1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cannot OC over 2.95ghz with x2

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by domy85, Nov 29, 2008.

  1. domy85

    domy85

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    830 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Chicago
    Hey guys, so now that Im thinking very hard about my cpu, I would like to ask. My cpu will not OC over 2.95ghz. My 2gb memory I had before let me OC my cpu to 3.1ghz. Now the real question is if its the new 4gb memory causing this, what happens if i bought a x2 6000+ windsor or 6400+ which is at 3.0 and 3.2ghz. Would the pc not boot? or would it because the bus is factory set for it that high? Im kinda puzzled.


    Thanks!
     
  2. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    Those CPU's would work because they have a higher multiplier, and they come set at it. However, I wouldn't spend the money to go from 2.95 to 3.1, but that's just me.
     
    domy85 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    The bus will be the same they just have a higher multi that equal a higher speed.
     
    domy85 says thanks.
  4. domy85

    domy85

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    830 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    Chicago
    the multiplier is 14x on mine right now, im guessing its not unlocked? hm ok cool spanks! :p
     
  5. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,814 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Unless its a Black Edition, your multiplier is locked. Funny thing, it could be your memory or it could be cooling and voltage.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Take of the heatspreader. It will go 3.1 then.;)
    But if you could run 3.1 before your new ram i would say it has something to do with that imo.
    Did you oc your old ram then?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. chuck216

    chuck216

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    779 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Tampa FL
    Would help to know the speed, timings on the ram, etc. It could be as simple as the bus speed you're using is raising the ram speed beyond it's capacity. Try this next time you attempt an OC over 2.95 Ghz set the memory timings to 667 (333 in some bioses) It will change to memory clock divider making the memory run slower, but allowing for a higher OC. That's the only thing it might be. The brisbanes are good overclockers I've had mine as fast as 3335 Mhz on the stock HSF. as shown in my siggy.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)