• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Can someone recommend a modular PSU?

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (1.27/day)
Likes
159
#1
Im after a modular PSU for the computer i am currently on
See the specs of course, near my username.

It doesnt have to be too powerful, im not into extreme stuff.
However I am running a X1950 Pro graphics card and i do overclock somewhat.

So what im after mainly is a PSU that is TIDY. Which is why im asking for modular PSU.
But I also dont want it to be too expensive, as it is merely to make my case neater.

Can anyone recommend something?
Or even recommend some decent brands.
I was looking at the top of the range modular PSU's but theyr too expensive to justify me buying them.
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (1.27/day)
Likes
159
#4
it has 35 amps on the 5v line
19 amps and 12 amps on the 12v line

dont i need more amps on the 12v line for x1950?

EDIT - i need like 30 amps on one 12v line i think
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.23/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#7
it has 35 amps on the 5v line
19 amps and 12 amps on the 12v line

dont i need more amps on the 12v line for x1950?

EDIT - i need like 30 amps on one 12v line i think
Well, from the Specifications, it's 17A on 12v1 and 19A on 12v2, which makes it a total of 36A on the 12v Rails combined, so it should run an X1950 Pro fine if it only requires 30A on the 12v Rail(s).
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#9
Well, from the Specifications, it's 17A on 12v1 and 19A on 12v2, which makes it a total of 36A on the 12v Rails combined, so it should run an X1950 Pro fine if it only requires 30A on the 12v Rail(s).
Yeah, that. You combine the two rails for the total, which is 36A. It powers my system with ease.
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#11
$110 AUS, I take it? I got mine for $90USD a few months back.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
1,998 (0.49/day)
Likes
0
Location
ashentech.com
Processor Athlon64 3500+(2.2gz)@2.94gz(3.03gz)
Motherboard Biostar Tforce550 (RMA) (m2n-sli delux)
Cooling PIB cooler
Memory 2gb ocz 533 +1gb samsung 533 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) x1900xtx 512mb+zalman vf900 cooler(kicks stock coolers arse)
Storage 80gb,200gb,250gb,160gb
Display(s) 20.1 in dell 2001fp + KDS visual sensations 19"
Case Codegen briza seirse
Audio Device(s) ADI SoundMax HD audio onboard,using Ket's driver pack
Power Supply FSP 400watt SAGA seirse w/noise killer
Software Windows 2003 ent server as workstation(kills xp in perf and stab)
#14
my advice avoid modular specly with high draw devices, they are less reliable.

you are adding a whole set of new LOOSE connections, by loose i mean non soldered/solid connections, these loose connections make the power delivered less reliable/clean/robust, also if the line gets to high a draw it means there are 2x as many connections that can burn out due to overload.

from my exp with high end and mid range modulars i have gone to totaly avoiding them.

if you absulutly cant stand the thought of having a non modular the kingwin units with screw down connections are more secure/stable then the normal plastic clip in ones.

but as i said, any modular adds another loose connection to the equasion, another weak link that can fail at any time, zipties and cord wraps are cheap and be used to make any psu clean and tidy.
 

ex_reven

New Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
5,217 (1.27/day)
Likes
159
#15
Ive ordered the unit, but a 500W model.

As for the loose connections. It should be fine, i tend to be a neat freak, but as soon as i organize my cables they stay that way and i usually don't do any more modding.

I'll do my best to ensure that the cables have as good a connection as possible, thankyou for your concern ashensugar
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
1,998 (0.49/day)
Likes
0
Location
ashentech.com
Processor Athlon64 3500+(2.2gz)@2.94gz(3.03gz)
Motherboard Biostar Tforce550 (RMA) (m2n-sli delux)
Cooling PIB cooler
Memory 2gb ocz 533 +1gb samsung 533 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) x1900xtx 512mb+zalman vf900 cooler(kicks stock coolers arse)
Storage 80gb,200gb,250gb,160gb
Display(s) 20.1 in dell 2001fp + KDS visual sensations 19"
Case Codegen briza seirse
Audio Device(s) ADI SoundMax HD audio onboard,using Ket's driver pack
Power Supply FSP 400watt SAGA seirse w/noise killer
Software Windows 2003 ent server as workstation(kills xp in perf and stab)
#16
well you have been warrned, as i tell my clients, some of them found out the hardway what i ment.

watched a 6800ultra sli system burn off the prongs on the psu side because the video card was pulling so much thru the wires/loos connections, when he tryed to rma the psu they told him (after they had it in hand) that it was "user error" and they wouldnt replace it free, they would however do a repair on it for $35(including shiping back to him), also turned out that it messed up one of the 2 video cards the company(ultra) then told him again it was user error that caused the blowout on the lines and said he would have to talk to the video card maker about a possable rma.
when he asked what "user error" he made they said "you overloaded the cable".........

after that he used conductive glue(liquid solder) to connect the cables to the psu side, oh and had to send the card back to BFG(thankfully they had a good RMA policy) but he still damnaged a 400$ video card(at the time) by using a 80$ modular psu.

work in a shop that deals with this stuff alot and you start to avoid certen things, the kingwin units arent as bad as the normal run of teh mill ones, but still, every time i have to install or order one for somebody i cringe thinking about how i would feel of my psu desided to have a cable FRY at the PSU SIDE and took out my system in the prosess.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
1,998 (0.49/day)
Likes
0
Location
ashentech.com
Processor Athlon64 3500+(2.2gz)@2.94gz(3.03gz)
Motherboard Biostar Tforce550 (RMA) (m2n-sli delux)
Cooling PIB cooler
Memory 2gb ocz 533 +1gb samsung 533 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) x1900xtx 512mb+zalman vf900 cooler(kicks stock coolers arse)
Storage 80gb,200gb,250gb,160gb
Display(s) 20.1 in dell 2001fp + KDS visual sensations 19"
Case Codegen briza seirse
Audio Device(s) ADI SoundMax HD audio onboard,using Ket's driver pack
Power Supply FSP 400watt SAGA seirse w/noise killer
Software Windows 2003 ent server as workstation(kills xp in perf and stab)
#18
its not the loose cable, the draw increses as you game or use a device, heat causes the device to draw more power, more power over a loose connection causes heat, look at what happened to the guy in the video card section who made his own pci-e power converter cable, the connection burnt out, melting some of the sockets plastic.

a loose connection heats up.

thats why they moved to using 6 pin pci-e power plugs from using 4 pin molex connections and its why some cheap 4pin to 6pin adapters burn up, the conections are not solid/secure.

have you ever used a vaccume or other device for a long time then gone to unplug it and the cord been hot at the plug end? same principle.
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2006
Messages
1,497 (0.34/day)
Likes
100
Location
Windsor, Ontario, Canada
System Name Bones Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 4770k@4.5ghz
Motherboard ASROCK Extreme 3 Z87
Cooling Corsair H100 4x120mm fans!
Memory 2x4gigs Corsair Vengance 2400mhz
Video Card(s) XFX R9 290 @1151/1350/Corsair H55
Storage Samsung 120gig 840/OCZ Vector 120gig SSD/500gig SG/320
Display(s) Samsung S27A950D 27in 3D 120hz monitor
Case NZXT S340
Audio Device(s) Asus Zonar d1/Z506 Speakers
Power Supply Coolermaster GX750watt PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#20

Frick

Fishfaced Nincompoop
Joined
Feb 27, 2006
Messages
14,886 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,416
System Name A dancer in your disco of fire
Processor i3 4130 3.4Ghz
Motherboard MSI B85M-E45
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Evo
Memory 4 x 4GB Crucial Ballistix Sport 1400Mhz
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 760 DCU2OC 2GB
Storage Crucial BX100 120GB | WD Blue 1TB x 2
Display(s) BenQ GL2450HT
Case AeroCool DS Cube White
Power Supply Cooler Master G550M
Mouse Intellimouse Explorer 3.0
Keyboard Dell SK-3205
Software Windows 10 Pro
#21
I have a Tagan Easycon and I like it. It doesn't feels as secure as a non-modular psu, but as I don't have lot's of stuff in my system It's almost a must. I had a Chieftech-psu for a while and man was that a mess!
 

EviLZeD

New Member
Joined
Sep 14, 2006
Messages
815 (0.20/day)
Likes
47
System Name Ez - 1st custom
Processor AMD Phenom x3 8450
Motherboard Asus m3a78-em
Cooling thermaltake mini typhoon :D aerogate fan controller
Memory 6gb corsair xms 2 800mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) xpertvision HD 4850 1GB ddr3 sonic 685/1000
Storage Corsair 128gb SSD, 2x 250GB maxtor 16mb cache raid 0, 500gb 32mb cache storage
Display(s) AMD surround view 2x e172fp 17" 1x dell e248wfp 24"
Case coolermaster elite 330
Audio Device(s) creative audigy se
Power Supply hiper type r 580watt
Software Windows 7 x64
#22
hiper type r modular psus are goo but i guess u already ordered :D
 
Joined
May 27, 2005
Messages
3,651 (0.80/day)
Likes
341
Location
Little Rock Arkansas, United States
System Name Monolith
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 Wolfdale@3.5GHz
Motherboard MSI P35-Neo
Cooling Active Air
Memory 4GB DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 3850 512MB PCI-E
Storage 1 x 80GB Internal, 1 x 250GB Internal, 1 x 40GB External
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Generic black case with locking front bezel
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply 500 Watt Seasonic M12
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#23
I have a modular Seasonic M12, the connections are really tight, to the point it can be difficult to unhook them. It seems to be really high quality, it also cost a bit too, so it had better be.
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#24
its not the loose cable, the draw increses as you game or use a device, heat causes the device to draw more power, more power over a loose connection causes heat, look at what happened to the guy in the video card section who made his own pci-e power converter cable, the connection burnt out, melting some of the sockets plastic.

a loose connection heats up.

thats why they moved to using 6 pin pci-e power plugs from using 4 pin molex connections and its why some cheap 4pin to 6pin adapters burn up, the conections are not solid/secure.

have you ever used a vaccume or other device for a long time then gone to unplug it and the cord been hot at the plug end? same principle.

Yeah, but on 12V, and over such a sort distance, it would really take alot to melt the cable.

The only case I have ever personally seen like that was in a 94 Lincoln Mark VIII. The bower motor cable was loose and it melted the connector, but that was a VERY loose connector and a high draw motor.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2006
Messages
1,998 (0.49/day)
Likes
0
Location
ashentech.com
Processor Athlon64 3500+(2.2gz)@2.94gz(3.03gz)
Motherboard Biostar Tforce550 (RMA) (m2n-sli delux)
Cooling PIB cooler
Memory 2gb ocz 533 +1gb samsung 533 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) x1900xtx 512mb+zalman vf900 cooler(kicks stock coolers arse)
Storage 80gb,200gb,250gb,160gb
Display(s) 20.1 in dell 2001fp + KDS visual sensations 19"
Case Codegen briza seirse
Audio Device(s) ADI SoundMax HD audio onboard,using Ket's driver pack
Power Supply FSP 400watt SAGA seirse w/noise killer
Software Windows 2003 ent server as workstation(kills xp in perf and stab)
#25
not the cable jc the connector, 2 diffrent things and i have seen BOXES of these psu's being sent back for RMA because of connector burnout on the psu side, diffrent brands, so many that 2 of the local parts supplyers around here nolonger carry any of them at all when they use to carry 5-8 models/brands b4.