• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Catalyst 9.7 and Furmark low FPS

aquax

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
141 (0.04/day)
Likes
13
System Name aquax
Processor i7 920 4GHz HT ON
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58-UD4P
Cooling TRUE120
Memory 6GB TR3X6G1600C7
Video Card(s) ASUS TOP HD4770
Storage WD1001FALS / WD6400AAKS
Display(s) Samsung 2333SW soon
Audio Device(s) ALC889A
Power Supply Antec TPQ-850w
Software Vista Ultimate X64
#1
Anyone tried to run Furmark with Catalyst 9.7? it seems it give me very low scores compared to 9.6

with HD4890 and Cat9.7 I get min FPS: 77 while with Cat9.6 I get min FPS:130
using 1440x900 0xAA FullScreen 60000MS
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,453 (10.11/day)
Likes
18,124
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#2
Try renaming furmark.exe to crysis.exe ;)
 
Joined
Jun 1, 2006
Messages
1,745 (0.41/day)
Likes
176
Location
The Nevada Wasteland
System Name 9th Level
Processor AMD Phenom II 940 BE @3.4Ghz
Motherboard GIGABYTE MA790FX-UD5P
Cooling Corsair H100, x2 250mm, x1 140mm, x3 120mm fans.
Memory 8GB Patriot DDR2
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX480 (800/1600/2000/@1.0v)
Storage x1 80GB, x2 1TB.
Display(s) Acer 24" 2ms 1920x1200
Case HAF 932
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Fatal1ty Xtreme gamer 64mb Xram
Power Supply Corsair HX850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#3
I have the .exe for furmark renamed to FuzzyDonutTest.exe.

with cat9.6 I was getting around 7000 o3marks, now with 9.7 its down to 4200 o3marks WTF...

settings used for both tests were: 1440x900, NO AA, 60second test.

min FPS is down to 66 for me... max FPS used to be 166 now its 104.
 
Last edited:

aquax

New Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2008
Messages
141 (0.04/day)
Likes
13
System Name aquax
Processor i7 920 4GHz HT ON
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58-UD4P
Cooling TRUE120
Memory 6GB TR3X6G1600C7
Video Card(s) ASUS TOP HD4770
Storage WD1001FALS / WD6400AAKS
Display(s) Samsung 2333SW soon
Audio Device(s) ALC889A
Power Supply Antec TPQ-850w
Software Vista Ultimate X64
#4
Thanks for the tip but I already tried this trick and still show low fps, can someone test with his 4890card just to make sure it is driver problem?
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2009
Messages
89 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K
Motherboard MSI Intel Z77A-GD55
Cooling Corsair H75 Hydro Series
Memory 8GB Patriot Viper Xtreme DDR3 1866MHz
Video Card(s) 2 Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X 1000MHz @1.025v
Storage 2 60GB OCZ Vertex 3 SSD (RAID 0)
Display(s) Samsung T220 1680x1050
Case CoolerMaster HAF XB
Audio Device(s) Onboard HD audio
Power Supply Seasonic 860 Platinum
Software Windows 7 / xubuntu 13.04
Joined
Jun 19, 2008
Messages
160 (0.05/day)
Likes
114
Location
India
System Name 4k machine
Processor i7 6700k @ 4.4
Motherboard MSI Z170A Gaming M5
Cooling EK Nickle Waterblock + BlackIce Pro 360 radiator + MCP 655 vario
Memory 16 GB Corsair Vengence @ 3000 MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA Geforce GTX 980 Ti SC+
Storage 960GB Sandisk Extreme Pro SSD + 4TB WD Black + 3 TB Other
Display(s) Samsung 40KU6300 UHD TV
Case CoolerMaster HAF-X
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar Essence STX
Power Supply Corsair RM850
Mouse Razer DeathAdder 2013 + Razer Goliathus Speed mouse pad
Keyboard Razer BlackWidow Chroma RGB
Software Windows 10/El Capitan Dual Boot
#6
+ they havent fixed Company of heroes graphics glitches. I m still getting black screen in COH after playing it for few mins. I went back to 9.5 and its working fine now. Same glitch was with 9.6 drivers. I thought 9.7 would fix this glitch but no, it still sucks!