• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Change sensor reading interval

_Vetal_

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#1
Hello.

How can I change sensor reading interval from 1 second to another period(for example 5 second,1 minute, 30 minutes). With default value log file growing up very fast.

Thanks!
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,700 (0.76/day)
Likes
1,364
Location
Minnesota
System Name I Dub Thee Infinity
Processor Intel Core I7-3930K
Motherboard EVGA X79 Classified
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 16GB GSkill Trident X
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC+
Storage SanDisk Ultra Plus 256GB, OCZ V2 180GB, 2x Toshiba X300 5TB RAID 0
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium + Sennheiser HD 598 + Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
Power Supply EVGA 850W G2
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Keyboard Gigabyte Osmium Cherry MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#2
You can't change the update interval with GPU-Z as it is. You can, however, compress the file to around one fifth of its normal size with Windows' built in compression.

How big is your file getting? Should you be considering deleting it every so often or archiving it?
 

_Vetal_

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#3
You can't change the update interval with GPU-Z as it is. You can, however, compress the file to around one fifth of its normal size with Windows' built in compression.

How big is your file getting? Should you be considering deleting it every so often or archiving it?
I want to write a little tool that monitor some sensor parameters 24/7 and make some job. In this tool I want to use a log of GPU-Z(use direct ATI GPU API is so hard, read a file a lot easier :) ). Make built in Windows compression of partition is bad idea and for periodically archiving need to close GPU-Z(for close log file) and open again...seems a lot of unnecessary movements. More simple will be write in log file not often. I saw another tools when I can set a write interval but it have a hard log file format with huge of unnecessary and nondisconnectable information.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,068 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,974
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#4
This is not supported at this time. How big your HDD that you are worried about a few megs of log file?
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,700 (0.76/day)
Likes
1,364
Location
Minnesota
System Name I Dub Thee Infinity
Processor Intel Core I7-3930K
Motherboard EVGA X79 Classified
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 16GB GSkill Trident X
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC+
Storage SanDisk Ultra Plus 256GB, OCZ V2 180GB, 2x Toshiba X300 5TB RAID 0
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium + Sennheiser HD 598 + Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
Power Supply EVGA 850W G2
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Keyboard Gigabyte Osmium Cherry MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#5
You can compress just a single file. You don't have to do the whole drive/partition. You could make a simple archival batch file with taskkill and robocopy coupled with Task Scheduler.
 

_Vetal_

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#6
This is not supported at this time. How big your HDD that you are worried about a few megs of log file?
I have 3Gb ram disc for temp data and another temporary information. I try don't disturb a physical SSD's/HDD's with temporary information.
 

_Vetal_

New Member
Joined
May 20, 2013
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#7
You can compress just a single file. You don't have to do the whole drive/partition. You could make a simple archival batch file with taskkill and robocopy coupled with Task Scheduler.
More easier will be just write in file one record in 1, 15, 30 minutes and as result log file will be 60, 900, 1800 times smaller without additional batch files :)

Anyway, thanks all for this info!
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,700 (0.76/day)
Likes
1,364
Location
Minnesota
System Name I Dub Thee Infinity
Processor Intel Core I7-3930K
Motherboard EVGA X79 Classified
Cooling Corsair H80
Memory 16GB GSkill Trident X
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC+
Storage SanDisk Ultra Plus 256GB, OCZ V2 180GB, 2x Toshiba X300 5TB RAID 0
Display(s) Acer XB270HU
Case Cooler Master HAF X
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium + Sennheiser HD 598 + Klipsch ProMedia 2.1
Power Supply EVGA 850W G2
Mouse Razer Naga 2014
Keyboard Gigabyte Osmium Cherry MX Brown
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#8
Chiming in before I disassemble this computer. I have had GPU-Z logging for a little less than 12 hours. The file size is 1.96MB compressed versus 10.4MB uncompressed. You only have to set compression on it once. All subsequent entries are compressed with it. There's effectively no performance issues using this type of compression on a log file. You certainly wouldn't notice any ill effects if you have it on a ramdisk.
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
501 (0.21/day)
Likes
61
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2xCorsair SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xIntel SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Intel 480GB SSD+5+3TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Ver.1709 Fall Creators Update (Build 17025.1000, Insider Preview)
#9
Chiming in before I disassemble this computer. I have had GPU-Z logging for a little less than 12 hours. The file size is 1.96MB compressed versus 10.4MB uncompressed. You only have to set compression on it once. All subsequent entries are compressed with it. There's effectively no performance issues using this type of compression on a log file. You certainly wouldn't notice any ill effects if you have it on a ramdisk.
What if the RAM disk is FAT32? :D Compression only on NTFS, remember.
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
17,068 (3.44/day)
Likes
17,974
Processor Core i7-4790K
Memory 16 GB
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 7
#10
What if the RAM disk is FAT32? :D Compression only on NTFS, remember.
if you don't know how to use computers properly, you deserve to suffer
 
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
501 (0.21/day)
Likes
61
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2xCorsair SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xIntel SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Intel 480GB SSD+5+3TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Ver.1709 Fall Creators Update (Build 17025.1000, Insider Preview)
#11
Nope. A RAM disk's speed is much better formatted in FAT32 than NTFS, and the difference in speed is not at all small (FAT32 is much faster). Note that the main OS drive can still be NTFS.

The only reason to use NTFS on a RAM disk is if you have a larger RAM disk and want to use files larger than 4 GBs. But if the RAM disk is <=4 GB, or you don't need >4 GB files, then NTFS is of no use.
With the free RAM disk software I use, you need to pay for a RAM disk larger than 4 GB, but get up to 4 GBs for free.

EDIT (June 5th): The RAM disk software I use is this one:
AMD Radeon™ RAMDisk
http://www.radeonmemory.com/software_4.0.php (free for up to 4 GB RAM disk/6 GB if using AMD RAM, paid version adds larger RAM disk size+more functions - has two paid versions, one up to 32 GB and one up to 64 GB)
but it is in fact based on this:
http://memory.dataram.com/products-and-services/software/ramdisk
(has just one more expensive paid version, no separation 32 GB/64 GB)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 28, 2011
Messages
501 (0.21/day)
Likes
61
Location
Botevgrad, Bulgaria, Europe
System Name Main PC/OldPC/3rd PC
Processor Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge/Core i5-3470 Ivy Bridge/Core i3-4330 Haswell
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V/ASRock Z68 Pro3 Gen1/ASUS H81M2
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance/32GB ADATA/16GB ADATA
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE R9 290 Tri-X OC 4GB/MSI RX 480 8GB/SAPPHIRE R9 390 8GB
Storage 2xCorsair SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/2xIntel SSDs in RAID0+3 HDDs/Intel 480GB SSD+5+3TB HDDs
Display(s) Philips 274E5QHAB@HDMI + Philips 273EQH@DVI (both 27")
Case Fractal Design Define R4 Titanium
Audio Device(s) Kenwood Mini HiFi system/Microlab speakers/Philips HDMI (main)+LG TV monitor HDMI + Apple headphones
Power Supply Cooler Master Silent ProM 600 W (modular)
Mouse Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)@Razer Goliath mousepad (Medium speed)
Keyboard Microsoft Ergonomic Sculpt Desktop 2.0 (combo)
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit Ver.1709 Fall Creators Update (Build 17025.1000, Insider Preview)
#12
QUESTION: Where are those log files anyway?
I have GPU-Z (version 0.7.1) set to create them, but can't seem to find them - where are they, in which folder? What is/are the file name(s)?

Using Windows 7 64-bit, Ultimate, SP1 + all updates installed. Windows UAC is on, and GPU-Z running with Admin rights.
 
Last edited: