• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cant get into BIOS..

b00da

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
OK so i finally got my Ramm sticks intoday and i fired her up.. everything is spinning.. I DONT hear ne beeps ( if you read my old thread...there are no/cant find wires lableled speaker that connects to the f_panel). Now i get to the Gigabyte POST screen... and it says tab= POST screen, Del= BIOS....so forth. But when i HOLD down the Del key it doesnt go into bios.. it actually goes into some PCI device listing screen...lists about 15 things..then on the bottom it says "BOOT from cd/dvd : DISK BOOT FAILURE. INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER". When i put in the gigabyte cd... it does but then states... IDE is not detected.. or there is no partitions.

Ive tried every combination of keys ... holding DEL during startup, holding f1-f12, holding TAB...i cleared the CMOS.. but NOTHING. Ne insight!??!
 
Joined
May 27, 2005
Messages
3,651 (0.79/day)
Likes
341
Location
Little Rock Arkansas, United States
System Name Monolith
Processor Intel Xeon E3110 Wolfdale@3.5GHz
Motherboard MSI P35-Neo
Cooling Active Air
Memory 4GB DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 3850 512MB PCI-E
Storage 1 x 80GB Internal, 1 x 250GB Internal, 1 x 40GB External
Display(s) Acer X203w
Case Generic black case with locking front bezel
Audio Device(s) Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS
Power Supply 500 Watt Seasonic M12
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#2
Did you try removing your recently installed memory? Perhaps there is something wrong with the new modules.
 

PVTCaboose1337

Graphical Hacker
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
9,501 (2.18/day)
Likes
1,097
Location
Dallas, Texas
System Name Whim
Processor Intel Core i5 2500k @ 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 2 x 4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 2gb
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256gb, WD 2TB Black
Display(s) Shimian QH270 (1440p), Asus VE228 (1080p)
Case Cooler Master 430 Elite
Audio Device(s) Onboard > PA2V2 Amp > Senn 595's
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Software Windows 8.1 (Tweaked)
#3
Pull out the bios battery for 30 min or reset jumpers

Edit: O one more thing... if you dont put the battery back in... badness
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.10/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#5
Bios battery same as Clearing CMOS?
Pretty much the same thing... provided your CMOS battery isn't dead. They DO die, but it takes a long time (relative term though) imo @ least!

Read your mobo manual, & see which jumpers need to be removed or moved to do this... should work!

* GOOD LUCK!

APK
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.16/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#6
IDE not detected means that either your HDD is not properly connected, or your Master Slave selection jumper on back of HDD is wrong.
 

b00da

New Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2007
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
ok..everything is good to go... i wasnt gettin into BIOS b.c i was pressing BACKSPACE!!! lol.. wow.. I was staring at the keyb and realized it..ahah.

My only problem is My bios detects my new HD.. but i cant find it in windows. I know it has to be partioned and formatted.. but how do i get to that step?

Oyea i thought my Donation-ware Windows xp would work.. but it didnt. So i pulled the HD from my old comp with the OS on it. Now.. is that a good idea? or should i try to start fresh?
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
4,677 (1.10/day)
Likes
86
Location
Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
Processor DualCore AMD Athlon 64x2 4800+ (o/c 2801mhz STABLE (Ketxxx, POGE, Tatty One, ME))
Motherboard ASUS A8N-SLI Premium (PCIe x16, x4, x1)
Cooling PhaseChange Coolermaster CM754/939 (fan/heatsink), Thermalright heatspreaders + fan built on (RAM)
Memory 512mb PC-3200 DDR400 (set DDR-33 for o/c) by Corsair (matched pair, 2x256mb) 200.1/200mhz
Video Card(s) BFG GeForce 7900 GTX OC 512mb GDDR3 ram (o/c manually to 686 core/865 memory) - PhaseChange cooled
Storage Dual "Raptor X" 16mb 10krpm/RAID 0 Promise EX8350 x4 PCIe 128mb & Intel IO chip/CENATEK RocketDrive
Display(s) SONY 19" Trinitron MultiScan 400ps 1600x1200 75hz refresh 32-bit color
Case Antec Super-LanBoy (aluminum baby-tower w/ lower front & upper rear cooling exhaust fans)
Audio Device(s) RealTek AC97 onboard mobo stereo sound (Altec Lansing ACS-45 speakers - 10 yrs. still running!)
Power Supply Antec 500w ATX 2.0 "SmartPower" powersupply
Software Windows Server 2003 SP #1 fully patched, & massively tuned/tweaked to-the-max (plus latest drivers)
#8
My only problem is My bios detects my new HD.. but i cant find it in windows. I know it has to be partioned and formatted.. but how do i get to that step?
Start Button -> Run -> DiskMgMt.msc

:)

* "All a Body needs" (well, almost - doesn't do non-destructive partition resizing & such like tools like "Norton/Symantec (formerly PowerQuest tool though) Partition Magic" can)

APK

P.S.=> For this task though? It will work, or should... apk
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,528 (1.11/day)
Likes
6,077
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Power Supply 330w Brick
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#9
IDE not detected means that either your HDD is not properly connected, or your Master Slave selection jumper on back of HDD is wrong.
But the BIOS sees it. If the BIOS sees it, it'll show up in diskmgmt.msc like Alec§taar mentioned. Someone in my CNet course at college had the same problem. He had a 600 or 800MHz Gateway server that wasn't seeing a new hard drive. The server actually DID see the hard drive, it just didn't get around to giving it a drive letter.

If diskmgmt.msc can't see your hard drive, then we have a problem. Otherwise, it should be fine.
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.19/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#10
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,528 (1.11/day)
Likes
6,077
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Power Supply 330w Brick
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#11
You cant just take a HDD out of one comp and put it in another with different specs on XP. You gotta give it a fresh clean, or use Sysprep on the WinXP CD. (http://forums.anandtech.com/messageview.aspx?catid=34&threadid=1688660)
..but he isn't trying to boot Windows on it. He's just trying to add it. He's booting in to WinXP and trying to add a drive. ...or am I wrong?

As for swapping, you can, but Windows is stupid when you swap it from computer to computer. That's why hardware profiles exist. You can have hardware profiles, but Windows will ask you to re-activate every time you switch. I had to set these up at college where we'd take our removable hard drives between different labs. You can swap as much as you like without much problem. You just need to make sure you have your hardware profiles set up.

Of course you should always reformat and do a clean install of Windows if you're moving an XP installation from one computer to another. If you absolutely can not wipe it clean, then just boot in to safe mode on the first boot. Windows should use default drivers and then detect the new hardware.
 

Pinchy

New Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2006
Messages
5,105 (1.19/day)
Likes
270
Location
Sydney, Australia
System Name UltraPC
Processor E8500 Core 2 Duo, 1333Mhz FSB, 3.16Ghz @ 4.5GHz (got into Windows @ 4.75GHz)
Motherboard ASUS P5Q-e
Cooling CPU Cooler - TT V14 Pro, 2x120mm CM Blue LED fans, 1x90mm CM Blue LED fan
Memory G.Skill Pi 4GB (2x2GB) Dual Channel DDR2 PC8000 (1000MHz), 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4850 512mb with ASUS EAH4850 BIOS
Storage 2x 500GB Seagate 7200.12 Raid 0
Display(s) Acer AL1912, 19" LCD screen
Case Thermaltake Soprano Black ATX case
Audio Device(s) Onboard 7.1, Speakers - 5 + Sub + Monitor speakers
Power Supply Thermaltake 850W Toughpower Cable Management - Quad (2x18A and 2x30A) 12V rails
Software Win 7 Pro x64, MSN, CS:Source, etc etc
#12
So i pulled the HD from my old comp with the OS on it. Now.. is that a good idea? or should i try to start fresh?

I took this as him taking the HDD of an old comp and putting it in his new one...sorry if im wrong :p
 
Joined
Nov 10, 2006
Messages
4,528 (1.11/day)
Likes
6,077
Location
Washington, US
System Name Lappy
Processor i7 6700k
Motherboard Sager NP9870
Cooling A lot smaller than I'd like
Memory Samsung 4x8GB DDR4-2133 SO-DIMM
Video Card(s) GTX 980 (MXM)
Storage 2xSamsung 950 Pro 256GB | 2xHGST 1TB 7.2K
Display(s) 17.3" IPS 1080p G-SYNC
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI MB 5, Foster 2.1 channel integrated
Power Supply 330w Brick
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard 3-zone RGB integrated
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores Not slow
#13
I took this as him taking the HDD of an old comp and putting it in his new one...sorry if im wrong :p
Blah. Didn't see that post. You're right. :respect:

Unless you have files that you need to back up (and can't access them any other way), always reformat the drive and reinstall windows.
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2006
Messages
2,476 (0.60/day)
Likes
232
Location
Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
System Name Hells Core.
Processor Q6600 Go @ 3.6ghz 24/7 1.360v stable.
Motherboard Asus Rampage Formula.
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro (lapped). 1x120mm Akasa fan 2x80mm akasa fans (variable speeds)
Memory OCZ Reaper HPC 4GB 2x2 gigs pc2-6400 latency 6-6-6-15 @1100mhz. D9,s
Video Card(s) 2 x HIS HD5870's Crossfire
Storage WD Caviar SE 160GB 7200RPM SATAII 8MB Cache / Samsung 7200RPM SATAII 16mb Cache.
Display(s) 22" Benq True LED/HD.
Case Inwin IronClad Gaming case
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-Fi™ XtremeMusic EAX 5.0.2
Power Supply Hiper 880W Type-M Quad sli crossfire certified. 85% Efficiency Rated.
Software Windows 7 Home Premium
Benchmark Scores "3dmark06 23995" Q6600@4.3ghz 3870x2 GPU @900mhz MEM @1000mhz-OS XP. "The Current TPU Champ"
#14
dont just hold delete down try tapping it a few times depending what stage of the boot its at pressing delete one might not always work
 

WarEagleAU

Bird of Prey
Joined
Jul 9, 2006
Messages
10,809 (2.57/day)
Likes
529
Location
Gurley, AL
System Name Boddha Getta Boddha Getta Bah!
Processor AMD FX 6100 @ 4.432Ghz @1.382
Motherboard ASUS M5A99X EVO AMD 990X AMD SB950
Cooling Custom Water. EK 240MM Kit, Supreme HSF - Runs 35C
Memory 2 x 4GB Corsair Vengeance White LP @ 1.35V
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon HD 6870 980/1100
Storage WD Caviar Black 1.0TB, WD Caviar Green 1.0TB, WD 160GB
Display(s) Asus VH222/S 22: (21.5" Viewable) 1920x1080p HDMI LCD Monitor
Case NZXT White Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 5.1
Power Supply NZXT Hale 90 Gold Cert 750W Modular PSU
Software Windows 8.1 Profession 64 Bit
#15
Make sure you set the little jumper on the back of your HDD. If you have just one, you need to put it as master (I think it the middle pins) otherwise, if you have two, you can set them both to CS (Cable Select and on most its the left side set of pins if you are looking at the back of your disk drive) Or configure them as Master (middle) and Slave (right pins). Also do what APK suggested, he is a smart man and knows his stuff.