• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Can't find anyway to fix this problem

Joined
Jun 3, 2007
Messages
22,397
Likes
8,918
Location
'Merica. The Great SOUTH!
System Name The Mailbox 4.5
Processor Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH Intel LGA 1155
Cooling Scythe Katana 4
Memory G.SKILL Sniper Series 16GB DDR3 1866: 9-9-9-24
Video Card(s) MSI 1080 "Duke" with 8Gb of RAM. Boost Clock 1847 MHz
Storage 256Gb M4 SSD, 500Gb WD (7200) 128Gb Agelity 4 SSD
Display(s) LG 29" Class 21:9 UltraWide® IPS LED Monitor 2560 x 1080
Case Cooler Master 922 HAF
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX X-Fi with Bose Companion 2 speakers.
Power Supply SeaSonic X Series X650 Gold
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei (RAW) and a Wacom Intuos 4 tablet.
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow
Software Windows 10 Pro (64-bit)
Benchmark Scores Benching is for bitches.
Joined
May 12, 2006
Messages
876
Likes
333
Location
gangsterville kingdom
System Name ROG By purecain
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800X
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling TT Water3.0 Riing edition
Memory 16Gb G.Skill Trident RGB R4000mhz
Video Card(s) TitanXpascal 12Gb
Storage 1TbSamsung EvoM.2/1TbSamsung SSD/2Tb+3TbSeagate/1TBseagate/60GbForceGT/750gbHitachi Deskstar/500gbWD
Display(s) 55"Sony Bravia X855 10bit 4K+HDR@60fps 2K+HDR@120fps IPS panel
Case Thermaltake CoreX71 Limited Edition Etched Tempered Glass Door
Audio Device(s) On board/NIcomplete audio 6
Power Supply 1200wThermaltake Toughpower
Mouse Logitech MX MASTER
Keyboard Corsair Strafe Keyboard
Software Windows10pro
#57
you dont need to set the intel xmp(extreme memory profile) as ddr3 ram sticks already come with a spd chip that tells the bios which settings to run... xmp is like automatic overclocking for beginners...
i think thats what mailman was getting at earlier...
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,155
Likes
1,701
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#58
you dont need to set the intel xmp(extreme memory profile) as ddr3 ram sticks already come with a spd chip that tells the bios which settings to run... xmp is like automatic overclocking for beginners...
i think thats what mailman was getting at earlier...
Not true, my DDR3 HyperX 1600 7-8-7-20 sticks run at 1066 unless I enable XMP or manually set them. It may depend on what MB you're using, but mine is one of the most common ASUS X58 boards (P6X58D-E).

From what I've read SPD only assures the RAM will run at the rated timings, but the frequency may run at 1333, or even 1066 in my case, until XMP is enabled or you make manual adjustments.
 
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
2,132
Likes
477
Location
Chicago burbs
System Name Halloween Boo!
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77-Up7
Cooling Custom Water/ Thermalchill TA 120.3/ Swiftech Apogeee XT/ MCP655/ Swiftech M icrores/ XSPC RX 240
Memory 16G G.Skill trident 2400MHz
Video Card(s) 3 x Radeon 7970
Storage OCZ Revo Drive 240G
Display(s) 24 inch Viewsonic
Case Phobia WayCoolIt Test Bench
Power Supply Nexus 1100 watt
#59
Not true, my DDR3 HyperX 1600 7-8-7-20 sticks run at 1066 unless I enable XMP or manually set them. It may depend on what MB you're using, but mine is one of the most common ASUS X58 boards (P6X58D-E).

From what I've read SPD only assures the RAM will run at the rated timings, but the frequency may run at 1333, or even 1066 in my case, until XMP is enabled or you make manual adjustments.
Native speed is 1333MHz.
 
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,155
Likes
1,701
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#60
Native speed is 1333MHz.
I thought it would be too, but for some reason mine run at 1066 (BIOS Defaults) unless I set XMP or do a manual adjust.

My point was more on the sticks running native speed by default though, vs the XMP rated speed.

Check these links that reveal the same scenario:
https://www.google.com/#hl=en&tbo=d...20f3e780b613e5&bpcl=40096503&biw=1092&bih=533

More specifically this post from this thread:
"All memory end up working at 1066MHz when the CPU is at stock speed and the RAM is on the default multiplier. All you have to do is to manually set the memory speed in BIOS (normally using a multiplier) and the timings according to the specifications of the modules.

Technically the i7 only supported RAM speeds of up to 1066MHz when first released and anything higher than that required a multiplier which motherboards eventually implemented."


So it appears to have more to do with the CPU you're running than the MB. It's because I bought my i7 at the earlier stages of it's development. No matter though, it still runs stable at the rated speed as long as I make the proper adjustments.

This gets back to what I was saying when describing system lockups and commenting on the responses I was getting. There's no rules of thumb as many imply. It often depends on what mix of components you have as far as what BIOS and/or system software settings you need to make.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 27, 2008
Messages
587
Likes
104
System Name New / Breakin' the Lol
Processor i5 2500k / Athlon64 X2 4200+ (65W)
Motherboard P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3 / Asus M2N4-SLI
Cooling / Air (1 x 250mm, 2 x 120mm, 1 x 90mm)
Memory DDR3-1600 (8GB) / Crucial Ballistix Tracer PC2-6400 (2gb)
Video Card(s) / Visiontek 4870
Storage HD103SJ /
Display(s) Viewsonic 22" VX2240W
Case Xigmatek Midgard II / Thermaltake VA8003SWA
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750W
#61
OP, can you sum up everything so far? Where are you at with your issue?
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,395
Likes
5,473
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#64
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,155
Likes
1,701
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#65
This is probably not it, but I've had intermittent crashes too and last night I got a DirectX error message on a game I was playing that crashed. DX was already up to date but when I checked my W7 updates page there were four C++ Visual security updates.

I have Windows Update set to check but let me choose, but it did not notify me for some reason. There was also a big red X on the shield that's normally got a green check mark if everything is up to date.

After installing those updates the game not only ran smoother, I got about 34% higher FPS in the game's bench test.

Just make sure you check for any error messages you might be getting and it's best to have the MB speaker installed to get the beep codes if there's no error message.
 

publicsp

New Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Messages
2
Likes
0
#66
same problem

I'm having the same problem with this graphics card. It isn't malware. I'm running Windows 8 fresh and Ubuntu Linux, whenever graphics intensive programs are being used it just goes to a completely white screen or green and black stripes and I have to reboot to do anything. Uniheaven never finishes without the video card crashing. Furmark will run but crash if I put it at high settings.

I'm pretty convinced it has something to do with the temperature. For some reason the fan stays static at 40%. But even if I use catalyst and have the fan speed running at 100% (which makes a bit more noise) it will still crash when running uniheaven. Bit miffed because its a brand new custom computer and the company said they pre-tested it..

power source: 700w
cpu: core i7 @ 3.50 ghz
gpu: ATI Radeon 7850
Mobo: Asus p8z68v-le

Any suggestions would be sincerely appreciated.
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2012
Messages
100
Likes
3
#68
I'm having the same problem with this graphics card. It isn't malware. I'm running Windows 8 fresh and Ubuntu Linux, whenever graphics intensive programs are being used it just goes to a completely white screen or green and black stripes and I have to reboot to do anything. Uniheaven never finishes without the video card crashing. Furmark will run but crash if I put it at high settings.

I'm pretty convinced it has something to do with the temperature. For some reason the fan stays static at 40%. But even if I use catalyst and have the fan speed running at 100% (which makes a bit more noise) it will still crash when running uniheaven. Bit miffed because its a brand new custom computer and the company said they pre-tested it..

power source: 700w
cpu: core i7 @ 3.50 ghz
gpu: ATI Radeon 7850
Mobo: Asus p8z68v-le

Any suggestions would be sincerely appreciated.
is yours the Gigabyte (OC edition)?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 9, 2010
Messages
5,155
Likes
1,701
Processor Intel i7 950 @ 3.2GHz
Motherboard ASUS P6X58D-E
Cooling Corsair H50 push/pull
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600 8GB
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 7970 OC
Storage Plextor M5P 128GB/WD Black 2x1TB,1x6TB/Seagate 1TB
Display(s) Panasonic TC-L32U3
Case Antec DF-85
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V371 AVR
Power Supply XFX 850w Black Edition
Mouse Logitech G402
Keyboard Logitech K120
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
#71
OK, I could be the biggest idiot ever. The drivers that I installed for my card are off the amd site:

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/windows/Pages/radeonaiw_vista64.aspx

should I be using the gigabyte site?

http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4155&dl=1#dl
The only time you really need to or should use the card manufacturer's site vs AMD is when it's a specially designed card that is only driver supported by the manufacturer, and those are rare.

You're typically going to get the most up to date drivers from the chip vendor (AMD, Nvidia, Intel, Realtek, etc). Most AMD card owners seem to be using the latest beta driver in fact (12.11) since it offers quite a performance improvement.
 

publicsp

New Member
Joined
Dec 25, 2012
Messages
2
Likes
0
#72
Matt> Yup, I have the Gigabyte version. As soon as I saw that I felt a bad feeling because now I'm thinking its the card itself...
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2012
Messages
6,818
Likes
8,956
Location
Massachusetts
Processor i7 4790
Motherboard Asrock Z97 Extreme 4
Cooling Corsair H-110i GTX
Memory 16 Gb kingston Hyper X
Video Card(s) Nvidia Reference GTX 970 x2
Storage C:\Samsung 850EVO 500Gb & Samsung 850 evo 250Gb
Display(s) Dell Ultra Sharp Widescreen 24" 1200P
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Acrylic
Audio Device(s) Realtech Edition X1789,Ver2.78
Power Supply EVGA 220-G2-0650-Y1
Mouse Logitech G502 spectrum
Keyboard AZIO MRGB Kaith Blue
Software Win 10 Professional 64 bit
Benchmark Scores Congrats USA!! on the Travel Ban.....
#73
I apologize if you Already covered this, but I was on New egg and Saw that THESE cards are in need of a Bios Flash to resolve issues with screen artifacts, and instability. I figured I would post in regards to this, if this HAS been covered I'm sorry, but I'd rather post and have you NOT need it, then have you NEED it and NOT post.

Hope you get the issue worked out, and Sorry that it's happening in the First place. Good Luck.

GIGABYTE GV-R785OC-2GD Radeon HD 7850 2GB 256-bit ...

This is where I saw the issue being mentioned on New Egg, again sorry if it's been covered.
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2012
Messages
100
Likes
3
#74
I apologize if you Already covered this, but I was on New egg and Saw that THESE cards are in need of a Bios Flash to resolve issues with screen artifacts, and instability. I figured I would post in regards to this, if this HAS been covered I'm sorry, but I'd rather post and have you NOT need it, then have you NEED it and NOT post.

Hope you get the issue worked out, and Sorry that it's happening in the First place. Good Luck.

GIGABYTE GV-R785OC-2GD Radeon HD 7850 2GB 256-bit ...

This is where I saw the issue being mentioned on New Egg, again sorry if it's been covered.
This is what I did to my last card before I sent it away - I could no longer see anything on my screen after dong the bios flash
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2012
Messages
100
Likes
3
#75
I apologize if you Already covered this, but I was on New egg and Saw that THESE cards are in need of a Bios Flash to resolve issues with screen artifacts, and instability. I figured I would post in regards to this, if this HAS been covered I'm sorry, but I'd rather post and have you NOT need it, then have you NEED it and NOT post.

Hope you get the issue worked out, and Sorry that it's happening in the First place. Good Luck.

GIGABYTE GV-R785OC-2GD Radeon HD 7850 2GB 256-bit ...

This is where I saw the issue being mentioned on New Egg, again sorry if it's been covered.
From what I am reading of the reviews it is the card that is the problem - I have went through like 8 Pages of reviews with 95% of the people having the exact same problems that I am having