1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Caps

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by [I.R.A]_FBi, Oct 1, 2007.

  1. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
  2. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,405 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    because caps is like shouting, and shouting is prohibited. So if you combine a normal non-capped word with WRT54GL then you will been allowed to do so.

    For instance...

    "I recommend the WRT54GL" <---then you can caps it.

    but just typing..."WRT54GL"

    it will be displayed as "Wrt54gl"
     
    Jimmy 2004 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Lol, That's Funny.

    Edit: wow, you're right... I just typed all of that in caps and it changed it to lower case for me.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,405 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    PWNED....WHAT THE FUBAR, ALL CAPS!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    HAHAH ALL IN CAPS!!!!!

    However I do get stopped by all caps at times, and I don't know why sometimes you can use them with no problems.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    i tried to try PC125 SDRAM as a thread title, and it was like Pc125 Sdram
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)