• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Can't reflash bricked 4870

Silence

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I tried to flash this Powercolor hd4870 with an ASUS TOP 4870 512 bios to get the higher default clocks and more overdrive headroom. Since ATITool woulnd't start, and ATT would even detect the right clocks.

I made a backup of my bios using latest gpu-z and I tried flashing the card using ATIWinFlash through RBE. I didn't modify anything on it btw, I just looked at it to do a comparison to my old bios.

I turned off every process I found until I was running on like 21 processes (XP 32 SP3) and even disabled my network adapter, AV etc. It flashed, I restarted and I got no video. I connected my comp to my onboard nv6215se and It crashed loading into windows, so I had to safe mode in and tried uninstalling CCC and drivers and that problem.

Now, I can't use ATIwinflash by itself, or through RBE. When I open it, it gets stuck at a certain memory usage in the task manager and it loads up one of my cores in my Athlon X2 4800 to 100% (appears as %50 in task manager).

Now, I tried using atiflash in DOS. I used a old hard drive inside an 9 year old iBook. Made it bootable, dumped atiflash in it, with both the original and asus bios, in .bin and .rom format. When I boot up in DOS (anyone know why it flashes the win98 screen for a sec?:D) I get the C:> and the only command that actually does anything is C:>Atiflash.exe -i (everywhere I read you didn't have to add the .exe but i never did anything without it). All I got after typing that was all the commands. -i doesn't work, nor -p nor -f. And yes, I did type it all correctly.

I am out of ideas, and I have to pay a lot to RMA this to newegg cause I live in Puerto Rico. I really really hope I am not as smart as I think I am and I didn't try everything.

Any halp? Thanks in advance!:toast:
(btw I lurked these forums for a long, long time)
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,435 (1.29/day)
Likes
1,050
Location
Clifton Park, NY
System Name [Uber Noober Setup]
Processor [i7 3770K]
Motherboard [MSI P67A-G45(B3)]
Memory [32GB Corsair Vengeance (8GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA GTX 1080]
Storage [128GB OCZ VTX4 SSD, 2TB Internal HDD]
Display(s) [2x 27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 1x 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Coolermaster CM 690]
Audio Device(s) [X-Fi XtremeGamer]
Power Supply [CORSAIR 850W]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
#2
another reason why i will never flash or oc a video card.. too risky for too small of a gain
 

Silence

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
my 17" only gets to 1280 x 768, I didn't need more power. It was just dumb.
 

Silence

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
w000t. I've seen shittier threads get more response. Maybe I should have wrote almost nothing so that I could get atleast:

"More details wud halp"
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
88 (0.02/day)
Likes
11
System Name 5870 Xtreme Xfire System SpeC
Processor Intel I7 920 @ 4.2 HT
Motherboard Biostar Tpower X58
Cooling Thermal Right Extreme 120 - Push Pull Config
Memory 3x2 Ocz Blades 7.7.7.21
Video Card(s) 2x Sapphire 5870 Xfire @1000/1300 | PhysX 8800GTS
Storage 1TB Samsung F3 32 + 1TB Samsung F1 32 + 3x Misc HDD`s
Display(s) 24" Nec Multisync 24WMGX3 LCD
Case Coolmaster Staker Monster Case Custom
Audio Device(s) XFI Azuntech Prelude 7.1 HD
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 910w Monster Single Rail 75a Killer
Software Windows 7 Ultimate Edition x64
Benchmark Scores Vantage, 31k With PhysX
#6
all cards can be force flashed back via dos
you have to use a PCI card with the busted ati card in the top slot closest to the CPU.

atiflash -i
to see the card with the defunked bios

atiflash -p -f 0 bios.rom

remember to change the 0/1 to what your card is on if its the top slot should be 0 but check first.

- If you flash your card via windows in RBE and windows crashes or the program crashes during flash you will need to reflash the card with the force command via pure dos as RBE wont be able to detect or freeze during detection or give you a BSOD during detected .
 

Silence

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
You know, I already said I tried this method.

You know, at DOS i tired just writing "dir" and it didn't do anything at all. Anyone think it's possible I messed up my bootdisk?
 

fullinfusion

Vanguard Beta Tester
Joined
Jan 11, 2008
Messages
9,605 (2.65/day)
Likes
3,363
Processor I7-7700K
Motherboard Asus Z270 Maximus IX Code
Cooling Custom water plus another cooler
Memory Corsair Vengeance LED Red 4x8GB 32GB 3200MHz kit
Video Card(s) 2 x MSI RX Vega 56 and a single MSI RX Vega 64 in test rig
Storage 960 EVO/960 Pro M.2 nvme 250/1TB, Samsumg 850 evo 256/ WD 1TB blue
Display(s) Nexius 32" freesync 2 HDR
Case Corsair Obsidion 650D/ cardboard box
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply EVGA Supernova G2 1300W
Mouse Mionix Naos 7000
Keyboard G15
Software Windows 10 Home
#8
do you have a flash drive to boot off?
 

Silence

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#9
THe only thing I have to work with is a 10gb old laptop drive, no blank cds, no floppy drives. I looked for a guide here on TPU which had this HP Boot Disk utility, and some DOS files. It formatted the 10gb drive into fat32 and apparently it worked cause I could boot from it.

Any thoughts?
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
2,998 (0.94/day)
Likes
458
Location
vermont
System Name The wifes worst enemy
Processor i5-6600k
Motherboard gigabyte G1 gaming Z170X 6
Cooling water
Memory 16gb G.skill ripjaw DDR4 2400 4X4GB 15-15-15-35-2T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro R9380-X 4GB
Storage crucial M500 120GB SSD, Pny 256GB SSD, seagate 750GB, seagate 2TB HDD, WD blue 1TB 2.5" HDD
Display(s) 27 inch samsung @ 1080p but capable of much more ;)
Case Corsair AIR 540 Cube Mid tower
Audio Device(s) onboard creative x-fi
Power Supply EVGA GQ1000W MODULAR
Mouse generic for now
Keyboard generic for now
Software gotta love steam, origin etc etc
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/philbrown_23/
#10
you are missing some files for ati flash you have to be if the -i comand isnt working. can you open the disk up and take a screenshot of the file in it for me??
 

Silence

New Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11

Sir_Real

New Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2009
Messages
706 (0.22/day)
Likes
94
Location
Lincoln England
Processor PC 1: Q6600@3.25,1.34v / PC 2: E8200@3.88,1.35v
Motherboard PC 1: Asus P5Q-SE / PC 2: Asus P5Q-E
Cooling PC 1: Air / PC 2: Air
Memory PC 1: 4gb Ocz PC8500 / PC 2: 4gb Kingston hx PC8500
Video Card(s) PC 1: Saphirre HD4870x2 2GB / PC 2: 2x XFX HD4870 1GB in xfire
Storage PC 1: Samsung 750GB (win7) + Seagate Barracuda 500GB (XP pro) / PC 2: Seagate Barracuda 160GB
Display(s) 2x HANNS-G HH251 24.6" 1980x1080 LCD
Power Supply PC 1: CIT gold 750watt / PC 2: Powercool 850watt modular
Software PC 1: Win7 home 64 + XP pro 32 / PC 2: Win7 home 64
Benchmark Scores PC 1: 3Dmark2006: 18674 PC 2: 3Dmark2006: 19250
#12
Use an old pci graphics card to connect to monitor. Leave your HD4870 inplace & just reflash the old bios back in with atiflash. Simple ! I sorted 3 dead gpu's this way now.

I seen many threads about members unable to get the dos method to work.