• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

can i swap my current cpu to a Ryzen 5 3600

Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
51 (0.31/day)
System Name R5 3600
Processor R5 3600
Motherboard b450 mortar max
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L240 Aio
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 3000MHz cl15
Video Card(s) Geforce GTX 1660 Super
Storage C drive Crucial_CT275MX300SSD1 250gig storage drive Samsung SSD 860 QVO 1TB
Display(s) aoc 27g2
Case SilverStone FARA R1
Audio Device(s) sony ear buds
Power Supply SilverStone ET550-B 550W 80+ Bronze Essential
Mouse razer basilisk x hyperspeed
Keyboard Logitech G PRO X Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
Software windows 10 enterprise
hi currently i am using a Ryzen 5 1600 AF on a b450 mortar max motherboard. from what i can tell i can use a 3600 on my motherboard but will i need to change uninstall my chipset drivers ect and re install or will it work the same as my current one just better preference

also will i need to reset bios to factory before swapping the chip or just turn xmp off and i can keep my fan curves and boot order
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2013
Messages
1,712 (0.66/day)
Location
Alabama
Processor Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard X470 Tachi Ultimate
Cooling Scythe Big Shuriken 3
Memory C.R.S.
Video Card(s) Radeon VII
Software Win 7
Benchmark Scores Never high enough
Should be a straight-foward chip swap.
You may have to reset fan curves and such but nothing to worry about except for doing it. If you have to reset XMP and such don't be suprised but your current settings should apply.
Chipset drivers shoudn't be affected, just those for the chip itself I believe.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
627 (0.27/day)
Processor ryzen 5 2600
Motherboard AB350m Pro4
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs @ 3266mhz 14-14-14-28-42
Video Card(s) msi rx470 8gb (1425/2000) 1625 memory strap.
Storage MZNTY128HDHP-00L1(128gb ssd) /3TB HDD
Display(s) HP 25cw 1920x1080p ips
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply EVGA 600W
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
i have not checked but you may need to update the bios than put the new proc in.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
51 (0.31/day)
System Name R5 3600
Processor R5 3600
Motherboard b450 mortar max
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L240 Aio
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 3000MHz cl15
Video Card(s) Geforce GTX 1660 Super
Storage C drive Crucial_CT275MX300SSD1 250gig storage drive Samsung SSD 860 QVO 1TB
Display(s) aoc 27g2
Case SilverStone FARA R1
Audio Device(s) sony ear buds
Power Supply SilverStone ET550-B 550W 80+ Bronze Essential
Mouse razer basilisk x hyperspeed
Keyboard Logitech G PRO X Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
Software windows 10 enterprise
ok thanks for that information bones. i thought that be the case but wasnt 100% sure and my b450 mortar max motherboard supported 3000 chips out the box. im currently on the lastet one
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
51 (0.31/day)
System Name R5 3600
Processor R5 3600
Motherboard b450 mortar max
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L240 Aio
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 3000MHz cl15
Video Card(s) Geforce GTX 1660 Super
Storage C drive Crucial_CT275MX300SSD1 250gig storage drive Samsung SSD 860 QVO 1TB
Display(s) aoc 27g2
Case SilverStone FARA R1
Audio Device(s) sony ear buds
Power Supply SilverStone ET550-B 550W 80+ Bronze Essential
Mouse razer basilisk x hyperspeed
Keyboard Logitech G PRO X Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
Software windows 10 enterprise
hi i just put a 3600 in my b450 mortar max motherboard and in bios it is showing 1.4v on the chip with atuo set at the value and when i run cinebench in hwinfo it also shows the chip going to 1.4v is that right or is it overvolting
 

Attachments

  • ice_screenshot_20201128-153838.png
    ice_screenshot_20201128-153838.png
    639.6 KB · Views: 18
  • ice_screenshot_20201128-153920.png
    ice_screenshot_20201128-153920.png
    893 KB · Views: 18
Joined
Dec 10, 2014
Messages
915 (0.41/day)
Location
Nowy Warsaw
System Name SYBARIS
Processor AMD Ryzen™ 5 3600
Motherboard MSI Arsenal Gaming B450 Tomahawk
Cooling Cryorig H7 Quad Lumi
Memory Team T-Force Delta RGB 2x8GB 3200CL16
Video Card(s) Colorful GeForce RTX 2060 6G V2
Storage WD Black WD1003FZEX 1TB + Crucial MX500 500GB
Display(s) LG 22MP68VQ-P 22" 75hz IPS
Case In Win Mana 136
Audio Device(s) HyperX Cloud X | iVOOMi iVO-169SUFBT 2.1
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Cooler Master MM711 | Logitech G102 Prodigy | Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard Fantech MK871 RGB TKL Outemu Blue mechanical keyboard
Software Windows 10 Education v2004 x64
Is alright. Iirc in 3000 series voltage is higher but amperage is lower. But that's only in single core/thread load or idle situation. During load voltage drops down to 1.2v-ish. Check by doing Cinebench R20 or R23 run.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2020
Messages
51 (0.31/day)
System Name R5 3600
Processor R5 3600
Motherboard b450 mortar max
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L240 Aio
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB (2x8GB) DDR4 3000MHz cl15
Video Card(s) Geforce GTX 1660 Super
Storage C drive Crucial_CT275MX300SSD1 250gig storage drive Samsung SSD 860 QVO 1TB
Display(s) aoc 27g2
Case SilverStone FARA R1
Audio Device(s) sony ear buds
Power Supply SilverStone ET550-B 550W 80+ Bronze Essential
Mouse razer basilisk x hyperspeed
Keyboard Logitech G PRO X Mechanical Gaming Keyboard
Software windows 10 enterprise
Is alright. Iirc in 3000 series voltage is higher but amperage is lower. But that's only in single core/thread load or idle situation. During load voltage drops down to 1.2v-ish. Check by doing Cinebench R20 or R23 run.

ill check again but it was just under 1.4v all core underload running r20 auto setting with temps in the 75c range using a 240mm aio. one run thats bad in my eyes but maybe its ok

now i have it set in bios 4.2 @ 1.35v all core with position boost left on auto so core voltage is dropping when its not under load and to me it looks better temps like 65c underload with 4.2 running r20 but is it better or not VS letting position boost do what it wants with the voltage and core

it was not hitting 4.2 all core with auto @ 1.4v in r20 not sure about in game

do i lose in game single core preference in games if i leave it manually set like i have now

its a used chip i got off a mates mate so i don't know the history of it. but 1.4 didn't look right to me as my 1600af would run allot lower 1.28v @ 4.2 all core

also something else thats kind of odd to me. my mouse in the bio went from good to not even movable after removing my 1600af and putting the 3600 in

google said i could go in to advance setting and usb option and change a mouse setting in that so i did and the mouse moves again but still really bad. not not a big issue just confusing to me and made for re doing my fan curves a pain.

it forced me to reset my bios to default when i put the 3600 in and had a new list of option in there eg amd overclocking and pcc oc plus a few more i ignored. im guessing that's because the 1600af didn't have the features ??
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2006
Messages
398 (0.07/day)
Location
West Bend, Wisconsin
System Name HP Notebook - 17-ca1065cl
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3500U with Radeon Vega Mobile Gfx
Motherboard 85B3 91.47
Memory 12GB
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon(TM) Vega 8 Graphics
Storage 1TB
Display(s) 17.3 inch multitouch touchscreen
Case LAPTOP
Audio Device(s) AMD High Definition Audio Device Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply Battery with 45watt powercord
Mouse iHome Wireless Mouse and Elan Touchpad
Keyboard laptop keyboard
Software WINDOWS 10 HOME 64 BIT VERSION 20H2 OS build 19042.746
hmm. I thought that all chips are soddered on to the motherboard. I didn't know you could swap like that.
 
Top