1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cant view SD card on PC from printer

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Fitseries3, Oct 7, 2009.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    ok... i got a new printer... EPSON Workcenter 610... and it can be setup several different ways.

    1. USB
    2. WIFI
    3. LAN

    i've set it up via LAN and its working fine and dandy. i can scan from any pc in the house and print as well.

    however...

    i cannot view my memory card from the printers card reader.

    i've read the manual and it says very basically... "insert the card and it works"

    i've searched all over the net and havent found any solution yet so im thinking i'll ask you guys.

    i can use firefox to view the configuration of the printer from any pc via 192.168.1.150 but i cannot map a network drive under that address unless you know of another way to do it other than the typical way.

    there is no software included or available for DL that performs this function either.

    am i going to have to hook it up via USB to get it so i can view the SD card from my pc?
     
  2. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,505 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,131
    Location:
    Kansas City
    I would start by hooking it up via USB to test if you can view the SD card. Does Epson have a support forum? I would think they are large enough they might have some insight on this.
     
  3. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    it works if i use usb yes.

    i'll check on the epson forums.
     
  4. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,505 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,131
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Huh, so it works via USB but not via LAN. Hum... I'm not sure what it could be. What about WiFi(just for grins)?
     
  5. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    same as lan. wont let you view it from pc.

    no on the forums. :(
     
  6. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    heres the web console...

    you cant do anything with it though...

    [​IMG]
     
  7. IggSter

    IggSter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    128
    Location:
    BY-S36
  8. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    thats part of the problem... its not there...

    [​IMG]
     
  9. IggSter

    IggSter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    128
    Location:
    BY-S36
    Did you install the software and the icon did not appear or was there no software to install?
     
  10. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    all the software is installed and did so correctly. i've even reinstalled it.
     
  11. IggSter

    IggSter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    128
    Location:
    BY-S36
    Couple of stupid questions (apologies):

    1. Have you tried disabling the windows firewall (or equiv) before installing?
    2. Have you tried the lastest s/w version from Epson site?
     
  12. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i DLed and installed the software directly from their site. never used the CD.

    tried the firewall enabled and disabled.
     
  13. IggSter

    IggSter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    128
    Location:
    BY-S36
    What about Install as Admin, Run as Admin etc? Running out of ideas here :p
     
  14. IggSter

    IggSter

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    443 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    128
    Location:
    BY-S36
    Also just noticed this comment on Epson site with regard to no access to the memory card slot from a PC:
    Disconnect any other device you may have connected to the USB port on the front of the WorkForce 610 Series.
     
  15. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,508 (4.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,120
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i dont have anything else connected.

    when i install the software it does about 80% then says in cannot be installed on my OS even though it for vista64 in the first place.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)