• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't run DDR4 at 3600Mhz on X570-F (Solved)

Melle

New Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2020
Messages
9 (0.22/day)
RAM: F4-3600C16D-16GVK
Ripjaws V DDR4-3600MHz CL16-16-16-36 1.35V 16GB (2x8GB)
Mainboard: Asus X570-F
CPU: 3900x
RAM is on Asus X570-F QVL list.

First, I tried the XMP/DOCP and changed the volt to 1.35 but that didn’t work.
Then I ran the THAIPHOON BURNER to find out my speed and timings on the RAM.

Thaiphoon_Burner_F4_3600C16_8GVK.jpg


Made an export so I could use it in DRAM-Calculator-for-Ryzen-1.7.3.
This is what Ryzen calculator comes up with for fast.

Fast.png

I manually tried 3600, FCLK 1800, 16-16-16-36-52 volt 1.35 that didn't work so I tried 1.45 volt that didn't work either.
Then 3600, FCLK 1800, 22-22-22-36-52 volt 1.45 volt that didn't work either.

Now I'm using 3200, FCLK 1600, 14-15-15-30-48, tRFC 288, procODT 60, volt 1.45.

CPU_Z.jpg


It works and is stable but I can't use them in 3600 any advice on how to run RAM in 3600Mhz for Ryzen?
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2019
Messages
388 (0.62/day)
Location
Western NY, USA
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 3700x
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X470-F Gaming (BIOS 5603 - AGESA comboPI 1.0.0.6)
Cooling Scythe Ninja 5
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V 16GB (2 x 8GB) (F4-3600C16D-16GVKC) @ 3733 MHz 16-19-19-19-36-56
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2060 Super Armor OC 8GB
Storage 1x Samsung 970 EVO 500GB / 3x Crucial MX500 / 4 HDDs
Display(s) Dell 23" LCD S2316M
Case Rosewill Rise Glow
Power Supply CORSAIR RM650
Mouse Cooler Master MS120
Keyboard Cooler Master MS120
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
What BIOS version are you using ?
I would check the Asus ROG forums and see what BIOS version is working best with Ryzen 3000 CP{Us and RAM OCing.
It seems that is a common issue for your MB.
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2019
Messages
263 (0.55/day)
Processor Ryzen 3600
Motherboard Gigabyte B450m DS3H
Cooling BeQuiet dark rock slim
Memory Crucial Ballistix sport 3000cl15 2x8@3733cl16 dram calc
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5700XT blower
Storage WD green 480GB m.2
Display(s) Lenovo G24-10
Case Cooler master Q300L
Power Supply EVGA GQ 650W
Software Windows 10 home 64
I would update to latest BIOS if you don`t have it already. Have you put RAM in the A2-B2-slots? A common mistake is putting the RAM in A1-B1-slots which run quite a bit slower on most MBs.
 

Melle

New Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2020
Messages
9 (0.22/day)
I'm using Version 2608 but I see that they released a new version yesterday 2609. But I don't think that will help me.
Yes, they are in A2 and B2.

EDIT: Before these RAM I used 3200 on those there was no problem using the XMP profile but 3600 seems like a magic barrier :)
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2019
Messages
263 (0.55/day)
Processor Ryzen 3600
Motherboard Gigabyte B450m DS3H
Cooling BeQuiet dark rock slim
Memory Crucial Ballistix sport 3000cl15 2x8@3733cl16 dram calc
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5700XT blower
Storage WD green 480GB m.2
Display(s) Lenovo G24-10
Case Cooler master Q300L
Power Supply EVGA GQ 650W
Software Windows 10 home 64
I'm using Version 2608 but I see that they released a new version yesterday 2609. But I don't think that will help me.
Yes, they are in A2 and B2.
In that case try the ryzen safe preset, try going slightly higher. Try 3266, if it works, try 3333 etc. how far can you go? I bet it is either ProcODT or some timing that gives you trouble. Have you reset BIOS after upgrading RAM? Sometimes hidden settings from previous RAM sticks and makes DCOP impossible. A friend of mine experienced that, changed RAM, nothing worked, did a jumper-reset and DCOP wnet fine.
 

Melle

New Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2020
Messages
9 (0.22/day)
In that case try the ryzen safe preset, try going slightly higher. Try 3266, if it works, try 3333 etc. how far can you go? I bet it is either ProcODT or some timing that gives you trouble. Have you reset BIOS after upgrading RAM? Sometimes hidden settings from previous RAM sticks and makes DCOP impossible. A friend of mine experienced that, changed RAM, nothing worked, did a jumper-reset and DCOP wnet fine.
Yes, I had to do a BIOS reset actually a few times but I can't remember if I ever tried DCOP after the reset.
But I put in all the values manually that should work also.
I will install yesterday's BIOS update then try DCOP if that doesn't work try step to step up from 3200 but even if 3266 works and 3333 doesn't I will still be in the same spot right?
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
21 (0.25/day)
System Name Battlestation
Processor Intel i9-9900K @ 5 GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus XI Hero
Cooling Corsair H115i Platinum, 2x Corsair ML140 PRO
Memory G.Skill Trident Z DDR4-4000 CL17 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix 2080 Ti O11G
Storage Samsung NVMe SSD 960 PRO 1 TB, Samsung NVMe SSD 970 EVO 2 TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG279Q IPS 1440p 165 Hz G-sync
Case Corsair Crystal 680X
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser GSX 1000 and Game Zero, Onkyo HTX-22HDX
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Mouse Roccat Cone Pure Ultra
Keyboard Roccat Suora
Software Windows 10 Pro 20H2
I have similar problem, Asus motherboard with X570 and QVL G.Skill RAM (DDR4-3600MHz CL16-16-16-36 1.35V). I moved back to BIOS with AMD AM4 AGESA V2 PI 1.0.0.2 (BIOS from 2020/06). Last BIOS where only BIOS DOCP and 1,35V was sufficient to boot every time. Three newer BIOS skipped already, the same problem. Tired already to tune QVL RAM in BIOS after every BIOS update.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 26, 2019
Messages
338 (0.68/day)
Processor R7 1700 non-X @ 4.0 GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte AORUS Gaming 5
Cooling Noctua
Memory 32 GB 3200 MT/s CL16
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64
Storage 2x 500 GB SSD, 2x 3 TB HDD
Case Silverstone FT02
Software Manjaro Linux, W10 if I have to
It could also be your memory controller on the CPU. Try giving it 1.2 V.
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2013
Messages
3,252 (1.15/day)
Location
GMT +2
System Name Red Radiance l under construction
Processor 2600x
Motherboard x470 taichi
Cooling stock wrath
Memory TridentZ Neo rgb 3600mhz (2x8 kit)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vega 64 nitro+
Storage 970 evo nvme
Display(s) c27gh70
Case tt core x5 tge
Audio Device(s) sennheiser's pc323d usb soundcard
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse roccat leader
Keyboard roccat ryos mk fx
Software windows 10
dont use xmp
set 3600 manually in bios
 

Melle

New Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2020
Messages
9 (0.22/day)
I have similar problem, Asus motherboard with X570 and QVL G.Skill RAM (DDR4-3600MHz CL16-16-16-36 1.35V). I moved back to BIOS with AMD AM4 AGESA V2 PI 1.0.0.2 (BIOS from 2020/06). Last BIOS where only BIOS DOCP and 1,35V was sufficient to boot every time. Three newer BIOS skipped already, the same problem. Tired already to tune QVL RAM in BIOS after every BIOS update.
I will try this!
But it is stable also right? I can boot into Windows now with BIOS 2609, 3600 but it will crash after 30 sec or something.

It could also be your memory controller on the CPU. Try giving it 1.2 V.
That didn't work but I manage to get back to BIOS and change it back.

dont use xmp
set 3600 manually in bios
Tried that, Then I tried it with Ryzen calculator timings and some other slower timings.
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
21 (0.25/day)
System Name Battlestation
Processor Intel i9-9900K @ 5 GHz
Motherboard Asus Maximus XI Hero
Cooling Corsair H115i Platinum, 2x Corsair ML140 PRO
Memory G.Skill Trident Z DDR4-4000 CL17 16GB
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix 2080 Ti O11G
Storage Samsung NVMe SSD 960 PRO 1 TB, Samsung NVMe SSD 970 EVO 2 TB
Display(s) Asus ROG Swift PG279Q IPS 1440p 165 Hz G-sync
Case Corsair Crystal 680X
Audio Device(s) Sennheiser GSX 1000 and Game Zero, Onkyo HTX-22HDX
Power Supply Corsair HX850i
Mouse Roccat Cone Pure Ultra
Keyboard Roccat Suora
Software Windows 10 Pro 20H2

Melle

New Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2020
Messages
9 (0.22/day)
I have similar problem, Asus motherboard with X570 and QVL G.Skill RAM (DDR4-3600MHz CL16-16-16-36 1.35V). I moved back to BIOS with AMD AM4 AGESA V2 PI 1.0.0.2 (BIOS from 2020/06). Last BIOS where only BIOS DOCP and 1,35V was sufficient to boot every time. Three newer BIOS skipped already, the same problem. Tired already to tune QVL RAM in BIOS after every BIOS update.
Cant move back to that BIOS version 2203 (2020/06) it says something like not a correct BIOS file.
I have BIOS 2609 now the latest version do I need to downgrade in steps or?
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
1,925 (2.97/day)
Location
Poland
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock 4
Memory 2x8 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 3200 CL16 @ 3600 CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 6GB SSC
Storage SX8200 Pro 1 TB, Plextor M6Pro 256 GB, WD Blue 2TB
Display(s) Acer XB273GP
Case SilverStone Primera PM01 RGB
Power Supply SeaSonic Focus Plus Gold 750W
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300
Keyboard MK Typist (Kailh Box White)
Are you adjusting soc voltage and vddg/vddp according to Dram calculator info?
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2019
Messages
1,925 (2.97/day)
Location
Poland
Processor Ryzen 7 3700X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Elite
Cooling BeQuiet Dark Rock 4
Memory 2x8 GB Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 3200 CL16 @ 3600 CL16
Video Card(s) EVGA 1060 6GB SSC
Storage SX8200 Pro 1 TB, Plextor M6Pro 256 GB, WD Blue 2TB
Display(s) Acer XB273GP
Case SilverStone Primera PM01 RGB
Power Supply SeaSonic Focus Plus Gold 750W
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 300
Keyboard MK Typist (Kailh Box White)
Then you're f'd because you need to adjust both.
 
Joined
Aug 9, 2019
Messages
263 (0.55/day)
Processor Ryzen 3600
Motherboard Gigabyte B450m DS3H
Cooling BeQuiet dark rock slim
Memory Crucial Ballistix sport 3000cl15 2x8@3733cl16 dram calc
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5700XT blower
Storage WD green 480GB m.2
Display(s) Lenovo G24-10
Case Cooler master Q300L
Power Supply EVGA GQ 650W
Software Windows 10 home 64
Yes, I had to do a BIOS reset actually a few times but I can't remember if I ever tried DCOP after the reset.
But I put in all the values manually that should work also.
I will install yesterday's BIOS update then try DCOP if that doesn't work try step to step up from 3200 but even if 3266 works and 3333 doesn't I will still be in the same spot right?
If the problem is related to a spesific timing, procODT etc you might notice instability when you get closer to 3600. for instane 3400 might work fine but 3466 is a bit unstable. Often raising timings like tRFC, tRC, tRCDRD og tRP might fix instability. Or you might get 100% stability by raising or lowering procODT a notch.
 
Joined
Aug 19, 2020
Messages
63 (0.60/day)
System Name Silent Black
Processor Ryzen 9 3900x
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Plus Max
Cooling Noctua D15S
Memory Ripjaws 2x16GB 3600C16 @ 3733mhz 16-19-20-36 GDM Off
Video Card(s) Evga 2060 Super
Storage 500 Nvme + 500 HDD
Display(s) 24" 1080p Dell
Case Lian Li Lancool II
Power Supply 750w
Software Rendering and Structural Analysis
Benchmark Scores CB R20=8014 CB R15=3581
I can boot into Windows now with BIOS 2609, 3600 but it will crash after 30 sec or something.
You can have quick screenshot of ZenTimings before it crash and share here.
 

Melle

New Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2020
Messages
9 (0.22/day)
I was finally able to downgrade BIOS to 2203.
Now I just used DOCP profile and changed fclk nothing else.

CPU_Z 3600.jpg


Running Karhu memtest now and so far no error count.
If it's stable now I will reinstall Windows and just leave everything like this.
Thanks for all the information and advice.
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2010
Messages
8,416 (2.15/day)
Location
Manchester uk
System Name RyzenGtEvo/ Asus strix scar II
Processor Amd R7 3800X@4.350/525/ Intel 8750H
Motherboard Crosshair hero7 @bios 2703/?
Cooling 360EK extreme rad+ 360$EK slim all push, cpu Monoblock Gpu full cover all EK
Memory Corsair Vengeance Rgb pro 3600cas14 16Gb in two sticks./16Gb
Video Card(s) Sapphire refference Rx vega 64 EK waterblocked/Rtx 2060
Storage Samsung Nvme Pg981, silicon power 1Tb samsung 840 basic as a primocache drive for, WD2Tbgrn +3Tbgrn,
Display(s) Samsung UAE28"850R 4k freesync, LG 49" 4K 60hz ,Oculus
Case Lianli p0-11 dynamic
Audio Device(s) Xfi creative 7.1 on board ,Yamaha dts av setup, corsair void pro headset
Power Supply corsair 1200Hxi
Mouse Roccat Kova/ Logitech G wireless
Keyboard Roccat Iksu force fx
Software Win 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 8726 vega 3dmark timespy/ laptop Timespy 6506
You might want to try setting the memory to jedec 2133 and upping the infinity fabric on its own, see if it's the CPU imc limiting you.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
1,669 (3.65/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name PC alive since Aug 18th 2019
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F22
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0 PCB, @3800 CL16-18-18-36 1T(1.46V)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2017), 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v2004)
I was finally able to downgrade BIOS to 2203.
Now I just used DOCP profile and changed fclk nothing else.

View attachment 172862

Running Karhu memtest now and so far no error count.
If it's stable now I will reinstall Windows and just leave everything like this.
Thanks for all the information and advice.
Did you notice that the Uncore Frequency is in half the DRAM frequency? Thats not good.
Meaning that memory controller is in half speed.

Download ZenTimings software and post a screenshot

ZenTimings_22_10_2020.png
 

Melle

New Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2020
Messages
9 (0.22/day)
Did you notice that the Uncore Frequency is in half the DRAM frequency? Thats not good.
Meaning that memory controller is in half speed.

Download ZenTimings software and post a screenshot

View attachment 172876
No, I didn't notice that I was just happy it worked with the correct speed and timings.

ZenTimings_1.1.0.jpg


So when the Uncore Frequency is in half-half the DRAM frequency. What can I do about it and how?

EDIT: I might have set the FCLK wrong I will check this.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 19, 2020
Messages
63 (0.60/day)
System Name Silent Black
Processor Ryzen 9 3900x
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Plus Max
Cooling Noctua D15S
Memory Ripjaws 2x16GB 3600C16 @ 3733mhz 16-19-20-36 GDM Off
Video Card(s) Evga 2060 Super
Storage 500 Nvme + 500 HDD
Display(s) 24" 1080p Dell
Case Lian Li Lancool II
Power Supply 750w
Software Rendering and Structural Analysis
Benchmark Scores CB R20=8014 CB R15=3581
I was finally able to downgrade BIOS to 2203.
Now I just used DOCP profile and changed fclk nothing else.

View attachment 172862

Running Karhu memtest now and so far no error count.
If it's stable now I will reinstall Windows and just leave everything like this.
Thanks for all the information and advice.
This time you lose silicon lottery in you ryzen 3900x
 

Melle

New Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2020
Messages
9 (0.22/day)
Yea I put the FCLC wrong was in a hurry to test the new speed, now it should be ok.

ZenTimings_1.1.0 2.jpg


Just curious do Intel CPU/mainboards have the same trouble with their DRAM speeds as AMD/Ryzen do?
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
1,548 (0.43/day)
Yea I put the FCLC wrong was in a hurry to test the new speed, now it should be ok.

Just curious do Intel CPU/mainboards have the same trouble with their DRAM speeds as AMD/Ryzen do?
Ah... not sure how this is an AMD thing. You are deciding to use a 3rd party app to oc your ram using tight timings. Any trouble it seems to me is self inflicted.
 
Top