• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Can't see GPU temp

skan

New Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello

I've just downloaded and installed Realtemp.
It shows me the temperatures of the cores but I can't get it to show me the GPU temperature.
In the settings there exist an nVidia option but I can't tick it, it doesn't change.

My card is nVidia GTX 260 and I'm using Windows 7 64 bit.

Thanks
 

wolf

Performance Enthusiast
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
5,576 (1.44/day)
Likes
864
System Name MightyX (MITX)
Processor Core i7 4770K @ 4.2ghz
Motherboard Asus Z87i-Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory 16gb DDR3 1600 LP
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 OC
Storage Lots of SSD's
Display(s) AOC AGON AG352QCX
Case Raven RVZ-01
Power Supply SFX 450 G
Mouse Razer Mamba Tournament Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow X Chroma
#2
use GPU-Z to tell you the GPU temp, it's a techpowerup application that can be found in the 'our software' section on the home page.

just download and run the GPU-Z exe and go to the 'sensors' tab.
 

wolf

Performance Enthusiast
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
5,576 (1.44/day)
Likes
864
System Name MightyX (MITX)
Processor Core i7 4770K @ 4.2ghz
Motherboard Asus Z87i-Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory 16gb DDR3 1600 LP
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 OC
Storage Lots of SSD's
Display(s) AOC AGON AG352QCX
Case Raven RVZ-01
Power Supply SFX 450 G
Mouse Razer Mamba Tournament Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow X Chroma
#4
hwmonitor will show you every temperature senor your system has at the same time, and pretty much every other sensor too, like voltage, battery % of your laptop etc. it's a great lightweight app.

http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/hwmonitor.html
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
802 (0.18/day)
Likes
462
Location
Romania
Processor i5-2500K
Motherboard ASRock P67 Extreme4
Cooling Ninja 3 fanless
Memory Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9 XMS3 rev. A
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Storage Intel 535 Series 120GB + WD 6400AAKS
Display(s) Benq EW2420
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Signature 650
Software Win 10
#5
Put GPU=1 in RealTemp.ini
But is strange that you cannot tick that nVidia box.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,385 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,025
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#6
Joined
Jul 21, 2010
Messages
386 (0.14/day)
Likes
115
Location
Romania
Processor Intel Core i5 4570
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z87-HD3
Cooling Stock
Memory 8GB Kingston ValueRAM CL9 1333MHz DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTS450OC-1GL
Storage 1TB WD Black + 1.5TB WD Black + Kingston V300 120GB
Display(s) T200HD
Case Delux MZ401
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Enermax NAXN 500W
Software Windows 8 Pro x64
#8
Have you installed a separate driver for your video card? Or you left the one that came with windows? If yes that might be your problem. You can't see any details about your video card unless you have a proper driver for it. You can find the latest on the nvidia website.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,385 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,025
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#10
It looks like you may need Riva Tuner installed as that seems to be where RealTemp will get its information.
 

wolf

Performance Enthusiast
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
5,576 (1.44/day)
Likes
864
System Name MightyX (MITX)
Processor Core i7 4770K @ 4.2ghz
Motherboard Asus Z87i-Pro
Cooling Noctua NH-L12
Memory 16gb DDR3 1600 LP
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX1080 G1 OC
Storage Lots of SSD's
Display(s) AOC AGON AG352QCX
Case Raven RVZ-01
Power Supply SFX 450 G
Mouse Razer Mamba Tournament Chroma
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow X Chroma
#11
have you tried hwmonitor skan? it's well worth the 2 minutes to check it out, and its only an exe so if you dont like it it's easy to delete.
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
802 (0.18/day)
Likes
462
Location
Romania
Processor i5-2500K
Motherboard ASRock P67 Extreme4
Cooling Ninja 3 fanless
Memory Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9 XMS3 rev. A
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Storage Intel 535 Series 120GB + WD 6400AAKS
Display(s) Benq EW2420
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Signature 650
Software Win 10
#12
Something is not right there. Can you see GPU temps with other programs? GPU-Z, Precision, Afterburner, RivaTuner, Everest, Hardware Monitor, etc.
It looks like you may need Riva Tuner installed as that seems to be where RealTemp will get its information.
Nope. RealTemp have a plugin for Riva but it has nothing to do with GPU monitoring. :)
It should work right off the bat.
 

skan

New Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#13
hello
Could it be because it requires directx 9 and I have directx 11 ?
Can I have both directx 9 and directx 11 at once?
 

skan

New Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2010
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#14
I've just reinstalled my nVidia drivers and now it works (with directx11)

cheer
 

CJ2

New Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#15
I cant see GPU TEMP either with the latest version. Had to go back to 3.40 Theres just a string of numbers where GPU temp should be, i uninstalled my Nvidia driver and reinstalled it. but nothing changed. Also added GPU=1 to ini., no good either !!

XP Pro SP3
Quad X9650
P5N-T Deluxe mobo
GTX295.

:confused:
 

wpurcell

New Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2010
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#17
"Put GPU=1 in RealTemp.ini
But is strange that you cannot tick that nVidia box."
I had the same problem. This fixed it!
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#18
I also can't tick the GPU checkbox in settings.
I have an ATI Card, driver is installed.
I tried setting GPU=1

any other suggestions?
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
802 (0.18/day)
Likes
462
Location
Romania
Processor i5-2500K
Motherboard ASRock P67 Extreme4
Cooling Ninja 3 fanless
Memory Corsair 4GB DDR3 1600MHz CL9 XMS3 rev. A
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1060 GAMING X 6GB
Storage Intel 535 Series 120GB + WD 6400AAKS
Display(s) Benq EW2420
Case Antec P182
Audio Device(s) Xonar D1
Power Supply Antec Signature 650
Software Win 10
#19
For ATI put GPU=2. :)
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2010
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#20
yep - works now, thx for such a sleek and portable tool - I'm a fan of essential solutions!

Where would you set the alarm for an i5-760 and an ATI Radeon HD5450 (passive cooled)?
 
Last edited: