• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CAT7 cables worth it?

Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,808 (1.06/day)
Likes
1,579
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#1
i dunno what CAT my network cables r atm, but i have through about change the cable i got from the fiberbox to my Linksys E2500 router and from router to PC out with CAT7 S-STP Straight cables, will that give me anything in the long term or will it just be a waste of money?
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
2,076 (0.68/day)
Likes
379
System Name Omen
Processor i7-4710HQ
Cooling Dual fan/heatpipe
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) 4GB GTX 860M
Storage 256GB PCIE SSD/256GB PNY UHS-1 SD Card
Display(s) 15.6' 1080P
Case Aluminium
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Brick
Software Win 10
#2
Unless your LAN/ Internet is over 100mbps then no. But cat 7 would future proof your connections.
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,808 (1.06/day)
Likes
1,579
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#3
Unless your LAN/ Internet is over 100mbps then no. But cat 7 would future proof your connections.
atm i run 30/30mbit but lan connection from my fiberbox atm is 100mbit and from my pc 1000mbit, but i can get that changed from my fiberbox to my router aswell but i don't think that will give me a big advanced or am i wrong?

but future proof would be nice, but for how long? only until CAT8 or 9 comes around or they jump to something else :laugh:
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2009
Messages
2,076 (0.68/day)
Likes
379
System Name Omen
Processor i7-4710HQ
Cooling Dual fan/heatpipe
Memory 16GB
Video Card(s) 4GB GTX 860M
Storage 256GB PCIE SSD/256GB PNY UHS-1 SD Card
Display(s) 15.6' 1080P
Case Aluminium
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Brick
Software Win 10
#4
atm i run 30/30mbit but lan connection from my fiberbox atm is 100mbit and from my pc 1000mbit, but i can get that changed from my fiberbox to my router aswell but i don't think that will give me a big advanced or am i wrong?

but future proof would be nice, but for how long? only until CAT8 or 9 comes around or they jump to something else :laugh:
cat7 is 1gb/ps so I think it ain't gonna be replaced any time soon...
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,808 (1.06/day)
Likes
1,579
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#5
thx 1ef3rn0x, still thinking about buying a 10meter and put it from the box to router and than around 1~2meter from router to my pc ^^;
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
#6
Cat 7 is for 10Gb/s. Both Cat 5e & Cat 6 are for 1Gb/s.
Certainly wouldn't hurt to go with Cat 7, but unless you can push over 1Gb/s it's not going to do a whole lot for you.
It's definitely superior for elimination of crosstalk and emi, but that is not usually a problem in a typical home network.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,515 (4.81/day)
Likes
5,597
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#7
Unless you're running REALLY long ethernet cables I think CAT7 is overkill and completely unnecessary even for future-proofing purposes. However I would recommend using CAT6 if you're interested in at least 1Gbps. Cat5e is a little more suseptible to crosstalk and can't be run as far because of the higher impedance. So my answer is:

No to Cat7, yes to Cat6, but it's not like you're really going to notice the difference unless you have a lot of internal traffic switching from 5e to 6 which also depends on the number of cables (and their grade,) that you have running next to each other (in tandem to a fully loaded network and other potential sources of EMI.)

thx 1ef3rn0x, still thinking about buying a 10meter and put it from the box to router and than around 1~2meter from router to my pc ^^;
At that distance, Cat6 will have the same result. In fact for a home network Cat5e might even still work just as well since it isn't going far. I would recommend higher grade cable if you're going to be, let say, running Ethernet through the walls of your place of residence.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
21,076 (6.22/day)
Likes
10,193
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#8
CAT 7 is for 10 gigabit ethernet at runs up to 100m. CAT6 can handle 10 gigabit ethernet up to 37-55m depending on how hostile the environment is electrically.


CAT 7 competes with optical too so if you were to invest big bucks in that cable, 10 years down the road when 10 gigabit routers/switches are affordable, the market may have already adapted optical meaning you should have just gone with CAT6.

As is, CAT6 is substantially more expensive per foot than CAT5e. CAT7 is even more expensive than CAT6.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,808 (1.06/day)
Likes
1,579
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#9

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
21,076 (6.22/day)
Likes
10,193
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) PowerColor PCS+ 390 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate 6 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#10
You're only talking 10m? CAT6 could handle 10gbe that far. I think you should compare the prices of CAT6 to CAT7 and decide if it is worth paying the difference for something you probably won't be using for at least 5 years (cutting edge NIC equipment doesn't come down in price very quickly unfortunately).
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
#11
If you only have one PC on the network and your internet is 30Mb/s, I don't see any reason to upgrade the cables at all if you currently have cat 5e. If you have more than one PC on the network and the router is 1Gb or less, there is still no reason to upgrade IMO (unless your just want to. lol )

There is probably no need to use STP either.
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
2,443 (0.98/day)
Likes
1,868
#12
To the initial question:

No, Category 7 wire is not a justifiable expense right now.
Most higher end consumer hardware is 1000Mb/s. The rating for category 7 is 10000Mb/s. Your internet connection is going to lag behind, but more importantly your home network won't even be able to push data at that speed.

Additionally, there are no SSDs or HDDs that can push that kind of speed.

So, you should have a length of category 6 running your network. You'll save money, and be good for a while (assuming that you're not going to be spending a couple thousand euros upgrading all your storage to SSDs in the near future).
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,515 (4.81/day)
Likes
5,597
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#13
There is probably no need to use STP either.
I agree, I doubt that the area that these cables will be in will be hostile enough to justify any STP cable. A regular UTP Cat6 cable should do what you want. Heck, Cat5e UTP should at those kinds of lengths unless you're prepping for 10Gbps, in that case you'll be spending a lot of money for a NIC where you're still stuck with 30Mbit once you leave your network. Also what good is 10Gbps if there aren't any other computers on your network that it will be communicating with?

Let me put it this way, at work we have a small rack on site with 7 servers, 3 1Gbps switches, and one 100Mbit PoE switch and I can tell you that we've got nowhere close to using all the bandwidth except for transferring files between servers for backup purposes, and even then those tasks are scheduled to run in the middle of the night. All of this is wired for Cat6 UTP and the area is extremely hostile in terms of other cables and EMI and I've seen 1Gbps full-duplex at its finest. What you're looking at getting really is overkill. :)

If I can remember, I will take a picture for you so you can see what I mean when I get into the office.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
#14
My network at work is very similar, Aquinus, and it's all Cat 5e UTP. No problems.
I ran STP in the toolroom because there are EDM machines, but I ran out and ran a couple of lines using UTP and have no problem whatsoever.

I do believe that if you go into the ceiling and have to go over air ducts code requirements are to use plenum cable.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,515 (4.81/day)
Likes
5,597
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#15
Additionally, there are no SSDs or HDDs that can push that kind of speed.
Two SATA 6Gb SSDs in RAID-0 at full speed running at ~1000MB/s gets really close to 10Gbit, but even then you don't need those kinds of speeds on a home network. Hell, I don't even need those kinds of speeds at work! :D (Although if backups ran that fast I would be ecstatic.)
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2011
Messages
2,443 (0.98/day)
Likes
1,868
#16
Two SATA 6Gb SSDs in RAID-0 at full speed running at ~1000MB/s gets really close to 10Gbit, but even then you don't need those kinds of speeds on a home network. Hell, I don't even need those kinds of speeds at work! :D (Although if backups ran that fast I would be ecstatic.)
They can run up to that speed, I'm not contesting that point. The issue is that you'd need a couple in RAID0, and another couple to receive and store that kind of data. For anything less than a few thousand euros you'll wind up with a rather small storage array, if you value speed above anything else.

In short, this is possible but absolutely insanely expensive, and requiring an extensive home network.


The catch, again, is that you've got an internet connection that will never see these kinds of speeds, and a home network that is small at best.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2007
Messages
4,064 (1.06/day)
Likes
1,130
Location
Geneva, FL, USA
Processor Intel i5-6600
Motherboard ASRock H170M-ITX
Cooling Cooler Master Geminii S524
Memory G.Skill DDR4-2133 16GB (8GB x 2)
Video Card(s) Gigabyte R9-380X 4GB
Storage Samsung 950 EVO 250GB (mSATA)
Display(s) LG 29UM69G-B 2560x1080 IPS
Case Lian Li PC-Q25
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply Seasonic SS-460FL2
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 Pro
#17
This isn't Goldilocks and bowls of porridge!

1Gb = Too cold! (SSD and some MHD > 1Gb)

10Gb = Too hot, but that's alright, we're going to sip it (2-4Gb) until it becomes just right.
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2009
Messages
861 (0.28/day)
Likes
117
Location
Manteca, Ca
System Name Rebirth
Processor Intel i5 2500k @4.5Ghz
Motherboard Asus P8P67 Pro
Cooling Megahalem 120x25 x2 GT AP-15 Push/Pull
Memory 2x4Gb Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X + MSI HD7950 TF3
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 120 SSD + Seagate 7200.12 1TB + 500gig WD + 3TB Hitachi
Display(s) X-Star Glossy DP2710
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar STX
Power Supply Antec CP-850
Software Microsoft Windows 8 Pro x64
#18
Your cabling to that linksys doesn't matter, it will never get the sustained throughput to support 1gb/s or higher, so stick with 5e.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,515 (4.81/day)
Likes
5,597
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#19
Here is a reason for using CAT 6 and higher as well as STP. I bet you that your environment isn't this hostile so it doesn't make sense for the speeds you're going to use it for and how "quiet" its surroundings are. :)

I did promise a picture so here it is.
ethernetmadness.jpg
 
Joined
Aug 29, 2005
Messages
4,808 (1.06/day)
Likes
1,579
Location
Whatever my internet protocol shows I guess O.o
System Name Lynni and The Great White Dragon in Tempered Glass | Lynni-Stick
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K "Skylake" | Intel Atom X5-Z8300 "Cherry Trail"
Motherboard Gigabyte Aorus GA-Z270X-Gaming 7 "Union Point" | Intel Compute Stick board
Cooling Thermalright True (Old legend still going strong) 1xNoctua NF-F12 PWM | Fan xD
Memory Geil Dragon 2x8GB@3000mhz 15-17-17-35 (GWW416GB3000C15DC) | 2GB DDR3-L @ 1600mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Ti FE "Pascal" | Intel HD Graphics
Storage OS/Games:Samsung 960 EVO 250GB NVME|2xSamsung EVO 850 1TB SSD|Data:3xWD Red/Purple 4TB & WD SE 1TB
Display(s) Dell S2417DG 1440p@165hz G-Sync | Philips 50PFT4009/12
Case Phantek Eclipse P400 Black/White | Intel Compute Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Core3D (Onboard) | Intel HD Audio
Power Supply Corsair SF600 | Generic Intel Power Adapter (3amp)
Mouse Logitech G502 | Logtech MK270 kit @ Lynni-Stick
Keyboard Razer Blackwidow Chroma X UK
Software Win10 Pro CU UK x64 | Win10 Home CU x86
Benchmark Scores 3DMark Skydrive @ 1440p: GS: 25188 / PS: 12238 / CS: 25308: http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/11665249
#20
thx all, so maybe i should just keep the cables i got, i was just thinking about seeing if i could get some more speed out of my 30/30mbit but if that's not gonna happen no use ^^
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,515 (4.81/day)
Likes
5,597
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#21
thx all, so maybe i should just keep the cables i got, i was just thinking about seeing if i could get some more speed out of my 30/30mbit but if that's not gonna happen no use ^^
If you need cables in the future, I would go with Cat6 UTP instead of Cat5e. I find that Cat6 cables tend to be less susceptible to wear and tear over 5e. The build quality of Cat6 is definitely noticeable and there isn't an incredible leep in price for Cat6 either, but for performance sake, holding on to what you have should be fine. You can squeeze more out of your internet by making your local network (which is already faster,) more resilient to EMI. If there is anything to check, if you have Cable internet, login to the modem and make sure that your Coax is within spec for what ever standard is used where you live (at work its DOCSIS 3, and at home its DOCSIS 2 for me.) High SNRs and power levels that are too high or too low can cause issues, but it sounds like you just want to squeeze more out of it. :)
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#22

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,515 (4.81/day)
Likes
5,597
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#23

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#24
We don't need that much... yet. :)
We have two of these big ones and 20 of the size of your picture. We have a BIG facility in chattanooga.
 

Kreij

Senior Monkey Moderator
Joined
Feb 6, 2007
Messages
13,817 (3.45/day)
Likes
5,524
Location
Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
#25
thx all, so maybe i should just keep the cables i got, i was just thinking about seeing if i could get some more speed out of my 30/30mbit but if that's not gonna happen no use ^^
Yeah, Puma. Since your router ports are only 100Mb (Fast Ethernet) going to cat7 (or even cat6) will not do anything for you. IF you upgrade your router in the future with one that has Gigabit ports, that's would be the time to think about re-cabling. No need to spend the money at the moment.

Interesting router, if you have a wireless device it can transfer (theoretically) at 300Mb on both channels but gets bottlenecked at the ports. :wtf: