• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't get full memory allocation

Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
47 (0.02/day)
I can't seem to get the program to start testing all the memory.
I've set my page file to 24GB, I've got 16GB of RAM so the page file should be large enough.

Specs:
Win 10 X64 Pro with Creators Update
Intel Core i7 4790K
16GB DDR3 (SODIMM) (kit of 2) @ 1.333Mhz ( Mushkin 977020A)
ASUS Q87T
AMD Radeon R9 Nano
Crucial M550 mSATA 256GB

When I set it to maximum it just takes a small amount, around 4GB, of ram and tests that.
Memtest.png


If I set it to my 16289MB it'll say that that memory locking failed.
Memtest2.png


The same holds true for any other amount of ram over 3392MB.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
25,159 (3.68/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Is there anything else running on your system that has (lots of) memory allocated?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 14, 2008
Messages
499 (0.09/day)
Location
DK
System Name Main setup
Processor i9 12900K
Motherboard Asus z690 Prime
Cooling Water
Memory Kingston 32GB 5200@cl30
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1080TI STRIX OC
Storage Adata SX8200 PRO 1 adn 2 TB, Samsung 960EVO, Crucial MX300 750GB Limited edition
Display(s) ASUS PB287Q 4K
Case CM H500P Mesh
Audio Device(s) Logitech G933
Power Supply Corsair RX850i
Mouse G502
Keyboard SteelSeries Apex Pro
Software W11
Have you tried to run the Max mode 2-3 times after each other, In the testing face I saw that a couple of times. it is like Windows or other program is a long time of freeing the memory when requested. and if you cant run the 16gb it is because windows cant free up that much memory have you tried 15gb or 14gb?
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
6,246 (1.40/day)
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor AMD RYZEN 9 5950X
Motherboard ASUS Strix X570-E
Cooling Custom Loop. Two 360ies + 280 rad. 8x Nidec Servo Gentle Typhoons. EK-Quantum Momentum monoblock.
Memory 4x8GB G.SKILL Trident Z RGB F4-4133C19D-16GTZR 14-16-12-30-44
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti SLI + water blocks
Storage Optane 900P + Samsung PM981 NVMe 1TB + 750 EVO 500GB+ 1TB 980PRO
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270 + Acer XV242Y
Case Lian Li O11 Dynamic EVO
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow V3 - Yellow Switch
Software Windows 11 insider
maybe try it in safe mode?
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
47 (0.02/day)
Is there anything else running on your system that has (lots of) memory allocated?

I don't run any programs that need 12GB of RAM on their own. I tested right after a fresh reboot.

Have you tried to run the Max mode 2-3 times after each other, In the testing face I saw that a couple of times. it is like Windows or other program is a long time of freeing the memory when requested. and if you cant run the 16gb it is because windows cant free up that much memory have you tried 15gb or 14gb?

I've tried running it 5 times this morning and each time it allocated 3328MB. So it's not the same everytime, yesterday is was stuck at 3392MB. But it does seem to be about the same amount of RAM.

maybe try it in safe mode?

I'll try it tonight.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2008
Messages
499 (0.09/day)
Location
DK
System Name Main setup
Processor i9 12900K
Motherboard Asus z690 Prime
Cooling Water
Memory Kingston 32GB 5200@cl30
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1080TI STRIX OC
Storage Adata SX8200 PRO 1 adn 2 TB, Samsung 960EVO, Crucial MX300 750GB Limited edition
Display(s) ASUS PB287Q 4K
Case CM H500P Mesh
Audio Device(s) Logitech G933
Power Supply Corsair RX850i
Mouse G502
Keyboard SteelSeries Apex Pro
Software W11
Have You tried selecting 8 - 10gb ?
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
47 (0.02/day)
Yes I've tried, even going as low as 4GB results in the "Memory Lock failed".
Stepping down to 3GB, below the 3328MB it does work.
 
Joined
Feb 29, 2016
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
It seems to have problems with memory fragmentation, and/or incompatibility with Fury X system GPU memory allocation.

It could only allocate about 6 GB of 32 GB on my system (Ryzen, Fury X, 2x16 GB, Win10 1607, 3 GB paging file) when Firefox was running. Without Firefox running it could allocate about 28 GB. When I tried to maximize HWinfo, which was running in the background, I got a blackscreen (only the mouse cursor was still visible).
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
47 (0.02/day)
Even without anything really running it didn't work.

But running in Safe mode does work!
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
1,065 (0.36/day)
System Name loon v4.0
Processor i7-11700K
Motherboard asus Z590TUF+wifi
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory ballistix 3600 cl16
Video Card(s) eVga 3060 xc
Storage WD sn570 1tb(nvme) SanDisk ultra 2tb(sata)
Display(s) cheap 1080&4K 60hz
Case Roswell Stryker
Power Supply eVGA supernova 750 G6
Mouse eats cheese
Keyboard warrior!
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/21765182 https://www.3dmark.com/pr/1114767
i had some . ."weirdness" before where maximum did not use most of the RAM:



that first plateau was the maximum so i stopped it since it looked ~50%, then tried 16322 (in the "log box" in the UI) and 15360 but no go (those two "peaks") until i tried 14336. (w1zard saw this on my OCN post). btw, this was running as admin (though was mentioned it wasn't needed).

but now (within the last two minutes)i tried max and it looked like it used it all (w/o running as admin):



i haven't used for more than a few minutes, how long would be . . beneficial?

btw, thanks for the time w1zard!

oh yeah, haven't installed the creators update yet. waiting for time to . . ya know, "fix" things after the update.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2015
Messages
254 (0.09/day)
Location
Lurking over a keyboard ...
Processor Ryzen 7 5800X3D
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VIII Dark Hero
Cooling Custom WC
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 3200MHz C16 @ 3800MHz C16
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX 7900 XTX (MBA)
Storage 2x SN770 2TB, 4x 870 EVO 4TB
Display(s) Asus MG279Q
Case Be Quiet Dark Base 900 (Mods: Front mesh panel, improved top panel for airflow)
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply CoolerMaster V850
Mouse Logitech G700S
Keyboard Cherry MX-Board 3.0
Software Win 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/fs/29041947 https://www.3dmark.com/3dm/84973091
Nice app @W1zzard :) .

Windows 10 Pro x64 Creators Edition (clean ISO install)
R7 1700 , 3.8GHz PState 0 OC
C6H UEFI 0082
F4-3200C14D-16TZ @ 3200MHz C14 1T
Fury X Custom ROM/UEFI module 1145MHz/545MHz

Maximum test mode, during ~16hrs run screenie, ~15680MB allocated.




CPU-Z, GPU-Z, Asus MemTweakIt screenie after run.


HWiNFO screenie to show voltages, etc screenie after run.


I passed TPU Memtest64 at same settings as HCI Memtest :D, run of ~6hrs/1000%, 7 instances of 2048MB used, not ran that for longer.

@BoMbY

Yeah Maximum with HWiNFO I get issue, first off it was all AOK, then HWiNFO sensors were doing this rolling "flash" update from top to bottom if you get want I mean. Then MemTest64 stopped working and HWiNFO was as in screenie below.




I will try MemTest64 with lower RAM allocation with HWiNFO running. I know on W7 with same rig setup, HCI Memtest 7x 2048MB, I have no issue with HWiNFO running in background.

 
Joined
Feb 29, 2016
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
About the memory allocation: I assume you currently try to allocate a single contiguous memory block? I don't know how your software is build, but maybe you could try to allocate several, for example 1 GB blocks, of memory instead?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
25,159 (3.68/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
4,099 (0.76/day)
Location
Iowa, USA
System Name FUTURE CUBE!
Processor Intel i5 13600k
Motherboard MSI MPG Z690 EDGE DDR4
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE BK 2x T30-120 Fan mod mount
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 3200 MT/s C16 32GB 2x16GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti OC: Core 2GHz, Mem 5.7GHz
Storage WD SN770 250GB / WD SN550 1TB / Samsung Evo 500GB / Toshiba X300 4TB / 2x RAID1 Toshiba P300 3TB
Display(s) Samsung C24FG70 1080p 144hz Quantum Dot
Case "THE CUBE" Custom built, pure Red Alder wood
Audio Device(s) Beyerdynamic DT 880
Power Supply Corsair RM1000X
Mouse Logitech G700
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Windows 11 Pro
Simallair to me too, I tried Max, but it couldn't so I tried each setting till it let me at 27648MB.

Did 101 passes almost 5hr's no issues. W10 and MemTest64 claimed Mem at 2133Mhz, but CPU-Z says 3000Mhz correct at Stock.

No other issues than those.
Trying to find right Mem to use.



Complete
 
Top