• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Can't activate XP Pro?!?

Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.23/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#1
I got a new motherboard, so I have to activate Windows XP Pro, and when I do, it says that I've activated it too many times. Should I call MS and ask them if they can activate it for me, or give a an activation key? If I do, will I have to pay?

Thanks,
Aljon
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2005
Messages
1,531 (0.35/day)
Likes
0
Location
San Luis Obispo, CA
Processor AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard ECS NForce4 A-939
Cooling CPU: Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu GFX: Zalman VF-700AlCu, 2x120mm+5x80mm w/ Ultra 7ch Fan Controller
Memory Kingston 2x512MB DDR PC3200 Dual Channel 3-3-3-8
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 7900GT KO Superclocked
Storage 2xSeagate Barracuda 7200.8/9 160GB SATAII NCQ in RAID0: 300GB total capacity
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 941BW (19" widescreen, 1440x900)
Case Antec P180B
Audio Device(s) Built in. 5.1Ch Logitech Z-5500 500w soundsystem, digital Coax connection
Power Supply Spire 500W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#2
this is a legal copy, right?

microsoft now considers a new mobo "differnt computer" so thats why its asking you to activate.
if your copy is legal, i'd just call them. they should fix it for you.
 

gygabite

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
486 (0.11/day)
Likes
6
Location
Aschaffenburg,Germany
Processor AMD Athlon X2 4200+, not overclocked yet ;)
Motherboard MSI K8N Neo4-F @5x220MHz
Cooling Alphacool Cool-answerII Dual80 !!! ;-)
Memory 2GB Corsair XMS DDR 400 2-2-2-5 Dual-Channel
Video Card(s) Powercolor GameFX Radeon X850XT
Case AOpen H600C
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Revoltec ChromusII RPS-450 V2
Software WinXP-Home SP2
#3
Just tell them your HDD crashed and you have to install it on a new one, then they will give you the key to 100%
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.14/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#4
gygabite said:
Just tell them your HDD crashed and you have to install it on a new one, then they will give you the key to 100%
:toast:
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.23/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#5
Ok...well, actually I didn't have to re-install XP Pro at all when I got the new motherboard. But my RAID 0 config got messed up, so yeah...but this is legal. So if I call them, will they give me a new one, or activate it for me?

Thanks for the quick response guys!
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2005
Messages
1,531 (0.35/day)
Likes
0
Location
San Luis Obispo, CA
Processor AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard ECS NForce4 A-939
Cooling CPU: Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu GFX: Zalman VF-700AlCu, 2x120mm+5x80mm w/ Ultra 7ch Fan Controller
Memory Kingston 2x512MB DDR PC3200 Dual Channel 3-3-3-8
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 7900GT KO Superclocked
Storage 2xSeagate Barracuda 7200.8/9 160GB SATAII NCQ in RAID0: 300GB total capacity
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 941BW (19" widescreen, 1440x900)
Case Antec P180B
Audio Device(s) Built in. 5.1Ch Logitech Z-5500 500w soundsystem, digital Coax connection
Power Supply Spire 500W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#6
grrah i hate it when raid arrays get screwy. sorry to hear that.

i think they'll just activate it for you.
 

G.T

New Member
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
573 (0.13/day)
Likes
0
Location
The other side of Hell
Processor 3.20E GHz P4 Prescott
Motherboard Asus P4P800-E Deluxe
Cooling Zalman (CNPS7000B-CU) Super Flower Cooler + Ultracool II fan controller
Memory 2 Gig Mushkin HP 3200
Video Card(s) Leadtek A6600GT TDH
Storage 2 x WD 10k 74GB Raptors in RAID 0 (OS), 2 x WD 80GB SATA RAID 0, 1 X Maxtor 250GB ATA (Media, music)
Display(s) Samsung 19" TFT SyncMaster 913N
Case Antec Plusview Iii (Modded front) 1000AMG SOHO File Server - 5X Antec UV reactive fans - 2xUV tubes
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Fatal1ty FPS running through Creative Inspire 6.1 6700 speakers
Power Supply Hiper Type-R 580w Blue with UV cables
Software XP pro (Legit) & shitloads that isn't >:] /serial Brycer and FraxFlamer :)
#7
IF you have to tell them anything, tell the truth with a pinch of bullshit thrown in.

Firstly they know what config you had last time, so a new MOBO has been added, you tell them your old MOBO got fried so you had to replace it, then should they check they can see that is what happed and everyone is a winner, you get ya code to activate and they can't moan or try and sting you for a new copy of XP.

Alternatively, just keep trying to activate via the web option, sooner or later it relents if it is a 100% legit copy, I find late at night/early morning is the best time. I've done this a few times with my legit copy because I can't be arsed calling India and speaking to someone who only speaks broken English and is clearly getting paid 20 pence an hour to patronise me & try and blag they have a secure OS.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.23/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#8
Yeah, it does get annoying...

I'll give it a shot and call them tomorrow...really busy today. You have to have it activated to have SP2 downloaded right?

Thanks...and hopefully I don't have to pay for this...
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2006
Messages
5,289 (1.23/day)
Likes
19
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Motherboard DFI LanParty nf4 Ultra-D
Cooling Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x512MB GeIL
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon X800XL
Storage 2x80GB Western Digital
Display(s) HP vs17
Case SuperTalent
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster
Power Supply Ultra X-Finity 500 Watt
#9
Well actually, my first motherboard was RMA'd because the one I got wasn't the one shown, and I had extra $ so I got the DFI instead. And it was working fine but like I said earlier, my RAID 0 config got messed up so I had to re-install XP Pro, then unable to activate.
 

S7A88Y

New Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2006
Messages
9 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#10
Azn Tr14dZ said:
Yeah, it does get annoying...
Try having to talk to them for your job, seriously it took 3 hours for them to figure out what was wrong with my scanning, even though in the first minute I told them it didn't scan in color, after re-installing drivers, calling dell(they have terrible service) and then talking with the director of consumer support I finally hung up and edited the regestry myself, they called me for once and asked if my power had gone out and thats why I hung up.:toast:
 
Joined
Jul 1, 2005
Messages
5,196 (1.14/day)
Likes
296
Location
Kansas City, KS
System Name Dell XPS 15 9560
Processor I7-7700HQ
Memory 32GB DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1050/1080 Ti
Storage 1TB SSD
Display(s) 2x Dell P2715Q/4k Internal
Case Razer Core
Audio Device(s) Creative E5/Objective 2 Amp/Senn HD650
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core
Keyboard Logitech G910
#11
Azn Tr14dZ said:
Yeah, it does get annoying...

Which is exactly why I avoid it. ;)