• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can U use 4GB Of RAM in Windows XP

Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,069 (2.59/day)
Likes
1,142
System Name Ball Smacker
Processor Intel I7 3770K 4.3ghz 1.15v 24/7 (9) fans and totally silent ahhh!!!
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth P67 1155 TUF Motherboard with Armor Assist Fan
Cooling Pro Meg 79CF 120mm x2 fans, 200mm front intake fan, 200 mm top fan, 120mm rear fan, 140 mm PSU fan
Memory Adata DDR3 1600 case 9 1.5v Overclocked to DDR3 2400+ Case 11 1.65v
Video Card(s) PowerColors Radeon RX 470 Red Devil Core 1390 Memory 7000 (Overclocked Additon) 4gb
Storage Samsung SSD 750 EVO 500GB /2 x 64Gb Western Digital Black Drives 1TB each 10,000 rpm
Display(s) LG Ultra Wide 21.9 2560 x 1080 2k 29 inch Monitor similar to retina display
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 650D Black Brushed Aluminum and steel case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Live 24 bit 7.1
Power Supply Corsair 600 watt
Mouse Logitech M315
Keyboard Microsoft Contour
Software Windows 10 Ultimate 64
#76
XP 32bit will not recognize all 4gb of memory. At max, it's around 3.2~3.5gb.
not true you can set it up to use 4gb, Example, it can use 1gb for windows and 3gb for programs but won't use all 4gb all at once together. It is a server mod. What I'm saying is the memory is designated and not fluid as needed like it is in vista, only the first 3 gb really are in windows xp. You can install 4gb but unmodded xp will only really uses 3gb fluidly and server modded you must designate what it uses over 3gb. You use a method called the 3 MB switch by changing the boot file you allowcate 1 gb to windows and 3 gb to programs. This really doesn't make a difference unless you use your computer as a server.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 23, 2008
Messages
473 (0.14/day)
Likes
57
Location
South Africa
Processor Intel Core i7 4770K @ 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asus Z87 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H100i CPU Cooler, 4x 200mm, 1x 140mm, 1x 120mm
Memory 16GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR-3 1600
Video Card(s) GALAX GTX 980Ti HOF 6GB
Storage Corsair Neutron GTX 240GB -- Samsung 850 EVO -- WD Black 2TB
Display(s) DELL U2713HM Ultrasharp 2560x1440P & Samsung 27" P2770 1920x1080P
Case Thermaltake Chaser MK-I
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar STX to Klipsch SB-3 & Sennheiser HD650 Headphones
Power Supply Antec Signature Series 850W PSU
Mouse Razer Naga Epic
Keyboard Corsair K70 RGB
Software Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
#77
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,069 (2.59/day)
Likes
1,142
System Name Ball Smacker
Processor Intel I7 3770K 4.3ghz 1.15v 24/7 (9) fans and totally silent ahhh!!!
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth P67 1155 TUF Motherboard with Armor Assist Fan
Cooling Pro Meg 79CF 120mm x2 fans, 200mm front intake fan, 200 mm top fan, 120mm rear fan, 140 mm PSU fan
Memory Adata DDR3 1600 case 9 1.5v Overclocked to DDR3 2400+ Case 11 1.65v
Video Card(s) PowerColors Radeon RX 470 Red Devil Core 1390 Memory 7000 (Overclocked Additon) 4gb
Storage Samsung SSD 750 EVO 500GB /2 x 64Gb Western Digital Black Drives 1TB each 10,000 rpm
Display(s) LG Ultra Wide 21.9 2560 x 1080 2k 29 inch Monitor similar to retina display
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 650D Black Brushed Aluminum and steel case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Live 24 bit 7.1
Power Supply Corsair 600 watt
Mouse Logitech M315
Keyboard Microsoft Contour
Software Windows 10 Ultimate 64
#78
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.23/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#79
no you don't the 3mb switch is for xp allowing 4gb of ram to be used.
Erm....actually no. You see currently you can only have 2Gb of RAM for the kernel, and 2Gb for Programs right? So with 4Gb of RAM you lose RAM that is reserved for other system memory from the 2Gb that is used for the kernel. Now, with the 3Gb switch all you do is switch it to 3Gb for Programs and 1Gb for the kernel, but you still lose space based on how much other system memory you have.

I think you are thinking about the PAE switch, which moves the reserve space higher up out of the 4Gb address register, but that does have down-sides.
 

Damian^

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
552 (0.16/day)
Likes
45
Location
Texas
System Name Quad Damage
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965
Motherboard MSI 785GM-E65
Cooling Thermaltake Contac 29
Memory DDR3 6gb 1533Mhz
Video Card(s) 9800gt (HD4200 for now)
Storage Seagate 250GB 7200RPM/Hitatchi 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216 22" (1680X1050)
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair VX550W
Software Vista Home Premium 64bit
#80
I am running XP Pro 64bit which is really server 2003...
Very sweet., i love it, i will wait a little longer for vista,
:wtf:
ehh...what, its been out for about 2 years already, with a shit load of drivers released in about 3 months after release (about 4-6 months for 64bit drivers), new hotfixes, and even SP1.
There really isn't an "I'll wait a bit more" saying its either you get it or pass.
Vista is pretty much at its peak right now, at least i think so, and it runs fine on my semi mid rig (ie. 2GB of ram, amd 5200 x2).

IMO, all this flaming and ranting has just made Vista look like POS, when in reality it isn't
+1 for trolls, 0 for people that have tried it.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2008
Messages
5,941 (1.72/day)
Likes
1,192
Location
Watauga, Texas
System Name Univac SLI Edition
Processor Intel Xeon 1650 V3 @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard eVGA X99 FTW K
Cooling EK Supremacy EVO, Swiftech MCP50x, Alphacool NeXXos UT60 360, Black Ice GTX 360
Memory 2x16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz
Video Card(s) Nvidia Titan X Tri-SLI w/ EK Blocks
Storage HyperX Predator 240GB PCI-E, Samsung 850 Pro 512GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp 34" Ultra-Wide (U3415W) / (Samsung 48" Curved 4k)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Acrylic Edition
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Thermaltake 1350watt Toughpower Modular
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard CODE 10 keyless MX Clears
Software Windows 10 Pro
#81
I just realized there are alot of people from Texas on these forums :)
 

Damian^

New Member
Joined
Jul 24, 2008
Messages
552 (0.16/day)
Likes
45
Location
Texas
System Name Quad Damage
Processor AMD Phenom II x4 965
Motherboard MSI 785GM-E65
Cooling Thermaltake Contac 29
Memory DDR3 6gb 1533Mhz
Video Card(s) 9800gt (HD4200 for now)
Storage Seagate 250GB 7200RPM/Hitatchi 500GB
Display(s) Acer AL2216 22" (1680X1050)
Case Antec 300
Power Supply Corsair VX550W
Software Vista Home Premium 64bit

VroomBang

New Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2008
Messages
183 (0.05/day)
Likes
8
Location
Spain
System Name Computer
Processor Wolfdale E8400 stock
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3 FSB 1600MHz
Cooling CPU Xigmatek HDT-S1283 - front stock 12cm - rear Xig XSF-F1251 12cm - side Tacens Aura Pro 12cm
Memory Mushkin Redline DDR2 1000MHz 2x2GB 4-4-4-12 @1.8V
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 3850 512MB stock
Storage SATA2 Seagate 500MB + IDE WesternDigital 500MB
Display(s) Samsung 19" LCD SyncMaster 193v
Case Jeantech NJX ATX gaming tower case
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Jeantech 600W Arctic Modular JN-600-AP (dual 19a +12v rails )
Software Win XP SP3
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06: 9906 / Super Pi 1M: 15.641 s
#83
When moving files It is slow very slow
Even deleting a bloody shortcut on the desktop takes ages, as if it was running all sorts of idiotic checks in the background. Drives me mad. I got rid of Vista. It's inefficient, cumbersome and frustrating. Only my opinion of course.

XP all the way.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
1,874 (0.38/day)
Likes
256
Location
The Kingdom of Norway
System Name Wiak's Gaming Rig 2017
Processor Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard ASUS PRIME X370-PRO
Cooling Noctua
Memory Corsair Vengenace LPX 3200 CL16 @ 2933
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 480 8GB Gaming X
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 200R
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Corsair Sabre Laser
Keyboard Logitech Orion Brown (G610)
#84
vista SP1 file copy is no slower than XPs
and you cant get all 4GB in 32-bit windows vista/xp
only 64-bit will allow fully 4GB to be used or more
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
1,594 (0.43/day)
Likes
633
Processor i7-8700K / i7-6700K / E5-1620 v3 / E5-2650L v4 / E5-2630L v3 / E5-2630 v4
Motherboard Asus Maximus X Apex / Maximus X Code / Maximus IX APEX / Asrock EPC612D4I ITX / Bunch o' Supermicros
Cooling Noctua / Aquacomputer / EKWB / Corsair
Memory Corsair DP DDR4 2x16GB 3200 / Crucial LVP 2133 ECC 8x8GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 Ti SLI / GTX 1080 Ti SLI / GTX 1080
Storage nvme's
Display(s) Alienware AW3418DW
Case CaseLabs / Lian Li
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X7
Power Supply Corsair AX1500i / Corsair AX1200i / Seasonic (A handful)
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 7 ULT / Windows 10 Pro / unRAID / pfSense
#85
You can as long as its XP 64 bit. No matter what anyone in here tells you 32 bit XP , vista whatever. CANNOT use 4GB of RAM. It can not and will not, not even with a hack. It is a physical limitation of 32 bit. But, if you need 64 bit xp im sure you can fiund a cheap copy of XP 64 on ebay or something. BUT, if your going 64, it might be better for you to do vista as XP 64 was more of a flop (not very popular). Its hard to find the right drivers for xp64 where vista 64 is more mainstream these days.
 
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
1,594 (0.43/day)
Likes
633
Processor i7-8700K / i7-6700K / E5-1620 v3 / E5-2650L v4 / E5-2630L v3 / E5-2630 v4
Motherboard Asus Maximus X Apex / Maximus X Code / Maximus IX APEX / Asrock EPC612D4I ITX / Bunch o' Supermicros
Cooling Noctua / Aquacomputer / EKWB / Corsair
Memory Corsair DP DDR4 2x16GB 3200 / Crucial LVP 2133 ECC 8x8GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 Ti SLI / GTX 1080 Ti SLI / GTX 1080
Storage nvme's
Display(s) Alienware AW3418DW
Case CaseLabs / Lian Li
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X7
Power Supply Corsair AX1500i / Corsair AX1200i / Seasonic (A handful)
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 7 ULT / Windows 10 Pro / unRAID / pfSense
#87
Joined
Feb 12, 2007
Messages
1,192 (0.30/day)
Likes
128
Location
scotland
System Name spuds K8-X2
Processor amd athlon X2 4200+ toledo s939 2794mhz 254x11 1.4 vcore
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo4-F v1.0 (MS-7125) nforce4 sata2 mod, laptop cpu heatpipe copper nb cooler
Cooling akasa evo "blue" + 90mm fan, 2x120mm front, 250mm side, 120mm rear, 120mm in psu, pci slot exhaust.
Memory OCZ Platinum XTC DDR PC3200 4GB(4x1024) @254mhz 3-3-3-8 2T
Video Card(s) sapphire HD3870 512mb GDDR4 vf900cu, several ramsinks on components / nvidia 7300gt 256mb secondary
Storage hitachi 160gb (slightly fried) / hitachi 120gb ATA / Seagate 160gb / 2x ps3 seagate 60gb
Display(s) CTX EX1300F 20" flat CRT, 1280x1024@100hz / 19" benq FP91G X / 19" hanns-g (all free)
Case mesh server/gaming black case, 9x 5.25' drive bays, silvestone auto fan controller
Audio Device(s) onboard realtek alc850 7.1/soundblaster LIVE! ct4780 + kxaudio - sony home theatre surround
Power Supply winpower 650w, system draws around 470-500w under load(+all screens)
Software win7 64bit
Benchmark Scores ~16m trips/sec using mty trip generator. triple monitor gaming using SoftTH. 3840x1024
#88
arent programs also limited to only using upto 2gb each in 32bit?
another reason to go 64bit . . .
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
1,097 (0.23/day)
Likes
372
Location
66 feet from the ground
System Name 2nd AMD puppy
Processor Phenom II x4 BE 970-3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper TX2
Memory 16 Gb DDR3:8GB Kingston HyperX Beast + 8Gb G.Skill Sniper(by courtesy of tabascosauz &TPU)
Video Card(s) MSI HD6850 Cyclone;860/1100 Mhz
Storage SSD-840 pro 128 Gb;Seagate 500Gb;WD-1Tb
Display(s) Samsung 2032BW
Case NZXT 820 PHANTOM
Audio Device(s) Audigy SE with Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Cooleer Master RP M520
Mouse Razer copperhead / Gamdias zeus (by courtesy of sneekypeet & TPU)
Keyboard MS Sidewinder x4
Software win7 64bit sp1
Benchmark Scores irrelevant for me
Joined
Nov 3, 2007
Messages
1,594 (0.43/day)
Likes
633
Processor i7-8700K / i7-6700K / E5-1620 v3 / E5-2650L v4 / E5-2630L v3 / E5-2630 v4
Motherboard Asus Maximus X Apex / Maximus X Code / Maximus IX APEX / Asrock EPC612D4I ITX / Bunch o' Supermicros
Cooling Noctua / Aquacomputer / EKWB / Corsair
Memory Corsair DP DDR4 2x16GB 3200 / Crucial LVP 2133 ECC 8x8GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1070 Ti SLI / GTX 1080 Ti SLI / GTX 1080
Storage nvme's
Display(s) Alienware AW3418DW
Case CaseLabs / Lian Li
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X7
Power Supply Corsair AX1500i / Corsair AX1200i / Seasonic (A handful)
Mouse Logitech
Keyboard Logitech
Software Windows 7 ULT / Windows 10 Pro / unRAID / pfSense
#90
But Laszlo, you need to understand the ram from your video card is also deducted from that. Thats why everyone always sees 3.2-3.5. If you have 4GB ram in your machine and a video card with 512 mb, then the 512 mb from the card is automatically deducted form that 4GB limit you have. Putting your usable memory to less than 4 GB.

Like me I have 2x2 GB in my machine. I use xp 32 bit and I have a 4850 crossfire setup. That uses 1GB, so when I check the system properties , even with the PAE switch, i only have a recognized 3GB because my video cards use the other 1Gb available.

So in theory yes, 32 bit can use 4 gb ram. But you will only ever be able to use 4gb when there is a pc that has a video card with no ram.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
1,097 (0.23/day)
Likes
372
Location
66 feet from the ground
System Name 2nd AMD puppy
Processor Phenom II x4 BE 970-3.6 Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper TX2
Memory 16 Gb DDR3:8GB Kingston HyperX Beast + 8Gb G.Skill Sniper(by courtesy of tabascosauz &TPU)
Video Card(s) MSI HD6850 Cyclone;860/1100 Mhz
Storage SSD-840 pro 128 Gb;Seagate 500Gb;WD-1Tb
Display(s) Samsung 2032BW
Case NZXT 820 PHANTOM
Audio Device(s) Audigy SE with Logitech Z-5500
Power Supply Cooleer Master RP M520
Mouse Razer copperhead / Gamdias zeus (by courtesy of sneekypeet & TPU)
Keyboard MS Sidewinder x4
Software win7 64bit sp1
Benchmark Scores irrelevant for me
#91
But Laszlo, you need to understand the ram from your video card is also deducted from that. Thats why everyone always sees 3.2-3.5. If you have 4GB ram in your machine and a video card with 512 mb, then the 512 mb from the card is automatically deducted form that 4GB limit you have. Putting your usable memory to less than 4 GB.

Like me I have 2x2 GB in my machine. I use xp 32 bit and I have a 4850 crossfire setup. That uses 1GB, so when I check the system properties , even with the PAE switch, i only have a recognized 3GB because my video cards use the other 1Gb available.

So in theory yes, 32 bit can use 4 gb ram. But you will only ever be able to use 4gb when there is a pc that has a video card with no ram.
i just answer to the thread question which is " Can U use 4GB Of RAM in Windows XP"

my answer is yes u can use is a different problem how much you access from it
 
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
11,069 (2.59/day)
Likes
1,142
System Name Ball Smacker
Processor Intel I7 3770K 4.3ghz 1.15v 24/7 (9) fans and totally silent ahhh!!!
Motherboard Asus Sabertooth P67 1155 TUF Motherboard with Armor Assist Fan
Cooling Pro Meg 79CF 120mm x2 fans, 200mm front intake fan, 200 mm top fan, 120mm rear fan, 140 mm PSU fan
Memory Adata DDR3 1600 case 9 1.5v Overclocked to DDR3 2400+ Case 11 1.65v
Video Card(s) PowerColors Radeon RX 470 Red Devil Core 1390 Memory 7000 (Overclocked Additon) 4gb
Storage Samsung SSD 750 EVO 500GB /2 x 64Gb Western Digital Black Drives 1TB each 10,000 rpm
Display(s) LG Ultra Wide 21.9 2560 x 1080 2k 29 inch Monitor similar to retina display
Case Corsair Obsidian Series 650D Black Brushed Aluminum and steel case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Live 24 bit 7.1
Power Supply Corsair 600 watt
Mouse Logitech M315
Keyboard Microsoft Contour
Software Windows 10 Ultimate 64
#92
Erm....actually no. You see currently you can only have 2Gb of RAM for the kernel, and 2Gb for Programs right? So with 4Gb of RAM you lose RAM that is reserved for other system memory from the 2Gb that is used for the kernel. Now, with the 3Gb switch all you do is switch it to 3Gb for Programs and 1Gb for the kernel, but you still lose space based on how much other system memory you have.

I think you are thinking about the PAE switch, which moves the reserve space higher up out of the 4Gb address register, but that does have down-sides.
dark read what I said above bro. I basically explained that already. :)
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,834 (4.52/day)
Likes
6,123
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#93
Or go 1GB > 512MB > 1GB > 512MB for 3gigs in dual channel.......in XP there aint nothing going to use more than that in anycase.
 

Omex

New Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#94
I bought a Vista laptop. I used Vista and Office 2007 for 6 months and recently downgraded to XP. I'm so glad I did, laptops aren't meant to use Vista.

Vista and Office 2007 are very power-hungry, even for a 17" 3GB Dual Core laptop. Now, my programs load faster, my computer boots up faster. Almost zero browser crashes. So much better for my laptop. I'll admit Vista is something new, and looks nice, but for now I will stay loyal to XP.

My manual says my laptop will support up to 4GB, but if like said previously XP will not recognize all 4GB, then I will just stay with 3.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,731 (6.36/day)
Likes
7,644
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#95
for those who keep saying XP 32B can't see 4GB of ram this is untrue XP see's a MAX of 4GB which include VGA etc so lets say you have a 256MB video card and 4GB of ram installed XP will see 3.75GB of ram so it still "see's" 4GB total of ram just not were you want it.

oh and just FYI XP runs great on 1-2GB anything over that is icing on the cake so don't worry how much it see's :toast: and try vista 64b i wont go back to XP now
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
1,531 (0.44/day)
Likes
86
System Name Toaster!
Processor Intel Core i7 5930k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard ASUS x99 Deluxe
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE CPU Cooler (Blue). Stock on GPU.
Memory Corsair Vengeance LPX CMK16GX4M4A2800C16 16GB (4x4GB) DDR4 @ 2750mhz
Video Card(s) MSI 980 Ti Gaming 6GB
Storage Samsung 850 series 512GB SSD
Display(s) AOC D2757Ph 27" 3D IPS Widescreen LED Monitor and Viewsonic VX2753MH 27 Inch
Case Corsair Obsidian 900D
Audio Device(s) ASUS ROG Phoebus 7.1 + Razer Tiamat 7.1
Power Supply Antec High Current Pro Platinum 1300W Modular Power Supply
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard Corsair K70.
Software ALL HAIL WINDOWS 10.
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/6805248
#96
I have 4GB's of RAM and Windows XP only recognises 3.5GB's of the 4GB's...
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
24,419 (5.50/day)
Likes
10,556
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) PNY XLR8 GTX1060 6GB
Storage 480GB Crucial MX200 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 128GB OCZ Synapse SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#97
Windows XP 32-Bit will address 4GB of memory and 4GB only, even with the PAE enabled. It is true that with PAE it is possible on 32-bit OSes to address more than 4GB of memory. However, Microsoft has limitted XP 32-bit to 4GB of RAM regardless of if PAE is enabled or not. They did this for driver compatibility. Read Here.

Now, the addressed space includes graphics card memory, and any memory on any devices connected to the system. This usually leaves 3.75GB or less available to address system RAM. If you have 2 HD4870x2's for instance, you will have less than 2GB available.

Now, as for the XP vs. Vista file transfer speeds, use Robocopy if you are going to move large files in Vista and it will help with the slow file copy issues. SP1 definitely helps the situation as Microsoft reworked the file transfer methods with SP1, however it isn't up to XP speeds, and probably never will be. However, it is very livable.

Edit:

Ok, this thread got me kind of interested, so I ran some tests.

System Specs:
Q6600@3.2GHz
eVGA 780i A1
4GB G.Skill PC2-1100 5-5-5-15 @ PC2-800 4-4-4-12
500GB Seagate 7200.10 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Drive
400GB Western Digital RE2 16MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s Drive

I setup a test folder that was 5.39GB(5.40GB on Disk) with 762 Files ranging in size from 2MB up to 933MB in 22 folders. Multiple files types were used: pictures, movies, MP3s, zip/rar, exe, text documents.

I ran 4 tests on each OS:
Same Drive Copy-I copy the folder from one location(Desktop) to another location on the same drive(C:\). This was done on the Seagate drive.
Different Drive Copy-I copy the folder from one location to another location on a different drive. The files were copied from the Seagate drive onto the Western Digital drive.
Delete-I used the Shift+Del command to delete the folder, this directly deletes the files, avoiding the Recycle Bin. This was done on the Seagate Drive.
Robocopy-I used the Robocopy command in a cmd prompt to copy the folder from one location to another location on a different drive. The files were copies from the Seagate drive onto the Westner Digital drive.

I timed each action using a stop watch from the moment I issued the command until the transfer/delete window disappeared.

Results(m:ss format):

Vista Same Drive Copy: 3:50
Vista Different Drive Copy: 1:55
Vista Delete: Virtually Instant(A window doesn't even appear, the folder just instantly disappears)
Vista Robocopy: 2:31

XP Same Drive Copy: 3:52
XP Different Drive Copy: 2:02
XP Delete: Virtually Instant(A window does appear, but disappears in less than a second)
XP Robocopy: 2:22

I was actually surprised by the results. Vista seems to be ever so slightly faster than XP when using explorer to issue commands, but slower with Robocopy. Either way, it seems Robocopy is the slowest method, but actually seems the fastest to me. Maybe this is because of the way the window shows progress, it shows the percentage of each file as it goes through the list of files. XP still seemed faster to me, even with the stop watch telling me otherwise. The only thing I can guess is that the XP transfer window tricks us into believing this. The Vista window is kind of dull and boring to watch, it just gives you the source and destination, and the stupid box animation at the top. The XP window lists each file as it is copied, and gives the nice animation of the file moving from one folder to the next. Because the XP box is a little more entertaining than the Vista transfer window, it tricks us into thinking it is moving faster(time flies when you are having fun type of deal). And Robocopy does the same type of trick, because it lists each file, and counts the percentage of the file that is currently be transferred, it is kind of fun to watch, and probably why it seems to go the quickest, even when it is actually slower.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Sep 22, 2008
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#98
System:
- Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550
- Corsair XMS2 DHX Series 4GB (PC2-6400U, CL4-4-4-12, im BIOS jedoch alles auf Standard belassen)

Hi, I'm going to use Windows XP SP3 32BIT. If I can't use the full 4GB it's not important, but system performance und stability is. So my question, will I suffer any stability or performance problems with 4GB installed while using XP 32BIT? Should I leave Memory Remapping on or off for better stability?

Thanks in advance.