1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

-=Cardcrash=-

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by kirkhammet, Aug 10, 2005.

  1. kirkhammet New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dortmund, Germany
    Hi,
    I just decided to flash the BIOS of my ATI 9550.
    And what happend?
    -=NOTHING=-

    when i try to boot with this card, theres nothin

    I think i´d should try, but now it´s too late

    I got no PCI Graphiccard, only my onboard.

    Is there a Chance, to reflash the backup or is my card damaged for ever now?

    If there is a Chance, i will be glad if some one can give my an instruction.

    Thanks for any help
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. spectre440 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    948 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Israel
    you have nothing to worry about.
    you can just reflash the card with your backups.
    when bios flashing goes wrong, no hardware damage can occour (at least not to the best of my knowledge).

    take a look at http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/34 if you want step by step instructions on how to flash (just be sure that you have the correct bios) and on how to recover from a bad flash.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. kirkhammet New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dortmund, Germany
    Thx for da Link.

    :mad: Hardware dmg can only occur when your an aggressive guy. :mad:
    I was near that point to smash it. :)

    But my 1st thougt was: "I will need a PCI VGA".

    When i boot up with AGP card , the onboard adapter does not initialize. I think they´re sharin the AGPort together.

    Another Question:

    Do U have an idea, why my PC hangs up while bootin when i set RAM to 400 MHz. Or -Win XP Prof.- doesn´t support it, I don´t know.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. AceFactor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    234 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    As for your ram not being supported, it is a motherboard fault. I would check for bios updates to solve the problem, and make your the board supports more than 1 DIMM of DDR 400 simultaneously.

    Adam
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    Use your onboard card to make a bootfloppy that automagically flashes (autoexec.bat), then blindly flash with it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. kirkhammet New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dortmund, Germany
    Good idea, but it helps me nothin.
    As I wrote: it happens nothing, not even the BIOS POST.
    I will try to get a PCI VGA, then it must work. I only have to know/detect the Port Nr. of the AGP.

    @ Acefactor
    There we are at the BIOS Manipulation again.
    What if i have an error while Updating my Mainboard-BIOS.
    I think, this is not easily restorable.

    Sorry but in BIOS/Firmware things I´m not very on.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. AceFactor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    234 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    Hey man, i understand how you feel. I have done worse things in the past to PC components, but they always seem to work out in the end. :D

    I take it you tried to flash your card to another model?

    And PCI Gfx Cards are under £5 on ebay to buy anyway. ;)

    Also with a motherboard flash, you be updating but it will be a bios designed for the bios chip, so things should go wrong man. . . aslong as you follow the basic procedure.

    Also, are you taking out your AGP card when trying to boot from the on-board gfx card?

    Adam
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. kirkhammet New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dortmund, Germany
    Right. There´s no otha way to boot.
    With the card in, i only see that my monitor is not connected and the HDD-LED is on about few seconds. then there happens nothing.

    I tried to flash the card with the same model (9550), but with higher Rates of MHz.
    I know it was mistake, to flash the same Version. I had to flash on 9600.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. AceFactor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    234 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    I have just had a check on the biostar website, and downloaded the manual for your mbord.

    It seems that your mbord will only run DDR 333 anyway, and that is why you get the problems with the corsair DDR 400 memory. :D

    Adam
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. kirkhammet New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dortmund, Germany
    Oh, thank You!

    But that doesn´t matter. In future i will buy a new board.
    With S-ATA, PCI-E, Socket 9.., whatever.
    Socket A is dead! I got the 2nd last CPU for this Skt. that sux.

    It will cost a lot of money to buy new HD and CPU, etc, but when i wait too long, my components are less valuable then they are now. I hate that.

    :mad: Today you buy, tomorrow it die! :mad:

    O.K. thank U all for helping me. I will go now and try to get an PCI from my garbage dealer.
    If i can rescue my card, i will tell.

    Cya
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. kirkhammet New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dortmund, Germany
    Ya, my ATI works again.
    THX Y´all.

    Now i´ll gonna try to Clock ´nd flash under ReconCX´s FAQ instructions.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. AceFactor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    234 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    Good to hear you cards operational again! :D

    How did you get it back to the original bios?

    And also post back the results of your new attempt. :D

    Adam
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. kirkhammet New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dortmund, Germany
    I just built a PCI GA in. The orig. BIOS was safed on floppy. So no Problems to restore it.
    But i tried all BIOS´s for the 9600. No compatibles. The Card (HIS Excalibur) does not even run under 400/300x2 speeds. So there´s no need to flash the BIOS to a higher version; I think.
    Will try ATi-tool.

    Ehh, does it make sense to increase the Voltage of the AGP?

    (Sorry for da late Post, was in Hospital ´till today)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. codigomatrix New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My ati fail

    Hi, sorry because my english is very poor.

    I have a ati 9600 PRO but when i flashing this video card to other bios, :shadedshu
    My computer don´t boot, i tried to unplugged this video card for boot the pc bios and plugged again when the pc bootand flashing again with ati flash but this progam says to me "Not ati card in the system" Please help me
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. codigomatrix New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i tried

    I have the same problen that kirkhammet because i tried to boot with the on board video car for the pc boot and i pluged my agp card for use atiflashing and repeat "no ati card detected".

    Please help me
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)