1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can the new P35 chip motherboard accept ddr2

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by trt740, Jul 25, 2007.

  1. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    11,069 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,184
    they say ddr 3 but are they backwards compatable with ddr2 anyone
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. infrared

    infrared Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,130 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,665
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    They come for either DDR2 or DDR3. I believe there's a Gigabyte board that has the slots for both types of ram.

    The P35 chipset doesn't seem too efficient with DDR2, and doesn't perform well 1:1. You have to use a higher divider, and get some high frequencies to get the best out of this chipset. It looks like it might be worth waiting a bit for ddr3 to mature, but by then there will probably have been quite a lot of intel chipsets made and then replaced :laugh:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  3. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,626 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    863
    Location:
    TX, USA
    no, there 240-pin but there not the same as DDR2 how they line up I think so not sure

    but im sure you seen the boards with DDR2 and 3 slots ??
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. infrared

    infrared Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    4,130 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,665
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Here's my results with the board so far. These are my 24/7 settings, but even when i push to 1240mhz + on the ram, i can't seem to break 10,000mb/s, which i could do quite easily on my old i975 board.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,280 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    505
    intels P35 Chipset can take DDR2 or DDR3 depending on the board but DDR3 mother boards arnt Backwoulds Compatible only if the board has both ram slots
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,318 (6.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Yeah, that board was a beast with the ram. I remember having both tighter timings AND higher clocks than you, and you still whipped my az in mem throughput. lol
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    11,069 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,184
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813127030 this is the board I was going to get it's supposed to do 500 fsb but Evga did the right thing is exchanging my old tr board sending me a free A1 board that will almost match it and unlike my TR board will overclock a quad core. They have a upgrade program for the quad bug. The A1 has a better power system ocing the quad for effiecently.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)