• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't get full memory allocation

Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
37 (0.03/day)
Likes
32
#1
I can't seem to get the program to start testing all the memory.
I've set my page file to 24GB, I've got 16GB of RAM so the page file should be large enough.

Specs:
Win 10 X64 Pro with Creators Update
Intel Core i7 4790K
16GB DDR3 (SODIMM) (kit of 2) @ 1.333Mhz ( Mushkin 977020A)
ASUS Q87T
AMD Radeon R9 Nano
Crucial M550 mSATA 256GB

When I set it to maximum it just takes a small amount, around 4GB, of ram and tests that.
Memtest.png


If I set it to my 16289MB it'll say that that memory locking failed.
Memtest2.png


The same holds true for any other amount of ram over 3392MB.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,181 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,160
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#2
Is there anything else running on your system that has (lots of) memory allocated?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 14, 2008
Messages
241 (0.07/day)
Likes
63
Location
DK
System Name Main setup
Processor I7 5930K
Motherboard Asus X99 Deluxe
Cooling Water
Memory Kingston 16GB 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1080TI STRIX OC
Storage Samsung SSD EVO 840, Crucial MX300 750GB Limited edition, Kingston SSDnow V+
Display(s) ASUS PB287Q 4K
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850Watt
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G19
Software W10
#3
Have you tried to run the Max mode 2-3 times after each other, In the testing face I saw that a couple of times. it is like Windows or other program is a long time of freeing the memory when requested. and if you cant run the 16gb it is because windows cant free up that much memory have you tried 15gb or 14gb?
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2010
Messages
3,841 (1.46/day)
Likes
2,227
Location
Rīga, Latvia
System Name HELLSTAR
Processor Intel 5820K @ 4.6GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD3
Cooling Custom Loop. 360+240 rads.
Memory 4x8GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200MHz 15-17-17-35
Video Card(s) ASUS 1080 Ti FE + water block
Storage Optane 900P + Samsung 950Pro 256GB NVMe + 750 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Philips PHL BDM3270
Case Phanteks Enthoo Evolv ATX Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Fractal Design Newton R3 1000W
Mouse Razer Basilisk
Keyboard Razer Deathstalker
Software Windows 10 insider
#4
maybe try it in safe mode?
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
37 (0.03/day)
Likes
32
#5
Is there anything else running on your system that has (lots of) memory allocated?
I don't run any programs that need 12GB of RAM on their own. I tested right after a fresh reboot.

Have you tried to run the Max mode 2-3 times after each other, In the testing face I saw that a couple of times. it is like Windows or other program is a long time of freeing the memory when requested. and if you cant run the 16gb it is because windows cant free up that much memory have you tried 15gb or 14gb?
I've tried running it 5 times this morning and each time it allocated 3328MB. So it's not the same everytime, yesterday is was stuck at 3392MB. But it does seem to be about the same amount of RAM.

maybe try it in safe mode?
I'll try it tonight.
 
Joined
Mar 14, 2008
Messages
241 (0.07/day)
Likes
63
Location
DK
System Name Main setup
Processor I7 5930K
Motherboard Asus X99 Deluxe
Cooling Water
Memory Kingston 16GB 2400 DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1080TI STRIX OC
Storage Samsung SSD EVO 840, Crucial MX300 750GB Limited edition, Kingston SSDnow V+
Display(s) ASUS PB287Q 4K
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX-850Watt
Mouse Logitech G500
Keyboard Logitech G19
Software W10
#6
Have You tried selecting 8 - 10gb ?
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
37 (0.03/day)
Likes
32
#7
Yes I've tried, even going as low as 4GB results in the "Memory Lock failed".
Stepping down to 3GB, below the 3328MB it does work.
 

BoMbY

New Member
Joined
Feb 29, 2016
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
It seems to have problems with memory fragmentation, and/or incompatibility with Fury X system GPU memory allocation.

It could only allocate about 6 GB of 32 GB on my system (Ryzen, Fury X, 2x16 GB, Win10 1607, 3 GB paging file) when Firefox was running. Without Firefox running it could allocate about 28 GB. When I tried to maximize HWinfo, which was running in the background, I got a blackscreen (only the mouse cursor was still visible).
 
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
37 (0.03/day)
Likes
32
#9
Even without anything really running it didn't work.

But running in Safe mode does work!
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2015
Messages
47 (0.04/day)
Likes
15
Processor i7-3700K
Motherboard asus z77 pro-v
Cooling Custom Loop
Memory ddr3-1866
Video Card(s) 980TI SC+
Storage PNY 1311 240Gb, 1Tb and 3Tb
Case cheap!
Audio Device(s) Recon3D
Power Supply eVGA supernova 750 G2
Mouse eats cheese
#10
i had some . ."weirdness" before where maximum did not use most of the RAM:



that first plateau was the maximum so i stopped it since it looked ~50%, then tried 16322 (in the "log box" in the UI) and 15360 but no go (those two "peaks") until i tried 14336. (w1zard saw this on my OCN post). btw, this was running as admin (though was mentioned it wasn't needed).

but now (within the last two minutes)i tried max and it looked like it used it all (w/o running as admin):



i haven't used for more than a few minutes, how long would be . . beneficial?

btw, thanks for the time w1zard!

oh yeah, haven't installed the creators update yet. waiting for time to . . ya know, "fix" things after the update.
 
Joined
Jan 17, 2015
Messages
231 (0.21/day)
Likes
193
Location
Lurking over a keyboard ...
Processor ThreadRipper 1950X
Motherboard Asus Zenith Extreme
Cooling Custom WC
Memory G.Skill Trident Z 3200MHz C14 2x 8GB
Video Card(s) GigaByte RX VEGA 64 Limited Edition
Storage Samsung EVO 840 250GB
Display(s) Asus MG279Q
Case Be Quiet Dark Base 900 (Mods: Front mesh panel, improved top panel for airflow)
Audio Device(s) On-board
Power Supply CoolerMaster V850
Mouse Logitech G700S
Keyboard Cherry MX-Board 3.0
Software Win 7 Pro x64 / Win 10 Pro x64
#11
Nice app @W1zzard :) .

Windows 10 Pro x64 Creators Edition (clean ISO install)
R7 1700 , 3.8GHz PState 0 OC
C6H UEFI 0082
F4-3200C14D-16TZ @ 3200MHz C14 1T
Fury X Custom ROM/UEFI module 1145MHz/545MHz

Maximum test mode, during ~16hrs run screenie, ~15680MB allocated.




CPU-Z, GPU-Z, Asus MemTweakIt screenie after run.


HWiNFO screenie to show voltages, etc screenie after run.


I passed TPU Memtest64 at same settings as HCI Memtest :D, run of ~6hrs/1000%, 7 instances of 2048MB used, not ran that for longer.

@BoMbY

Yeah Maximum with HWiNFO I get issue, first off it was all AOK, then HWiNFO sensors were doing this rolling "flash" update from top to bottom if you get want I mean. Then MemTest64 stopped working and HWiNFO was as in screenie below.




I will try MemTest64 with lower RAM allocation with HWiNFO running. I know on W7 with same rig setup, HCI Memtest 7x 2048MB, I have no issue with HWiNFO running in background.

 

BoMbY

New Member
Joined
Feb 29, 2016
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#13
About the memory allocation: I assume you currently try to allocate a single contiguous memory block? I don't know how your software is build, but maybe you could try to allocate several, for example 1 GB blocks, of memory instead?
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,181 (3.43/day)
Likes
18,160
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#14
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
4,090 (1.16/day)
Likes
766
Location
Iowa, USA
System Name FUTURE CUBE!
Processor intel Core i5 6600k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-Gaming 7
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14PE BK
Memory G.Skill TridentZ 3000 Mhz C15 32GB 2x16GB
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus 1080 Ti
Storage 2x M.2 Samsung Evo 250GB/500GB / WD Blue 500GB / 2x RAID1 Toshiba P300 3TB
Display(s) Samsung C24FG70 1080p 144hz Quantum Dot/ASUS VH226H 1080p 21.5"
Case "THE CUBE" Custom built, pure Red Alder wood
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Core3D/ Logitech Z-2300 200 watts/ Beyerdynamic DT 880
Power Supply Seasonic X Gold 650W
Mouse Logitech G700
Keyboard Logitech G910
Software Windows 10 Pro
#15
Simallair to me too, I tried Max, but it couldn't so I tried each setting till it let me at 27648MB.

Did 101 passes almost 5hr's no issues. W10 and MemTest64 claimed Mem at 2133Mhz, but CPU-Z says 3000Mhz correct at Stock.

No other issues than those.
Trying to find right Mem to use.



Complete