• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

CCC not loading

nate39

New Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2005
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#1
I just installed a new 3870 into my old system. I have a new one coming but wanted to see how this thing worked. When I loaded the 7.12 drivers something called MOM didn't load right and I can't get into CCC. There is also a message about CLI not loading. Otherwise the card is recognized and works.

Also when I boot up it tells me a new PCI device is installed and wants to get drivers for MS HD audio! What is that all about? Any help is appreciated. thanks
 

nate39

New Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2005
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#2
well I did another uninstal and used a driver cleaner and now it is working. Now to find the ati tool version that works with this. The temps are awful right now.
 

Mandown

New Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
303 (0.08/day)
Likes
21
Location
Atlanta, GA
System Name Rusty Black Dragon <> Spider-Dragon <> Raging Theatah
Processor Phenom II X4 940BE 3.6 <> Phenom X4 9850BE 3.1 <> Phenom II X3^4 740BE 3.75
Motherboard MSI K9A2 Platinum <> MSI K9A2-CF V2 <> ASUS M4A785-M
Cooling ZEROTherm Nirvana <> 2x AC Freezer 64 pro
Memory 4Gb G-skill ripjaws @1200Mhz 5-5-5-18 <> 4Gb - G-skills 1066Mhz <> 4Gb - G-skills 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4850 X2 <> HIS 3850 TurboX <> HIS 4670
Storage WD 750GB Caviar Black <> Western Digital 640GB <> 300GB Maxtor + 500GB Seagate
Display(s) Hanns-G 28" HG281D 1080p <> Acer 22" X223W <> LG 42" LCD 720p
Case Antec Twelve-Hundred <> NZXT Apollo Black <> NZXT Apollo Orange
Audio Device(s) SB Audigy-Logitech Z-5300e <> Diamond Xtreme 5.1 <> 4670 HD Audio
Power Supply Cosair 850w<> Ultra LSP 750w <> Antec 650w Trio-power
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#3
I prefer ati tray tools over atitool mostly because everytime i try to overclock with atiotool on either my x1600 or x1950 it'll go but i can't exit it without ridding of the overclock settings. but thats me. I find ati tray tools to have a better layout anyways.
 

nate39

New Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2005
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#4
I tried ati tray tool a long time ago and remember not liking it that much. with my x800gto ati tool overclocked great and set the fan like I wanted. I just tried ati tool .27c and the fan control and monitoing is all over the place. It said my fan was 0% much of the time which I doubt or at least hope it wasn't.

Anyway, I have a 790fx board coming and will try AMD overdrive and see what happens. thanks
 

Mandown

New Member
Joined
Sep 6, 2007
Messages
303 (0.08/day)
Likes
21
Location
Atlanta, GA
System Name Rusty Black Dragon <> Spider-Dragon <> Raging Theatah
Processor Phenom II X4 940BE 3.6 <> Phenom X4 9850BE 3.1 <> Phenom II X3^4 740BE 3.75
Motherboard MSI K9A2 Platinum <> MSI K9A2-CF V2 <> ASUS M4A785-M
Cooling ZEROTherm Nirvana <> 2x AC Freezer 64 pro
Memory 4Gb G-skill ripjaws @1200Mhz 5-5-5-18 <> 4Gb - G-skills 1066Mhz <> 4Gb - G-skills 1066Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4850 X2 <> HIS 3850 TurboX <> HIS 4670
Storage WD 750GB Caviar Black <> Western Digital 640GB <> 300GB Maxtor + 500GB Seagate
Display(s) Hanns-G 28" HG281D 1080p <> Acer 22" X223W <> LG 42" LCD 720p
Case Antec Twelve-Hundred <> NZXT Apollo Black <> NZXT Apollo Orange
Audio Device(s) SB Audigy-Logitech Z-5300e <> Diamond Xtreme 5.1 <> 4670 HD Audio
Power Supply Cosair 850w<> Ultra LSP 750w <> Antec 650w Trio-power
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#5
I tried ati tray tool a long time ago and remember not liking it that much. with my x800gto ati tool overclocked great and set the fan like I wanted. I just tried ati tool .27c and the fan control and monitoing is all over the place. It said my fan was 0% much of the time which I doubt or at least hope it wasn't.

Anyway, I have a 790fx board coming and will try AMD overdrive and see what happens. thanks
I would get the latest ati tray tools and see if the sensors work on that better. I've always had problems with the fan control same ones you get in atitool, but mine went further than that it would sometimes crash if i adjusted it. have you tested all that to make sure it ain't gonna crash on ya?

Is there a atitool 0.27? thought there was.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2006
Messages
5,052 (1.25/day)
Likes
540
Location
Manchester, United Kingdom
Processor AMD FX 8320 @ 4GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD5 rev1
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 4 x 4GB DDR3 Ripjawz 1600Mhz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Vapor-X AMD R9 280X
Storage 1 x 500GB Samsung Evo 850, 1 x 500GB Vrap Data Drive, 3 x 2TB Seagate, 1 x 1TB Samsung F1
Display(s) 3 x DGM IPS-2402WDH
Case Coolermaster HAF X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Coolermaster 1000W Silent Pro M
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Logitech G510
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#6
I tried ati tray tool a long time ago and remember not liking it that much. with my x800gto ati tool overclocked great and set the fan like I wanted. I just tried ati tool .27c and the fan control and monitoing is all over the place. It said my fan was 0% much of the time which I doubt or at least hope it wasn't.

Anyway, I have a 790fx board coming and will try AMD overdrive and see what happens. thanks
Erm...no. The fan is off most of the time lol. The fan on mine (before I fitted the S1) only comes on at 65'C
 

nate39

New Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2005
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#7
I have the latest Tray tool, it says that there is no fan hardware support! If I try to overclock or scan for artifacts it blue screens. For some reason with 7.12 I was not able to get CCC to work. I installed 7.11 and now it works but when you run auto tune it only checks the core locks up at 860 and never checks the mem. Also regardless of temps, it never speeds up the fan.

If I set the overclock, test it and apply it, at the bottom the current speeds never change they always read 300/1126, is this right and why can't I monitor my fan? thanks

Also Tray tool says my card's bios is 775/1126 but that the current speeds are 13 for both!!!!!!!
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
107 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
Location
Holland
System Name Dark Spartan
Processor AMD Athlon II X2 240e
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x Corsair Dominator GT 4GB DDR3-2133 CL9 XMP kit
Video Card(s) 3870 X2
Storage Intel X25-M 80GB SATA2
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster SA550
Case Cooler Master CSX-830 Dark Spartan
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar D2X
Power Supply In Win Commender 1500 W
Software Windows 7 64bit Professional
Benchmark Scores None yet i am waiting for my 2 6990 GPU card and the release of the Bulldozer!
#8
I have had the same prob, Most of the times when CCC doesn´t start there are still old CCC files somewhere in you registery open Regedit and try to find them otherwise a driver cleaner from the web it usually works:toast:
 
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
752 (0.19/day)
Likes
108
System Name Daedalus | ZPM Hive Mini
Processor Core i7 4700MQ @ 3.4Ghz (QC) | Core i7 8700K @ ??
Motherboard Intel H87m | MSI Z370i Pro Carbon AC
Cooling AC MX-2 & 2 x Exhaust Fans | Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Ven-X 1600MT/s | 16GB T-Group 8Pack 3200 C14
Video Card(s) GTX780m 4GB @ 950/6000 (-25 mV) | GTX1070 @ ??
Storage OCZ Arc 100 240GB Boot/ 1TB HD | Samsung 960 Evo Boot / 2TB HD
Display(s) 17.3" matte 1080p | Dell 1440p 144Hz G-Sync
Case Clevo P170SM | Corsair 250D
Audio Device(s) Onboard w/ 2.1 Onkyo Speakers | Onboard w/ Edifier 980T
Power Supply 230w Adaptor | Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675w
Mouse R.A.T 3
Keyboard Vengeance K70 w/ Cherry Red
Software Win 10 x64 | Win 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Daedalus - 3DMark11 - 8912 (+135/+500)
#9
The normal reason for the CCC not to load is that you need to install the latest .net framework from microsoft.
 
Joined
Jan 3, 2008
Messages
107 (0.03/day)
Likes
6
Location
Holland
System Name Dark Spartan
Processor AMD Athlon II X2 240e
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 2x Corsair Dominator GT 4GB DDR3-2133 CL9 XMP kit
Video Card(s) 3870 X2
Storage Intel X25-M 80GB SATA2
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster SA550
Case Cooler Master CSX-830 Dark Spartan
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar D2X
Power Supply In Win Commender 1500 W
Software Windows 7 64bit Professional
Benchmark Scores None yet i am waiting for my 2 6990 GPU card and the release of the Bulldozer!
#10
Yes thrue there are many things possiable, but i posted my experience how i made it work :)
But that is also a posibility just try it out.
 
Joined
May 15, 2007
Messages
752 (0.19/day)
Likes
108
System Name Daedalus | ZPM Hive Mini
Processor Core i7 4700MQ @ 3.4Ghz (QC) | Core i7 8700K @ ??
Motherboard Intel H87m | MSI Z370i Pro Carbon AC
Cooling AC MX-2 & 2 x Exhaust Fans | Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Ven-X 1600MT/s | 16GB T-Group 8Pack 3200 C14
Video Card(s) GTX780m 4GB @ 950/6000 (-25 mV) | GTX1070 @ ??
Storage OCZ Arc 100 240GB Boot/ 1TB HD | Samsung 960 Evo Boot / 2TB HD
Display(s) 17.3" matte 1080p | Dell 1440p 144Hz G-Sync
Case Clevo P170SM | Corsair 250D
Audio Device(s) Onboard w/ 2.1 Onkyo Speakers | Onboard w/ Edifier 980T
Power Supply 230w Adaptor | Thermaltake Toughpower XT 675w
Mouse R.A.T 3
Keyboard Vengeance K70 w/ Cherry Red
Software Win 10 x64 | Win 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Daedalus - 3DMark11 - 8912 (+135/+500)
#12
As its only in your old computer for now just run the 7.11 drivers (considering they work)

The problems your are having with the 7.12 drivers may not occur on your new build.
 

nate39

New Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2005
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#13
I called Powercolor and that is what he said. Try it in your new build with 7.12 and then see. If not, he said to call back, they would take care of me. Over all he was in no hurry to get off and was helpful. The problem was he couldn't speak English very well so he had to repeat himself some. Hopefully Monday everything will be in.
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#14
The normal reason for the CCC not to load is that you need to install the latest .net framework from microsoft.
Also, the ATI download instructions say to remove the ATI Unistaller tool in add/remove programs section, before downloading new ATI drivers.

:toast:
 

nate39

New Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2005
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#15
I did not know that, but why is it there to start with if you have to uninstal it? Anyway I have never uninstalled it with no problems before. thanks for the info

By the way, the guy at Powercolor said that for it to run 90 degrees without fan increase was normal. In a game, if it got to say 120 then I would hear the fan increase! That sounds screwy to me.