• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

can't change multiplier in bios for OC

Joined
Mar 19, 2012
Messages
377 (0.18/day)
Likes
35
Location
Rizal, Philippines
System Name Poor Man's Build
Processor Intel i7 3960X 4.9Ghz Sandy Bridge E
Motherboard MSi X79A-GD65 8D
Cooling XSPC 240mm and 360MM (External) Rad
Memory 64Gb Corsair Dominator Platinum
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX770 SC ACX SLI (non water cooled yet)
Storage Intel 520 240GB SSD x2 /x2 WD Caviar Black 3TB 7200RPM 64MB Cache
Display(s) ASUS 27" 2560X1440 x3
Case Corsair 900D (upgraded from my lvl 10 gt and 600T)
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i 80PLUS Platinum
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (FPP)
#1
Since my previous thread has been answered and got a fix and now this concerns me, I've been seeing this problem since I came back from overseas and yes as the title says I can't change my multiplier it's grayed out and the one with AUTO (which let's me put a multiplier but can't change it because it needs to be like this [AUTO] with those brackets). some people do recommend me to take a click on my CMOS at the I/O panel but are there any other way first before I do this?? now it's running at 3.8Ghz (boost) lol and feels so freaking slow
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2013
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Montucky
System Name Caveman's PC
Processor AMD Phenom II x6 1100T 3.3 GHz Black Edition
Motherboard Asus M4A79 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair Hydro Series H100i
Memory Transcend AxeRam (2x 4GB) DDR2 PC28500 1066
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ Radeon HD 7870 GHz Edition 2GB 256-bit GDDR5
Storage WD 1TB WD 640 GB Seagate 640 GB
Display(s) Samsung 24 inch Flat Screen 1920 1080p
Case Corsair C70 Vengeance Military Green Steel ATX Mid Tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1200
Power Supply XFX PRO750W XXX Edition Semi-Modular 80Plus Silver 750 Watt Power Supply
Software Ubuntu Linux 13.04 Raring Ringtail
#2
changing multiplier

I would check to see that the CPU you are using is unlocked.I am betting that it is a CPu without the unlocking ability. Have you tried to overclock it using the FSB instead of the multiplier. Some older Mobo's need to use the FSB. Would you add what hardware you are using ?
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#3
I would check to see that the CPU you are using is unlocked.I am betting that it is a CPu without the unlocking ability. Have you tried to overclock it using the FSB instead of the multiplier. Some older Mobo's need to use the FSB. Would you add what hardware you are using ?
He has an Intel Core i7 3960X Extreme Edition. It is very much so an unlocked CPU.

Is turbo turned on? You need to use turbo to overclock with the multiplier. Otherwise you'll need to use the CPU strap like I have to with my 3820, but you should still be able to crank the turbo multi up.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#4
Since my previous thread has been answered and got a fix and now this concerns me, I've been seeing this problem since I came back from overseas and yes as the title says I can't change my multiplier it's grayed out and the one with AUTO (which let's me put a multiplier but can't change it because it needs to be like this [AUTO] with those brackets). some people do recommend me to take a click on my CMOS at the I/O panel but are there any other way first before I do this?? now it's running at 3.8Ghz (boost) lol and feels so freaking slow
Hit "+" or "-" to change it from auto to manual. Or hit "enter" to pop up what options are available. ;)
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2012
Messages
377 (0.18/day)
Likes
35
Location
Rizal, Philippines
System Name Poor Man's Build
Processor Intel i7 3960X 4.9Ghz Sandy Bridge E
Motherboard MSi X79A-GD65 8D
Cooling XSPC 240mm and 360MM (External) Rad
Memory 64Gb Corsair Dominator Platinum
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX770 SC ACX SLI (non water cooled yet)
Storage Intel 520 240GB SSD x2 /x2 WD Caviar Black 3TB 7200RPM 64MB Cache
Display(s) ASUS 27" 2560X1440 x3
Case Corsair 900D (upgraded from my lvl 10 gt and 600T)
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i 80PLUS Platinum
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (FPP)
#5
HI i just cleaned my entire pc a few moments ago and also did a cmos reset. and it seems it still didn't work but I'll try out cadaveca's suggestion and see if pressing the + or - will do on both the keyboard or my motherbard. but before I used to be able to change it by pressing enter then jhust select like 4.5 or so
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2012
Messages
1,597 (0.84/day)
Likes
636
Location
Jacksonhole Florida
System Name DEVIL'S ABYSS
Processor i7-4790K@4.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus Z97-Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H110 (2 x 140mm)(3 x 140mm case fans)
Memory 16GB Adata XPG V2 2400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA 780 Ti Classified
Storage Intel 750 Series 400GB (AIC), Plextor M6e 256GB (M.2), 13 TB storage
Display(s) Crossover 27QW (27"@ 2560x1440)
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D Airflow
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply Cooler Master V1000
Mouse Ttsports Talon Blu
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 version 1709
Benchmark Scores Passmark CPU score = 13080
#6
On some boards, you should "load optimized defaults" after resetting the CMOS, that sometimes fixed the same problem on my Asus Z77 board, but also found out that the BIOS version I was using was giving many people problems. The next version seemed to fix those issues, and now it's all good.
 
Joined
Mar 19, 2012
Messages
377 (0.18/day)
Likes
35
Location
Rizal, Philippines
System Name Poor Man's Build
Processor Intel i7 3960X 4.9Ghz Sandy Bridge E
Motherboard MSi X79A-GD65 8D
Cooling XSPC 240mm and 360MM (External) Rad
Memory 64Gb Corsair Dominator Platinum
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX770 SC ACX SLI (non water cooled yet)
Storage Intel 520 240GB SSD x2 /x2 WD Caviar Black 3TB 7200RPM 64MB Cache
Display(s) ASUS 27" 2560X1440 x3
Case Corsair 900D (upgraded from my lvl 10 gt and 600T)
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair AX1200i 80PLUS Platinum
Software Windows 7 Ultimate (FPP)
#7
I'll try that one too (just woke up hahahaha)

I'm using the 1.8.

I'll try out both cade and hoods suggestion hope this fix things (brown out last night so wasn't able to do much TT___TT)

edit: I notice that I can't also change my voltage (main one when you oc) this is without using OC genie on both the multiplier and the volt. and I don't like using oc genie seems like I can't bring out a better overclock with it.
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2012
Messages
1,597 (0.84/day)
Likes
636
Location
Jacksonhole Florida
System Name DEVIL'S ABYSS
Processor i7-4790K@4.6 GHz
Motherboard Asus Z97-Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H110 (2 x 140mm)(3 x 140mm case fans)
Memory 16GB Adata XPG V2 2400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA 780 Ti Classified
Storage Intel 750 Series 400GB (AIC), Plextor M6e 256GB (M.2), 13 TB storage
Display(s) Crossover 27QW (27"@ 2560x1440)
Case Corsair Obsidian 750D Airflow
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply Cooler Master V1000
Mouse Ttsports Talon Blu
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 version 1709
Benchmark Scores Passmark CPU score = 13080
#8
I just updated my BIOS to one just released, and the damned thing was setting my bclk at 99.8 no matter what I did, and also running much hotter at the same OC settings, and finally went into a boot loop, so I re-flashed the previous BIOS, and all is back to normal. I'm only telling you this to illustrate how common it is for the firmware people to release a buggy BIOS - this is the 2nd time this has happened to me in 6 months. Asus is supposed to be a premium brand, and their prices reflect that, but their software and firmware is just as buggy as all the rest.