• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Catalyst Control Center showing up 6 cards

Joined
Jan 30, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi guys and sorry in advance for the noobish question. I have some doubts about Catalyst Control Center, i'll explain a bit what happened before. I recently updated my PC configuration from two Radeons HD 6850 in xfire to a single Radeon HD 7950. During my xfire times, i remember that until Catalyst 12.6, CCC shown 6 cards with xfire turned off and just 3 cards with xfire turned on. When i installed later Catalysts, CCC shown 9 cards and 6 cards respectively, with a relevant performance decrease. I was stuck to 12.6.
Now that i use a single VGA, i installed the new catalyst release (13.1) after performing a clean uninstall (driver sweeper in safe mode). I expected to see just 3 cards in the CCC, but it turns to show 6. Is it normal or do i have some issues? Do you guys have the same number shown? thanks in advance and sorry again :)
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
4,001 (1.32/day)
Likes
1,652
Location
Sarasota, Florida, USA
System Name Awesomesauce 4.3 | Laptop (MSI GE72VR 6RF Apache Pro-023)
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K 4.16GHz 1.28v/3GHz 1.05v uncore | Intel Core i7-6700HQ @ 3.1GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD5 WiFi LGA2011-v3| Stock
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 w/ 2x EK Vardar F4-120ER + various 120/140mm case fans | Stock
Memory G.Skill RJ-4 16GB DDR4-2666 CL15 quad channel | 12GB DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG Strix A8G Gaming GTX 1080 @ 2075/1368 boost | NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB +200/+500 + Intel 530
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 500GB + Seagate 3TB 7200RPM + others | Kingston 256GB M.2 SATA + 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer G257HU 1440p 60Hz AH-IPS 4ms | 17.3" 1920*1080 60Hz wide angle TN notebook panel
Case Fractal Design Define XL R2 | MSI
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | Realtek with quad stereo speakers and subwoofer
Power Supply Corsair HX850i Platinum | 19.5v 180w Delta brick
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores GTX 1080 please?
#2
Each "card" corresponds with a video output on your graphics card. My 7950 shows 4 "cards" and it has a DVI, HDMI and 2x DP outputs. I remember using Radeon 9500/9700 Pro cards years ago and they always listed 9500/9700 and 9500/9700 - Secondary in CCC's tray icon context menu.
 
Joined
Jan 30, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
Each "card" corresponds with a video output on your graphics card. My 7950 shows 4 "cards" and it has a DVI, HDMI and 2x DP outputs. I remember using Radeon 9500/9700 Pro cards years ago and they always listed 9500/9700 and 9500/9700 - Secondary in CCC's tray icon context menu.
I have your same number of outputs on my 7950, so i think CCC (or vision engine control center, now is called like that) should show 4 card as well. I remember some time ago, when i had xfire, CCC messed up and shown lot of cards...i have no idea how to check if everything is fine.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,380 (10.17/day)
Likes
18,021
Processor Intel i7 8700k
Motherboard Gigabyte z370 AORUS Gaming 7
Cooling Water
Memory 16gb G.Skill 4000 MHz DDR4
Video Card(s) Evga GTX 1080
Storage 3 x Samsung Evo 850 500GB, 1 x 250GB, 2 x 2TB HDD
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake X5
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
Software Windows 10
#4
If I right-click the CCC icon it shows 6. Always has afaik.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
4,015 (0.98/day)
Likes
477
Location
Hong Kong
Processor AMD FX-8350 @4.8Ghz
Motherboard Asrock 990FX Extreme9
Cooling CoolerMaster Seidon 120XL
Memory A-RAM DDR3 2000
Video Card(s) PowerColor HD7970 3GB V3
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G + Max IOPS 120G + Seagate 7200.12 250GB *2 Raid 0 + Samsung HD103UJ 1TB *2 RAID 0
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster S24B370
Case SilverStone Raven RV01
Power Supply Corsair TX850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
#5
It depends on the particular design of the card as well.
I wouldn't worry about it too much as long as the card is running fine.
 
Joined
Jan 30, 2013
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
Well my Vga is a Gigabyte Windforce Radeon HD 7950 and it is running fine. I just wanted to be sure that some kind of software or drivers didn't messed up creating a sort of bottleneck.
 
Joined
May 19, 2012
Messages
168 (0.08/day)
Likes
4
System Name i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Processor i7 960 FX8120 i5 3470
Motherboard ga x58a FX990gd65 770gd45
Cooling APSALUS2-90 water cooled APSALUS2-90 water cooled stokfan
Memory Team 1600 8gbx6 patriot 1600 4gb x4 team 1600 8gbx4
Video Card(s) winfast gf 560 HIS ati6850CF R9 280 3GB
Storage 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 1gb 7200rmp 2gb
Display(s) 21 24 42" 3d tv
Case cooler master gigabyte tusmi
Power Supply cooler master 500w cooler master 500w enhance 600
Software win 7 64 win 7 64 win 7 64
#7
cool, solves my concerns too, mine show up 8, when CF enabled show up 5