• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

cant connect to net

Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
343 (0.09/day)
Likes
6
Location
iowa
Processor AMD A64 X2 4600
Motherboard Asus M2A-Vm
Memory 1 G Kingston DDR2 PC2 5300
Video Card(s) onboard
Storage seagate 250GB Samsung 500GB
Power Supply Thermaltake
Software Micorsoft Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 2 (Tweaked)
#1
I have tryed to connect to the net with my other pc and no luck but I have hooked it at another house and it works i have called the provider and they said that i might have a virus have spybot AVG. I have used them and the computer is fine no virus. the net provider told me to go to the command screen and enter ping and they said that every thing was working fine.what could it be?
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962 (1.00/day)
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
#2
I have tryed to connect to the net with my other pc and no luck but I have hooked it at another house and it works i have called the provider and they said that i might have a virus have spybot AVG. I have used them and the computer is fine no virus. the net provider told me to go to the command screen and enter ping and they said that every thing was working fine.what could it be?
is the router at the blocking your computer from "talking" to the net? and how is the network set up? through a router, daisy chained through comps, etc?
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
343 (0.09/day)
Likes
6
Location
iowa
Processor AMD A64 X2 4600
Motherboard Asus M2A-Vm
Memory 1 G Kingston DDR2 PC2 5300
Video Card(s) onboard
Storage seagate 250GB Samsung 500GB
Power Supply Thermaltake
Software Micorsoft Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 2 (Tweaked)
#3
when i used it at the other house there was a router but right now it is connected directly
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962 (1.00/day)
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
#4
when i used it at the other house there was a router but right now it is connected directly
ok, you may have to play with router settings. one, what kind of internet, some high speed internet you have a password and user name, and you need to enter that into the router in order for it to access the web. also with the router, have you made sure you have the right cables, ex for my router i have a crossover running into a internet port, and all other cables are straight cables. those are the first things that i can think of.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
343 (0.09/day)
Likes
6
Location
iowa
Processor AMD A64 X2 4600
Motherboard Asus M2A-Vm
Memory 1 G Kingston DDR2 PC2 5300
Video Card(s) onboard
Storage seagate 250GB Samsung 500GB
Power Supply Thermaltake
Software Micorsoft Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 2 (Tweaked)
#5
i dont have a router right now i have 2 pcs but when i hook up the other one it wont work i go to network conncections and it says its working fine
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2007
Messages
3,962 (1.00/day)
Likes
184
Location
Severn, MD, USA.
Processor C2D T7200@2 ghz vcore: .9875
Motherboard generic laptop board
Cooling fan control and antec notebook cooler
Memory 2 GBs@ 533 mhz ddr2
Video Card(s) x1400 mobile, overclocked: 526mhz core/ 882mhz ddr
Storage 120 GB@ 5400 rpm fujitsu
Display(s) 15.4" 1440x900
Audio Device(s) integrated
Software vista 32 bit home premium
#6
i dont have a router right now i have 2 pcs but when i hook up the other one it wont work i go to network conncections and it says its working fine
ah 2 pcs one is connected to the modem, one is connected to the other pc? make sure they are in the same workgroup. and then you have to bridge the connections, that's easy, all you have to do is select the network connections on the comp that is connected to the internet and the other comp and then hit bridge connections (something like that, it must be right click, if not microsoft help is quick)
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2007
Messages
669 (0.18/day)
Likes
53
Location
Eugene
System Name Foobox3000
Processor Core 2 Duo 36750@3.46ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-G33M-DS2R
Memory 2gb (2x1gb) Crucial Ballistix Tracer
Video Card(s) EVGA 9800gtx
Storage 500gb 7200prm IDE
Display(s) Sceptre 19"
Case Apevia X-Qpack 2 Red
Power Supply 500w Apevia generic
#7
Did you try unplugging the power cable, waiting 30 seconds, then plugging it back in?
Jk, that's the BS I get from Qwest when I'm on hold.:laugh:
 

d44ve

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2007
Messages
2,520 (0.65/day)
Likes
299
Processor Intel E6600 @ 4.2GHZ Wo0t!
Motherboard ASUS Striker Extreme & eVGA 680i A1
Cooling Phase Change !!
Memory OCZ SLI 1066MHZ (2GB)
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GTX
Storage Western Digital 320 GB
Case Antec 900
Power Supply Lian-Li V2000
Software Vista Ultimate
#8
do you have a static IP?

Do you remember having to put in the IP address, default gateway & DNS when you first got it?
 

Ehstii

New Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2007
Messages
607 (0.16/day)
Likes
33
Location
The Shore, New Jersey
System Name Betty
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz @ 3.16(weak i know, waiting on better HSF)
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-MA69G-S3H AM2 690G HDMI
Cooling Standard heatsink
Memory A-DATA 2GB(2x1GB dual channel) DDR2 800
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce 7900GS 256MB
Storage 2x250GB Seagate SataII, 2x250GB Maxtor SataII, 1x120GB Maxtor SataII
Display(s) 22" Widescreen Acer LCD Flat Panel Monitor
Case AMS CF-6129BKS Black w/Silver bezel Steel ATX Mid Tower Computer Case
Audio Device(s) OB
Power Supply Rosewill RP550-2-S ATX12V v2.01 550W Power Supply
Software Windows XP SP2, Adobe Master Collection CS3, WoW, COD4, Cubase LE, Office 2007, Bit Comet, & more...
Benchmark Scores 3DMark06 - 4710
#9
is it DSL or Cable?
 

Polaris573

Senior Moderator
Joined
Feb 26, 2005
Messages
4,268 (0.91/day)
Likes
672
Location
Little Rock, USA
Processor LGA 775 Intel Q9550 2.8 Ghz
Motherboard MSI P7N Diamond - 780i Chipset
Cooling Arctic Freezer
Memory 6GB G.Skill DDRII 800 4-4-3-5
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7850 2 GB PCI-E
Storage 1 TB Seagate 32MB Cache, 250 GB Seagate 16MB Cache
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Coolermaster Centurion 5
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Music
Power Supply OCZ StealthXStream 600 Watt
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#10
Can you ping the IP address of your other computer or "see" it on the network?
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
343 (0.09/day)
Likes
6
Location
iowa
Processor AMD A64 X2 4600
Motherboard Asus M2A-Vm
Memory 1 G Kingston DDR2 PC2 5300
Video Card(s) onboard
Storage seagate 250GB Samsung 500GB
Power Supply Thermaltake
Software Micorsoft Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 2 (Tweaked)
#11
only one computer is connected to the net i dont have a router the computer that does not connect to the net here at my house works on my motherinlaws house
 

d44ve

New Member
Joined
Apr 16, 2007
Messages
2,520 (0.65/day)
Likes
299
Processor Intel E6600 @ 4.2GHZ Wo0t!
Motherboard ASUS Striker Extreme & eVGA 680i A1
Cooling Phase Change !!
Memory OCZ SLI 1066MHZ (2GB)
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GTX
Storage Western Digital 320 GB
Case Antec 900
Power Supply Lian-Li V2000
Software Vista Ultimate
#12
I think the first thing you should do is to call you ISP and ask them if you have a "static IP"

Typically basic internet service is not a static IP.... but I have had an ISP give out static IP's.
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
343 (0.09/day)
Likes
6
Location
iowa
Processor AMD A64 X2 4600
Motherboard Asus M2A-Vm
Memory 1 G Kingston DDR2 PC2 5300
Video Card(s) onboard
Storage seagate 250GB Samsung 500GB
Power Supply Thermaltake
Software Micorsoft Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 2 (Tweaked)
#13
I has a static ip because on the other house there was a router