1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Can't start Windows 7 install!

Discussion in 'General Software' started by slyfox2151, Jun 26, 2010.

  1. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,628 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    having a problem getting windows 7 setup to start.........


    i have tried both a 4GB Flash drive and a DVD.....
    i verified the DVD twice and formatted the Flash drive 3 times..

    but no matter what i cannot get windows 7 setup to start. i put either the Disk or flash drive in to the pc. select the boot option to boot the dvd or flash drive....

    boots up to the 1st bios screen... then the 2nd screen where it says "verifing DMI data pool.............." and gets stuck there (or if im trying to boot from the DVD it will get stuck at "boot from CD/DVD".


    does anyone have any ideas?

    i have done a Bios reset.
     
  2. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14,377 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,339
    typically when i have seen this happen it has been with optical media and the optical drive is dieing. i dont know about those flash drives though. in a strange way sometimes when i move the mouse while it is doing all of the initial loading and the installing it works just fine.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,454 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Usually when that happens to me I will pull out the Vista disk and do a quick format then go back to Win7. No idea why it works, but it does.
     
  4. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,628 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    mmm, guess i might try the server 2008 disk, see if that one boots....
     
  5. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,720 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    What my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    14,510 (3.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,242
    Same as Easy Rhino said here. I've only seen that on bad DVD-drives.

    BTW, can you boot from other discs?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,628 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Ok i have fixed the problem with booting,


    i went back to scratch with the flash drive and re did all the partitions and re copied all the files and that fixed it,

    except now its stuck loading the setup...... it gets to the end of the white bar (loading windows setup bar) and its stuck again.....

    iv left it for 40 mins and its still there...






    now before i put it into the pc i tried it on my laptop first and it booted to the windows setup just fine. so its not the stick anymore but the pc.

    any idea's ?



    Edit:
    this is where its stuck at.. except the white bar is FULL to the end.. it just wont go to the next step
    http://lh4.ggpht.com/jnamaya/RweiWwypjVI/AAAAAAAABLs/-PGeDGMzhiA/setup.jpg
     
  8. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,720 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    What my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
    i know it may be a long shot, but tired to install with only 1 memory stick in the motherboard, and maybe non-oc?
     
    starams5 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,628 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    ill try one stick,


    its not overclocked, its not the system in my system specs... its an AMD system.



    EDIT:

    well i removed 1 stick and so far so good.. :D
    its getting further into the install menu, so far i have picked language and clicked install :D
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2010
  10. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,720 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    What my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
    hehe, how many sticks you using?

    if you use more than 2 sticks of memory on a Asus board and some others try to give them a little more voltage from Auto, that sometimes helps the memory to be more stable so it don't make crashes or freezing throw the Windows installation.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,628 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    well its fixed :D well so far


    windows is now installed again and the stick has been put back in..... its survived 3 restarts so far


    thanks for your help :D

    re copying the ISO to the flash drive and taking out 1 stick of ram fixed it.



    EDIT:
    just 2 sticks of ram
     
  12. starams5 New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    California, USA
    +1 for puma99dk|, good shooting. Windows 7 installation is funny about some memory types and configurations. Mixed memory types and some single channel configurations (3 sticks) would be good examples. Windows 7 installation is also funny about some of the older IDE DVD/CD drives, setup used to take 10 minutes+ to go from one screen to the next with my old Lite-On IDE drives, updating to SATA drives resolved the issue.
     
  13. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,720 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    What my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
    it was a long shoot, but i have been working with the pre-beta's of Windows 7 aswell, before it became official beta so i learned a thing or to, along the way starams5 but it could also just be the voltage for the memory, that they just don't get enough juice for "auto voltage" that happens alot for mange boards.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. starams5 New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    81 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    California, USA
    You have a good point there because I have installed Windows 7 on a computer with a single stick (single channel) and didn't have any problems, could very well be related to one of the mem setting being that its more common with 3+ sticks.
     
  15. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    4,720 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,501
    Location:
    What my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
    ino it's mostly Asus boards if you running all with stock, than they are not always as stabile as other boards on "Auto" Voltage for Memory, if you use more than 2 sticks, it's common problems for Asus boards, but some other boards have that aswell, if it's the chipsets or the way the boards is build up or just bios' that's not made 100% correct for "Auto" Voltage i can't really tell ya.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)