• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

can you write a 61kb vbios on a 8kb chip?

Joined
Jan 11, 2022
Messages
9 (0.04/day)
Processor Intel® Core™ i5-3570 3.40GHz
Motherboard Dell inc. 00F82W (generic)
Cooling Default 1155
Memory 8Gb ddr3 1300 Ghz
Video Card(s) Tesla m2050, gt 710 (one day i will have my gtx 1080 ti ;-;)
Storage 250 gb mechanical disc
Display(s) generic 720p, from the age of the dinosaurs :v
Power Supply 500 watts astec generic
I have a project that has me up to the hilt, I want to convert an Nvidia Tesla m2050 gpu to a quadro 5000, since they share the same gpu and the same board

after fighting with nvflash i decided to use a programmer to program my bios chip and it turns out that the quadro 5000 roms weigh 61kb and my chip is 8kb,
and I don't know what to do I'm about to crash the graph but it cost money xD

but aside when I create a copy of my BIOS I get that it weighs 61kb so what is done there?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,341 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Dont do it,


Youd be losing 512MB ram to go from the Tesla to Quadro.

And weakening SPUs/TMUs/ROPs

The Tesla has no Outputs on it for a monitor either so dont bother doing this.

Just buy a newer card.

3GB is not enough for anything outside of just being a display adapter today. My 290 Has more ram than those 2.

And it supports Radeon Pro Drivers
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
18,103 (3.31/day)
System Name Pioneer
Processor Ryzen R9 5950X
Motherboard EVGA X570 FTW Wifi
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 + A whole lotta Sunon and Corsair Maglev blower fans...
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V 64GB (4 x 16GB DR Samsung C-Die) @ DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce RTX 3090 Ti FTW3
Storage 2x Crucial P5 Plus 2TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSDs
Display(s) 55" LG 55" B9 OLED 4K Display
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) TOSLINK->Schiit Modi MB->Asgard 2 DAC Amp->AKG Pro K712 Headphones or HDMI->B9 OLED
Power Supply Corsair RM850x Gold 850W (2021 Version)
Mouse Razer Deathadder v2
Keyboard WASD CODE v3 Keyboard with MX Cherry Green Switches
Software Windows 11 Enterprise (yes, it's legit)
You can't store to something that doesn't have room. This is akin to "how do I download more ram"

You don't. You get more. In this case I'd guess you have to physically replace the chip.
 
Joined
Feb 22, 2022
Messages
63 (0.37/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 5950X
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
Cooling Custom Watercooling
Memory G.Skill Trident Z Royal 2x16GB
Video Card(s) MSi RTX 3080ti Suprim X
Storage 2TB Corsair MP600 PRO Hydro X
Display(s) Samsung G7 27" x2
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Be Quiet! Dark Power Pro 12 1500W
Mouse Logitech G903
Keyboard Steelseries Apex Pro
I have a project that has me up to the hilt, I want to convert an Nvidia Tesla m2050 gpu to a quadro 5000, since they share the same gpu and the same board

after fighting with nvflash i decided to use a programmer to program my bios chip and it turns out that the quadro 5000 roms weigh 61kb and my chip is 8kb,
and I don't know what to do I'm about to crash the graph but it cost money xD

but aside when I create a copy of my BIOS I get that it weighs 61kb so what is done there?
If the bios backup comes back at 61kb, you got the flash chip size of 8kb wrong. Make sure you get your B's and b's right (Byte and bit). And what W1zzard said above.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2020
Messages
348 (0.55/day)
Location
Connecticut, USA
System Name Personal rig & Folder
Processor R9 5900X (VRM-B2) @ 200W/145A/200A | Mfg Wk03/2022
Motherboard Gigabyte B550 Aorus Pro V2
Cooling be quiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 w/ MX-4
Memory 2x16GB Crucial Ballistix 8Gbit Rev.E (DR) @ 3800CL15-18-8-17-34-54-540-1T @ 1.45v, 1900MHz FCLK
Video Card(s) PowerColor Red Devil 6600XT @ C2800MHz/M2300MHz (Samsung) @ 176W TGP | MX-4, stock pads
Storage 1x SK hynix Gold P31 1TB (boot), 1x 2TB WD SN550 (fast NAND), 2x 4TB Seagate Ironwolf HDD 5900RPM
Display(s) 1x Gigabyte M27Q, 1x MSI Optix G241, 1x Dell E152FPg
Case Phanteks P500A (non-digital) w/ 4x 140mm Arctic P14 PWM PST CO fans
Audio Device(s) FiiO E10K-TC (USB) -> beyerdynamic DT770 Pro (80ohm)
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex III Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech G203
Keyboard Kingston HyperX Core RGB
VR HMD no
Software begrudgingly W10
Benchmark Scores https://hwbot.org/user/machinelearning/ ~ https://hwbot.org/team/warp9_systems/
You can't store to something that doesn't have room. This is akin to "how do I download more ram"

You don't. You get more. In this case I'd guess you have to physically replace the chip.
"Can I fit Lake Michigan in a 5 gallon bucket?"
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
17,409 (3.25/day)
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K @ 4GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance Black DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2080 SUPER Gaming X Trio
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Black 4TB | WD Blue 6TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z (144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p) | Asus MG28UQ (4K, 60Hz, FreeSync compatible)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Mouse Microsoft Intellimouse Pro - Black Shadow
Keyboard Yes
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
"Can I fit Lake Michigan in a 5 gallon bucket?"
Yes.

@Donil But seriously, don't mess with your card as you'll only break it. You've been given good advice there.

Also, please clarify the memory size of the BIOS chip, as W1zz asked.
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2019
Messages
183 (0.16/day)
Location
Hungary
System Name Big Ass Xena
Processor Intel Xeon Silver 4215R
Motherboard Supermicro X11SPM-F
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S DX-3647
Memory 5x8Gb + 1x16Gb DDR4 2666 ECC REG
Video Card(s) Quadro M2000 4Gb + Tesla M40 12Gb modded for gaming
Storage Samsung PM9A1 1Tb nvme + Kingston HyperX 480Gb + Samsung 860 evo 250 gb + Samsung 970 evo 250gb
Display(s) Dell U2311H
Case Chieftek ATX from trash + AMD Sempron sticker
Audio Device(s) Genius Cavimanus
Power Supply Super Flower Leadex 750w Platinum
Mouse Logitech G400
Keyboard Dell standard + Fk2000 plus AT to PS2 to USb adapter
VR HMD don't need it, i have strong drinks so i have multiple visions
Software Windows 11 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores low, but this system has soul not scores
Dont do it,


Youd be losing 512MB ram to go from the Tesla to Quadro.

And weakening SPUs/TMUs/ROPs

The Tesla has no Outputs on it for a monitor either so dont bother doing this.

Just buy a newer card.

3GB is not enough for anything outside of just being a display adapter today. My 290 Has more ram than those 2.

And it supports Radeon Pro Drivers
You don't need any output if you have another card or IGP.
Since Win11 and some Win10 builds (or registry hack) you can select which gpu you want to use. I have a few tesla cards and radeon instinct cards.
Of course GF100 core is dated (GTX470-480), it can runs most of the dx12 games but with low quality but i do not recommended it for modern gaming.
Newer teslas are capable for modern gaming, but sometimes bios modifying is must.
C/M/X 20xx series is GF100-GF110 like GTX470-480-560-570-580, it slow today even the modded higher end models is just only GTX580 performance (512 shader 6gb vram)
K20 series is GK110 like GTX780 and first gen Titan performance (it is faster than a 1050ti but much higher tdp)
M40 is like the second Titan card (maxwell GM200) and it is good for medium-high gaming. (it can be faster than GTX1070-1070ti with the correct bios) That is my favorite card, works with quadro M6000 drivers).
some cards needs specific drivers (there are tesla and quadro drivers)

Radeon no output cards (or it is hidden):
Instinct Mi8 is an R9 nano but with only one hidden DP port. Performance is above GTX1060 but the 4gb vram sometimes limiting it.
9300x2 is a dual r9 nano one hidden DP port (if the multigpu mode is working this card can beat GTX1080 or even RTX2080! in deus ex)
Radeon cards dont need special drivers, adrenalin or pro not matter

but there a lot of other radeon pro, instint, teslas etc card with no output capable for gaming it is just not for the average gamer only who likes modding a little or sometimes lot of things (custom cooling, bios modding)


i made a few guide in hungarian language:
https://logout.hu/bejegyzes/masterdeejay/amd_firepro_9300x2_moddolasa_jatekra_gtx1060-1080t.html
https://logout.hu/bejegyzes/masterdeejay/nvidia_tesla_c2075_6gb_moddolasa_unlockolasa_jatek.html
https://logout.hu/bejegyzes/masterdeejay/amd_radeon_instinct_mi8_jatekra_atalakitasa_r9_nan.html
https://logout.hu/bejegyzes/masterdeejay/nvidia_tesla_m40_moddolasa_jatekhoz_gtx_980ti_tita.html
https://logout.hu/tema/re_masterdeejay_nvidia_tesla_k20_szeria_moddolasa/hsz_1-50.html

My main source for this ideas and guides: (english and ukrainian)
https://miyconst.github.io/
 

Attachments

  • 139440_20220108_155120_2.jpg
    139440_20220108_155120_2.jpg
    347.6 KB · Views: 18
  • 139440_kepernyokep_2022-04-29_173742.jpg
    139440_kepernyokep_2022-04-29_173742.jpg
    116.6 KB · Views: 19
  • 139440_oc2.png
    139440_oc2.png
    1.2 MB · Views: 17

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
37,341 (6.76/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
You don't need any output if you have another card or IGP.
Since Win11 and some Win10 builds (or registry hack) you can select which gpu you want to use. I have a few tesla cards and radeon instinct cards.
Of course GF100 core is dated (GTX470-480), it can runs most of the dx12 games but with low quality but i do not recommended it for modern gaming.
Newer teslas are capable for modern gaming, but sometimes bios modifying is must.
C/M/X 20xx series is GF100-GF110 like GTX470-480-560-570-580, it slow today even the modded higher end models is just only GTX580 performance (512 shader 6gb vram)
K20 series is GK110 like GTX780 and first gen Titan performance (it is faster than a 1050ti but much higher tdp)
M40 is like the second Titan card (maxwell GM200) and it is good for medium-high gaming. (it can be faster than GTX1070-1070ti with the correct bios) That is my favorite card, works with quadro M6000 drivers).
some cards needs specific drivers (there are tesla and quadro drivers)

Radeon no output cards (or it is hidden):
Instinct Mi8 is an R9 nano but with only one hidden DP port. Performance is above GTX1060 but the 4gb vram sometimes limiting it.
9300x2 is a dual r9 nano one hidden DP port (if the multigpu mode is working this card can beat GTX1080 or even RTX2080! in deus ex)
Radeon cards dont need special drivers, adrenalin or pro not matter

but there a lot of other radeon pro, instint, teslas etc card with no output capable for gaming it is just not for the average gamer only who likes modding a little or sometimes lot of things (custom cooling, bios modding)


i made a few guide in hungarian language:
https://logout.hu/bejegyzes/masterdeejay/amd_firepro_9300x2_moddolasa_jatekra_gtx1060-1080t.html
https://logout.hu/bejegyzes/masterdeejay/nvidia_tesla_c2075_6gb_moddolasa_unlockolasa_jatek.html
https://logout.hu/bejegyzes/masterdeejay/amd_radeon_instinct_mi8_jatekra_atalakitasa_r9_nan.html
https://logout.hu/bejegyzes/masterdeejay/nvidia_tesla_m40_moddolasa_jatekhoz_gtx_980ti_tita.html
https://logout.hu/tema/re_masterdeejay_nvidia_tesla_k20_szeria_moddolasa/hsz_1-50.html

My main source for this ideas and guides: (english and ukrainian)
https://miyconst.github.io/
I would not cripple a tesla into a quadro though.
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2010
Messages
619 (0.14/day)
Location
Germany
System Name Acer Nitro 5 (AN515-45-R715)
Processor AMD Ryzen 9 5900HX
Motherboard AMD Promontory / Bixby FCH
Cooling Acer Nitro Sense
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon Graphics (Cezanne) / NVIDIA RTX 3080 Laptop GPU
Storage WDC PC SN530 SDBPNPZ
Display(s) BOE CQ NE156QHM-NY3
Software Windows 11 beta channel
I remember we had a discussion with the same issue, but i forgot the link.
There the SPI flasher dumped the VBIOS eight times in a row because of a wrong configuration.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2022
Messages
9 (0.04/day)
Processor Intel® Core™ i5-3570 3.40GHz
Motherboard Dell inc. 00F82W (generic)
Cooling Default 1155
Memory 8Gb ddr3 1300 Ghz
Video Card(s) Tesla m2050, gt 710 (one day i will have my gtx 1080 ti ;-;)
Storage 250 gb mechanical disc
Display(s) generic 720p, from the age of the dinosaurs :v
Power Supply 500 watts astec generic
Yes.

@Donil But seriously, don't mess with your card as you'll only break it. You've been given good advice there.

Also, please clarify the memory size of the BIOS chip, as W1zz asked.
first thank you very much for responding xD I didn't think anyone would do it and that's why I bought it, to experiment and if it breaks it broke anyway it wasn't worth that much
 

qubit

Overclocked quantum bit
Joined
Dec 6, 2007
Messages
17,409 (3.25/day)
Location
Quantum Well UK
System Name Quantumville™
Processor Intel Core i7-2700K @ 4GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Cooling Noctua NH-D14
Memory 16GB (2 x 8GB Corsair Vengeance Black DDR3 PC3-12800 C9 1600MHz)
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2080 SUPER Gaming X Trio
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB | WD Black 4TB | WD Blue 6TB
Display(s) BenQ XL2720Z (144Hz, 3D Vision 2, 1080p) | Asus MG28UQ (4K, 60Hz, FreeSync compatible)
Case Cooler Master HAF 922
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty PCIe
Power Supply Corsair HX 850W v1
Mouse Microsoft Intellimouse Pro - Black Shadow
Keyboard Yes
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
first thank you very much for responding xD I didn't think anyone would do it and that's why I bought it, to experiment and if it breaks it broke anyway it wasn't worth that much
Hey, if it's for hacking about with enthusiast style, have at it! :cool: :)

Things like this can make for a great learning experience.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2022
Messages
9 (0.04/day)
Processor Intel® Core™ i5-3570 3.40GHz
Motherboard Dell inc. 00F82W (generic)
Cooling Default 1155
Memory 8Gb ddr3 1300 Ghz
Video Card(s) Tesla m2050, gt 710 (one day i will have my gtx 1080 ti ;-;)
Storage 250 gb mechanical disc
Display(s) generic 720p, from the age of the dinosaurs :v
Power Supply 500 watts astec generic
I don't know if this thread can be closed but I think I already know the problem

to begin with when I flashed it I got an alert and I thought it was because it said 8k and the rom was 61kb but investigating I think it is 64kb but the problem is that the bios is 61kb but it weighs 65kb

So if it is resolved what happened but now what do I do :v





Captura de pantalla 2022-05-24 140809.png
Captura de pantalla 2022-05-20 180424.png
Captura de pantalla 2022-05-24 141136.png
 
Top