1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can you use the DVI out on the video card to pulg into an HDTV?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by JC316, Jan 26, 2007.

  1. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    This is probably a silly question, but I can't find the answer anywhere. My HDTV has a DVI input, my videocard has a DVI output, can I hook up to the TV using my monitor out? I for some reason doubt this, but I want to confirm my suspections.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    i reckon you can.your vid card is digital out,your tv is digital in.sounds logical it should work.i could be wrong of course.try it.....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Grings

    Grings

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,717 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    446
    Location:
    Blighty
    yes, it works
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    yes you can, just need the proper cable normaly thats dvi-d, make sure you buy a good one or you could endup with a less then optimal image :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Also you need to change some settings in CCC (Digital Panel Propeties > HDTV Suport) and force 720/1080...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,642 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,222
    get the cheapest dvi to hdmi cable you can find .. there is no difference in picture quality since its a digital connection ..

    plug it in on both ends, may have to set your driver to a tv resolution .. done
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    9,270 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,340
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Ditto - I have an upconverting DVD player with DVI output, and TV with HDMI input (or it may be the other way around). Anyway, you can spent $45 in Radioshack, or $8 on eBay and basically get the same cable. Yes, it works.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  8. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    Ok, thanks. I already have the DVI cable since I have an upconverting DVD player. I will get the CCC and try it out, see how it looks. Thanks for the help.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    I can't wait to build my HTPC!

    <---specs
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    9,270 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,340
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Any luck?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  11. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950

    I haven't tried it yet. I am running on bare ass windows right now, since I am fixing to reformat and get my brisbane installed. That means no CCC or dot net. I will find out Monday.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    I have tried doing that with my 9600 pro and it didn't work very well, then i tried playing COD2 with a 9550 and it still didn't work good. I wasn't doing something right!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,476 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,695
    jc316,you gonna let us know how that brisbane is?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    Of course :D . I will run stock and OCed stuff and post it in the Overclockers club and I will probably make my own mini review of it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    9,270 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,340
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Me, I'm curious... please do post an update. "Found" money earmarked for a 37" or 40" LCD TV... my PC is close enough to try it out - HIS X1950XTX with HDCP via "Dual-link" DVI.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  16. PyroInc

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    685 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It works I do it with the bigscreen that I have in the front room.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    I think I will give it a shot tonight, I will let you know the results.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    I finally gave it a shot and it works. The screen would adjust enough to fit, but the text was clear. Games and movies looked great too, very clear.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)