• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Change shell on MAC OS X

Tmonkey

New Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2010
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
I see that the MAC I'm working on is running the bash shell when I open a terminal window. I have 2 questions regarding this -

1. Can I change the shell my terminals spawned under MAC OS X run in from bash to ksh?
2. If yes, how do I change my shell from ksh to bash?

MTIA (Many Thanks in Advance)

The Test Monkey
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (2.07/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#2
Um Google? I found a post about it on Mac OS X hints but it's incredibly old and probably doesnt apply to your version of OS X.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,256
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#3
well if you havnt already checked google, my guess is that you need to execute chsh and then tell it ksh. of course you need to install ksh and make sure you tell the program which dir to install it to.
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
1,655 (0.61/day)
Likes
729
Location
Philly
System Name Primary Rig
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard Biostar TA790GX 128M
Cooling Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120mm , 6x120mm, MOS-C1
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX 1066 @ 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5830 800/1000 @ 885/1225
Storage 320GB, 400GB, 500GB, 1.5TB
Display(s) Hannspree HF259
Case CM 690
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06: 18545/5219 CPU Mark 7.0: 3911.2 Cinebench R10: 11826/3359 x264 HD 2.0: 75.6/23.9
#5
Curious.

Maybe I don't understand the question but don't you just type "bash", or "ksh", or "tcsh", etc. at the prompt and it'll change your shell?
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,405 (3.56/day)
Likes
4,256
System Name VHOST01 | Desktop
Processor i7 980x | i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard Gigabyte x58 Extreme | AsRock MicroATX Z170M Exteme4
Cooling Prolimatech Megahelams | Stock
Memory 6x4 GB @ 1333 | 2x 8G Gskill Aegis DDR4 2400
Video Card(s) Nvidia GT 210 | Nvidia GTX 970 FTW+
Storage 4x2 TB Enterprise RAID5 |Corsair mForce nvme 250G
Display(s) N/A | Dell 27" 1440p 8bit GSYNC
Case Lian Li ATX Mid Tower | Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) NA | On Board
Power Supply SeaSonic 500W Gold | Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse N/A | Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard N/A | Posiden Z RGB Cherry MX Brown
Software Centos 7 | Windows 10
#6
Curious.

Maybe I don't understand the question but don't you just type "bash", or "ksh", or "tcsh", etc. at the prompt and it'll change your shell?
in linux, yes. i am not sure about osx. it probably is fairly similiar if it is no the same. of course, you do have to have the shells installed first.
 

Tmonkey

New Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2010
Messages
3 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
Curious.

Maybe I don't understand the question but don't you just type "bash", or "ksh", or "tcsh", etc. at the prompt and it'll change your shell?
I'm not sure, it has bee a while since I have worked with UNIX or Linux and I am brand new to BSD. It has been my experience in the past that specifying and configuring the shell allows you to customize your environment. I prefer ksh because I like vi and the ksh allows you to use vi commands on the command line. I also like the vi file navigation for finding previous commands from the history file.

I'm curious about how to set up my terminal so that when I start it I get my "customized" environment without having to configure it each time.
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
1,655 (0.61/day)
Likes
729
Location
Philly
System Name Primary Rig
Processor Phenom II X4 B50 @ 3.7GHz
Motherboard Biostar TA790GX 128M
Cooling Sunbeam CR-CCTF 120mm , 6x120mm, MOS-C1
Memory 2x2GB Kingston HyperX 1066 @ 800 4-4-4-12
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD 5830 800/1000 @ 885/1225
Storage 320GB, 400GB, 500GB, 1.5TB
Display(s) Hannspree HF259
Case CM 690
Power Supply OCZ 850W
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark06: 18545/5219 CPU Mark 7.0: 3911.2 Cinebench R10: 11826/3359 x264 HD 2.0: 75.6/23.9
#8
I'm not sure, it has bee a while since I have worked with UNIX or Linux and I am brand new to BSD. It has been my experience in the past that specifying and configuring the shell allows you to customize your environment. I prefer ksh because I like vi and the ksh allows you to use vi commands on the command line. I also like the vi file navigation for finding previous commands from the history file.
I've got OS X 10.5.5 running in a-- Err... *Genuine* mac (strictly for testing purposes). I have no problem switching between bash, tcsh, and ksh just by typing them in on the commandline.

I'm curious about how to set up my terminal so that when I start it I get my "customized" environment without having to configure it each time.
You can open terminal then go to Preferences and edit the startup options.

If you're feeling frisky I'm betting there is something like a ".terminalrc" that you can configure till you die of over-customization.