• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Cat 5 cable upgrades?

xu^

Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
987 (0.19/day)
Location
Lancs,UK
System Name Mr Budget
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @3.6ghz
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk Max
Cooling Snowman M-T4 heatsink with Arctic P12 fan
Memory 16gb Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3600 - 2x8GB
Video Card(s) ASUS DUAL OC GTX 1070 8GB
Storage 250gb WD Black 750n Nvme / 2tb WD Blue SSD / 1tb WD Blue HDD 7200rpm = 3.25TB Total
Display(s) LG Ultragear GL850-B 27" 1440p 144hz
Case Lian Li Lancool 2 Mesh RGB - White
Audio Device(s) Creative T10 2.0 Speakers + Steelseries Arctis 3 Headset - White
Power Supply Corsair TX650M Semi Modular 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeed - White
Keyboard Corsair K70 Mk.2 SE - White
Software Windows 10 Pro
hi all, currently using old cat 5 cable (probably 10 yrs old) from my router to a switch with a broken rj45 lol , then another even older cat 5 cable from the switch to the PC, was wondering would swapping it out for cat5e or cat 6 make any difference at all to my speeds or pings in online games.?

Currently on pretty slow internet by most ppls these days i suppose ,60 down and around 15 up.

thanks for any help
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,739 (0.98/day)
System Name A happy middle ground
Processor [Ryzen 5 3600X]
Motherboard [ASRock X570 Phantom Gaming 4S]
Memory [64GB G.Skill Ripjaws (16GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA RTX 3060 Ti XC]
Storage [500GB Crucial P2 M.2 , 2TB Samsung 860 QVO SSD]
Display(s) [27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Fractal Meshify-C]
Power Supply [CORSAIR RM 650]
Mouse [Logitech G Pro]
Keyboard [Logitech G810]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
If there's any decent distance involved in the old cables you might see some improvement upgrading. I highly doubt they degraded unless you're running them outside or in some other weird setup that exposes them to temp extremes.
 

xu^

Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
987 (0.19/day)
Location
Lancs,UK
System Name Mr Budget
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @3.6ghz
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk Max
Cooling Snowman M-T4 heatsink with Arctic P12 fan
Memory 16gb Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3600 - 2x8GB
Video Card(s) ASUS DUAL OC GTX 1070 8GB
Storage 250gb WD Black 750n Nvme / 2tb WD Blue SSD / 1tb WD Blue HDD 7200rpm = 3.25TB Total
Display(s) LG Ultragear GL850-B 27" 1440p 144hz
Case Lian Li Lancool 2 Mesh RGB - White
Audio Device(s) Creative T10 2.0 Speakers + Steelseries Arctis 3 Headset - White
Power Supply Corsair TX650M Semi Modular 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeed - White
Keyboard Corsair K70 Mk.2 SE - White
Software Windows 10 Pro
current cable lengths are 20m and 10m, just running in the house, just wondering if its worth bothering or not really.
 

FreedomEclipse

~Technological Technocrat~
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
21,905 (4.13/day)
Location
London,UK
System Name Codename: Icarus Mk.VI
Processor Intel 8600k@4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asus ROG Strixx Z370-F
Cooling CPU: BeQuiet! Dark Rock Pro 4 {1xCorsair ML120 Pro|5xML140 Pro}
Memory 32GB XPG Gammix D10 {2x16GB}
Video Card(s) Gigabyte 1080Ti Gaming OC|Accelero Xtreme IV
Storage Samsung 970Evo 512GB SSD (Boot)|WD Blue 1TB SSD|2x 3TB Toshiba DT01ACA300
Display(s) Asus PB278Q 27"
Case Corsair 760T (White)
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-V573|Speakers: JBL Control One|Auna 300-CN|Wharfedale Diamond SW150
Power Supply Corsair AX760
Mouse Logitech G900/G502
Keyboard Duckyshine Dead LED(s) III
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores (ノಠ益ಠ)ノ彡┻━┻
Cat5e will allow gigabit Ethernet so if your current hardware supports it and you stream, have a lot of users on your network or move a lot of data back and fourth. upgrading to cat5e will be quite a decent upgrade. Upgrading anything beyond that is not really worth it unless you want a 10GB network and are constantly transferring massive humongous chunks of data like a blu-ray rips across the network.

It wont lower your ping because the distance between you, your ISP and gaming servers are still the same. The only thing that can change your ping is either upgrading your internet connection to fiber optic or moving closer to your local telephone exchange where your ISP keep all their boxes that do the switching.

If your router is more than10 years old, It might be worth upgrading to a router that supports gigabit ethernet and wireless AC/Wi-fi 6
 
Joined
May 2, 2017
Messages
5,036 (3.08/day)
Location
Norway, currently in Lund, Sweden
System Name Hotbox
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Motherboard ASRock Phantom Gaming B550 ITX/ax
Cooling Aquanaut + Laing DDC 1T Plus PWM + Corsair XR5 280mm + 2x Arctic P14
Memory 32GB G.Skill FlareX 3200c14
Video Card(s) PowerColor Radeon 6900XT Liquid Devil Ultimate, UV@950mV/2050MHz/180W
Storage 2TB Adata SX8200 Pro
Display(s) Dell U2711 main, AOC 24P2C secondary
Case SSUPD Meshlicious
Audio Device(s) Optoma Nuforce μDAC 3
Power Supply Corsair SF750 Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cooler Master MasterKeys Pro M w/DSA profile caps
Software Windows 10 Pro
hi all, currently using old cat 5 cable (probably 10 yrs old) from my router to a switch with a broken rj45 lol , then another even older cat 5 cable from the switch to the PC, was wondering would swapping it out for cat5e or cat 6 make any difference at all to my speeds or pings in online games.?

Currently on pretty slow internet by most ppls these days i suppose ,60 down and around 15 up.

thanks for any help
If the cables are only really used for internet (i.e. no large local file transfers) then no, not with those internet speeds. If it works, leave it.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
812 (0.31/day)
Processor ryzen 5 5600x
Motherboard AB350m Pro4 with B450M Pro4-F bios
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs XMP
Video Card(s) HP GTX1650 super 4gb
Storage MZVLB256HBHQ-000H1 PM981a (256GB)/3TB HDD
Display(s) Nitro XF243Y Pbmiiprx
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
can you list your hardware? (router and switches) it will make it easier to help.

Without knowing your hardware i can make some general recommendations. if your hardware is 10 years old i would start by upgrading the main router to a gigabit or greater. if you use wireless than make sure you are looking at a wifi 6 capable router so you can get another 10 years life from the hardware. Go with gigabit switches if you need them and run cat 6 or greater cable. if the cables will be subjected to the elements than you should be sure to get cables that are listed as weather resistant. As stated before tho, ping is only going to improve unless your current hardware is maxing out the connection. geographical location and the type of connection will have the greatest effect on ping. this is assuming your current network is working the way its supposed to from 10 years ago.

Again, give us some more info on what the hardware is you are using.
 
Joined
Mar 20, 2019
Messages
368 (0.39/day)
System Name Hermes
Processor 9600k
Motherboard MSI Z390I Gaming EDGE AC
Cooling Scythe Mugen 5
Memory G.Skill Ripjaws V 3600MHz CL16
Video Card(s) MSI 3080 Ventus OC
Storage 2x Intel 660p 1TB
Display(s) Acer CG437KP
Case Streacom BC1 mini
Audio Device(s) Topping MX3
Power Supply Corsair RM750
Mouse R.A.T. 6
Keyboard HAVIT KB487L / AKKO 3098 / Logitech G19
VR HMD HTC Vive
Benchmark Scores Shameful
Wouldn't make any difference at all unless you plan on upgrading your local network to faster than 1GbE or you experience connection drops due to damaged cables/plugs. New cables would not improve your in-game ping or anything at all. This is the case of "if it works it works, leave it alone".
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
8,612 (3.36/day)
Location
USA
Cat5e will allow gigabit Ethernet so if your current hardware supports it and you stream, have a lot of users on your network or move a lot of data back and fourth. upgrading to cat5e will be quite a decent upgrade. Upgrading anything beyond that is not really worth it unless you want a 10GB network and are constantly transferring massive humongous chunks of data like a blu-ray rips across the network.

It wont lower your ping because the distance between you, your ISP and gaming servers are still the same. The only thing that can change your ping is either upgrading your internet connection to fiber optic or moving closer to your local telephone exchange where your ISP keep all their boxes that do the switching.

If your router is more than10 years old, It might be worth upgrading to a router that supports gigabit ethernet and wireless AC/Wi-fi 6


my current internet goes to 1.2 gig down but i only get 900 down or so. really annoys me. i am guessing my gtx 1070 laptop ethernet port maxes out at 1 gig. i would need a 2.5 gig ethernet port on one of these newer mobos to see that 1.2 gig down i suppose.
 

xu^

Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
987 (0.19/day)
Location
Lancs,UK
System Name Mr Budget
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @3.6ghz
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk Max
Cooling Snowman M-T4 heatsink with Arctic P12 fan
Memory 16gb Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3600 - 2x8GB
Video Card(s) ASUS DUAL OC GTX 1070 8GB
Storage 250gb WD Black 750n Nvme / 2tb WD Blue SSD / 1tb WD Blue HDD 7200rpm = 3.25TB Total
Display(s) LG Ultragear GL850-B 27" 1440p 144hz
Case Lian Li Lancool 2 Mesh RGB - White
Audio Device(s) Creative T10 2.0 Speakers + Steelseries Arctis 3 Headset - White
Power Supply Corsair TX650M Semi Modular 80+ Gold
Mouse Logitech G305 Lightspeed - White
Keyboard Corsair K70 Mk.2 SE - White
Software Windows 10 Pro
its a standard Sky 2 port router, its not old. but no idea what the model etc is, id guess pretty low end from Sky :)

TP-Link TL-SG105 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, again only a couple yrs old.​


and 2 cat 5 cables, one around 10/12 years old 20m and the other must be at least 15 yrs old 10m, but they do appear to work without any problems.
 
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
812 (0.31/day)
Processor ryzen 5 5600x
Motherboard AB350m Pro4 with B450M Pro4-F bios
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs XMP
Video Card(s) HP GTX1650 super 4gb
Storage MZVLB256HBHQ-000H1 PM981a (256GB)/3TB HDD
Display(s) Nitro XF243Y Pbmiiprx
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
the switch is fine. its already a gigabit switch. are you connected to the switch directly from your pc?

edit: never mind. just read that you are. you should have a gigabit connection from your pc to the switch at the least. go to network and internet in windows setting, then go to properties and scroll down. you should see something like this.

Capture2.JPG
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: xu^
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
1,303 (2.37/day)
current cable lengths are 20m and 10m, just running in the house, just wondering if its worth bothering or not really.

Replace them only after you prove that the cables are slowing down your connection. How fast do you expect your data to go? Are you reaching those speeds? If not, are you sure that the cable is at fault?
 
Joined
Oct 21, 2006
Messages
613 (0.11/day)
Location
Oak Ridge, TN
System Name BorgX79
Processor i7-3930k 6/12cores@4.4GHz
Motherboard Sabertoothx79
Cooling Capitan 360
Memory Muhskin DDR3-1866
Video Card(s) Sapphire R480 8GB
Storage Chronos SSD
Display(s) 3x VW266H
Case Ching Mien 600
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Cooler Master 1000W Silent Pro
Mouse Logitech G900
Keyboard Rosewill RK-1000
Software Win7x64
If you're running analog signals with ethernet adapters, cat6 might help if it's shielded.
Digital can't really get any better than "It works!
I did find out the signal latency between channels was worse with cat 6, due to he variably spaced twists.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,876 (6.29/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
current cable lengths are 20m and 10m, just running in the house, just wondering if its worth bothering or not really.
No, just replace the broken ends
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
8,612 (3.36/day)
Location
USA
sorry to butt in on your thread OP

but why is this not showing 1200/1200? i am paying for 1200/1200

is it the issue i mentioned earlier? i just don't have a 2.5g lan port on this laptop?

 
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
812 (0.31/day)
Processor ryzen 5 5600x
Motherboard AB350m Pro4 with B450M Pro4-F bios
Cooling custom loop
Memory TEAMGROUP T-Force TXKD416G3600HC18ADC01 16gbs XMP
Video Card(s) HP GTX1650 super 4gb
Storage MZVLB256HBHQ-000H1 PM981a (256GB)/3TB HDD
Display(s) Nitro XF243Y Pbmiiprx
Case Rosewill CULLINAN
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750w
Mouse Best Buy Insignia
Keyboard Best Buy Insignia
Software Win 10 pro
sorry to butt in on your thread OP

but why is this not showing 1200/1200? i am paying for 1200/1200

is it the issue i mentioned earlier? i just don't have a 2.5g lan port on this laptop?

your laptop only has gigabit. your link speed is correct given the hardwares capability.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
8,612 (3.36/day)
Location
USA
your laptop only has gigabit. your link speed is correct given the hardwares capability.

does anyone know what the playstation 5 ethernet port is limited to? just curious if i will get the full 1200 on that or not
 
Joined
Jun 21, 2021
Messages
286 (2.27/day)
Processor AMD Ryzen 5900X (PBO enabled, no other OC) + Alphacool waterblock
Motherboard ASUS ROG Strix B550-I Gaming
Cooling custom loop: 360mm XSPC & 360mm Alphacool radiators & Noctua NF-F12 fans; NF-S12 chassis fans
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4-3600 (no aRGB)
Video Card(s) ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX 3080 OC 10GB + Alphacool waterblock
Storage two m.2 SSDs, 2GB SATA SSD, 8GB SATA SSD
Display(s) LG OLED55C1PUB 4K@120Hz TV
Case Lian-Li O11D Mini
Audio Device(s) onboard Realtek chip + Sony A/V receiver
Power Supply SilverStone SX800 SFX-L
Mouse Glorious D Minus
Keyboard Keychron C1 tenkeyless (Gateron Reds)
VR HMD Menlo Park, CA dogchow (Oculus Rift S)
Software Redmond, WA dogchow (Windows 10 Pro, $7 from Keysoff)
Benchmark Scores My system matches standard results. I use benchmarks to set fan curves; I don't care about scores.
Why don't you just consult the Sony PS5 specs page on their corporate website? It would be much more authoritative than asking this question on an anonymous Q&A forum.

Sony will post what the device is rated for. It's a consumer device full of commodity components. It's not like you're going to get a unit that gets twice the network performance as your next door neighbor's PS5.
 
Joined
May 2, 2017
Messages
5,036 (3.08/day)
Location
Norway, currently in Lund, Sweden
System Name Hotbox
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Motherboard ASRock Phantom Gaming B550 ITX/ax
Cooling Aquanaut + Laing DDC 1T Plus PWM + Corsair XR5 280mm + 2x Arctic P14
Memory 32GB G.Skill FlareX 3200c14
Video Card(s) PowerColor Radeon 6900XT Liquid Devil Ultimate, UV@950mV/2050MHz/180W
Storage 2TB Adata SX8200 Pro
Display(s) Dell U2711 main, AOC 24P2C secondary
Case SSUPD Meshlicious
Audio Device(s) Optoma Nuforce μDAC 3
Power Supply Corsair SF750 Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cooler Master MasterKeys Pro M w/DSA profile caps
Software Windows 10 Pro
does anyone know what the playstation 5 ethernet port is limited to? just curious if i will get the full 1200 on that or not
Ethernet is either 10, 100, 1000, 2500, 5000 or 10000. There's no such thing as a 1200mbps Ethernet link. And anything above 1000 is quite rare and rather expensive still.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
8,612 (3.36/day)
Location
USA
Ethernet is either 10, 100, 1000, 2500, 5000 or 10000. There's no such thing as a 1200mbps Ethernet link. And anything above 1000 is quite rare and rather expensive still.

I know that. I am asking if the PS5 has a 2.5 gig port or a 1 gig port. I just worded it badly.

edit: i found the answer it is 1 gig max on ps5. so yeah next gen pc is only way for me to max my internet speed... 2.5 gig port mobo will be a must in my future build a year or two from now.
 
Joined
May 2, 2017
Messages
5,036 (3.08/day)
Location
Norway, currently in Lund, Sweden
System Name Hotbox
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Motherboard ASRock Phantom Gaming B550 ITX/ax
Cooling Aquanaut + Laing DDC 1T Plus PWM + Corsair XR5 280mm + 2x Arctic P14
Memory 32GB G.Skill FlareX 3200c14
Video Card(s) PowerColor Radeon 6900XT Liquid Devil Ultimate, UV@950mV/2050MHz/180W
Storage 2TB Adata SX8200 Pro
Display(s) Dell U2711 main, AOC 24P2C secondary
Case SSUPD Meshlicious
Audio Device(s) Optoma Nuforce μDAC 3
Power Supply Corsair SF750 Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cooler Master MasterKeys Pro M w/DSA profile caps
Software Windows 10 Pro
I know that. I am asking if the PS5 has a 2.5 gig port or a 1 gig port. I just worded it badly.

edit: i found the answer it is 1 gig max on ps5. so yeah next gen pc is only way for me to max my internet speed... 2.5 gig port mobo will be a must in my future build a year or two from now.
No problem :) I don't think any console will move to anything above GbE for a long time - the bandwidth just isn't necessary for gaming. No game comes close to saturating GbE (if it did it would be unplayable for >99.9% of people, those who don't have internet connections that fast), and latency doesn't change with a higher bandwidth NIC. And media streaming uses, what, 50Mbps at most? Btw there are reasonably cheap (~$40 IIRC) 2.5G NICs to be found if you have a spare PCIe slot or fast USB port. But you'll need a modem (and any switches in between) to also support 2.5G of course.
 
Joined
Oct 17, 2014
Messages
8,612 (3.36/day)
Location
USA
I can't get a USB dongle for 2.5 two of my usb ports on this gtx 1070 laptop are dead, I am using a Sabrent USB hub just to get by with my keyboard and mouse, etc. I imagine a 2.5g port would not like the hub... would prob have to get a powered hub... prob not worth it for 200 extra speed.

not sure if my laptop has any pci-e slots or not. i don't think so
 
Joined
May 2, 2017
Messages
5,036 (3.08/day)
Location
Norway, currently in Lund, Sweden
System Name Hotbox
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 5800X
Motherboard ASRock Phantom Gaming B550 ITX/ax
Cooling Aquanaut + Laing DDC 1T Plus PWM + Corsair XR5 280mm + 2x Arctic P14
Memory 32GB G.Skill FlareX 3200c14
Video Card(s) PowerColor Radeon 6900XT Liquid Devil Ultimate, UV@950mV/2050MHz/180W
Storage 2TB Adata SX8200 Pro
Display(s) Dell U2711 main, AOC 24P2C secondary
Case SSUPD Meshlicious
Audio Device(s) Optoma Nuforce μDAC 3
Power Supply Corsair SF750 Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Cooler Master MasterKeys Pro M w/DSA profile caps
Software Windows 10 Pro
I can't get a USB dongle for 2.5 two of my usb ports on this gtx 1070 laptop are dead, I am using a Sabrent USB hub just to get by with my keyboard and mouse, etc. I imagine a 2.5g port would not like the hub... would prob have to get a powered hub... prob not worth it for 200 extra speed.

not sure if my laptop has any pci-e slots or not. i don't think so
Yeah, on a laptop that isn't really feasible. Then again, I sincerely doubt you'd ever notice the difference anyhow. A 20% increase over what is already blazingly fast? That's not likely to be noticeable.
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2020
Messages
1,303 (2.37/day)
Ethernet is either 10, 100, 1000, 2500, 5000 or 10000. There's no such thing as a 1200mbps Ethernet link. And anything above 1000 is quite rare and rather expensive still.

1200mpbs is a spec associated with 802.11ac.

Arguably, any standard over "802" is Ethernet (with 802.11ac being part of the "wireless Ethernet" taxonomy). But you're right in that there's no 1200Mbps wired-Ethernet link.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
9,059 (1.63/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
IMO, it is not urgent but I would replace them - especially if exposed to sunlight and other physical abuse. Sunlight can degrade the insulation over time and physical abuse can cause wear and tear on the connectors and wire crimps.

CAT-5e is good enough. But if me, I would go CAT-6 anyway.
 
  • Like
Reactions: xu^
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
16,047 (5.29/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
Software Android 4.4.4R5 Custom
its a standard Sky 2 port router, its not old. but no idea what the model etc is, id guess pretty low end from Sky :)

TP-Link TL-SG105 5-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch, again only a couple yrs old.​


and 2 cat 5 cables, one around 10/12 years old 20m and the other must be at least 15 yrs old 10m, but they do appear to work without any problems.
Yeah, you should get some new cables. Not only will your LAN speeds improve but cat5 from that long ago had shielding that was less than optimal. Cat6 however has modern shielding and will be very much less susceptible to interference.
 
  • Like
Reactions: xu^
Top