)
Likes
594
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
#12
I checked out Erocker's method though it only applies to CCC?

I'll give OC mode 2 another try.

EDIT :

This is the profile for one of the cards. I've bolded areas of interest :

[Defaults]
Format=2
CoreClk=0
MemClk=0
[Settings]
CaptureDefaults=0
[Startup]
Format=2
CoreClk=350000
MemClk=245000
CoreVoltageBoost=-69
AuxVoltageBoost=0
PowerLimit=0
FanMode=1
FanSpeed=30

[I2C_BUS_06_DEV_30]
Offset00=29 0F 20 01 1A 1E 70 72 80 7E 11 66 66 44 FF FF
Offset10=A2 22 80 10 2A FF FF AE B4 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
Offset20=00 00 60 60 20 1E FF 80 06 21 9E 2D 37 9B 16 2C
Offset30=66 07 FC 7E 6F 05 05 10 81 A0 60 00 00 66 00 00
Offset40=A8 90 00 00 00 00 00 00 14 14 00 40 80 60 A0 FF
Offset50=FF 00 30 88 44 88 44 12 2A 02 A8 00 50 25 00 3C
Offset60=3C 03 0E 60 D1 9C 24 88 80 00 00 00 00 FF 06 FF
Offset70=FF 20 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 15 15 00 00
Offset80=00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 88 88 01 C2 44 02 00 1F
Offset90=00 05 43 59 58 03 70 70 5E A3 7F 80 07 04 25 27
OffsetA0=00 00 00 00 00 00 01 01 08 55 80 A0 9F 00 00 0F
OffsetB0=02 00 00 00 00 00 23 74 00 00 74 73 8C 15 00 00
OffsetC0=00 00 FF 7B B3 00 00 00 00 00 00 0D 03 44 00 00
OffsetD0=00 00 AD 50 0C 00 10 00 3F 00 00 00 23 C0 F0 00
OffsetE0=00 00 00 10 01 03 01 88 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
OffsetF0=00 00 00 00 00 33 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
[Profile1]
Format=2
CoreVoltageBoost=-69
AuxVoltageBoost=0
PowerLimit=0
CoreClk=947000
MemClk=1250000
FanMode=1
FanSpeed=30
[Profile2]
Format=2
CoreVoltageBoost=-62
AuxVoltageBoost=0
PowerLimit=0
CoreClk=1000000
MemClk=1300000
FanMode=1
FanSpeed=30
[Profile5]
CoreVoltageBoost=-69
AuxVoltageBoost=0
PowerLimit=0
CoreClk=350000
MemClk=245000
FanMode=1
FanSpeed=30

Format=2
[Profile3]
Format=2
CoreVoltageBoost=
AuxVoltageBoost=
PowerLimit=
CoreClk=
MemClk=
FanMode=
FanSpeed=
[PreSuspendedMode]
Format=2
CoreVoltageBoost=-50
AuxVoltageBoost=0
PowerLimit=0
CoreClk=947000
MemClk=1250000
FanMode=1
FanSpeed=36
[Profile4]
Format=2
CoreVoltageBoost=
AuxVoltageBoost=
PowerLimit=
CoreClk=
MemClk=
FanMode=
FanSpeed=


Profile1 and Profile2 are active working clocks for 3D use.
Startup is the clocks applied at Windows login and Profile5 is for forcing 2D Clocks without Powerplay(Overclocking mode 2).

I had to enter the profile and change the clocks down for Profile5. In Afterburner, they show as 977/1000. The behavior is odd. Card one starts out at somewhere like 500 core, and then drops down to 350 as I input for a test run. However card two which I am not using special clocks for, is all ready down at 300 (powerplay 2D speed), even though I have Powerplay disabled!

Something seems wonky.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
9,947 (2.25/day)
Likes
2,309
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
#13
How are you disabling power play?

Also move "Format=2" to the top under profile 5.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
3,833 (1.00/day)
Likes
594
System Name Medusa
Processor i7 2600k @4.8ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling CPU : Noctua NH-L12 GPU: EK FC 1080 via Magicool 360 III PRO > Photon 170 (D5)
Memory 8gb Corsair XMS DDR3 @1600mhz
Video Card(s) GTX 1080 FE
Storage Vertex 4 256 /Crucial C300 256/ Hitachi 2TB 2x
Display(s) Tempest X270OC @ 120hz / LG W3000h
Case Fractal Define S [Antec Skeleton hanging in hall of fame]
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Xense with AKG K612 cans on Monacor SA-100
Power Supply Seasonic X-850
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores FFXIV ARR Benchmark 1600p score 12,098[this means nothing any more!]
#14
Overclocking mode two disables powerplay.

I may give it another try soon and move Format 2.