1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't get full memory allocation

Discussion in 'MemTest64' started by QinX, Apr 20, 2017.

  1. QinX

    QinX

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    34 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    I can't seem to get the program to start testing all the memory.
    I've set my page file to 24GB, I've got 16GB of RAM so the page file should be large enough.

    Specs:
    Win 10 X64 Pro with Creators Update
    Intel Core i7 4790K
    16GB DDR3 (SODIMM) (kit of 2) @ 1.333Mhz ( Mushkin 977020A)
    ASUS Q87T
    AMD Radeon R9 Nano
    Crucial M550 mSATA 256GB

    When I set it to maximum it just takes a small amount, around 4GB, of ram and tests that.
    Memtest.png

    If I set it to my 16289MB it'll say that that memory locking failed.
    Memtest2.png

    The same holds true for any other amount of ram over 3392MB.
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,720 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,374
    Is there anything else running on your system that has (lots of) memory allocated?
     
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2017
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. JalleR

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    179 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    DK
    Have you tried to run the Max mode 2-3 times after each other, In the testing face I saw that a couple of times. it is like Windows or other program is a long time of freeing the memory when requested. and if you cant run the 16gb it is because windows cant free up that much memory have you tried 15gb or 14gb?
     
  4. Ferrum Master

    Ferrum Master

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,151
    Location:
    Rīga, Latvia
    maybe try it in safe mode?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. QinX

    QinX

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    34 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    I don't run any programs that need 12GB of RAM on their own. I tested right after a fresh reboot.

    I've tried running it 5 times this morning and each time it allocated 3328MB. So it's not the same everytime, yesterday is was stuck at 3392MB. But it does seem to be about the same amount of RAM.

    I'll try it tonight.
     
  6. JalleR

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    179 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    52
    Location:
    DK
    Have You tried selecting 8 - 10gb ?
     
  7. QinX

    QinX

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    34 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Yes I've tried, even going as low as 4GB results in the "Memory Lock failed".
    Stepping down to 3GB, below the 3328MB it does work.
     
  8. BoMbY New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It seems to have problems with memory fragmentation, and/or incompatibility with Fury X system GPU memory allocation.

    It could only allocate about 6 GB of 32 GB on my system (Ryzen, Fury X, 2x16 GB, Win10 1607, 3 GB paging file) when Firefox was running. Without Firefox running it could allocate about 28 GB. When I tried to maximize HWinfo, which was running in the background, I got a blackscreen (only the mouse cursor was still visible).
     
  9. QinX

    QinX

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    34 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Even without anything really running it didn't work.

    But running in Safe mode does work!
     
  10. looniam

    looniam

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    41 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    i had some . ."weirdness" before where maximum did not use most of the RAM:

    [​IMG]

    that first plateau was the maximum so i stopped it since it looked ~50%, then tried 16322 (in the "log box" in the UI) and 15360 but no go (those two "peaks") until i tried 14336. (w1zard saw this on my OCN post). btw, this was running as admin (though was mentioned it wasn't needed).

    but now (within the last two minutes)i tried max and it looked like it used it all (w/o running as admin):

    [​IMG]

    i haven't used for more than a few minutes, how long would be . . beneficial?

    btw, thanks for the time w1zard!

    oh yeah, haven't installed the creators update yet. waiting for time to . . ya know, "fix" things after the update.
     
  11. gupsterg

    gupsterg

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    227 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    189
    Location:
    Lurking over a keyboard ...
    Nice app @W1zzard :) .

    Windows 10 Pro x64 Creators Edition (clean ISO install)
    R7 1700 , 3.8GHz PState 0 OC
    C6H UEFI 0082
    F4-3200C14D-16TZ @ 3200MHz C14 1T
    Fury X Custom ROM/UEFI module 1145MHz/545MHz

    Maximum test mode, during ~16hrs run screenie, ~15680MB allocated.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    CPU-Z, GPU-Z, Asus MemTweakIt screenie after run.

    [​IMG]

    HWiNFO screenie to show voltages, etc screenie after run.

    [​IMG]

    I passed TPU Memtest64 at same settings as HCI Memtest :D, run of ~6hrs/1000%, 7 instances of 2048MB used, not ran that for longer.

    @BoMbY

    Yeah Maximum with HWiNFO I get issue, first off it was all AOK, then HWiNFO sensors were doing this rolling "flash" update from top to bottom if you get want I mean. Then MemTest64 stopped working and HWiNFO was as in screenie below.


    [​IMG]


    I will try MemTest64 with lower RAM allocation with HWiNFO running. I know on W7 with same rig setup, HCI Memtest 7x 2048MB, I have no issue with HWiNFO running in background.

    [​IMG]
     
  12. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,720 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,374
    Thanks! Start using TPUCapture for your screenshots, will make your life so much easier
     
    gupsterg says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. BoMbY New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    About the memory allocation: I assume you currently try to allocate a single contiguous memory block? I don't know how your software is build, but maybe you could try to allocate several, for example 1 GB blocks, of memory instead?
     
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,720 (3.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,374
    Already doing that
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,085 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    763
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Simallair to me too, I tried Max, but it couldn't so I tried each setting till it let me at 27648MB.

    Did 101 passes almost 5hr's no issues. W10 and MemTest64 claimed Mem at 2133Mhz, but CPU-Z says 3000Mhz correct at Stock.

    No other issues than those.
    Trying to find right Mem to use.

    [​IMG]

    Complete
    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)