1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't Run RAM At 800mhz

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by mc-dexter, May 9, 2009.

  1. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Since i've been using my 8600GT i've not been able to have my ram OC'd to 800mhz from 667mhz, is there a simple enough reason for this? or isit that i have something set wrong?
     
  2. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Damulta logs into Mc-dexters machine to look at all his voltage settings........lol

    We need more info:)


    Did you have to add voltage before?

    Have you tried less timings?

    Have you reset your bios to try it again?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,465 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,731
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    either the video card was enough to stress your PSU so far as to drop your ram voltage, or its mere coincidence and you forgot to change a BIOS setting.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Ya for some reason this ram has never liked to run at 1.8v (stock) on this mothoerboard. so i bump it upto 2.0v, (allows me to take it upto 2.1v).

    Timings... well i'm pretty sure it don't let me change them in this bios :(

    As i'm pretty sure most my bios is still at stock (from what i can chance in it).

    I think maybe a voltage issue sounds about right .... knowing im using a 350w PSU at the moment!
     
  5. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    My 8600 GTS can't OC for crap, i can push it slightly but considering the stock cooling(and probably the dust to), it won't go far.
     
  6. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    I used to have a Jetway 8600GT... best card i've ever seen for an overclock! but sadly due to impropper use it went bye bye, lol.
     
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,642 (5.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,745
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Do you have any MCH/ICH voltage adjustments you can tweak in bios? Bump it a notch or 2 and try again.
     
  8. mc-dexter

    mc-dexter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,507 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    England
    Hmm, im pretty sure i dont have that either :(
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)