• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

CF 6950 with 6970 bios (no shader unlock) + 6970

Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi I am getting a 6970 card tomorrow to crossfire with my Asus 2gb 6950 (http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/EAH6950_DCII2DI4S2GD5/) I tried unlocking it today but the shaders wouldn't increase - it took 6970 bios / tried W1zards on my own bios / Tried RBE on my own bios / tried flashing other Bios I downloaded from here.

It seemed happy enough to run at 6970 clocks, but the shaders did not increase in GPU-Z. I assume this is because they have been laser cut?

What I would like to know is, when I crossfire is it better to use the 6970 bios on my 6950 and crossfire those two cards (will shader count decrease on the 6970?) or whether it is best to simply keep the 6950 at original bios and overclock it to the 6970s default clocks?

Thank you for helping me out =)
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2009
Messages
620 (0.19/day)
Likes
156
Location
Michigan, USA
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i7 3770K
Motherboard AsRock z77 Extreme 6
Cooling Thermalright Venemous X
Memory 2 x 8GB Crucial Ballistix
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 480
Storage A-Data 128GB SSD, Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) HANNspree 25" 1080p 2ms
Case Lian Li PC-9F
Audio Device(s) Creative XFI
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer MKII 750w
Software Win 7 pro x64
#2
Just leave them at stock. The faster card will run slower. So the 6970 will run @ 6950 clocks. Not that it's a big deal. 6950' s in CF will tear up most games like nothing.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
I have a 1gb powercolor 6950 in there with it at the moment. I find it fillls up quickly according to gpuz and slows my FPS down.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2009
Messages
620 (0.19/day)
Likes
156
Location
Michigan, USA
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i7 3770K
Motherboard AsRock z77 Extreme 6
Cooling Thermalright Venemous X
Memory 2 x 8GB Crucial Ballistix
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 480
Storage A-Data 128GB SSD, Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) HANNspree 25" 1080p 2ms
Case Lian Li PC-9F
Audio Device(s) Creative XFI
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer MKII 750w
Software Win 7 pro x64
#4
What resolution are you playing at? 1GB is insufficient for higher resolutions or certain games, such as BF3. You're probably running out of video memory.
Note, adding a second card does not double your video memory even though there's two cards; the system still sees it as 1GB. Even if one of the cards is 2GB it'll still only use 1.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2012
Messages
1,018 (0.46/day)
Likes
1,423
Location
Indonesia
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X @ 3.9 Ghz
Motherboard BIOSTAR X370GT7
Cooling Cryorig H5 Universal dual fan mode
Memory Team T-Force Night Hawk DDR4-3200 2x16 GB
Video Card(s) Inno3D GTX 1080 GAMING OC
Storage 512 GB Samsung 850 Pro + 3 x 2 TB WD Blue
Display(s) LG 27MB85Z
Case Fractal Design Define R5 Black
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 750W
Mouse Logitech G502
Keyboard Leopold FC980M (Ergo Clear 68g) | KBD75 (Zealio 65g) | DZ60 (Gateron Silent Black)
Software Windows 10 version 1607 x64 + Ubuntu 16.04
#5
Just leave them at stock. The faster card will run slower. So the 6970 will run @ 6950 clocks. Not that it's a big deal. 6950' s in CF will tear up most games like nothing.
As far as I know, for CrossFire, your cards will run at its own clock speed, no downclocking.
Only difference you will see is the faster card with have a slightly less load.

But in SLI, your card will automatically follow the lower clocked speed.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#6
What resolution are you playing at? . You're probably running out of video memory.
1920 x 1200
1GB is insufficient for higher resolutions or certain games, such as BF3
My brother's 7970 is running at higher settings in Crysis 3 than me and is getting a better FPS rate, his video memory according to gpu-z is 1.3-1.4gb
Note, adding a second card does not double your video memory even though there's two cards; the system still sees it as 1GB. Even if one of the cards is 2GB it'll still only use 1.
PLanning on having two cards with 2gb after I swap my 1gb Powercolor the the 2gb 6970 =)

Thanks for your responses
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2009
Messages
620 (0.19/day)
Likes
156
Location
Michigan, USA
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i7 3770K
Motherboard AsRock z77 Extreme 6
Cooling Thermalright Venemous X
Memory 2 x 8GB Crucial Ballistix
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 480
Storage A-Data 128GB SSD, Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) HANNspree 25" 1080p 2ms
Case Lian Li PC-9F
Audio Device(s) Creative XFI
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer MKII 750w
Software Win 7 pro x64
#7
As far as I know, for CrossFire, your cards will run at its own clock speed, no downclocking.
Only difference you will see is the faster card with have a slightly less load.

But in SLI, your card will automatically follow the lower clocked speed.
I haven't noticed this. But then again, I always use Afterburner and have it synchronize clock speeds between cards. No point in one having higher clocks if they're not used.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
Could you guys confirm that my Asus 6950's shaders are laser cut / it cna't be unlocked.

I just downloaded the stock bios from the card again, used W1zard to mod it. Shut computer down, switched bios over. turned it back on and used winflash to flash it. It worked and computer rebooted but shader count remains at 1408
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2009
Messages
620 (0.19/day)
Likes
156
Location
Michigan, USA
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i7 3770K
Motherboard AsRock z77 Extreme 6
Cooling Thermalright Venemous X
Memory 2 x 8GB Crucial Ballistix
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 480
Storage A-Data 128GB SSD, Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) HANNspree 25" 1080p 2ms
Case Lian Li PC-9F
Audio Device(s) Creative XFI
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling Silencer MKII 750w
Software Win 7 pro x64
#9
1920 x 1200

My brother's 7970 is running at higher settings in Crysis 3 than me and is getting a better FPS rate, his video memory according to gpu-z is 1.3-1.4gb

PLanning on having two cards with 2gb after I swap my 1gb Powercolor the the 2gb 6970 =)

Thanks for your responses
No problem.

If Crysis 3 does use that much memory, it may actually run smoother using a single card with more available video memory than a CF setup with insufficient memory.

What I would do, if I were you, is run the game in CF, then run just the 6970. See which arrangement runs smoother.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,527 (6.39/day)
Likes
6,950
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#10
Yes the 1GB versions at that res will run out of memory quicker on newer games.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2013
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
No problem.


What I would do, if I were you, is run the game in CF, then run just the 6970. See which arrangement runs smoother.
Thanks but I have managed to sell on my 1gb card for $80 and purchased the 6970 for $120 so only a $40 loss =)

I would appreciate it if you could confirm what i asked above though :)