1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can someone help me?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Agility, Jun 10, 2005.

  1. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,734 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
    I bought this graphics card at about $315 Singapore dollars 6months ago. The box had a ATI sticker saying it's ATI RADEON 9800PRO. While my computer detect it's chipset as 9800XT. The website for my manufacturer is here So which is which???? And btw is it possible to upgrade the BIOS?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    odd card.... it's only 128-bit where most or atleast all the 9800 Pro's I've had are 256-bit. ??? Hmmmm.... good question.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. gerrynicol New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    758 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland, Falkirk
    well obviously it is not a Pro card going by the link you posted, you could get the part number off of the card and do a search either on the mfg site or google.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,002 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,580
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Geez, $315 for a 128bits 9800? That's quite a lot of dough for such a card, you could get an X800XL for the same price...
    The link you provide says your card has an R360 core, and you say windows already detects your card as a 9800XT, so I guess somehow the guys at GeCube hacked an XT BIOS to work with a 128bits card, I don't recommend flashing your card with any other BIOS, as all XT BIOSes you'll find on the 'net work only with 256bits cards... sorry about that :eek:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,806 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    singapoor dollars 0o not us dollars
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,806 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    its an xt chip but an pro layout of the platin just oc it will be as fast as an xt with 128 bit memory
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    first 9800 i've seen with 128-bit architecture... not including the SE series.... :confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,734 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
    I see. Well i hate GeCube now. The fan just spoilt within 6months after purchase. Checked it. No dust clogging it. Was so pissed off that i removed the damn fan and used my own large fan to blow my computer. Big enough to blow 3people dry lols.. Erm my graphic main core is 385/284 AGP Freq 66mhz at 1.50Volt. I overclocked them to 418.50/310.50 AGP Freq 75Mhz 1.55Volt. Think my card would last long?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,677 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    920
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    you NEVER up the AGP frequency and avoid raising the AGP voltage unless you have stability issues
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,734 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
    ok. so imma go change it back now. thanks for the advice.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,734 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
    i have another question. how do i overclock my Processor? Using the BIOS or software to overclock it? If it's software please gimme some tips. If it's bios then some help too please :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Only increase AGP volts if you have stability problems and DROP your AGP Frequency back to 66MHz!!!!!!!! OUCH!!!! As for not having a fan on that card, I would buy an aftermarket HSF rather than having a big fan blowing on the side of the PC. It won't cool that core well at all.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,734 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Singapore
    Well my region here doesn't sell aftermarket fans.... Have to shipped it to SINGAPORE. Damn singapore. Small ass crappy country with 360Degress of buidlings no matter where. So noisy. Even my 5.1 speakers cannot stop the noise from entering
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)