• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Cant install any ATI vista drivers now

Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,252 (0.78/day)
Likes
146
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I7 7700k De-lid @ 5GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero IX
Cooling Custom dual 360 rad loops. Cpu monoblock, 295x2 full cover waterblock. Custom R9290x waterblock.
Memory 16Gb Team Xtream DDR4 3600MHz
Video Card(s) 295X2 + R9290X
Storage SSD RAID array, dozen TB HDD's in RAID
Display(s) 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p, QNIX 144p @ 100Hz overclocked
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.5Kw
Mouse RAT 7
Keyboard Ryos II MK Pro Mechanical
Software Windows 10 LTSB
#1
Not sure what happened, but i tried to update my ati vista drivers. Ok, so i remove them, and try to install.

Bam, this is what i get everytime, even after system restore :(



what the hell is going on...

any1 else get this problem?

i have tried everything i can think of, and its driving me nuts. now all i need is for my pc to implode, hell, my opty 185 just passed away...
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2006
Messages
279 (0.07/day)
Likes
4
Location
New Jersey, USA
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo
Motherboard ASUS P5Q SE 2
Memory 4GB
Video Card(s) BFG 8800GT OC
Storage 250gb OS and other data, 1TB for shared files, etc
Display(s) 19in widescreen LG
Case Cooler Master
Power Supply Cooler Master 650W real power pro
Software Windows 7 Professional
#2
Joined
Apr 23, 2006
Messages
3,558 (0.84/day)
Likes
249
Location
Enschede, The Netherlands
System Name Lian Li Carbon fiber ed.
Processor Intel i5 2500k 4.6Ghz 24/7 Max OC 5Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling Swiftech blocks, 360 Xflow rad, Swiftech 120 rad, Liang with XSPC res/pump top.
Memory 8Gb Mushkin 1600Mhz 8-9-8-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD6950 2Gb
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 128 / Western Digital 160
Display(s) ASUS 25,5" wide VW266h
Power Supply Corsair HX620 modular
Software Windows 7 64
#3
Do you see the videocard in your device list?
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,252 (0.78/day)
Likes
146
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I7 7700k De-lid @ 5GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero IX
Cooling Custom dual 360 rad loops. Cpu monoblock, 295x2 full cover waterblock. Custom R9290x waterblock.
Memory 16Gb Team Xtream DDR4 3600MHz
Video Card(s) 295X2 + R9290X
Storage SSD RAID array, dozen TB HDD's in RAID
Display(s) 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p, QNIX 144p @ 100Hz overclocked
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.5Kw
Mouse RAT 7
Keyboard Ryos II MK Pro Mechanical
Software Windows 10 LTSB
#4
Yup, its goin for cremation in a nice plastic container :)

and yes the video card shows up in device list, but as default vga adapter thingy. ive tried uninstalling it from there, manually updating drivers etc, everything, but when i try to install any catalyst drivers its just a no go :(
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2006
Messages
3,558 (0.84/day)
Likes
249
Location
Enschede, The Netherlands
System Name Lian Li Carbon fiber ed.
Processor Intel i5 2500k 4.6Ghz 24/7 Max OC 5Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling Swiftech blocks, 360 Xflow rad, Swiftech 120 rad, Liang with XSPC res/pump top.
Memory 8Gb Mushkin 1600Mhz 8-9-8-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD6950 2Gb
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 128 / Western Digital 160
Display(s) ASUS 25,5" wide VW266h
Power Supply Corsair HX620 modular
Software Windows 7 64
#5
Use driver cleaner to erase the previous drivers and check you card's position in the slot.
Then try to instal new drivers.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,252 (0.78/day)
Likes
146
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I7 7700k De-lid @ 5GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero IX
Cooling Custom dual 360 rad loops. Cpu monoblock, 295x2 full cover waterblock. Custom R9290x waterblock.
Memory 16Gb Team Xtream DDR4 3600MHz
Video Card(s) 295X2 + R9290X
Storage SSD RAID array, dozen TB HDD's in RAID
Display(s) 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p, QNIX 144p @ 100Hz overclocked
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.5Kw
Mouse RAT 7
Keyboard Ryos II MK Pro Mechanical
Software Windows 10 LTSB
#6
unfortunatly i have done that too :( i had this problem when i first installed vista and needed a system restore, however, this time my system restore aint fixing it, im running dual boot with xp so im using just xp atm
 

Jimmy 2004

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2005
Messages
5,458 (1.16/day)
Likes
242
Location
England
System Name Jimmy 2004's PC
Processor S754 AMD Athlon64 3200+ @ 2640MHz
Motherboard ASUS K8N
Cooling AC Freezer 64 Pro + Zalman VF1000 + 5x120mm Antec TriCool Case Fans
Memory 1GB Kingston PC3200 (2x512MB)
Video Card(s) Saphire 256MB X800 GTO @ 450MHz/560MHz (Core/Memory)
Storage 500GB Western Digital SATA II + 80GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA
Display(s) Digimate 17" TFT (1280x1024)
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Audigy 4 + Creative Inspire T7900 7.1 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair HX520W
Software Windows XP Home
#7
This may sound like a stupid question, but you are sure that you are using the correct driver for Vista (ie the 32bit or 64bit version)? Have you tried using the old version for Vista, the 7.2s?
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
102 (0.03/day)
Likes
17
Location
Durham UK
System Name Our Lass
Processor AMD FX8320
Motherboard MSI 990FXA GD65
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x4gig GsKill Ripjaws 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gainward 660ti 2GB
Storage Samsung 120GB SSD 840 + Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB
Display(s) Benq 22" LCD 1680x1050
Case CM Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply OCZ 600w Modular
Software Win 7 64bit
#8
Alright mate im having the same problem as you, ive had win xp and vista installed on the same drive for a week or two, but just eventually got round to installing the drivers etc for vista.... Anyway my m/b drivers installed fine, but my graphics card x1950 wont install the drivers correctly.. uninstalled them several times, reinstalled them a few time using the ones from ati and the ones from MSI.. Still the same crap tho lol.. Gunna try again in a bit ill let you know.. P.S also tried updating the (vga apater in device manager), using windos update, but it says the proper drivers are already installed.. ill keep you posted , to see if we can sort it out .....
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
102 (0.03/day)
Likes
17
Location
Durham UK
System Name Our Lass
Processor AMD FX8320
Motherboard MSI 990FXA GD65
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x4gig GsKill Ripjaws 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gainward 660ti 2GB
Storage Samsung 120GB SSD 840 + Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB
Display(s) Benq 22" LCD 1680x1050
Case CM Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply OCZ 600w Modular
Software Win 7 64bit
#9
Me Again, ive just switched back to xp , a weird thing just occured, the ati software was tring to reinstall itself, asking for certain files.. i wonder if the drivers are conflicting? its very strange cos they are on different partions ... I bet that that what it is
 

noneed4me2

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
619 (0.14/day)
Likes
9
Location
San Bernardino CA
System Name TheloneFrakker..;)
Processor Q6600 GO FSB333@3.04ghz
Motherboard Asus P5E3 Deluxe Wifi
Cooling Stock for now
Memory 2x1gb/Gskill DDR3 1333@9,9,9,24 1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD2900XT
Storage Seagate Barrucuda 7200.11 500gb SATAII 32mb cache
Display(s) Sceptre xw20g Naga 20.1"
Case Thermaltake Bach VX w/Side window
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Hiper 580w Modular
Software XP Pro/Vista Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores None yet, coming soon...
#10
When you set up the dual boot config did you make sure the Vista was on a primary partition? Just a guess don't know if it affects anything.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
102 (0.03/day)
Likes
17
Location
Durham UK
System Name Our Lass
Processor AMD FX8320
Motherboard MSI 990FXA GD65
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x4gig GsKill Ripjaws 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gainward 660ti 2GB
Storage Samsung 120GB SSD 840 + Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB
Display(s) Benq 22" LCD 1680x1050
Case CM Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply OCZ 600w Modular
Software Win 7 64bit
#11
my vista is on the second partition, xp on the first....i know what im doing the morra lol starting from scratch,,,unless there is an easier way..

P.S i dont mean to hijack your thread
 

noneed4me2

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
619 (0.14/day)
Likes
9
Location
San Bernardino CA
System Name TheloneFrakker..;)
Processor Q6600 GO FSB333@3.04ghz
Motherboard Asus P5E3 Deluxe Wifi
Cooling Stock for now
Memory 2x1gb/Gskill DDR3 1333@9,9,9,24 1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD2900XT
Storage Seagate Barrucuda 7200.11 500gb SATAII 32mb cache
Display(s) Sceptre xw20g Naga 20.1"
Case Thermaltake Bach VX w/Side window
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Hiper 580w Modular
Software XP Pro/Vista Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores None yet, coming soon...
#12
Its just that when I read up on installing Vista in a dual boot config on one hardrive the second partition has to be made primary not logical. Vistas built in installer doesn't set the partition right on a dual boot config, that you had to use a seperate program like Powerquest Partition magic to do this. I have 2 machines with dual boot XP and Vista and both use ATI graphics cards and I never had this issue. Again it may not be the problem but it may not hurt to check if the partition Vista is on is primary or logical.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,252 (0.78/day)
Likes
146
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I7 7700k De-lid @ 5GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero IX
Cooling Custom dual 360 rad loops. Cpu monoblock, 295x2 full cover waterblock. Custom R9290x waterblock.
Memory 16Gb Team Xtream DDR4 3600MHz
Video Card(s) 295X2 + R9290X
Storage SSD RAID array, dozen TB HDD's in RAID
Display(s) 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p, QNIX 144p @ 100Hz overclocked
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.5Kw
Mouse RAT 7
Keyboard Ryos II MK Pro Mechanical
Software Windows 10 LTSB
#13
Hi, I have set up my partitions correctly, and have been running dual boot for a long time, this problem is only recent. It doesnt matter what version (all 32 bit) of catalyst i try to install, the setup just doesnt detect anything. Ive tried vista 7.1/7.2/7.3 and warcat vista 7.2 nothing works, dunno whats happened, it was working fine b4, and i was able to install whatever drivers i wanted :(
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
4,015 (0.98/day)
Likes
477
Location
Hong Kong
Processor AMD FX-8350 @4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asrock 990FX Extreme9
Cooling CoolerMaster Seidon 120XL
Memory A-RAM DDR3 2000
Video Card(s) PowerColor HD7970 3GB V3
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G + Max IOPS 120G + Seagate 7200.12 250GB *2 Raid 0 + Samsung HD103UJ 1TB *2 RAID 0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster S24B370
Case SilverStone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair TX850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#14
It looks like everybody hates Vista after they pay shit load for it.:respect:
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2006
Messages
3,558 (0.84/day)
Likes
249
Location
Enschede, The Netherlands
System Name Lian Li Carbon fiber ed.
Processor Intel i5 2500k 4.6Ghz 24/7 Max OC 5Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Cooling Swiftech blocks, 360 Xflow rad, Swiftech 120 rad, Liang with XSPC res/pump top.
Memory 8Gb Mushkin 1600Mhz 8-9-8-24
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD6950 2Gb
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 128 / Western Digital 160
Display(s) ASUS 25,5" wide VW266h
Power Supply Corsair HX620 modular
Software Windows 7 64
#15
I would not say hate but gaming wise it sucks:D

last week i recieved my X1950 XT and got 8500 3dmark05 points.:confused:
With my X1900GT on Xp i got 9700.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,252 (0.78/day)
Likes
146
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I7 7700k De-lid @ 5GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero IX
Cooling Custom dual 360 rad loops. Cpu monoblock, 295x2 full cover waterblock. Custom R9290x waterblock.
Memory 16Gb Team Xtream DDR4 3600MHz
Video Card(s) 295X2 + R9290X
Storage SSD RAID array, dozen TB HDD's in RAID
Display(s) 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p, QNIX 144p @ 100Hz overclocked
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.5Kw
Mouse RAT 7
Keyboard Ryos II MK Pro Mechanical
Software Windows 10 LTSB
#16
I dont hate vista, not by a long shot, just rather annoyed and perplexed at my current situation :banghead:
 

noneed4me2

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
619 (0.14/day)
Likes
9
Location
San Bernardino CA
System Name TheloneFrakker..;)
Processor Q6600 GO FSB333@3.04ghz
Motherboard Asus P5E3 Deluxe Wifi
Cooling Stock for now
Memory 2x1gb/Gskill DDR3 1333@9,9,9,24 1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD2900XT
Storage Seagate Barrucuda 7200.11 500gb SATAII 32mb cache
Display(s) Sceptre xw20g Naga 20.1"
Case Thermaltake Bach VX w/Side window
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Hiper 580w Modular
Software XP Pro/Vista Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores None yet, coming soon...
#17
I know youve may have already tried this but maybe I bios update as I had to do this on my Asus A8R32 MVP in order to resolve some issue in Vista. If your board doesn't have an update to address any Vista issues maybe a complete uninstall again might resolve this. Plus DX9c has an update from Dec 2006 I am not sure Vista needs this as it may have already been installed with the OS. I am not sure how affective DCpro is in removing all of ATIs drivers but I used it when I changed from my X800 GTO to my X1900GT and all is well. Another thing make sure your Netframework is up to date. I went from NetFramework 1.1, 2.0 to 3.0. My X1900GT wouldn't install CCC without doing all these updates and ATI stopped posting the NetFramework update with their CCC drivers. This may be your problem because Vista told me Netframework needed un update to install CCC. Without the update only the basic drivers installed but your not even getting that far. I hope this helps I know its alot of steps to get it right but maybe one of them will resolve your issue.
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,252 (0.78/day)
Likes
146
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I7 7700k De-lid @ 5GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero IX
Cooling Custom dual 360 rad loops. Cpu monoblock, 295x2 full cover waterblock. Custom R9290x waterblock.
Memory 16Gb Team Xtream DDR4 3600MHz
Video Card(s) 295X2 + R9290X
Storage SSD RAID array, dozen TB HDD's in RAID
Display(s) 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p, QNIX 144p @ 100Hz overclocked
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.5Kw
Mouse RAT 7
Keyboard Ryos II MK Pro Mechanical
Software Windows 10 LTSB
#18
I appreciate your input, ill investigate the .net framework, BUT, i have had the drivers installed and working perfectly previously, it just went t*ts up when i uninstalled and tried to reinstall :( dang, im getting a wee bit pissed off now.

" I shall slay this beast known as CCC, and once I do I shall wear its hollowed out skull as a hat and parade about to trumpets and horns "
" and the land of Vista shall once again know peace and tranquility, free from the ravages of a fu*ked up CCC install :pimp: "

(omg, i think i may be losing it? :twitch: )
 

noneed4me2

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
619 (0.14/day)
Likes
9
Location
San Bernardino CA
System Name TheloneFrakker..;)
Processor Q6600 GO FSB333@3.04ghz
Motherboard Asus P5E3 Deluxe Wifi
Cooling Stock for now
Memory 2x1gb/Gskill DDR3 1333@9,9,9,24 1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD2900XT
Storage Seagate Barrucuda 7200.11 500gb SATAII 32mb cache
Display(s) Sceptre xw20g Naga 20.1"
Case Thermaltake Bach VX w/Side window
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Hiper 580w Modular
Software XP Pro/Vista Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores None yet, coming soon...
#19
maybe the card is failing, can you rma it?
 
Joined
Aug 12, 2006
Messages
3,252 (0.78/day)
Likes
146
Location
UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
Processor I7 7700k De-lid @ 5GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero IX
Cooling Custom dual 360 rad loops. Cpu monoblock, 295x2 full cover waterblock. Custom R9290x waterblock.
Memory 16Gb Team Xtream DDR4 3600MHz
Video Card(s) 295X2 + R9290X
Storage SSD RAID array, dozen TB HDD's in RAID
Display(s) 27" BENQ XL2730Z 144hz 1440p, Samsung 27" 3D 1440p, QNIX 144p @ 100Hz overclocked
Case Thermaltake Core series
Power Supply 1.5Kw
Mouse RAT 7
Keyboard Ryos II MK Pro Mechanical
Software Windows 10 LTSB
#20
The card is deffo not failing, im 100% certain on that, especially since it runs flawless on xp, and vista till the install messed up. in xp atm, gonna boot up to vista and have another poke about..
 

noneed4me2

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
619 (0.14/day)
Likes
9
Location
San Bernardino CA
System Name TheloneFrakker..;)
Processor Q6600 GO FSB333@3.04ghz
Motherboard Asus P5E3 Deluxe Wifi
Cooling Stock for now
Memory 2x1gb/Gskill DDR3 1333@9,9,9,24 1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD2900XT
Storage Seagate Barrucuda 7200.11 500gb SATAII 32mb cache
Display(s) Sceptre xw20g Naga 20.1"
Case Thermaltake Bach VX w/Side window
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Hiper 580w Modular
Software XP Pro/Vista Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores None yet, coming soon...
#21
I had a Vista install just go completely corrupt on s asystem with minimal overclock, also dual boot. It would not even load luckily I am serious about data backup so all I did was reinstall and all was well, but I could never figure out what caused it, I usually setup all my family pc's in nearly identical software configs, not always identical hardware, but like yours I could run the XP partition without issue, Knoppix ran fine too. I think Vista is still in Beta even if MS doesn't want to admit it. I am getting so many updates for Vista its crazy and it wasn't long after some updates that it stopped working, and yes on that machine it was legit.

Honestly though I like the OS and for the most part its stable and I was never to much of a fan of stuff like windowblinds to alter XPs appearance, hell I set everything to look like like win98 to get more performance, but Vista just feels like a very well polished XP update.

I paid for it once on my wifes rig and that was the one that corrupted. My "time machine" Vista installs have had no issues even with all updates to this day.
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
102 (0.03/day)
Likes
17
Location
Durham UK
System Name Our Lass
Processor AMD FX8320
Motherboard MSI 990FXA GD65
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x4gig GsKill Ripjaws 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gainward 660ti 2GB
Storage Samsung 120GB SSD 840 + Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB
Display(s) Benq 22" LCD 1680x1050
Case CM Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply OCZ 600w Modular
Software Win 7 64bit
#22
Got it sorted ,,, cheers (noneed4me2).. DOne what you said and installed vista on the primary partition.. I used hirens hard disk tools to set the partions etc. installed vista then xp.. Installed a boot manager .. and whallah its working now ... thanks guys
 

noneed4me2

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2005
Messages
619 (0.14/day)
Likes
9
Location
San Bernardino CA
System Name TheloneFrakker..;)
Processor Q6600 GO FSB333@3.04ghz
Motherboard Asus P5E3 Deluxe Wifi
Cooling Stock for now
Memory 2x1gb/Gskill DDR3 1333@9,9,9,24 1t
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD2900XT
Storage Seagate Barrucuda 7200.11 500gb SATAII 32mb cache
Display(s) Sceptre xw20g Naga 20.1"
Case Thermaltake Bach VX w/Side window
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Hiper 580w Modular
Software XP Pro/Vista Home Premium 64bit
Benchmark Scores None yet, coming soon...
#23
Got it sorted ,,, cheers (noneed4me2).. DOne what you said and installed vista on the primary partition.. I used hirens hard disk tools to set the partions etc. installed vista then xp.. Installed a boot manager .. and whallah its working now ... thanks guys
Glad I could help, I just hope Mandelore gets his issue resolved. Whats this boot manager called sounds like a helpfull program?
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
102 (0.03/day)
Likes
17
Location
Durham UK
System Name Our Lass
Processor AMD FX8320
Motherboard MSI 990FXA GD65
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x4gig GsKill Ripjaws 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Gainward 660ti 2GB
Storage Samsung 120GB SSD 840 + Samsung SpinPoint F1 500GB
Display(s) Benq 22" LCD 1680x1050
Case CM Storm Scout
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply OCZ 600w Modular
Software Win 7 64bit
#24
The boot manager i used was called EasyBCD1.52, the only reason i needed that because i installed vista first, xp second.. it would only boot into vista.. Cheers