• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cant seem to figure out why my game is stuttering

Joined
Oct 14, 2021
Messages
28 (3.11/day)
System Name Cybertron
Processor Ryzen 7 2700x
Motherboard MSI B350M mortar
Cooling Cooler master air cooled
Memory 2 stick 16 GB of RAM 3200 mhz
Video Card(s) RX 580 8gb oced version
Storage 1 TB SSD 1TB HDD
Display(s) AOC 2757
Case Cybertron Case
Audio Device(s) usb headset
Power Supply 700w Bronze PSU
Mouse Razer Deathadder elite
Keyboard Razer Black Widow X tournament edition
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Hi, my name is alden and ive had a problem with my graphics card not able to keep up with my cpu. Im not sure if its that or something else but from all the troubleshooting I've done i think its my gpu. I need help figuring out what the problem is. Please help, thanks.

My game seems like it keeps stuttering and everything looks terrible. I have everything on low and i get bad fps when im around alot of buildings and such in games. Also when im in a gunfight say in pubg, my game stutters alot and gets low fps.
Specs:
Gpu: RX 580 8GB OC
CPU: Ryzen 7 2700x
Ram: 16gb ddr4 2400mhz
Mobo: b350m mortar
Psu: 500w
Hdd and ssd
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
21,899 (4.13/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.VI
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 32GB XPG Gammix D10 {2x16GB}
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
is that ram in two modules or a single one? im also going to need more info on your power supply - make/model number and how much free space you have on your SSD
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2021
Messages
28 (3.11/day)
System Name Cybertron
Processor Ryzen 7 2700x
Motherboard MSI B350M mortar
Cooling Cooler master air cooled
Memory 2 stick 16 GB of RAM 3200 mhz
Video Card(s) RX 580 8gb oced version
Storage 1 TB SSD 1TB HDD
Display(s) AOC 2757
Case Cybertron Case
Audio Device(s) usb headset
Power Supply 700w Bronze PSU
Mouse Razer Deathadder elite
Keyboard Razer Black Widow X tournament edition
Software Windows 10 64-bit
is that ram in two modules or a single one? im also going to need more info on your power supply - make/model number and how much free space you have on your SSD
Its in two dimm slots. The 2nd and the 3rd. Im not sure, its a bronze. I think. Wym the make/model number?

is that ram in two modules or a single one? im also going to need more info on your power supply - make/model number and how much free space you have on your SSD
And they have free space on both
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
21,899 (4.13/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.VI
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 32GB XPG Gammix D10 {2x16GB}
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
Its in two dimm slots. The 2nd and the 3rd. Im not sure, its a bronze. I think. Wym the make/model number?


And they have free space on both

Power supplies are normally made by a company who slaps their logo on it. Model number would be anything. Letters and numbers to denote that power supply is from a certain product line and the numbers tend to be the wattage. For instance. corsair have their CX, CS, HX, RM, RMx, AX line of power supplies usually followed by a set of numbers. So a CX500 for example would be a 500w unit.


When you say "free space" how much free space? and what are the sizes. if you have a 128gb ssd and you fill 127gbs of it, you will have space, but you will lose performance because of it.
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Messages
3,966 (1.45/day)
Location
Texas
System Name SnowFire / The Reinforcer / Portable?
Processor i7 10700K 5.1ghz (24/7) / 2x Xeon E52650v2 / AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
Motherboard Asus Strix Z490 / Dell Dual Socket (R720) / Asrock X570 ITX
Cooling RX 360mm + 140mm Custom Loop / Dell Stock / Noctua L9i (Yes L9i)
Memory Corsair RGB 16gb DDR4 3000 CL 16 / DDR3 128gb 16 x 8gb / Corsair RGB 3200 16gb
Video Card(s) GTX Titan XP (2025mhz) / Asus GTX 950 (No Power Connector) / GTX 970 (Temp)
Storage Samsung 970 1tb NVME and 2tb HDD x4 RAID 5 / 300gb x8 RAID 5 / 2x Samsung 850 Pro 512gb
Display(s) Acer XG270HU, Samsung G7 Odyssey (1440p 240hz) / HP Omen 1080p 240hz
Case Thermaltake Cube / Dell Poweredge R720 Rack Mount Case / Fractal Design Node 202
Audio Device(s) Realtec ALC1150 (On board)
Power Supply Rosewill Lightning 1300Watt / Dell Stock 750 / Brick / Fractal Design 450 Watt Bronze
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G19S
Software Windows 10 Pro / Windows Server 2016 / Windows 10 Pro
Its in two dimm slots. The 2nd and the 3rd. Im not sure, its a bronze. I think. Wym the make/model number?


And they have free space on both
When you say second and third that does not seem to be right.

When you put two memory modules in they need to be in slots 2 and 4 to run Dual Channel mode on most motherboards. I would try that first. Send a picture of where they are in the board if you are not sure. I would bet money that is a source of your issues, I have had friends with the same issue. Normally they are color matched slots (For instance, If your slots are black for slots 1 and 3 and red for 2 and 4, you would use the red slots first)
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
24,283 (4.22/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Intel Comet Lake Core i5 10600K
Motherboard MSI MAG Z490 TOMAHAWK
Cooling Artic Cooling Liquid Freezer II 280mm AIO + 4 Phantek 140mm case fans
Memory 16GB Patriot Viper Steel DDR4 4133Mhz @ 4000mhz 16-16-16-34 2T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2060 SUPER Windforce OC 8GB
Storage WD Blue SN550 1TB M.2 NVME//SkHynix 120GB SSD//CrucialM4 64GB SSD
Display(s) AOC Q2781PQ 27 inch Ultra Slim 2560 x 1440 IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) OnBoard Realtek ALC1200-VD1 @ 5.1 surround
Power Supply Seasonic Core Gold 650w Semi modular
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores Reasonably respectable :)
It could be your ram, you appear to not be running it in dual channel mode, according to your manual you should be using the 2nd and 4th slots (Dimm A2 & B2) at 2400mhz single channel could be holding you back ....................

Untitled.jpg
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2019
Messages
58 (0.09/day)
Processor Xeon E-2124
Motherboard Fujitsu D3644-B1
Cooling Akasa AK-959CU
Memory 32GB Kingston DDR4 (4x KSM26ES8/8ME)
Video Card(s) Sapphire Pulse 550 2G 64-bit
Storage Samsung 870 Evo, Samsung 980
Display(s) Fujitsu B22-8 TS Pro
Case Akasa Raptor
Power Supply Antec HCG-620
Mouse Logitech MX500
Hi, my name is alden and ive had a problem with my graphics card not able to keep up with my cpu. Im not sure if its that or something else but from all the troubleshooting I've done i think its my gpu. I need help figuring out what the problem is. Please help, thanks.

My game seems like it keeps stuttering and everything looks terrible. I have everything on low and i get bad fps when im around alot of buildings and such in games. Also when im in a gunfight say in pubg, my game stutters alot and gets low fps.
Specs:
Gpu: RX 580 8GB OC
CPU: Ryzen 7 2700x
Ram: 16gb ddr4 2400mhz
Mobo: b350m mortar
Psu: 500w
Hdd and ssd

What resolution are you playing at?

Temps all okay, I take it?

Did it work fine once or has it always been like this?
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2021
Messages
28 (3.11/day)
System Name Cybertron
Processor Ryzen 7 2700x
Motherboard MSI B350M mortar
Cooling Cooler master air cooled
Memory 2 stick 16 GB of RAM 3200 mhz
Video Card(s) RX 580 8gb oced version
Storage 1 TB SSD 1TB HDD
Display(s) AOC 2757
Case Cybertron Case
Audio Device(s) usb headset
Power Supply 700w Bronze PSU
Mouse Razer Deathadder elite
Keyboard Razer Black Widow X tournament edition
Software Windows 10 64-bit
When you say second and third that does not seem to be right.

When you put two memory modules in they need to be in slots 2 and 4 to run Dual Channel mode on most motherboards. I would try that first. Send a picture of where they are in the board if you are not sure. I would bet money that is a source of your issues, I have had friends with the same issue. Normally they are color matched slots (For instance, If your slots are black for slots 1 and 3 and red for 2 and 4, you would use the red slots first)
Power supplies are normally made by a company who slaps their logo on it. Model number would be anything. Letters and numbers to denote that power supply is from a certain product line and the numbers tend to be the wattage. For instance. corsair have their CX, CS, HX, RM, RMx, AX line of power supplies usually followed by a set of numbers. So a CX500 for example would be a 500w unit.


When you say "free space" how much free space? and what are the sizes. if you have a 128gb ssd and you fill 127gbs of it, you will have space, but you will lose performance because of it.
16342431071098270925971870168984.jpg

Theirs my power supply. Sorry i mean 2nd and 4th slots. And i have enough space to download a game on them like battlefield if i wanted to.

What resolution are you playing at?

Temps all okay, I take it?

Did it work fine once or has it always been
Its pretty much always been like this. And i think the temps are alright. Because my gpu never hits 100% usage for some reason

When you say second and third that does not seem to be right.

When you put two memory modules in they need to be in slots 2 and 4 to run Dual Channel mode on most motherboards. I would try that first. Send a picture of where they are in the board if you are not sure. I would bet money that is a source of your issues, I have had friends with the same issue. Normally they are color matched slots (For instance, If your slots are black for slots 1 and 3 and red for 2 and 4, you would use the red slots first)
16342434800418239120665328595822.jpg
 
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Messages
3,966 (1.45/day)
Location
Texas
System Name SnowFire / The Reinforcer / Portable?
Processor i7 10700K 5.1ghz (24/7) / 2x Xeon E52650v2 / AMD Ryzen 5 3600X
Motherboard Asus Strix Z490 / Dell Dual Socket (R720) / Asrock X570 ITX
Cooling RX 360mm + 140mm Custom Loop / Dell Stock / Noctua L9i (Yes L9i)
Memory Corsair RGB 16gb DDR4 3000 CL 16 / DDR3 128gb 16 x 8gb / Corsair RGB 3200 16gb
Video Card(s) GTX Titan XP (2025mhz) / Asus GTX 950 (No Power Connector) / GTX 970 (Temp)
Storage Samsung 970 1tb NVME and 2tb HDD x4 RAID 5 / 300gb x8 RAID 5 / 2x Samsung 850 Pro 512gb
Display(s) Acer XG270HU, Samsung G7 Odyssey (1440p 240hz) / HP Omen 1080p 240hz
Case Thermaltake Cube / Dell Poweredge R720 Rack Mount Case / Fractal Design Node 202
Audio Device(s) Realtec ALC1150 (On board)
Power Supply Rosewill Lightning 1300Watt / Dell Stock 750 / Brick / Fractal Design 450 Watt Bronze
Mouse Logitech G5
Keyboard Logitech G19S
Software Windows 10 Pro / Windows Server 2016 / Windows 10 Pro
View attachment 220873
Theirs my power supply. Sorry i mean 2nd and 4th slots. And i have enough space to download a game on them like battlefield if i wanted to.


Its pretty much always been like this. And i think the temps are alright. Because my gpu never hits 100% usage for some reason


View attachment 220874
Ok did you move them or is that where they have always been.

Check your BIOS to make sure you have the memory set to 2400mhz.

Do you have Vsync on in games?
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2021
Messages
28 (3.11/day)
System Name Cybertron
Processor Ryzen 7 2700x
Motherboard MSI B350M mortar
Cooling Cooler master air cooled
Memory 2 stick 16 GB of RAM 3200 mhz
Video Card(s) RX 580 8gb oced version
Storage 1 TB SSD 1TB HDD
Display(s) AOC 2757
Case Cybertron Case
Audio Device(s) usb headset
Power Supply 700w Bronze PSU
Mouse Razer Deathadder elite
Keyboard Razer Black Widow X tournament edition
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Ok did you move them or is that where they have always been.

Check your BIOS to make sure you have the memory set to 2400mhz.

Do you have Vsync on in games?
Thats where they've always been. I do not have vsync on because it causes too much delay to be able to play like csgo or pubg. They're at 2400 mhz im pretty sure
 
Joined
Mar 4, 2005
Messages
3,523 (0.58/day)
System Name TheReactor
Processor i7 10700k @ 5.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Maximus XII
Cooling HeatKiller VI CPU/GPU Block -2xBlackIce GTX 240 Radiators - Swiftech MCP655 Pump
Memory 32GB G.Skill 3600Mhz Cas 14
Video Card(s) PNY RTX 2080 TI
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB
Display(s) Acer Predator xb271hu - 2560x1440 @144hz
Case Corsiar 550
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply Antec Quattro 1000W
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Corsair Gaming k70
Software Windows 10 Pro 64bit
May not even be hardware related. How's your internet connection?
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2019
Messages
195 (0.21/day)
Location
Texas
Processor AMD R9 5900x
Motherboard MSI MAG B550 Tomahawk
Cooling I forgot to get a aio I r stupidity
Memory corsair vengeance rgb pro 32gb
Video Card(s) xfx rx5600xt
Storage 4 ssd 2 hdd
Display(s) 40" samsung
Case Corsair icue 220t rgb
Power Supply corsair RM850 modular
Mouse logitech
Keyboard logitech
Software w10
nothing wrong with PSU. are you running memory DOCP mode.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2021
Messages
28 (3.11/day)
System Name Cybertron
Processor Ryzen 7 2700x
Motherboard MSI B350M mortar
Cooling Cooler master air cooled
Memory 2 stick 16 GB of RAM 3200 mhz
Video Card(s) RX 580 8gb oced version
Storage 1 TB SSD 1TB HDD
Display(s) AOC 2757
Case Cybertron Case
Audio Device(s) usb headset
Power Supply 700w Bronze PSU
Mouse Razer Deathadder elite
Keyboard Razer Black Widow X tournament edition
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Joined
Sep 14, 2021
Messages
23 (0.59/day)
System Name Alienware M15 R3
Processor Intel Core I7 10875H
Motherboard alienware
Cooling Laptop
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 2070 Super Mobile
Storage BC711 NVMe Hynix 512 x2 Intel Raid 0 Volume
Display(s) Alienware 25" 240Hz gamer
Case Back pack
Audio Device(s) Altec-Lansing
Mouse Alienware 610m
Keyboard Laptop
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores TimeSpy 9554 stock
It could be your ram, you appear to not be running it in dual channel mode, according to your manual you should be using the 2nd and 4th slots (Dimm A2 & B2) at 2400mhz single channel could be holding you back ....................

View attachment 220872
I'm giving you a thumbs up for the Laurence Binyan quote .....just had to !!!!! :) :)
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2019
Messages
195 (0.21/day)
Location
Texas
Processor AMD R9 5900x
Motherboard MSI MAG B550 Tomahawk
Cooling I forgot to get a aio I r stupidity
Memory corsair vengeance rgb pro 32gb
Video Card(s) xfx rx5600xt
Storage 4 ssd 2 hdd
Display(s) 40" samsung
Case Corsair icue 220t rgb
Power Supply corsair RM850 modular
Mouse logitech
Keyboard logitech
Software w10
Im connected via ethernet. And i have at&t. I rarely ever get packet loss


Whats is DOCP mode? Is it in the bios?
allows memory to run above stated speed. is found in bios and needs to be enabled if not all ready will not harm modules.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2021
Messages
28 (3.11/day)
System Name Cybertron
Processor Ryzen 7 2700x
Motherboard MSI B350M mortar
Cooling Cooler master air cooled
Memory 2 stick 16 GB of RAM 3200 mhz
Video Card(s) RX 580 8gb oced version
Storage 1 TB SSD 1TB HDD
Display(s) AOC 2757
Case Cybertron Case
Audio Device(s) usb headset
Power Supply 700w Bronze PSU
Mouse Razer Deathadder elite
Keyboard Razer Black Widow X tournament edition
Software Windows 10 64-bit
allows memory to run above stated speed. is found in bios and needs to be enabled if not all ready will not harm modules.
Wait do you enable DOCP with the XMP profiles in the bios ?
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2019
Messages
195 (0.21/day)
Location
Texas
Processor AMD R9 5900x
Motherboard MSI MAG B550 Tomahawk
Cooling I forgot to get a aio I r stupidity
Memory corsair vengeance rgb pro 32gb
Video Card(s) xfx rx5600xt
Storage 4 ssd 2 hdd
Display(s) 40" samsung
Case Corsair icue 220t rgb
Power Supply corsair RM850 modular
Mouse logitech
Keyboard logitech
Software w10
Joined
Oct 14, 2021
Messages
28 (3.11/day)
System Name Cybertron
Processor Ryzen 7 2700x
Motherboard MSI B350M mortar
Cooling Cooler master air cooled
Memory 2 stick 16 GB of RAM 3200 mhz
Video Card(s) RX 580 8gb oced version
Storage 1 TB SSD 1TB HDD
Display(s) AOC 2757
Case Cybertron Case
Audio Device(s) usb headset
Power Supply 700w Bronze PSU
Mouse Razer Deathadder elite
Keyboard Razer Black Widow X tournament edition
Software Windows 10 64-bit

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,828 (6.28/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Okay. One is 2900mhz and one is 3200mhz. Should i set it as the 3200mhz ?
Set it to 3200

What HD do you have, is it 85% full?

What Specific GPU do you have? What OS do you have, you did not provide enough info, what monitor? Resolution,video output/input you are using???
 
Last edited:

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
51,304 (8.24/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate. Dual rad.
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @4000 C18 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Often underclocked to 1500Mhz 0.737v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC (4k80Hz, 1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (4K 60Hz, 1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 |Razer Leviathan | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
Hi, my name is alden and ive had a problem with my graphics card not able to keep up with my cpu. Im not sure if its that or something else but from all the troubleshooting I've done i think its my gpu. I need help figuring out what the problem is. Please help, thanks.

My game seems like it keeps stuttering and everything looks terrible. I have everything on low and i get bad fps when im around alot of buildings and such in games. Also when im in a gunfight say in pubg, my game stutters alot and gets low fps.
Specs:
Gpu: RX 580 8GB OC
CPU: Ryzen 7 2700x
Ram: 16gb ddr4 2400mhz
Mobo: b350m mortar
Psu: 500w
Hdd and ssd
Please see the (work in progress) first link in my sig. A lot of simple steps, advice, and free tools


Ever since my TV being off caused my 3090 to lag, i've started to realise just how bizarre solving this sort of thing can get, and started writing that guide.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2021
Messages
28 (3.11/day)
System Name Cybertron
Processor Ryzen 7 2700x
Motherboard MSI B350M mortar
Cooling Cooler master air cooled
Memory 2 stick 16 GB of RAM 3200 mhz
Video Card(s) RX 580 8gb oced version
Storage 1 TB SSD 1TB HDD
Display(s) AOC 2757
Case Cybertron Case
Audio Device(s) usb headset
Power Supply 700w Bronze PSU
Mouse Razer Deathadder elite
Keyboard Razer Black Widow X tournament edition
Software Windows 10 64-bit
Set it to 3200

What HD do you have, is it 85% full?

What Specific GPU do you have? What OS do you have, you did not provide enough info, what monitor? Resolution,video output/input you are using???
Just a samsung disk drive. I think its about to 85% but not quite. I keep that defraged and oragnized as much as possible. I think i have the oced version of the rx 580. Its got fxf on the side. I have windows 10, not 11. I have a pretty cheap aoc monitor, its oved to 70 hz. The resolution is 1080p, with a hdmi

Please see the (work in progress) first link in my sig. A lot of simple steps, advice, and free tools


Ever since my TV being off caused my 3090 to lag, i've started to realise just how bizarre solving this sort of thing can get, and started writing that guide.
Okay for sure. Where can i find your sig?? Sorry im a bit ignorant when it comes to this website haha
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
51,304 (8.24/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate. Dual rad.
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @4000 C18 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Often underclocked to 1500Mhz 0.737v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC (4k80Hz, 1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (4K 60Hz, 1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 |Razer Leviathan | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
Just a samsung disk drive. I think its about to 85% but not quite. I keep that defraged and oragnized as much as possible. I think i have the oced version of the rx 580. Its got fxf on the side. I have windows 10, not 11. I have a pretty cheap aoc monitor, its oved to 70 hz. The resolution is 1080p, with a hdmi


Okay for sure. Where can i find your sig?? Sorry im a bit ignorant when it comes to this website haha
So you're aware, that leaves us with over a hundred models of monitor, HDD, SSD and GPU to still guess from. This is why we ask for specific model numbers (and why my sig has the programs to find them, and shows you how to screenshot them and paste them here)

That monitor OC needs a lot more information too, and obviously you should get rid of it while troubleshooting

Signature - bottom of each post. click the bit i highlighted, i specifically wrote that guide for people like you, starting off simple and showing you how to collect information on everything that may cause your exact type of problem.
1634269915510.png
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2021
Messages
28 (3.11/day)
System Name Cybertron
Processor Ryzen 7 2700x
Motherboard MSI B350M mortar
Cooling Cooler master air cooled
Memory 2 stick 16 GB of RAM 3200 mhz
Video Card(s) RX 580 8gb oced version
Storage 1 TB SSD 1TB HDD
Display(s) AOC 2757
Case Cybertron Case
Audio Device(s) usb headset
Power Supply 700w Bronze PSU
Mouse Razer Deathadder elite
Keyboard Razer Black Widow X tournament edition
Software Windows 10 64-bit
So you're aware, that leaves us with over a hundred models of monitor, HDD, SSD and GPU to still guess from. This is why we ask for specific model numbers (and why my sig has the programs to find them, and shows you how to screenshot them and paste them here)

That monitor OC needs a lot more information too, and obviously you should get rid of it while troubleshooting

Signature - bottom of each post. click the bit i highlighted, i specifically wrote that guide for people like you, starting off simple and showing you how to collect information on everything that may cause your exact type of problem.
View attachment 220926
Sorry, im entirley new to this stuff. Do you know where i can get their cereal numbers ?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,828 (6.28/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Sorry, im entirley new to this stuff. Do you know where i can get their cereal numbers ?
Look at the labels of each device, we dont need serial numbers but model numbers

You may want to go on youtube and learn some troubleshooting skills or go to a shop and let them figure it out...
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
7,876 (1.62/day)
Location
Hillsboro, OR
System Name Main/DC
Processor i7-3770K/i7-2600K
Motherboard MSI Z77A-GD55/GA-P67A-UD4-B3
Cooling Phanteks PH-TC14CS/H80
Memory Crucial Ballistix Sport 16GB (2 x 8GB) LP /4GB Kingston DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 660 Ti/MSI HD7770
Storage Crucial MX100 256GB/120GB Samsung 830 & Seagate 2TB(died)
Display(s) Asus 24' LED/Samsung SyncMaster B1940
Case P100/Antec P280 It's huge!
Audio Device(s) on board
Power Supply SeaSonic SS-660XP2/Seasonic SS-760XP2
Software Win 7 Home Premiun 64 Bit
:eek: How is that motherboard installed in the case??????
 
Top