• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Can't find anyway to fix this problem

Joined
Nov 20, 2012
Messages
100 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
#1
System Info:

AMD Radeon 7850 HD (OC edition)
Intel i5-3450 cpu
p8h77-v le mobo
600W corsair power supply
8GB Corsair vengance DDR3 RAM
500GB seagate hard drive
PCI wireless network card
Windows 7 OS

Hi, I have been on multiple site and can't find any solution to my problem. When I am gaming I keep getting random crashes after various lengths of time with every game that I have. When it crashes the computer screen goes black and the sound goes funny. The computer doesn't actually turn off it just stays on without me being able to do anything - I have to hold down the power button then reboot to get it to work again.

List of what I have done to try and fix my computer:

I put it into a computer shop and they also ran furmark tests on it and couldn't get it to crash.
Installed latest drivers
Installed latest mobo bios
RMA'd my graphics card and got a brand new one
Monitored temperatures through - coretemp/cpu id/cpuhw whilst gaming
Reinstalled OS
Ran furmark tests myself
Memtest


The other night that it crashed I got a message saying:

"checking file system on c

Type of file system is NTFS

One of the dsks needs to be checked for consistency..."

I then canned hard drive with hdtune
results of hd tune:

http://i1172.photobucket.com/albums/r575/MattMilne94/hdtune-page1_zpsc45d0c1f.png
http://i1172.photobucket.com/albums/r575/MattMilne94/hdtune-page2_zps79120e81.png
http://i1172.photobucket.com/albums/r575/MattMilne94/hdtune-page3_zps8a20e1cc.png

Also did the error test with it and got all green squares(hd tune)

This has happened from the day that I built my pc and is stressing me out a great deal because of the money and time I have put into building it. Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Messages
587 (0.18/day)
Likes
104
System Name New / Breakin' the Lol
Processor i5 2500k / Athlon64 X2 4200+ (65W)
Motherboard P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3 / Asus M2N4-SLI
Cooling / Air (1 x 250mm, 2 x 120mm, 1 x 90mm)
Memory DDR3-1600 (8GB) / Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC2-6400 (2gb)
Video Card(s) / Visiontek 4870
Storage HD103SJ /
Display(s) Viewsonic 22" VX2240W
Case Xigmatek Midgard II / Thermaltake VA8003SWA
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
#2
You'll find plenty of help here.

Just throwing out my experience here:

I had a similar issue to yours with the games crashing and what-not, I eventually found out it was the power supply dying (I was able to smell the burning material).

When you game, your cards are going to draw more power. The 600W PSU you have is adequate for a Radeon 7850, it may simply be having other problems.

This isn't to say it is the PSU. I'm just putting my experience out there and it's something for you to consider.

When you say the computer shop ran FurMark on it, did they have your entire system or just the graphics card?
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2012
Messages
100 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
#3
They had the entire system

You said that the 600W would be enough power for my radeon 7850 HD, but mines is the OC edition which came pre overclocked, and i sadly don't smell any burning coming from my PSU :S
 
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.36/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#4
I have a 7950 overclocked 35% 24/7 on 600w. 600w is enough.
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,808 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,795
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#5
That's a tough one since you have already changed the video card. The first guess.

Are you attempting to overclock the CPU, Memory or Graphics card?

7850 HD, but mines is the OC edition
Edit: Try downclocking the video card through CCC and see if it helps.
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2012
Messages
100 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
#6
no, I am not that experienced when dealing with computers - this is my first build and have not attempted to OC anything
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Messages
724 (0.15/day)
Likes
591
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-6100
Motherboard Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX
Cooling Fans:1x120mm, 2x140mm
Memory 16GB Hyper-X DDR III 1866 9-11-9-27-1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6950 2GB x 2
Storage Kingston V200+ 128GB SSD + OCZ Petrol 64GB SSD + WDB 500GB + WDB 640GB + WDB 750GB
Display(s) Asus PA238QR IPS @ 1920x1080
Case Lancool
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 8 Pro X64
#7
you might try removing all but 1 stick of ram and then test each stick 1 at a time.
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2012
Messages
100 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
#8
I've tried testing it with each stick of RAM

What should i downclock the card to?
 
Last edited by a moderator:

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#9
Check BSOD logs, most likely is ram, but could be PSU, as mentioned.


Disk Check is initiated any time the OS fails to boot 3x in a row.

But first, eliminate potential software issues, and this can only be done by checking error logs before these crashes happen. Identify what goes wrong right before the crash, you'll have the answer.
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Messages
587 (0.18/day)
Likes
104
System Name New / Breakin' the Lol
Processor i5 2500k / Athlon64 X2 4200+ (65W)
Motherboard P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3 / Asus M2N4-SLI
Cooling / Air (1 x 250mm, 2 x 120mm, 1 x 90mm)
Memory DDR3-1600 (8GB) / Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC2-6400 (2gb)
Video Card(s) / Visiontek 4870
Storage HD103SJ /
Display(s) Viewsonic 22" VX2240W
Case Xigmatek Midgard II / Thermaltake VA8003SWA
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
#10
They had the entire system

You said that the 600W would be enough power for my radeon 7850 HD, but mines is the OC edition which came pre overclocked, and i sadly don't smell any burning coming from my PSU :S
Don't be sad you don't smell anything burning. :laugh:

no, I am not that experienced when dealing with computers - this is my first build and have not attempted to OC anything
Hey, I consider myself fairly experienced with computers and even I don't OC stuff. Just never really felt the need. I can understand the position of those who do. It's the same as people who like to tune their cars; they want to squeeze more performance out of them using what they can.

You've already tried a number of things, so you're already ahead of the game and people won't have you chasing after things that have already been covered. If you load GPU-Z, I think you can log all the information to a file. Set it to do this, load up a game, play it until it crashes, then go and put a copy of the GPU-Z log here (I think it'll save even if you have to hard reset). Mind you, don't copy and paste the contents of the file. Just upload the .txt document.

Also, if you can, find a way to monitor your voltages. Some others here might be able to recommend you something.
 
Joined
Jan 21, 2005
Messages
724 (0.15/day)
Likes
591
System Name Main Rig
Processor AMD FX-6100
Motherboard Asus SABERTOOTH 990FX
Cooling Fans:1x120mm, 2x140mm
Memory 16GB Hyper-X DDR III 1866 9-11-9-27-1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire 6950 2GB x 2
Storage Kingston V200+ 128GB SSD + OCZ Petrol 64GB SSD + WDB 500GB + WDB 640GB + WDB 750GB
Display(s) Asus PA238QR IPS @ 1920x1080
Case Lancool
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 8 Pro X64
#11
I was also going to say you might try the other PCI-e slot if you have not done so
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2012
Messages
100 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
#12
Thanks guys for all the help - I have to go for just now but i will do what you said and run games until it crashes using gpu-z

I have checked the event log before and get these messages:

Error 17/12/2012 21:54:05 EventLog 6008 None
Critical 17/12/2012 21:53:55 Kernel-Power 41 (63)
Error 17/12/2012 21:54:00 Kernel-EventTracing 3 Session
Error 17/12/2012 21:54:07 Eventlog 1101 Event processing

Thanks for your help guys you have been really speedy and helpful
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#13
That error is from the system not shutting down correctly, it's a notification that the shutdown was not completed.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,160 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,710
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#14
Out of curiosity, what audio device are you using and what and how many audio devices are shown and enabled (not same as default) in Device Manager?

For some that type of lockup has been circumvented by disabling non used audio devices in Device Manager (such as HDMI HD Audio if you're using onboard, or vise versa).

Most don't seem to have a problem with two or more audio devices being enabled in DM, because Windows only allows one audio device at a time as the default, but for those whom do, this has been known to help.

Also make sure the higher power devices are put on separate power rails of the PSU. For instance GPU on it's own rail, HDDs on another, etc.

Don't pay too much attention to error 41, because it's just the fact that you had to hard reboot after the crash. It's just Windows saying there was an unexpected shut down.

There's also blue screen errors 100 and 124 that apply to not enough memory or CPU voltage, in case you're getting those, but that should only happen with a CPU and/or FSB OC that is unstable.

Lastly, what RAM are you using and how is it configured in the BIOS? If you're not OCing you should just enable the XMP profile for it.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 16, 2011
Messages
665 (0.27/day)
Likes
268
Location
coventry UK
System Name Gwafwar
Processor i5 2500K @ 4.6Ghz
Motherboard Msi p67a gd45
Cooling EK H30 HF240
Memory 16Gb Hyper X 2400Mhz
Video Card(s) Palit GTX970
Storage 840 250Gb 6TB on 3 drives
Display(s) 3x 27" 1080p Lg's
Case Coolermaster 690 II pure black
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply FSP 80+bronze 800W
Mouse Saitek X65-f HOTAS
Software Win7 ultimate 64,
#15
What make and model is that wireless network card.

are you running 32 bit or 64 bit.

Have you checked to see if the wireless network card has a certified driver for 64 bit if you are running 64 bit.

You might find the card is running on legacy 32 bit drivers and it's causing a hardware corruption. Or it may be that the card is faulty.

If you can connect to the net with a cable and remove the wireless adapter for a few days and see if the problem goes away.

Links to some very similar sounding problems :D

http://www.overclock.net/t/899800/wireless-network-adapter-causing-crashes

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Wirele...ssue-with-Atheros-AR9285-Wireless/td-p/289126
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 20, 2012
Messages
100 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
#16
Out of curiosity, what audio device are you using and what and how many audio devices are shown and enabled (not same as default) in Device Manager?

For some that type of lockup has been circumvented by disabling non used audio devices in Device Manager (such as HDMI HD Audio if you're using onboard, or vise versa).

Most don't seem to have a problem with two or more audio devices being enabled in DM, because Windows only allows one audio device at a time as the default, but for those whom do, this has been known to help.

Also make sure the higher power devices are put on separate power rails of the PSU. For instance GPU on it's own rail, HDDs on another, etc.

Don't pay too much attention to error 41, because it's just the fact that you had to hard reboot after the crash. It's just Windows saying there was an unexpected shut down.

There's also blue screen errors 100 and 124 that apply to not enough memory or CPU voltage, in case you're getting those, but that should only happen with a CPU and/or FSB OC that is unstable.

Lastly, what RAM are you using and how is it configured in the BIOS? If you're not OCing you should just enable the XMP profile for it.
Hey, thanks for the reply when i go into device manager>sound, video and game controllers i have:
AMD High definition audio device
Realtek High definition audio device

I am also using a pair of turtlebeach x11 to hear the sounds if that makes any difference

Regarding putting the different devices on a different power rail I am not sure how to do that

I have never had a blue screen error whilst doing this

What make and model is that wireless network card.

are you running 32 bit or 64 bit.

Have you checked to see if the wireless network card has a certified driver for 64 bit if you are running 64 bit.

You might find the card is running on legacy 32 bit drivers and it's causing a hardware corruption. Or it may be that the card is faulty.

If you can connect to the net with a cable and remove the wireless adapter for a few days and see if the problem goes away.

Links to some very similar sounding problems :D

http://www.overclock.net/t/899800/wireless-network-adapter-causing-crashes

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Wirele...ssue-with-Atheros-AR9285-Wireless/td-p/289126
The model of Wireless network card I am using is :

TP-Link 300MBps TL-WN951N

I have the latest drivers for this piece of hardware, I will try what you said with the ethernet cable when I can get my hands on one long enough to reach to the other room - this is worth a try as I have no done anything surrounding the network card
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,160 (1.99/day)
Likes
1,710
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#17
Never mind about the separate power rails for GPU and HDD. I just realized you have a single rail PSU, so it doesn't matter.

With your setup you're no doubt using the realtek onboard sound through analog out shown as...

Speakers
Realtek High Definition Audio

...in Control Panel\Sound.

In this case you would right click on AMD High definition audio device in Device manager and click disable.

That's it, you'll then have only one audio device enabled. If you ever want to use the AMD HD Audio or find there is no difference with it disabled, you can always click enable.
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2012
Messages
100 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
#18
Never mind about the separate power rails for GPU and HDD. I just realized you have a single rail PSU, so it doesn't matter.

With your setup you're no doubt using the realtek onboard sound through analog out shown as...

Speakers
Realtek High Definition Audio

...in Control Panel\Sound.

In this case you would right click on AMD High definition audio device in Device manager and click disable.

That's it, you'll then have only one audio device enabled. If you ever want to use the AMD HD Audio or find there is no difference with it disabled, you can always click enable.
could this have been the cause to my crashing problems?
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 25, 2011
Messages
374 (0.16/day)
Likes
131
Location
Netherlands
Processor Core i5 4690K @ 3.5 GHz \\ C2Q Q6600 @ 3.4 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z97X-Gaming 3 SLI \\ Asus P5K Deluxe
Cooling Thermaltake Water 3.0 Performer \\ Xigmatek Dark Knight
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 2x 4GB \\ Corsair XMS2 2x 2 GB
Video Card(s) GIGABYTE GTX 970 G1 Gaming v1.1 (Hynix) \\ Sapphire HD 6850
Storage Kingston SV200, 3 TB Seagate 7200.14 \\ 2x 320 GB WD Blue
Display(s) LG 24MP56HQ
Case Corsair Carbide 200R Windowed \\ CM 690
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150 \\ Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply Adata HM850 \\ Corsair HX520
Mouse Logitech G602, SteelSeries Sensei Raw Frostblue, Corsair M65
Keyboard Logitech Media Keyboard Elite
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 \\ Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#19
List of what I have done to try and fix my computer:

I put it into a computer shop and they also ran furmark tests on it and couldn't get it to crash.
Installed latest drivers
Installed latest mobo bios
RMA'd my graphics card and got a brand new one
Monitored temperatures through - coretemp/cpu id/cpuhw whilst gaming
Reinstalled OS
Ran furmark tests myself
Memtest
I see you did a lot trying to fix the issue. You also monitored the temperatures, but how high were the temperatures of the cpu and gpu exactly in idle and full load? Also what CPU cooler are you using now? And what PC case are you using?

As for the ram-modules, they may not work well with the motherboard, even when the memtest shows no error. I had a similar issue with a PC with an Intel P55 motherboard with Corsair XMS3 DDR3 modules, in the 8 passes memtest didn't show any errors. Once I switched to G-Skill Ripjaws ram-modules the crashes and freezes were gone, totally vanished. So maybe it's an idea to exchange the Corsair Vengeance for different brand ram-modules which may work better with the motherboard.
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2012
Messages
100 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
#20
I see you did a lot trying to fix the issue. You also monitored the temperatures, but how high were the temperatures of the cpu and gpu exactly in idle and full load? Also what CPU cooler are you using now? And what PC case are you using?

As for the ram-modules, they may not work well with the motherboard, even when the memtest shows no error. I had a similar issue with a PC with an Intel P55 motherboard with Corsair XMS3 DDR3 modules, in the 8 passes memtest didn't show any errors. Once I switched to G-Skill Ripjaws ram-modules the crashes and freezes were gone, totally vanished. So maybe it's an idea to exchange the Corsair Vengeance for different brand ram-modules which may work better with the motherboard.
Whilst the system was idle i was getting temperatures of around 32-34 C and when gaming around about 50, I am also using stock intel cpu cooler, and I am using inWin mana case
 
Joined
Dec 6, 2005
Messages
9,808 (2.23/day)
Likes
3,795
Location
Manchester, NH
System Name Working on it ;)
Processor I7-4790K
Motherboard MSI Z97
Cooling Be Quiet Pure Rock Air
Memory 16GB 4x4 G.Skill CAS9 2133 Sniper
Video Card(s) Intel IGP (Dedicated GPU TBD)
Storage WD 320 / 500KS / 500KS / 640KS / 640LS / 640LS / 640LS / 1TBFAEX and a NAS with 2x2Tb WD Black
Display(s) 24" DELL 2405FPW
Case Rosewill Challenger
Audio Device(s) Onboard + HD HDMI
Power Supply Corsair HX750 (love it)
Mouse Logitech G5
Software Win 7 Pro
#21
What should i downclock the card to?
Stock CCC 7850 clocks are 860Mhz for core and 1200Mhz for memory, start there and try furmark to see what temps you're getting. You might also want to try bumping the fan up to 75% or 100% (manual) just for a test.

Whilst the system was idle i was getting temperatures of around 32-34 C and when gaming around about 50, I am also using stock intel cpu cooler, and I am using inWin mana case
50 is good. You should try Prime95 and monitor the temps for each core, it'll give a good read on full load temps. Gaming load on a CPU can be "spotty"
 
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
395 (0.08/day)
Likes
251
Location
New Taipei City, Taiwan
#22
Like TC-Man says above.

Check your system memory. For testing purposes take low-speed memory from a different brand.
I had a problem with an Asus P5 board with the same symptoms as you describe. It seems they are notorious for memory incompatibility (word from OCZ).
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2012
Messages
100 (0.05/day)
Likes
3
#23
Like TC-Man says above.

Check your system memory. For testing purposes take low-speed memory from a different brand.
I had a problem with an Asus P5 board with the same symptoms as you describe. It seems they are notorious for memory incompatibility (word from OCZ).
I'm not keen on putting more money into unless I know what the problem definitely is
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,517 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#25
As neliz said, Test another set of RAM in this machine as well as PSU if you possibly can.