• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Can't see my new HDD that I just installed???

Guttboy

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
291 (0.07/day)
Likes
1
Location
Colorado
System Name First Build 2009
Processor Intel E8400 (E0) 3.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (120mm)
Memory G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX260
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200rpm 32MB SATA
Display(s) LG W2600H-PF 25.5" (1920x1200)
Case Cooler Master CM690
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
#1
Hi All....

I just built my new computer in the specs. I have a 1 TB HDD with Vista Ultimate 64 bit on it. I just installed the second 1 TB HDD (SATA) and when I boot up, I cannot see the drive in Vista.

I can see the first one and the DVD but not the new HDD. It is the same exact one as the first.

Any thoughts? Do I have to do something in the BIOS to recognize it? It is not in a RAID setup.

Much appreciative of the help!

:)
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
Joined
Feb 26, 2008
Messages
4,870 (1.36/day)
Likes
681
Location
Joplin, Mo
System Name Ultrabeast GX2
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 @ 4.0GHZ 24/7
Motherboard Gigabit P35-DS3L
Cooling Rosewill RX24, Dual Slot Vid, Fan control
Memory 2x1gb 1066mhz@850MHZ DDR2
Video Card(s) 9800GX2 @ 690/1040
Storage 750/250/250/200 all WD 7200
Display(s) 24" DCLCD 2ms 1200p
Case Apevia
Audio Device(s) 7.1 Digital on-board, 5.1 digital hooked up
Power Supply 700W RAIDMAXXX SLI
Software winXP Pro
Benchmark Scores 17749 3DM06
#3
make sure the jumper that says its a slave/master/etc is completely off the drive, make sure it is seen in the bios. If it isnt seen in the bios, then it wont show in windows. Make sure sata is enabled in your bios.
 

Guttboy

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
291 (0.07/day)
Likes
1
Location
Colorado
System Name First Build 2009
Processor Intel E8400 (E0) 3.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (120mm)
Memory G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX260
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200rpm 32MB SATA
Display(s) LG W2600H-PF 25.5" (1920x1200)
Case Cooler Master CM690
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
#4
There are no jumpers that I can see.....SATA is enabled because everything is running off of SATA....other HDD and the DVD.
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#5
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
3,490 (0.93/day)
Likes
571
Location
UK
System Name Dream Weaver
Processor 3770K @ 4.3GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77 UD5H
Cooling NH-D14
Memory 8GB DDR3 @ 2000MHz 10-10-10-28 1T
Video Card(s) MSI RX 480 8GB Gaming
Storage Crucial M4 128 Gb + 4TB
Display(s) ASUS 27" 1440p 144hz FreeSync
Case Fractal Design Define R3
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DS
Power Supply Corsair HX 620W
Software Windows 10 x64
#6
Start menu-->right click my comp-->manage-->disk magement--> you should see your new drive listed there, you need to format it from there ;)
 

Guttboy

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
291 (0.07/day)
Likes
1
Location
Colorado
System Name First Build 2009
Processor Intel E8400 (E0) 3.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (120mm)
Memory G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX260
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200rpm 32MB SATA
Display(s) LG W2600H-PF 25.5" (1920x1200)
Case Cooler Master CM690
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
#7
It shows up as Disk 0 unknown not initialized.....what should I do then?
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#8
Read the link that I posted up there. It explains everythign.
 

CDdude55

Crazy 4 TPU!!!
Joined
Jul 12, 2007
Messages
8,178 (2.15/day)
Likes
1,269
Location
Virginia
System Name CDdude's Rig!
Processor AMD Athlon II X4 620
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 8GB Corsair Vengence @1600mhz
Video Card(s) XFX HD 6970 2GB
Storage OCZ Agility 3 60GB SSD/WD Velociraptor 300GB
Display(s) ASUS VH232H 23" 1920x1080
Case Cooler Master CM690 (w/ side window)
Audio Device(s) Onboard (It sounds fine)
Power Supply Corsair 850TX
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit SP1
#9
Format it in Windows.
 

Guttboy

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
291 (0.07/day)
Likes
1
Location
Colorado
System Name First Build 2009
Processor Intel E8400 (E0) 3.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (120mm)
Memory G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX260
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200rpm 32MB SATA
Display(s) LG W2600H-PF 25.5" (1920x1200)
Case Cooler Master CM690
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
#10
Ok thats for XP and I know you said it is the same....

I click on the disk and it shows under disk mgt....More actions....then all tasks....should I then hit initialize disk? There is no "Format" under Vista that I can see.

EDIT: There are two things I could do...initialize disk OR if I right click on the black bar it says New simple volume. Not sure what to do at this point.
 
Joined
Sep 22, 2007
Messages
3,490 (0.93/day)
Likes
571
Location
UK
System Name Dream Weaver
Processor 3770K @ 4.3GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77 UD5H
Cooling NH-D14
Memory 8GB DDR3 @ 2000MHz 10-10-10-28 1T
Video Card(s) MSI RX 480 8GB Gaming
Storage Crucial M4 128 Gb + 4TB
Display(s) ASUS 27" 1440p 144hz FreeSync
Case Fractal Design Define R3
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DS
Power Supply Corsair HX 620W
Software Windows 10 x64
#11
New simple volume.
 

Guttboy

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
291 (0.07/day)
Likes
1
Location
Colorado
System Name First Build 2009
Processor Intel E8400 (E0) 3.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (120mm)
Memory G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX260
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200rpm 32MB SATA
Display(s) LG W2600H-PF 25.5" (1920x1200)
Case Cooler Master CM690
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
#12
Thanks EVERYBODY! Got it working now and it is formatting the drive as we speak! Appreciate ALL the help! Its been a long day......
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
5,230 (1.48/day)
Likes
661
Location
IRAQ-Baghdad
System Name MASTER
Processor Core i7 3930k run at 4.4ghz
Motherboard Asus Rampage IV extreme
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 4x4G kingston hyperx beast 2400mhz
Video Card(s) 2X EVGA GTX680
Storage 2X Crusial M4 256g raid0, 1TbWD g, 2x500 WD B
Display(s) Samsung 27' 1080P LED 3D monitior 2ms
Case CoolerMaster Chosmos II
Audio Device(s) Creative sound blaster X-FI Titanum champion,Creative speakers 7.1 T7900
Power Supply Corsair 1200i, Logitch G500 Mouse, headset Corsair vengeance 1500
Software Win7 64bit Ultimate
Benchmark Scores 3d mark 2011: testing
#13
i have same as your mobo if you want do raid go to bios and chose raid mode and go to raid setup by press cntrl+f1 i think delete partitions and install it again after that try boot windows and format it all , ot if you not want raid go to bios if you see ACHI or raid more switch it too native mode
 

JC316

Knows what makes you tick
Joined
Jan 24, 2006
Messages
9,370 (2.16/day)
Likes
982
System Name Budget Gaming
Processor AMD FX6300
Motherboard Gigabyte 880GMA-USB3
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory 8GB Ripjaws DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) HD7850 1GB
Storage 1TB Sata2
Display(s) Acer 24" LED
Case Generic black
Audio Device(s) Stock onboard
Power Supply FSP Aurum Gold 650W
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
#14
Thanks EVERYBODY! Got it working now and it is formatting the drive as we speak! Appreciate ALL the help! Its been a long day......
I am glad that you got it working. That confused the hell out of me too when I had to install a new drive in my backup machine.
 

Guttboy

New Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2006
Messages
291 (0.07/day)
Likes
1
Location
Colorado
System Name First Build 2009
Processor Intel E8400 (E0) 3.0GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
Cooling Xigmatek HDT S1283 (120mm)
Memory G.Skill 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2 1066 (PC2 8500)
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX260
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TB 7200rpm 32MB SATA
Display(s) LG W2600H-PF 25.5" (1920x1200)
Case Cooler Master CM690
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs X-Fi Xtreme Gamer
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Windows Vista Ultimate 64bit
#15
Trust me I was a bit overwhelmed....long day...TV died, family car needed repairs that couldn't wait, then this......was a LONG day and I appreciate everyone's help! I am really glad to have become a member here a bit ago!