• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cant get Sata HDD to work? help me please

Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
146 (0.04/day)
Likes
10
Location
New Zealand
System Name Betsy
Processor 3800x2
Motherboard MSI-7168 Nec - NO OC options :(
Cooling 2 fans rear/front
Memory 2gig ddr 400
Video Card(s) GTS 250 512mb
Storage 200gb sata
Display(s) 21 inch crt or 15 samsung lcd pc/tv
Case black
Audio Device(s) Realtek drivers !!
Power Supply 500w SliverStone Strider
Software Xp pro 32 / Vista x64
#1
Hi my friend had to give back his myskyhdi but he pulled out the HDD from it:laugh:

Its 320gb Seagate , i tryed to get it to work but it just freezers up my boot process and wont even let me go to setup


so i gave it back, he then gave it to another friend who has put it into some usb case and reformatted it to Fat32 (noob) this guy has also done this and is running his own 320gb from mysky fine thru his Usb case thing

So i tryed it again thinking the format would get it to work, but it stills wont work and freeze

where it stops on boot up, it says something like 320gb Master, I already have a Master HDD, how do i make it slave?? on the jumper block picture it only has two settings 3gb/s is empty and two pins is "limit to 1.5gb/s operation"

Please Help, thanks
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2008
Messages
767 (0.23/day)
Likes
414
Processor Intel Core i3-4370
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-H97-D3H
Cooling Zalman CNPS9500 AT
Memory 16GB Crucial Ballistix Sport DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GV-N75TOC-2GI GeForce GTX 750 Ti WindForce
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB SSD
Display(s) Dell S2316M LCD
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Black Pearl
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply Corsair CX600M
Mouse Logitech M500
Keyboard Lenovo KB1021 USB
Software Windows 10 Professional x64
#2
where it stops on boot up, it says something like 320gb Master, I already have a Master HDD, how do i make it slave??
SATA drives don't have a master/slave setting. You only have one drive per data cable, so every drive is master.

on the jumper block picture it only has two settings 3gb/s is empty and two pins is "limit to 1.5gb/s operation"
Your motherboard's SATA controller only supports 1.5Gb/s, so the drive is throttled down to match it.

Have you run the diagnostics in Seagate SeaTools on the drive? You can burn the DOS version to a bootable CD. Disconnect your existing hard drive, plug in just the Seagate 320, and boot the CD. If you're still having problems at boot-up, try a different SATA cable (or plug the Seagate drive into the data cable of your existing drive).
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
4,335 (1.84/day)
Likes
3,020
Location
Mexico
System Name STEAMBOX | GAMECUBE | EQC (Everyday Quad Core)
Processor i5 4590@3.7Ghz |i7 3770K@4Ghz -|- Athlon 5350@2.52Ghz
Motherboard GA-B85N PHOENIX | Asrock Z77E-ITX | Asus AM1I-A
Cooling Stock | Antec Kuhler 620 | Reeven Vanxie
Memory 2x4GB ADATA XPG 1600Mhz | 2x4GB Kingston 1866Mhz -|- 2x4GB Crucial Ballistix@1920Mhz
Video Card(s) RX 480 Nitro | Sapphire RX 480 w/Accelero Mono Plus | HD 8400 @ 720Mhz (IGP)
Storage LiteON 128GB mSATA+3TB Seagate | Seagate 1TBxSamung 64GB SSD (Intel RST) | Kingston v300 240GB
Display(s) Daewoo 49" 1080p | ASUS PA248Q 1920x1200 IPS
Case Corsair 250D | CoolerMaster Elite 110 | Acteck Fiji
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic SS-660XP2 | Silverstone SFX-450 | 200w mini FLEX PSU
Software Windows 10 64bit
#3
The same thing happened to me with a WD Caviar Blue 500GB. If I try to boot with it, even if it isn't the system drive, the bios would lock up but worked when used with an external enclosure.

Weird thing, it works fine in one of the PCs I have around (Asus P4P800-VM board). Maybe it's some sort of timing issue?
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
146 (0.04/day)
Likes
10
Location
New Zealand
System Name Betsy
Processor 3800x2
Motherboard MSI-7168 Nec - NO OC options :(
Cooling 2 fans rear/front
Memory 2gig ddr 400
Video Card(s) GTS 250 512mb
Storage 200gb sata
Display(s) 21 inch crt or 15 samsung lcd pc/tv
Case black
Audio Device(s) Realtek drivers !!
Power Supply 500w SliverStone Strider
Software Xp pro 32 / Vista x64
#4
Thanks for info guys, much appreciated , ill try that
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2007
Messages
4,815 (1.24/day)
Likes
639
Location
Wangas, New Zealand
System Name Darth Obsidious
Processor Intel i5 2500K
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V/Gen3
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ in Push Pull
Memory 2X4GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) ASUS R9 270x TOP
Storage 128GB Samsung 830 SSD, 1TB WD Black, 2TB WD Green
Display(s) LG IPS234V-PN
Case Corsair Obsidian 650D
Audio Device(s) Infrasonic Quartet
Power Supply Corsair HX650w
Software Windows 7 64bit and Windows XP Home
Benchmark Scores 2cm mark on bench with a razor blade.
#5
Is your main drive SATA I or SATA II?
Some motherboards will not accept SATA II drives if they are SATA I native.
THis is when you have to use a jumper to force the drive to run at SATA I speeds.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
146 (0.04/day)
Likes
10
Location
New Zealand
System Name Betsy
Processor 3800x2
Motherboard MSI-7168 Nec - NO OC options :(
Cooling 2 fans rear/front
Memory 2gig ddr 400
Video Card(s) GTS 250 512mb
Storage 200gb sata
Display(s) 21 inch crt or 15 samsung lcd pc/tv
Case black
Audio Device(s) Realtek drivers !!
Power Supply 500w SliverStone Strider
Software Xp pro 32 / Vista x64
#6
Thanks,Its pretty old PC , I think it must be Sata I , i got a free 400gb ide today that im formatting now, hopefully i can pinch the jumper from it as i dont have any spare , ill try that

I really need another 2tb WD usb HDD but the prices are pretty high at the moment ,but this 720gb will def postpone that