1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can you unlock shaders from ASUS 6950 DCII 2GB?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Kazzukki, Jun 1, 2011.

  1. Kazzukki New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi there! This is my first post so here it goes!

    I've just bought ASUS HD 6950 DirectCUII. I saved (exported) it's BIOS with GPU-Z and opened it with RBE. I went to the last tab "Additional features" and enabled the option "Unlock 6950 -> 6970" by clicking "6970 shader count". I saved the modified BIOS and flashed it with WinFlash to the card. Everything went fine and i rebooted my PC as the WinFlash suggested.

    Problem is, that when I now open GPU-Z, it still shows only 1408 shaders. Shouldn't the "Shaders-field" now say "1536 Unified" instead of 1408? When i save the new updated BIOS and load it to RBE, the "Unlock 6950 -> 6070" option is at "6970 shader count", where it should be after "unlocking".

    I did the flashing while ATI/AMD/ASUS GPU-drivers were installed to my PC. Sould I remove the drivers and then re-install then to update the "real" shader count or did I do something wrong at the flashing process? And secondly, is ASUS 6950 DCII really even unlockable? :confused:
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,643 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,144
    I always flash with the drivers uninstalled. It is quite possible though that your card just might not take the flash.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    748
    Location:
    Vietnam
    Iss there any way to tell when your card was manufactured? They might have fixed the "problem" already.
     
  4. Kazzukki New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    thats all i got for now... I just took the box to basement and I'am not going to bring it back now :D The bios is dated back to 2010/12/22 if it helps at any possible way...
     
  5. jaxternikus New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got the same model of GPU and didn't had any problems while unlocking shaders but from what i seen on your GPU-Z ss it shows diferent name than on mine. Overclocking have been done using just asus smart doctor checking option called overclocking range enchancment and then with cc overdive.
    Here is mine ss:
    [​IMG]
    And here is bios modded by me and unmodded one, thought i think on your card unlocking wont be possible.

    p.s. sorry for grammar mistakes but english is not my native language :)
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Kazzukki New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry mate! That modded BIOS that you send didn't unlock my BIOS. I thing that I just have to swallow the ugly, pitty and sad truth! :(:(:(
     
  7. jaxternikus New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It was still worth trying. Seams you where bit unlucky with yours, but it is still nice GPU.
     
  8. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,405 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Did you reinstall drivers?

    The first two cards I flashed required a driver reinstall to show the shaders, and they were original reference models. My third one didn't require a reinstall but I did it anyway. It only takes 5 minutes to reinstall and reboot twice.
     
  9. BlackPrapor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info about reinstalling the drivers! =) That fixed my problems for good. Here what I've done:
    1.uninstall all ATI/AMD drivers
    2.Reboot.
    3. Mod your own BIOS with RBE and save it.
    4. Load the modded BIOS and flash your card with it.
    5.Reboot.
    6.Install fresh ATI/AMD drivers.
    7.Reboot.
    8.Run GPU-Z and post your successful unlock screenshot here! =)
    [​IMG]
     
  10. LordJummy

    LordJummy New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,405 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    US of A
    Sweet bro! That's a good feeling getting those extra shaders for free isn't it? Heheh. The first card I unlocked I was like "HONEY COME LOOK AT THIS!!!" and she was like "that's nice. i have no idea what this is" then I was like "GET BACK IN THE KITCHEN AND MAKE ME A PIE"
     
    _ALB_R3D X, repman244 and qubit say thanks.
  11. BlackTTC6

    BlackTTC6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hell
    Isn't it only like a 7% performance advantage of the 6970 over the 6950 clock for clock? Your not missing that much plus you have an amazing card
     
  12. discy New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Your bios worked great for me :). (Asus 6950 DirectCUII 2GB)
    I benchmarked before and after with ShaderToyMark and got about 3.5% improvement.. gpuz shows the shaders are unlocked =).

    I included your bios in the automatic install package from tpu for easy installation: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=XVNFDHJ0 :)

    Next: Physx unlock on AMD cards :p.
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2011
  13. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,632 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Location:
    04578
    its a free 7% performance gain, so why not?
     
  14. grandpatzer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    doesn't unlocking void the warranty?

    unless able to reflash original bios to the card?
     
  15. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,632 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Location:
    04578
    thats true but if you keep the original bios safe and sound how would they ever know you flashed it in the first place? the answer is they wont, so no one cares.
     
  16. grandpatzer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    if the card breaks to a point of not be able to flash the original bios.
     
  17. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,632 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Location:
    04578
    you can force the bios flash with ATI flash or w.e using certain commands long as you have another gpu like a PCI or onboard etc if it screws up you can force flash an original bios so again moot point.
     
  18. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,133 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,663
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    1536 - 1408 = 128. It sounds like you've lost a cluster or two. Do any cards have 1408 shaders?
     
  19. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,632 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,480
    Location:
    04578
    the 6950 is 1408 lol
    6970 is 1536 there not even groups like the 5850-5870 of 1440 and 1600
     
    qubit says thanks.
  20. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,133 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,663
    Location:
    Quantum Well UK
    Oh duh! I feel like an idiot. :laugh:
     
  21. blu3flannel

    blu3flannel

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    898 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    NYU
    This tutorial shows you exactly what to do. It worked for me; it'll hopefully work for you.
     
  22. Wraithbone New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can confirm its possible to unlock the shaders! - mine are unlocked now! :)
     
  23. Wraithbone New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well.. i have had 2 now for crossfire. One unlocked. The other didnt :( You might just be unlucky.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)